Results of the 4th Annual Tyrone 10K & 5K Run & 5K Walk

Saturday, June 5

Always the first Saturday in June

Benefits Tyrone Track & Cross Country Boosters

53 participants

Thank you to all our sponsors:

DelGrosso's, Albemarle, American Eagle Paper, Northern Blair Recreation Center, Connie L. Espy, Altoona New Balance, Mayes Memorials, Family Clothesline.

Also, DelGrosso Amusement Park, The Shoe Box, Town n' Country Animal Hospital.

Thanks to the Tyrone Fire Police and all the volunteers.

Trophies to over all winners:

5K Winners

Kristin Hawley, Tyrone, (30-39) 22:10

Chris Bradigan, Tyrone, (19-29) 19:29

5K Age Groups

10 & under

Male

1. A.J. Kilmartin, Tyrone, 32:43

2. Bryce Bauer, Tyrone, 34:00

Female

1. Lexi Kilmartin, Tyrone, 45:33

11-14

Male:

1.Daniel Monts, Hollidaysburg, 20:09

2. Rhett Everhart, Tyrone, 22:56

3. Wyatt Yazzie, Tyrone, 35:57

Female: 0

15-18

Male:

1. Dale Shoemaker, Duncansville, 20:43

2. Devon Wiser, Tyrone, 20:56

Female:

1. Christina Brisbin, Tyrone, 23:32

2. Erin Sheehan, Altoona, 27:18

19-29

Male:

1. Tyler Walstrom, 21:16

Female:

1 .Salena Bradigan, Tyrone, 27:33

2. Tiffany Bradford, Altoona, 33:56

3. Lindsay King, Bellefonte, 34:36

30-39

Male:

1. Jim Kilmartin, Tyrone, 21:49

Female:

1. Miriam Powell, Port Matilda, 26:12

2. Kristie Bauer, Tyrone, 29:23

3. Penny Christine, Tyrone, 29:51

40-49

Male:

1. Dan Ingle, Tyrone, 23:56

2. Steve Bryan, Warriors Mark, 24:14

3. Andrew Wilson, Birmingham, 36:07

Female:

1. Michele Firth, Bellwood, 27:37

2. Jody Schopp, Tyrone, 28:13

3. Sharon Gripp, Tyrone, 32:15

50-59

Male:

1. Glen Kagarise, Williamsburg, 23:26

2. Lamont Maier, Altoona, 26:30

3. Jeff Henderson, Pa. Furnace, 28:08

Female:

1. 0

60-69

Male:

1. Chet Zientek, Tyrone, 27:05

2. Darryl Dillon, Tyrone, 27:22

Female:

0

70+

Male: 0

Female:

1. Peg Lake, Tyrone, 44:10

 

10K Winners

Over-all Male: Travis Kagarise, 30-39, 39:12

Over-all Female: Amy Brisbin, 50-59, 52:57

10K Age Groups

Males:

30-39

1. Todd Lewis, Altoona, 43:58

50-59

1. Earl Lake, Penna. Furnace, 50-59, 45:22

2. Tim Sheehan, Altoona, 50-59, 51:54

3. Michael Miller, 50-59, 58:56

60-69

1. John Lake, Tyrone, 49:09

2. Bruce Pergament, Huntingdon, 54:17

3. Bill Harshman, Tyrone, 55:54

Females:

50-59

1. Janice Dauber, Tyrone, 59:50