June 19, 2010
Centre Hall, PA 

Weather was mostly sunny with temps in the low 70s.  At the 9 AM start, Matt Manfred pulled steadily away to finish in a time of 17:16, taking home the open win and a $50 gift certificate from Rapid Transit Sports.  Rob Guissanie and Alan Effrig had a good battle for second place with Rob passing Alan with about a half mile to go.  In the female race, Meira Menard led from the start to win in a time of 19:36, taking home the other $50 Rapid Transit Sports gift certificate.  Second place was a race between Tara Murray and Heidi Manfred.  Heidi led most of the way, but Tara felt good and passed Heidi in the last mile, setting a PR in 20:54.

While the kid's fun runs were taking place and the results tabulated, the runners were refreshed with cold water and a nice selection of locally baked cookies, bananas and watermelon.  

This event is the Centre Hall Library association's largest fund raiser of the year and we thank the addition of the following new sponsors; Penns Valley Area Knitters and Sandra Rishel. Continuing sponsors were; Phil & Kathy Bosak, Bob & Nancy Boozer, Brother's Pizza of Centre Hall, Centre County Grange Encampment & Fair, Centre Hall Audiology, Centre Hall Farm Store, Centre Hall Lions Club, Tawnya Childs, Citizens Bank, Clearwater Swimming Pool Co., Confer's Country Market, Bill & Lucy Curran, Doty & Hench, Ron & Polly Flood, Chris & Linda Hosterman, Jersey Shore State Bank, Kearns Campground, Bette Kozlowski, Ladies Auxiliary Post 779, McLanahan Drug Store, Mifflinburg Bank & Trust, Nittany Eye Associates, Nittany Mountain Excavating, Northwest Savings Bank, Restek Corporation, Sammis Greenhouse, Shunk's Kitchens, Frank Slenker, Snappy's, Stoner's Small Engine Shop, Josh & Doris Tobey and Valley Ag & Turf.  

Prize donors were; Brody's Diner, Burger King, Confer's Jewelers, Dick's Sporting Goods, Elk Creek Café, Giant, Long John Silvers, McDonald's, McLanahan's State College, Mt Nittany Inn, Penns Cave, Rapid Transit Sports, Sam's Club, Steiger's Early Americana, The Bicycle Shop, Wal-Mart, Weis Markets and Whistle Stop Restaurant.

Thanks goes out to the volunteers that gave a morning of their time to support the Centre Hall Library, Tom Tobey for the shirt design, and finally to Dave Eggler and the Nittany Valley Running Club for the timing of the race.

Lost and found - the Manfreds were glad to claim their blue and white umbrella from the 2009 race.

Any comments about the race should be sent to the race director at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Place   First Name     Last Name            Age   Town                  Time     Pace
----- ---------- --------- --- ---- ---- ----
1 Matt Manfred 29 State College 17:16 5:33
2 Rob Guissanie 42 Lewisburg 17:49 5:44
3 Alan Effrig 31 State College 18:07 5:50
4 Judd Michael 48 Lemont 19:04 6:08
5 Gregory Luna 44 State College 19:26 6:15
6 Meira Minard 36* State College 19:36 6:19
7 Jim Moore 49 State College 19:44 6:21
8 Scott Roycroft 48 State College 19:53 6:24
9 Cory Neff 22 Curwensville 20:39 6:39
10 Robert Shaver 49 Loganton 20:53 6:43
11 Tara Murray 33* Bellefonte 20:54 6:44
12 Heidi Manfred 29* State College 21:08 6:48
13 Kevin Rudy 26 State College 21:18 6:51
14 Earl Lake 56 Pa. Furnace 21:33 6:56
15 Becky Wittrig 42* Port Matilda 21:36 6:57
16 Sarah Farrant 37* Boalsburg 22:40 7:18
17 Kyle Guissanie 13 Lewisburg 23:46 7:39
18 David DeGroote 52 State College 24:09 7:46
19 Kelley Penvose 23* Philipsburg 24:16 7:49
20 Ashley Rubal 25* Morrisdale 24:17 7:49
21 Teri Stoner 13* Montoursville 24:28 7:52
22 Fay Bliesmer 24* Port Matilda 24:51 8:00
23 George Myers Jr 63 Centre Hall 24:53 8:01
24 Raelene Moore 44* Pueblo West, CO 24:58 8:02
25 Emma Federinko 14* Spring Mills 25:05 8:04
26 Steve Bryan 49 Warriors Mark 25:35 8:14
27 Jerry Steffy 63 State College 26:31 8:32
28 Ginny Martin 18* Huntingdon 26:57 8:40
29 Lamont Maier 55 Bedford 27:19 8:48
30 Jeff Henderson 50 Pa. Furnace 27:47 8:57
31 Karin Constant 66 State College 28:10 9:04
32 Dennis McDowell 60 Mingoville 28:11 9:04
33 Chris Scheitle 29 Huntingdon 28:25 9:09
34 Marjorie Mattis 41* Portage 28:42 9:14
35 Bonnie Kaup 57* Altoona 29:17 9:26
36 Dana McDowell 29* Washington, DC 29:34 9:31
37 Scott Gest 44 State College 29:39 9:33
38 Kim Nelson 50* State College 30:19 9:45
39 Mark Scott 51 Lemont 30:48 9:55
40 Karen Weiss 32* Centre Hall 30:58 9:58
41 Lisa Platt 31* Huntingdon 32:03 10:19
42 Sarah McVeigh 26* Lamar 32:08 10:21
43 Dave Rosenberger 26 Harrisburg 32:29 10:27
44 Deborah Mansell 48* Centre Hall 32:52 10:35
45 Jay Reeder 33 Centre Hall 32:56 10:36
46 James Wittrig 12 Port Matilda 35:28 11:25
47 Arnold Gasche 80 State College 35:38 11:28
48 Virginia Gavek 41* Centre Hall 49:47 16:01
49 Amy Smith 38* Centre Hall 49:48 16:02