Join the NVRC Boston Marathon Teams for Centre Volunteers in Medicine

For the past 7 years, NVRC has sponsored teams of Boston Marathon runners who ran for the medically underserved in the Centre Region. These runners have helped Centre Volunteers In Medicine care for countless patients. One such patient was so moved by NVRC’s marathoners that she pledged to qualify and run Boston on behalf of NVRC to support CVIM. After CVIM helped her with cancer care, she recovered and attempted a qualifier. She didn’t qualify, but few do at the Anchorage Marathon. She was set to try again at a less mountainous course when her cancer returned.  She is now running a marathon of a completely different sort, but remains one of NVRC’s Boston team’s biggest fans.

We are inviting all 2010 Boston entrants in the Centre Region to participate in NVRC’s 2010 Boston Marathon Challenge. The Challenge runners use their running to raise both awareness and funds to help CVIM care for our friends and neighbors in need. Participation will give more meaning and purpose to every stride, foot strike, and breath of your training. While on the Boston course, you’ll feel like a celebrity as the spectators cheer you for your charitable running. While these are motivating in their own, true inspiration is found in the faces and words of CVIM’s patients:

"I just wanted to give my thanks to everyone at CVIM. I came in really bad shape. You said you would help me, and that's exactly what you did." - Howard F.

"Quite simply, you saved my life." - Marie H.

"Until we get universal health care, this place is a godsend for the uninsured" - Bill

Please consider joining us in our running for the cause. Reply to me directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you are interested, or if you have questions.  We will need replies prior to February 11th if you wish to participate in the annual media day with our honorary coaches Joe & Sue Paterno, and Greg Fredericks. 

For more information regarding CVIM, see the following links:

http://www.cvim.net

http://www.centredaily.com/hidden-treasures/story/1662453.html

John Domico

Peale Race 5 Mile Trail Run and Walk

(Held on Snow Shoe Rails to Trails near Grassflat, PA)
August, 29, 2009

Instead of the usual daily deluge, clear skies miraculously prevailed Saturday morning for the first running of the Peale Race where 65 runners and 23 walkers completed the 5-mile course. Participants had an up-close experience of the chilly, damp and dark historic Peale tunnel and of the bright, aerial-like view of the Peale viaduct. Adept mud-puddle skipping was “par for the course” although complaints were few for these folks running for fun, competition, exercise and for an environmental cause!

Nittany Valley Running Club sponsored the Peale Race for the benefit of People Protecting Communities, a group dedicated to preventing a landfill takeover of the Snow Shoe recreational trail and of the surrounding forests, replete with natural beauty and history.

Special thanks to the following businesses and organizations: Appalachian Outdoors; Baumgardner Coal Company; Black Moshannon Lodge; Clarence Archery; Collegiate Pride, Inc.; For the Birds (bird house from local barn wood); Grassflat Moose Lodge 941; Hall’s Market & Subway; Kephart Hardware Co., Inc.; Lonely Pine Storage; Lucas Oil; Ludwigs Market; M&D Storage; Nachman Construction; Quality Machining, Inc.; R.H. Bailey Construction, LLC; Ridge & Valley Outings Club, Inc.; Scotts Pools, Inc.; Sierra Club Moshannon Group; Snow Shoe Rails-to-Trails Association; The Philips Hotel & The 1921 Restaurant; Tussey Mountain Outfitters; Zetts Fish Hatcheries, Inc.

Also thanks to the volunteers whose hard work made this race successful.

OVERALL MALE        TIME

1     Matt Manfred            27:54       State College
2     Terry Reid              31:29       Bellefonte

OVERALL FEMALE
1     Katey Glunt             35:17       State College
2     Kristen Gross           36:33       Woodland

PLACE     NAME                    AGE  ADDRESS                 TIME
-----     ----                    ---  -------                 ----
1       Matt Manfred             28  State College           27:54
2       Terry Reid               50  Bellefonte              31:29
3       Jim Beveridge            42  Morrisdale              31:49
4       Jim Rea                  38  Loysville               32:35
5       Rich Hunter              53  State College           33:20
6       James Larsen             54  State College           33:55
7       Richard Stehollwer       53  State College           34:28
8       John Fegyveresi          32  State College           35:11
9       Katey Glunt              25  State College           35:17
10       Nick Zimmerman           19  Drifting                35:40
11       Jean Ngwanja             40  Mt Union                35:41
12       Logan Swartz             21  Loysville               35:42
13       Jason Stout              34  State College           35:55
14       Kristen Gross            28  Woodland                36:33
15       Rich Veneziano           56  Drifting                36:35
16       Dan Guss                 61  State College           36:37
17       Ken Lupton               49  Osceola Mills           36:38
18       Scott Klettke            35  Bellefonte              36:50
19       David Leeper             56  Hollidaysburg           36:56
20       Aaron Tiracorda          38  Kylertown               37:09
21       Glenn Hunter             41  State College           37:14
22       Christine Rodgers        40  Bellefonte              37:22
23       Dustin Deliman           14  Kylertown               37:29
24       Richard Greene           40  Lock Haven              37:43
25       Wendy Nelson             28  State College           37:47
26       Krijn Paaijmans          31  Bellefonte              38:09
27       Rachel Stehouwer         21  State College           38:28
28       Robin Riglin             41  Philipsburg             38:40
29       Brian Lewis              31  Ashville, NC            38:57
30       Jessica Hawk             25  Boalsburg               39:00
31       Cory Neff                21  Curwensville            39:16
32       David DeGroote           51  State College           40:36
33       David Powell             46  Philipsburg             40:40
34       Rebecca Wilson Lundin    25  Bellefonte              41:44
35       Tom Lundin               26  Bellefonte              41:45
36       Silvie Huijben           27  State College           42:22
37       Christine Solan          30  State College           42:27
38       Michael Koslap           27  State College           42:55
39       Dan Mohney               56  Clearfield              43:26
40       Richard Butler           61  Clearfield              43:29
41       Debbie McRoberts         51  Bellefonte              44:53
42       Erica Anderson           35  State College           45:41
43       Christina Brown          34  Lanse                   45:53
44       Kevin Brown              35  Lanse                   45:54
45       Hiroko Kitajima          24  State College           46:12
46       Ken Czuprynski           22  Greencastle             46:13
47       Randy Schnarrs           50  Philipsburg             46:23
48       Mike Dahlberg            45  Howard                  47:12
49       Gary Helsel              40  Philipsburg             48:20
50       Gary Lenz                55  Harrisburg              48:21
51       Chris Calso              21  Osceola Mills           48:54
52       Douglas Bradley          65  Duncansvills            49:20
53       Jeff Johnston            57  Cogan Station           49:34
54       Paul Lentz               45  Loretto                 49:36
55       George Verost            69  Philipsburg             49:47
56       Anson Burwell            58  State College           50:00
57       Janel Greenland          37  Bellefonte              51:20
58       Matthew Read             12  Boalsburg               51:45
59       Andrew Read              47  Boalsburg               51:46
60       Ramey Womer              38  Philipsburg             52:29
61       Keith Anderson           44  State College           53:30
62       Kathie Mayo              56  Bellefonte              54:11
63       Dannielle Kroczynski     48  State College           54:59
64       Tammy Chambers           42  Clarence                55:25
65       Roxanne Swistock         27  Tyrone                  57:58


FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS
NAME                    TOWN                        TIME

20 to 24
1     Rachel Stehower         State College                38:28
2     Hiroko Kitajimu         State College                46:12

25 to 29
1     Wendy Nelson            State College                37:47
2     Jessica Hawk            Boalsburg                    39:00

30 to 34
1     Christine Solan         State College                42:27
2     Christina Brown         Lanse                        45:53

35 to 39
1     Erica Anderson          State College                45:41
2     Janel Greenland         Bellefonte                   51:20

40 to 44
1     Christine Rodgers       Bellefonte                   37:22
2     Robin Riglin            Philipsburg                  38:40

45 to 49
1     Dannielle Kroczynski    State College                54:59

50 to 59
1     Debbie McRoberts        Bellefonte                   44:53
2     Kathie Mayo             Bellefonte                   54:11


MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS
NAME                    TOWN                        TIME

11 to 14
1     Dustin Deliman          Kylertown                    37:27
2     Matt Read               Boalsburg                    51:45

15 to 19
1     Nick Zimmerman          Drifting                     35:40

20 to 24
1     Logan Swartz            Loysville                    35:42
2     Cory Neff               Curwensville                 39:16

25 to 29
1     Tom Lundin              Bellefonte                   41:45
2     Mike Koslap             State College                42:55

30 to 34
1     John Fegyveresi         State College                35:11
2     Jason Stout             State College                35:55

35 to 39
1     Jim Rea                 Loysville                    32:35
2     Scott Klettke           Bellefonte                   36:50

40 to 44
1     Jim Beveridge           Morrisdale                   31:49
2     Jean Ngwanja            Mt Union                     35:41

45 to 49
1     Ken Lupton              Osceola Mills                36:38
2     David Powell            Philipsburg                  40:40

50 to 54
1     Rich Hunter             State College                33:20
2     Jim Larsen              State College                33:55

55 to 59
1     Rich Veneziano          Drifting                     36:35
2     David Leeper            Hollidaysburg                36:56

60-64
1     Dan Guss                State College                36:37
2     Rich Butler             Clearfield                   43:29

65 & Over
1     Doug Bradley            Duncansville                 49:20
2     George Verost           Philipsburg                  49:47

Walkers

1    Richard Barbee           Garfield, NJ
2    Richard Biggins          Munson
3    Kristin Burnett          State College
4    Vicki Carter             Pa  Furnance
5    Shelda Conklin           Sandy Ridge
6    Kim Corro                State College
7    Linda Fenush             Grassflat
8    Arnold Gasche            State College
9    Janine Guillard          Pa Furnance
10   Andy McKinnon            Pa Furnance
11   Leela McKinnon           Pa Furnance
12   Malti McKinnon           Pa Furnance
13   Adam Morgan              Snow Shoe
14   Kathie Morgan            Snow Shoe
15   Helen O’Connell          Pa Furnance
16   Lori Paterno             State College
17   Janice Perison           Pa Furnance
18   Kim Sample               Morrisdale
19   Greg Westwood            Philipsburg
20   Lyndsay Westwood         Philipsburg
21   Tia Wisor                West Decatur
22   Mark Wood                Philipsburg

Can I Keep Up With You?

People often send emails to me or to one of the Discussion Groups, basically asking "How fast do you run? Can I keep up with you?" There's no one answer to that. It depends on the run. Of course, you don't want to show up to a run that's out of your league, either too fast, or too slow. Unfortunately, this leads some people to wait way too long before showing up for a group run. So here's a little guide to the pace range for the various groups. But if you have a question, particularly about a group run, don't be afraid to ask! Just post a note to the appropriate Discussion Group.

Beginners: There are two groups in the Club very open to beginner runners, the Wahoo Beginners Group and the Bellefonte Road Raiders. Both groups are very welcoming to runners of all abilities. Both groups have fairly regular group runs, and often organize runs outside the regular times via their associated email Discussion Groups. The pace on the group runs tends to be in the 10 minute/mile range for the Bellefonte runs, 11-12 min/mile (or slower) for the Beginner runs. The mileage is usually 2-4 miles, but sometimes longer. Often the longer runs are organized so that the group runs one route of 2 miles with the absolute beginners, then adds on afterward.  

Lunch Time Runs: The Rec Hall Regulars have the widest range of running abilities and pace. They're basically all the Club Regulars above "beginner" pace. The lunch time runs meet at Rec Hall in the warm-up area on the first floor beside the Main Gym and leave at 12:10 for their runs. The group can be anywhere from 3 to 12 or more runners. Because these runs tend to have the biggest range of talent, they often break up into smaller groups doing different paces and mileage. The slowest runners might run 4-6 miles at a sub-9 minute/mile pace. The fastest runners might start out with the group, but then pick up the pace and add on miles, sometimes doing 6 or more miles, with parts of it at a 7 min/mile pace. The group is very welcoming. "Graduating" beginners will often tag along, even if they can't keep up the whole time. It's a great way to meet runners and learn some running routes.

Despite its imposing sounding name, the Thursday Track Crew is even more open to runners of all talent, even beginners. Same deal as the Rec Hall runs. Meet at Rec Hall, leave at 12:10, jog to the Penn State Track indoor track (during the cold months) or the IM Fields or State High Track (warmer months), and do a workout. Or meet the Crew at the venue at about 12:25. (The location is kept current on the Group Run Calendar so you know where to go.)  It's a big group (15-30 runners on any given Thursday), and you can do the workout at any pace or intensity you're ready for.

Weekend Group Runs: The Bellefonte Road Raiders and the Wahoo Beginners often have weekend group runs, usually at the pace and intensity mentioned above. The other weekend group runs organized within the Club can be a bit faster and longer than these (though slower than the Rec Hall runs). The runs can be anwhere from 6 to 12 miles, or more, particularly if somebody is training for a marathon. The pace often depends on who organizes it and what the intent of the run is. It's is usually in the 8-10 minute mile range, though it can be faster for a marathon training pace workout, or slower for Rothrock Forest or Game Lands runs (see below). These runs are announced on the Group Runs web page, are put out via email to the NVRC Discussion Group, and placed on the Club Calendar. The organizer usually mentions mileage and intended pace. If you have any questions, don't be afraid to post them to the Discussion Group!

Lately, we've been trying to schedule at least one Weekend run that is open to a wider range of talent. These runs will have a shorter (4-7 mile) distance open to everyone, and longer options for those so inclined. These runs will often include a after-run social part. Slower runners are very welcome as long as they can do the distance in the description. If you'd like to help organize one of these, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. of This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Here are some more specific descriptions of places we go:

  • Rothrock (Tussey) Runs: If you see an Group Run in Rothrock State Forest posted, or if it mentions the Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK in the run description, be prepared for a bit of a challenge, though one well worth your effort. The Rothrock runs are generally run on the macadam or gravel roads in the mountains just outside of town. The runs in Rothrock are usually long (8-18 miles), and the pace is moderate (8:30-10:30 min/mile). But it's slower than the daily Rec Hall runs mostly because of the challenging hills (some 1000 ft climbs). Occasionally, a runner will post a run on one of the even more challenging trails in Rothrock.
  • Game Lands Runs: Marty Mazur is the Club Game Lands Guide. About once a month he announces a Game Lands run. The runs are held in State Game Lands 176, a vast preserve of woodland and meadows very close to town. Directions to SGL 176 are here. Game Lands running is mostly done on single track trails. Though the hills in the Game Lands are not as long or steep as those in Rothrock, the runs can be a challenging adventure, thanks to rocks, tree roots, vines, and brambles. Marty's runs are usually 6-10 miles at a relaxed pace of about 9:30-11:30 min/mile. Though this seems slow, it's actually equivalent to an 9 or so minute/mile pace on roads. Game Lands Caveat: Marty will lead the group at the pace of the slowest runner. Marty will not leave a newcomer behind, even if that person says "It's OK. I'll find my way back", because the Game Lands are so full of trails that it's easy to become turned around and lost. So on the one hand, don't worry! Don't be shy! Come along for the adventure! You're in good hands, and the object is to have fun. On the other hand, don't come for a run that is likely to be beyond your ability, lest we all have to walk back to the cars with you. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you're not sure.

Other: The Ladies' Early Morning Runs are, as the name suggests, for ladies. It's a great group of gals (I ran with them once in disguise). The pace is relaxed, but not a beginners pace: about 9-10 minutes a mile.

Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK Discovery Training Series Begins

For runners who enjoy group runs in a scenic venue, the 2009 Mountainback Discovery Series in Rothrock State Forest begins on August 6 at 6 p.m. The eight-week series covers the entire course of the Tussey Mountainback 50 Mile Relay and Ultramarathon. The series will take place on Thursday evenings through September 24 in Rothrock State Forest. The Mountainback event will take place Saturday, October 3. Registration for the relay and ultramarathon will close September 19. For more information on the training series runs, go here.

The Draft Challenge Relay (DCR)

 Find us on facebook icon

Draft Challenge Relay (DCR) Description

The Draft

DCR Schedule

DCR Bios

2015 Team Info

Goal and Split Sheet

DCR 50-50 Pool For mOUnTaiNBACK Race Beneficiary

DCR Results

DCR Stats

 

Draft History

The Draft Challenge Relay (the DCR for short) started in 2006 as the brainchild of John Sheakoski. Many of the Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK race regulars had run the race for several years, often on the same sized team, with many of the same people. John thought of the DCR as a way of mixing things up, getting new people involved, and having an interesting "competition within a competition".

In the first year, 2006, 24 runners were divided into 6 4-person teams. It was a tough challenge that year, since each runner had to run 3 Legs of the mOUnTaiNBACK. But the success caught on. In 2007, 7 6-person teams participated. In 2008, it was 9 5-person teams. The 2009 team size was 7 and 8 DCR teams ran. That team size was very popular because it allowed many people who thought they could only run 1 Leg of the mOUnTaiNBACK experience the fun of the DCR. So, back by popular demand, the 2010 team size for the DCR was 7. In 2011, it was back to 6 person teams, and in 2012 it was 7 again. In 2013, the mOUnTaiNBACK course was redesigned with nearly half the Legs significantly different or completely new. The team size for 2013 and 2014 was 6.

The objective is to have a draft from among those who want to participate such that the teams end up roughly equal in overall ability. John, as the "Commissioner", set up the rules for the first DCR. The first DCR was such a success that the rules changed only slightly since for the first 9 years. But this year (2015), things are going to be a little different. John Sheakoski retired as the Commissioner after the 2014 DCR and this year Tom Cali and CJ Wagner will be the new "Co-Commissioners (Co-Cos, for short). One of the big changes for 2015 will be that Draft Night will be only a week before the race, rather than 6 weeks or so. Teams will have almost no time to train together, so a lot of training will happen individually.

This year the DCR will have a team size of 6 runners.

A lot of what's below reflects the DCR for the first 9 years. If you're interested, drop Tom an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or CJ Wagner at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

2015 mOUnTaiNBACK Draft Challenge Relay Description

Objective: Create multiple 6-person teams of equal running ability.  These teams will compete against each other within the rules of the Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK Relay Race

Entry Into The DCR: Eligibility into the DCR is that you can run (not walk) the necessary number of legs based on the team size. With 6-person teams this year, it means you will run 2 Legs. Pace is not an issue.  In the past, the range of abilities has been great, but since the talent is spread among teams, the race is competitive and fun. Do not be intimidated! Equally matched drafted teams will keep us aligned during the race for plenty of head to head racing as well as lots of trash talking.

Entries are first-come, first-served.  The list needs to be a multiple of the team size so that everyone gets drafted.  If the list does not have enough runners to complete another team, then the last runners to sign up will not participate in the Draft unless we either scrounge up the additional runners needed, or some runners drop out for some reason.

To enter, send an email to Tom at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or CJ Wagner at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. indicating that you are interested in joining. You can also post your interest to the NVRC Yahoo discussion group. Please include your name, email address. You cannot choose which legs you run; that will be determined once your team is drafted. But you can mention a preference if, for example, you're a beginner and would only like to run one Leg.

All runners must complete a running bio. The bio form will be released soon. The captains will need to have an idea of your running ability for the Draft. The bios will be distributed to everyone in the DCR before the Draft. Submission of your bio is your commitment to enter the Draft.

DCR captains will be chosen and ranked by vote.  When the entrant list is complete,  the Captains will be chosen and the draft order will be fixed for Draft Night. 

Top 

 

The Draft

Once the list of entrants is final, an NFL style draft is performed where the captains (fastest runners) will pick runners for their team. Each captain is attempting to put together the fastest team they can. The Draft will continue until all runners from the list are chosen. Since this is a draft, you will not know who is on your team until Draft day and you cannot expect your year-long running buddy to be on your team. This is a good opportunity to meet new runners.

The Draft is a lot of fun. In past years it had been typically held about 1 month before registrations are due. This year, the Draft will be a lot closer to race day! Everyone is invited to attend…DCR entrants, friends, and family. It is common for us to eat and drink (beer) during the draft process. YES, there will be someone picked LAST, but everyone gets drafted. No one is left stranded.  Do not be intimidated! The last-round runners contribute to their team’s success as much as the any other round, perhaps even more.

You will not be able to request how many legs you want to run prior to the draft.  In the past, the DCR tried to accommodate runners that would only participate if they could run a certain number of legs (ie . I will only join if I can run only 1 leg) You can still put your preference on your bio, but it will not be determined until your team allocates the different leg combinations.  This makes the draft less complicated.

Top

 

2015 Schedule   

(Dates in red are tentative)

July 22, 2015                  Team size is announced. This year's team size is 6.

                                          Each team member will run 2 Legs.

Early October 2015         Running biographies are due. Submission of the biography is the final

                                          commitment to join the DCR. You may submit a bio after the Draft. You will be

                                          put on a substitute list. The DCR may need substitutes, even with a late Draft!

Early October 2015        DCR Team Captains are been chosen.

October 21, 2015          Draft Night!  At Champs at 6:30 PM.

Mid October 2015          mOUnTaiNBACK Team Registration will need to be completed as soon as possible after the Draft!

                                           We'll all be registering late this year, with the blessing of the Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK.

October 25, 2015          Date of this year's Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK 50 Mile Relay and Ultramarathon

 

Top

DCR Bio Instructions

The DCR Runner Bio is one of the means the Captains use to choose teams. The sole criterion for entry into the DCR is that you be able to run (not walk) your assigned Leg(s). Please be thoughtful and honest in your bio regarding your ability. 

Linked below are the template and my official submission to be used as an example.  If you are certain you want to join the DCR, complete the form and email to CJ Wagner at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please remember the following:

  • Don't forget your name (many of the entries last year had no name)
  • Keep the bio to one page
  • Don't forget..the mOUnTaiNBACK is on a SUNDAY!
  • Please include a guesstimate of your 5K or 10K time on the form
  • Your submission of a bio is your official entry into the DCR
  • Bios are due before Draft night. Date TBA.
  • After the deadline, this year's Draft is "closed". If you're a latecomer, you can still submit a bio. If there are enough entires for another team before Draft Night, a new team may be formed. Otherwise, you'll be put on a substitute list.

You can be as creative as you want filling in the form, as long as you include the include info.

YOUR SUBMISSION OF A RUNNING BIO IS YOUR OFFICIAL ENTRY INTO THE DCR.

Bio Form (This is a fillable PDF form, but only if you download it to your computer. Right click on link for options. If you don't download the fillable form, you'll have to go old-school and fill it out with a pen, scan it, and send it in!)

Top

 

2015 Team Info

Here are the 2015 teams. Teams are shown in drafted order with Team Captain denoted by (C). Rotation order for the race is shown in parenthesis after each name.

DCR Pink: Costas Maranas (C) (4,10), Judd Michael(6,12), Mike Janik (5,11), John Sheakoski (2,8), Michael Goldfine (1,7), Jim Meyers (3,9)

DCR Orange: Mike Zimmerman (C) (6,12), Meira Minard (4,10), Mike Martin (5,11), Ryan Burke (3,9), Stephen Shurgalla (2,8), John Wilcock (1,7)

DCR Yellow: Martha Nelson (C) (4,10), Alex Wouden (6,12), Patrick Krispin (1,7), Cecily Garber (2,8), Andy Bogus (5,11), Dana Todd (3,9)

DCR Green: Torrie Raish (C) (5,11), Tony Kwasinca (4,10), Jake Clements (6,12), Kenny Dacumos (2,8), Deb Simoncek (1,7), Callie Burke (3,9)

DCR Blue: Bob Shafer (C) (6,12), Tom Cali (4,10), CJ Wagner (1,7), Kateryna Yakunshina (5,11), Annina Squicciarini (2,8), April Salinas (3,9)

DCR Red:  Seth Senior (C) (6,12), Alex Libardoni (4,10), Dean Capone (5,11), Allison Machnicki (2,8), Tim Scitti (1,7), John Pringle (3,9)

DCR Purple: Andrew Maguire (C) (4,10), Alfredo Ramirez (6,12), Ken Davis (5,11), John Domico (3,9), Tari Helmers (1,7), Sara Noss (2,8)

Top

 

DCR 50-50 Pool for the Race Beneficiary

There's usually some lively trash talk concerning the Draft Challenge Relay, but until race day it's all just talk. If you've been talking up your team (and talking down the others) here's your chance to put your money where your mouth is, and give a little more to the year's Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK charity. You can also participate if you're a DCR bystander.

All you need to do is pick the top 5 DCR finishing teams in order and get your choices on the pool form along with $5 (cash only) to Marty Mazur by the start of Wave 1 on race morning. The pool form with instructions and an explanation of the scoring will be available after the Draft. The winner splits the pot with race beneficiary In case of a tie, the winners split 50% evenly. If no submission scores any points, all proceeds go to the race beneficiary.

The race beneficiary for 2015 is the Mid-State Literacy Council, a non-profit organization a non-profit organization working to teach adults essential skills in reading, writing, and math.

A pool form will appear closer to race day.

Top

Goal and Split Sheet

Your team should keep track of splits and submit them to Tom Cali or CJ Wagner after the race. The Co-Cos publish the splits, which are great for post-race trash talking and future Draft planning. Here is a handy sheet that you can use to keep track of splits. It's also useful for those teams that have specific goals for each runner on each leg.There are side-by-side entries for the goal and achieved time for each Leg. Use the sheet any way you want. But PLEASE, remember to keep track of the splits and submit them to Tom at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Top

DCR Results

 

2014 Teams (6 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                           Time     Finish
------   ---------                                           ----     ------
  1.     Ran Jam
         (Alan Effrig (C), Nikita Fedkin, Rob Shaver,       5:56:22.55  11
          Michael Janik, Stephen Shurgalla, Adam Ilgen)
 
  2.     The Rothrockford Files                             5:56:23.36  12
         (Tom Cali (C), Rob Shafer, John Sheakoski,
          Mark Lee, CJ Wagner, Amy Blake)
 
  3.     Project Runaway                                    6:04:30     13
         (Costas Maranas (C), Clint Gyory, Bob Cornwall,
          Tim Bracken, Tom Karnezos, Mike Lanagan)
 
  4.     Beverly Hill-Billies                               6:04:49     14
         (Martha Nelson (C), Meira Minard, Ben Tolton,
          Ed Simoncek, Jonathan Thurley, Sara Noss)
 
  5.     Hill Fleet Blues                                   6:08:17     15
         (Andy Maguire (C), Emily Fertig, John Affleck,
          Marv Hall, Michael Goldfine, David Lloyd)
 
  6.     The Young And The Rest Of Us                       6:09:08     16
         (Mark Fedkin (C), Cody Dumont, Alex Wouden,
          John Wilcock, Deb Simoncek, Marty Mazur)

 

 

2013 Teams (6 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                           Time     Finish
------   ---------                                           ----     ------
  1      My Knees Are On Fire                               5:55:23      7
         (Alan Effrig (C), Aroline Hanson, Mike Martin,
          Michael Goldfine, Jamison Colburn, Joel Niemann)
  2      Martha and the Men                                 6:04:06     12
         (Martha Nelson (C), Mike Weyandt, Tom Karnezos,
          Mark Bergstrom, Greg Luna, Rob Peterson)
  3      Is That All You Got?                               6:06:52     14
         (Judd Michael (C), Mike Zimmerman, John Sheakoski,
          Scott Graham, Amy Blake, Scott Gest)
  4      That's Not My Leg                                  6:11:53     15
         (Mike Renz (C) Meira Minard, Bob Cornwall,
          Ben Tolton, Ed Simoncek, Liz Wainright)
  5      It's So Much Better on Top                         6:12:14     16
         (Tom Cali (C), Jaimie Wright, George Lesieutre,
          April Salinas, Deb Simoncek, Jean Brownstead)
  6      Hurry Up and Finish                                6:13:25     18
         (Andy Maguire (C), Tara Branigan, Lance Bland,
          Mike Scherneck, Jim Myers, Grace Small)
  7      Doin' It Right                                     6:22:13     22
         (Alex Wouden (C), Allison Machnicki, Dean Capone,
          Jamie Volkert, Sara Noss, Marty Mazur)

 

2012 Teams (7 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
1        DCR Thing 6                                       5:46:06       7
         (Jeff Smucker (C) Judd Michael, Dean Capone,
          Amanda Eltringham, Chuck White, Mark Bergstrom,
          Scott Gest)

2        Fresh Legs, Quick Legs, Twelve Legs, Sore Legs    5:50:24       9
         (Lauren Philbrook (C), John Sheakoski,
          Bob Cornwall, Jim Myers, Erik Toombs,
          Jean Brownstead, Mike Scherneck)

3        The Who                                           5:53:31      12
         (Meira Minard (C), Tom Cali, Jonathan Thurley,
          Tom Karnezos, Jamie Wright, Jamison Colburn,
          Kate Ryan)

4        Herndon Hears a Who!                              5:57:48      16  
         (Beth Herndon (C), Ken Davis, Jim Moore,
          Wade Renninger, Lynda Nguyen, C. J. Wagner,
          Diane Kalata)

5        Can You Lick 7 Tigers Today?                      6:06:10      20
         (Rusty McCrea (C), Steve Ketcham, Greg Luna,
          Michael Goldfine, Marty Mazur, Amy Blake,
          Maura White)

6        Green Kegs and Damn, I Love Hills                 6:11:34      24
         (Martha Nelson (C), Joe Montenegro, John Mcgraw,
          Jamie Volkert, Mike Martin, Rob Peterson,
          Joel Niemann)

7        We Can Run With Our Eyes Shut                     6:15:55      27
         (Alan Effrig (C), Mike Weyandt, Lance Bland,
          Tara Murray, Ester Prins, Jon Becker,
          Stephanie Gordon)

 

2011 Teams (6 Person Teams)

Ed Thompson was a beloved member of the local running community who succumbed to a heart attack during the 2011 mOUnTaiNBACK. Ed was a member of one of the DCR teams competing that day. At the time Ed fell, his team had a probably insurmountable lead over the other DCR teams. In honor of Ed, the 2011 Draft competition was suspended. The teams are listed in Draft Captain order. In 2012, a memorial to Ed was installed at Transition Zone 1, at the crest of Laurel Run Rd, where Ed took his first of two handoffs that day.

(Photo courtesy of Greg Luna)

The Knights Who Say Knee
Alan Effrig (C), Matt Degges, Nikita Fedkin,Debbie Simoncek, Jackie Funk, Paula Jech

Christine and the Merry Lumberjacks
Pat Singletary (C)
, Mike Weyandt, Lance Bland, Christine Rodgers, Jamie Volkert, Ed Thompson

The Pythons of the Holy Trail
Scott Falkner (C)
,George Lesieutre, Bob Cornwall, Blake Cohen, Martin Mazur, Jessica McNutt

The Ministers of Silly Running
Alex Becker (C)
, Greg Gifford, Jonathan Thurley, Jim Myers, Jaimie Wright, Laura McGowan

King Marthur and the Team Tom Picked For Her
Martha Nelson (C)
, Joe Montenegro, Alexander Kowaleski, Peter Skelos, Rob Peterson, Ford McNutt

The Rabbit Stakers
Jeff Smucker (C)
, Mike Misselwitz, Rob Shaver, Esther Prins, Mark Fedkin, Ann Lehman

Whizzo Quality Assortment
Tom Cali (C)
, Forrest Briscoe, Amanda Eltringham, Tim Spigelmyer, Lynda Nguyen, Mike Martin

The Killer Rabbits
Meira Minard (C)
, Katie Davis, Dean Capone, Perry Edwards, Amy Blake, Sara Noss

The Spandex Inquisition
Miles Smith (C), Michael Renz, John Wilcock, Michael Goldfine, Rich Olsen, Janet Jonson

Just A Little Bit Of Peril?
Jim Moore (C), Ann Skulas-Ray, Beth Kempton, Tom Karnezos, Grace Small, Kris Greenert

 

2010 Results (7 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
  1      John Jacob Beidleheimer Schweats                  5:50:47      10
         (John Domico (C), Meira Minard, Jim Moore,
          Jaimie Wright, Tom Karnezos, Rob Peterson,
          Scott Gest)
  2      Humpin' Dumpties                                  5:51:50      11
         (Costas Maranas (C), Ken Davis, George Lesieutre,
          Michael Goldfine, Lance Bland, Debbie Simoncek,
          Michelle Hutnik)
  3      Seven Blind Mice                                  5:56:19      14
         (Alan Effrig (C), Judd Michael, Cory Neff,
          Matt Degges, Dana Todd, Kate Ryan,
          Sandy Gabel)
  4      Hey Diddle Diddle, We'll Just Win A Little        6:00:34      16
         (Matt Petrarca (C), Mike Misselwitz, Scott Etter,
          Bob Cornwall, Morgan Wasikonis, Kristie Kalvin,
          Mike O'Connell)
  5      The Grande Olde Dukes of Rothrock                 6:01:59      18
         (Dave Moore (C), Greg Dillon, Jim Myers,
          Marty Klanchar, Ron Cunfer, Julia Birmingham,
          Lee Culver)
  6      Hot X Buns                                        6:02:55      19
         (Tom Cali (C), Martha Nelson, Carole Dudukovich,
          Jamie Volkert, Sherry Tirko, Mike Martin,
          Paul Ruby)
  7      Rothrock-A-Bye Baby                               6:08:00      24
         (Elijah Shekinah (C), Mike Weyandt, Jim Kisenwether,
          Esther Prins, Matt Soccio, Janet Jonson,
          Mike Dahlberg)
  8      6 Jacks, 1 Jill, and a Whole Lotta Hills          6:09:27      25
         (Tim Aydin (C), Kevin Becker, Nick Downs,
          Jonathan Thurley, Joel Niemann, Marty Mazur,
          Grace Small)
  9      Ringers Around the Rothrock                       6:14:02      31
         (Dave Mengle (C), John Sheakoski, Jon Oatley,
          Mark Lee, Dean Capone, Stephanie Gordon,
          Michelle Christensen)

2009 Results (7 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
  1      OK Go!                                            5:42:56      10
         (Matt Petrarca (C), Shawn Kelly, Meira Minard,
          Jim Kisenwether, Mike Weyandt, Jonathon Thurley,
          Sara Noss)
  2      The Tussey sEXyBaCKS                              5:46:36      11
         (Beth Herndon (C), John Domico, Jeremy Zerbe,
          Jim Myers, Sherry Tirko, Tom Karnezos, Mike Martin)
  3      For Those about to Rothrock, We Salute You        5:47:30      12
         (Elijah Shekinah (C), Lance Bland, Jamie Volkert,
          Kathy Koetje-Simin, Bob Cornwall, Deb Simoncek,
          Paula Jech)
  4      Fools on the Hills                                5:48:44      13
         (Alan Effrig (C), Costas Maranas, Jeff Smucker,
          Mark Lee, Rob Shaver, Marty Mazur, Jessica Wekke)
  5      Climbing the Walls                                5:51:24      16
         (Dave Moore (C), Nick Downs, Jim Moore, Julie Grubb,
          Dana Todd, Christine Rodgers, Michelle Hutnik)
  6      Run to the Hills                                  5:55:44      17
         (Andy Cunningham (C), Judd Michael, Scott Roycroft,
          Tara Murray, Joe Bollinger, Marv Hall, Sandy Gabel)
  7      Everybody Hurts                                   6:01:52      21
         (Tim Aydin (C), Ann Skulas-Ray, John Sheakoski,
          Anna Shamey, John Wilcock, Janet Jonson, Amy Blake)
  8      Holy Cannoli                                      6:10:07      22
         (Martha Nelson (C), Tom Cali, Selena Smart,
          Beth Kempton, Mike Goldfine, Kate Ryan,
          Tracy Williams)

2008 Results (5 Person Teams)

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
  1      Luke and the Millenium Falcons                    5:46:34       8
         (Luke Watson (C), Cheryl Capone Keller, Jim Myers,
          Lauren Radvansky, Michelle Hutnik)
  2      Captain Anyone?                                   5:48:24      10
         (Bob Chandler (C), Nick Downs, Mark Lee,
          Matt Soccio, Janet Jonson)
  3      Thor Legth                                        5:49:32      12
         (Tom Cali (C), Meira Minard, Jim Moore,
          Sherry Tirko, Lee Culver)
  4      The Band of the Bland                             5:49:53      13
         (Lance Bland (C), John Sheakoski, Beth Kempton,
          Jon Thurley, Dave Miller)
  5      The Ambiguously Fast Five                         5:51:16      14
         (John Domico (C), Andy Mazur, Ann Skula-Ray,
          John Wilcock, Christine Rodgers)
  6      Gravity Girl and the Vapor Men                    5:51:26      15
         (Judd Michael (C), Laura Shackelton, Brett Michaud,
          Ron Cunfer, Andy Arndt)
  7      Team Robin and the Useless Sidekicks              5:57:47      17
         (Martha Nelson (C), Bob Jones, Jamie Volkert,
          Joel Niemann, Julia Hess)
  8      Bigger, Stronger, Faster, Harder, and Moore       6:06:43      23
         (Dave Moore (C), Tara Murray, Mark Traband,
          Marty Mazur, Donna Matthews)
  9      Fantastic Five                                    6:10:39      26
         (Andy Cunningham (C), Jim Kisenwether,
          Jinger Gotschall, Michael Goldfine, Sandy Gabel)

 

2007 Results (6 Person Teams) 

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
  1      Los Luchadores del Rothrock                       5:45:20       6
         (Dave Moore (C), Beth Kempton, Jamie Volkert,
          Mark Traband, Greg Luna, Jim Weinschenck)
  2      Greenbacks                                        5:47:46       7
         (Tim Murphy (C), Meira Minard, Cheryl Capone,
          George Lesieutre, Michael Goldfine, Bill Wortman)
  3      Sara's Six                                        5:51:40      10
         (Lance Bland (C), John Domico, Sarah Pabian,
          Jim Myers, Joe Horn, Shaun Wood)
  4      One Wookie, Four Jedi, and Princess Tara          5:51:59      11
         (Greg Dillon (C), John Sheakoski, Costas Maranas,
          Tara Murray, Matt Soccio, John Daley)
  5      The Quick and the Dead Tired                      6:03:14      15
         (Andrew Webb (C), Laura Shackelton, Esther Prins,
          Jinger Gottschalk, Jeff Weinschenck, Paul Mount)
  6      Six Pack of Speed                                 6:08:13      20
         (Eric Tyo (C), Duane Serpentine, Frank Zaffino,
          Ruscena Wiederholt. Martin Mazur, Lee Culver)
  7      No Whizzing                                       6:28:00      27
         (Tom Cali (C), Martha Nelson, Jessica Neff,
          Miruna Sasuclark, Jonathan Thurley, Sherry Tirko)

 

2006 Results (4 Person Teams) 

DCR                                                                   Overall
Finish   Team Name                                          Time      Finish
------   ---------                                          ----      ------
  1      The Good, the Bad, and the Uglies                 5:43:22       7
         (Andrew Webb (C), John Sheakoski,
          Esther Prins, Tim Brenza)
  2      Three Mules and Sister Tara                       5:48:33       8
         (John Domico (C), Matt Newcomb,
          Tara Murray, Marty Mazur)
  3      Third Wind                                        5:50:20       9
         (Lance Bland (C), Meira Minard,
          Jim Myers, Brooke Fambrough)
  4      The Mixed Quads                                   5:52:39      10
         (Judd Michael (C), Mark Fedkin,
          Kelly Sampson, Erin T. Wyble)
  5      The Hairy Bar Stewards                            5:53:48      11
         (Greg Dillon (C), Jim Kisenwether,
          Louise Miltich, Mark Traband)
  6      Little Big Man                                    5:56:50      13
         (Tom Cali (C), Greg Mitchell,
          Morgan Wasikonis, Matt Soccio)

Top

DCR Stats

Over the years, the stat geeks in the DCR have compiled information on all the past races, including team times, runners, Leg splits, along with a fair bit of analysis. Team captains and betting handicappers might find the information useful. Here's the spreadsheet, current to the 2014 race: 

DCR Stat Spreadsheet

Top

 

Arts Festival Races: Runners and Volunteers Needed

The Sue Crowe Memorial 34th Annual Arts Festival 10K and 5K Races are on Sunday. Runners are welcome! The weather has been uncharacteristically cool this summer. Your perfect opportunity to set an Arts Fest PR! Visit the Arts Festival Race pages for more information.

But if you can't run, please volunteer and help make the races a big success. Here is Race Co-Director Dave Eggler's pitch. It's why we need you! Please contact Dave at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you can help!

The Arts Fest Races are the sole source of income for the NVRC. They support our grants for youth running.  They support our donations to mOUnTaiNBACK and the CVIM Marathon Teams. They support the money we pay PSU for the winter indoor race series. They support race insurance so race directors can devote all their profits to charities. They support insurance for our group training activities.  They support the fees we pay for our award-winning website. And everything else, including (last and least) pizza and libations at our bi-monthly meetings. Without volunteers, the quality of the races would be lower, and fewer people would return.

Okay, enough pep talk.  We have the two water stops covered now.  Here are some jobs you can do if you ARE running the race:
1) packet stuffing 11 a.m. on Saturday.
2) A stint at the pre-registration table Saturday.
3) Race-day registration, which starts at 7.  You can quit when you need to warm up for your race.
4) post-race awards area, clean-up.

Jobs if you are not running the race, or your teenage son/daughter is not running the race:
1) stand on a critical corner so runners don't disappear into the ethos.
2) clip chips in the finish area.
3) registration.
4) post-race awards area, clean-up.

Katie Visco's Run Across The USA

Katie Visco is attempting to be the youngest woman to run across the USA. She started in Boston in late March and hopes to reach San Diego before Christmas. On May 16, Katie passed through State College with an escort from the Nittany Valley Runnig Club. I took some pictures, which are in this album on Facebook.

You can read more about Katie and her trip at her web site: http://www.paveyourlane.com/. There's a post in her blog there with her impressions of State College and the NVRC. And Tara Murray summarizes the recent spate of blog posts on Katie's run here.