6th Annual Jingle Bell Run/Walk

December 12, 2009

Under sunny skies and temperatures hovering around the freezing mark, approximately 150 people turned out to participate in the 6th Annual State College Jingle Bell 5K Run/Walk to support the Arthritis Foundation. The event was held at the State College Spikes Stadium at Medlar Field in Lubrano Park. This year's honoree was Emily Shepard, who was diagnosed with Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis five years ago when she was 9.  Living with arthritis has been a struggle due to a compromised immune system, pain, and the ongoing treatments to help control her arthritis.  Despite the obstacles, Emily has found having arthritis to be empowering.  She uses her life challenges as a learning and teaching tool and helps to educate the public that kids get arthritis too.

This year's race was held in conjunction with the Spikes Stadium open house at the stadium and there were a number of activities available for both adults and kids. Just before the start of the 5K, Ryan Lindsey, certified Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program Instructor, led everyone through some warm up exercises to get the participants ready to go.

The course was the same as last year and is quickly becoming a local favorite due to its reputation as being fast. Dave Rassmusen, 25, was the top men's finisher, smoking the field in 16:43, followed by Matt Popowicz, 27, in 17:27, and Allan Effrig, 30, in 17:53. In the women's race, Ann Skulas-Ray, 26, dominated the field with a PR of 18:35, followed by Meira Minard, 36, in 19:29. Cheryl Capone, 38, who is fresh off a long term injury, rounded out the top 3 by finishing in 20:19.

Six teams participated in this year's event. Teams showed their holiday spirit by dressing in festive wear.  The Mad Elves team was the top fundraising team this year and raised over $1300.  

Three children participated in this year's Kids Candy Lane Shuffle, which due to the snow and ice covered field had to be held in the parking lot. However, this change in venue did not take away from their fun and they seemed to have a great time! Each participant received a participation ribbon.  

We would like to thank all the volunteers for helping make race day a success. Registration assistants included:  Dot Albright, Mary Dick, Sally and Maggie Troutman, Cindy Foreman, Doug Knepp, Sharon Rolley, and Bev Molnar.  Marty Mazur, Mike Weyandt, Lance Bland, and Kathy Koetje-Simin and her three children all helped out as course marshals to direct runners and walkers in the right direction. Committee members who helped throughout the planning process include: Greg Dillon, Cheryl Keller Capone, Crystal Little, Sharon Rolley, Beverly Molnar, Dr. William Ayoub and Melissa Peckins. And a very special thank you to Rachel Albright, of the Arthritis Foundation who was the driving force behind the entire event.

Finally, a great big thanks also goes out to this year's sponsors. With their help, we were able to raise approximately $10,500 for the Arthritis Foundation. Sponsors for the event included: Health America,  The Hearthside, Home Instead Senior Care, Hunter's Valley Sportsman's Association, and Enterprise.


        CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

1 David Rasmussen, 25, Bellefonte, PA 16:43 5:23
2 Matt Popowicz, 27, State College, PA 17:27 5:38
3 Alan Effrig, 30, State College, PA 17:53 5:46
4 1 Brian Russell, 39, Port Matilda, PA 18:07 5:51
5 Ann Skulas-Ray, 26*, State College, PA 18:35 5:59
6 2 Miles Smith, 38, State College, PA 19:13 6:12
7 Meira Minard, 36*, State College, PA 19:29 6:17
8 3 Jonathan Thurley, 38, State College, PA 20:06 6:29
9 1 Bob Cornwall, 48, State College, PA 20:17 6:32
10 Cheryl Keller Capone, 38*, State College, PA
20:19 6:33
11 1 Rich Harter, 53, State College, PA 20:29 6:36
12 1 Dan Mendenhall, 22, State College, PA 20:38 6:39
13 1 Aroline Seibert, 30*, State College, PA 20:48 6:42
14 2 David Degroote, 51, State College, PA 20:55 6:45
15 2 Tara Murray, 33*, Bellefonte, PA 21:10 6:50
16 1 Gregory Luna, 44, State College, PA 21:24 6:54
17 4 John Wilcox, 38, State College, PA 21:37 6:58
18 1 Earl Lake, 55, Pa Furnace, PA 21:39 6:59
19 3 Marty Klanchar, 52, State College, PA 21:41 6:59
20 1 Kristen Gross, 28*, Woodland, PA 21:46 7:01
21 1 Josh Sherry, 19, Port Matilda, PA 21:58 7:05
22 2 Michael Brandt, 20, Hollidaysburg 22:24 7:14
23 1 April Salinas, 23*, State College, PA 22:35 7:17
24 1 Ryan Grabill, 25, State College, PA 23:17 7:30
25 1 Christine Rodgers, 40*, Bellefonte, PA 23:18 7:31
26 1 Amy Blake, 35*, Port Matilda, PA 23:30 7:35
27 1 Judy Hall, 47*, State College, PA 23:38 7:37
28 1 Brian Redmond, 33, Port Matilda, PA 23:41 7:38
29 2 Steve Bryan, 49, State College, PA 23:42 7:39
30 1 Kimberly Gueterman, 19*, Washington 25:01 8:04
31 2 Rachel Lerch, 18*, New Cumberland 25:02 8:04
32 5 Steve Bla, 35, State College, PA 25:08 8:06
33 2 Lindsay Williamson, 25*, Port Matilda, PA 25:09 8:07
34 1 A J. Youngmark, 11, State College, PA 25:11 8:07
35 4 John Youngmark, 52, State College, PA 25:13 8:08
36 3 Cory Neff, 22, Curwensville, PA 25:16 8:09
37 2 Becky Schodt, 20* 25:37 8:16
38 3 Maggie Lavelle, 20*, Hummelstown 25:38 8:16
39 3 Kim Hough, 26*, Pleasant Gap, PA 25:39 8:16
40 4 Ashley McDonald, 25*, State College, PA 25:40 8:17
41 2 Joe Schuchert, 31, State College, PA 25:45 8:18
42 3 Megan Schuchert, 31*, State College, PA 25:46 8:19
43 2 Brennan Cornwall, 12, State College, PA 26:00 8:23
44 5 Jack Chermuga, 51, State College, PA 26:02 8:24
45 2 Larry Walker, 43, State College, PA 26:06 8:25
46 1 Jim Croyle, 57*, Petersburg, PA 26:11 8:27
47 6 Eugene Dupler, 39, Bellefonte, PA 26:48 8:38
48 4 Danielle Ivancich, 20*, State College, PA 26:49 8:39
49 2 Lorna Arocena, 46*, State College, PA 26:50 8:39
50 5 Michelle Wagner, 20*, State College, PA 27:09 8:45
51 3 Abby Brandt, 19*, State College, PA 27:09 8:45
52 2 Dawn Sanzotti, 35*, State College, PA 27:10 8:46
53 5 Keehna Murphy, 27*, State College, PA 27:24 8:50
54 2 Gloria Leous, 43*, State College, PA 27:26 8:51
55 4 Melissa Aukerman, 32* 27:53 9:00
56 6 Melissa Peckins, 24*, State College, PA 27:54 9:00
57 4 Amy Waldron, 18*, Pennsdale 28:04 9:03
58 5 Alyssa Minnier, 19*, Dillsburg 28:20 9:08
59 7 Scott Dainty, 38, Pleasant Gap, PA 28:30 9:11
60 7 Lauren Bowers, 20*, Altoona, PA 28:59 9:21
61 TURKEY 29:13 9:25
62 3 Stuart Moore, 11, State College, PA 29:37 9:33
63 2 Matthew Guilbert, 29, State College, PA 31:48 10:15
64 2 Bk Higgins, 55*, State College, PA 31:53 10:17
65 6 Kelly Parker-Maloney, 26*, State College, PA
32:17 10:25
66 6 Christine Baumgartner, 18*, Enola, PA 33:09 10:41
67 7 Keri Connelly, 25*, Pa Furnace, PA 33:10 10:42
68 1 Gary Rhodes, 68, Altoona, PA 33:23 10:46
69 2 Roy Knupp, 55, Altoona, PA 33:24 10:46
70 8 Scott McKee, 37, Lewistown 33:25 10:47
71 4 Alfonso Mendoza, 24, State College, PA 33:50 10:55
72 Taylor Russell*, Bellefonte, PA 34:57 11:16
73 8 Kristen Phillips, 24*, Bellefonte, PA 34:58 11:17
74 5 Pamela McCratic, 33*, Centre Hall, PA 35:27 11:26
75 3 Jill Engle, 40* 36:19 11:43
76 7 Melanie Brown, 19*, Chambersburg 37:23 12:03
77 9 Lindsey Brown, 21*, State College, PA 37:24 12:04
78 3 Cindy Wilcox`, 48*, State College, PA 37:59 12:15
79 6 Maureen Bettis, 33*, State College, PA 38:15 12:20
80 3 Gregory Dillon, 45, State College, PA 38:28 12:24
81 1 Cheryl White, 50*, Spring Mills 43:02 13:53
82 6 Bruce White, 53, Spring Mills 43:03 13:53
83 10 Myranda Martin, 23*, Port Matilda, PA 43:17 13:58
84 3 Meghan Kulka, 35*, State College, PA 43:19 13:58
85 Rich Esty, Portland, ME 46:56 15:08
86 8 Brittany Fabian, 19*, Altoona, PA 46:57 15:08
87 1 Myranda Oswalt, 10*, Altoona, PA 47:37 15:21
88 3 Mark Oswalt, 42, Altoona, PA 47:43 15:23
89 7 Heather Counsil, 32*, Mill Hall 49:46 16:03
90 4 Wendy Wagner, 41*, State College, PA 49:47 16:04
91 2 Deborah Macmath, 54*, Bellefonte, PA 52:56 17:04
92 3 Deborah Miller, 51*, Huntingdon 53:02 17:06
93 4 Melissa Benner, 39*, Bellefonte, PA 53:04 17:07
94 3 Kenneth Miller, 56, Huntingdon 53:04 17:07
"*" indicates females
2 finishers among Men 12 & Under
1 finishers among Men 15 - 19
4 finishers among Men 20 - 24
2 finishers among Men 25 - 29
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
8 finishers among Men 35 - 39
3 finishers among Men 40 - 44
3 finishers among Men 45 - 49
6 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 55 - 59
1 finishers among Men 65 & Up
2 finishers among Women 12 & Under
8 finishers among Women 15 - 19
10 finishers among Women 20 - 24
7 finishers among Women 25 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 44
3 finishers among Women 45 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 54
2 finishers among Women 55 - 59
39 male finishers
54 female finishers
93 total finishers

CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE


Open Men
1 1 David Rasmussen, 25, Bellefonte, PA 16:43 5:23
2 2 Matt Popowicz, 27, State College, PA 17:27 5:38
3 3 Alan Effrig, 30, State College, PA 17:53 5:46

Open Women
5 1 Ann Skulas-Ray, 26, State College, PA 18:35 5:59
7 2 Meira Minard, 36, State College, PA 19:29 6:17
10 3 Cheryl Keller Capone, 38, State College, PA 20:19 6:33

CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

Men 12 & Under
34 1 A J. Youngmark, 11, State College, PA 25:11 8:07
43 2 Brennan Cornwall, 12, State College, PA 26:00 8:23
61 3 Stuart Moore, 11, State College, PA 29:37 9:33

Men 15 - 19
21 1 Josh Sherry, 19, Port Matilda, PA 21:58 7:05

Men 20 - 24
12 1 Dan Mendenhall, 22, State College, PA 20:38 6:39
22 2 Michael Brandt, 20, Hollidaysburg 22:24 7:14
36 3 Cory Neff, 22, Curwensville, PA 25:16 8:09
70 4 Alfonso Mendoza, 24, State College, PA 33:50 10:55

Men 25 - 29
24 1 Ryan Grabill, 25, State College, PA 23:17 7:30
62 2 Matthew Guilbert, 29, State College, PA 31:48 10:15

Men 30 - 34
28 1 Brian Redmond, 33, Port Matilda, PA 23:41 7:38
41 2 Joe Schuchert, 31, State College, PA 25:45 8:18

Men 35 - 39
4 1 Brian Russell, 39, Port Matilda, PA 18:07 5:51
6 2 Miles Smith, 38, State College, PA 19:13 6:12
8 3 Jonathan Thurley, 38, State College, PA 20:06 6:29
17 4 John Wilcox, 38, State College, PA 21:37 6:58
32 5 Steve Bla, 35, State College, PA 25:08 8:06
47 6 Eugene Dupler, 39, Bellefonte, PA 26:48 8:38
59 7 Scott Dainty, 38, Pleasant Gap, PA 28:30 9:11
69 8 Scott McKee, 37, Lewistown 33:25 10:47

Men 40 - 44
16 1 Gregory Luna, 44, State College, PA 21:24 6:54
45 2 Larry Walker, 43, State College, PA 26:06 8:25
87 3 Mark Oswalt, 42, Altoona, PA 47:43 15:23

Men 45 - 49
9 1 Bob Cornwall, 48, State College, PA 20:17 6:32
29 2 Steve Bryan, 49, State College, PA 23:42 7:39
79 3 Gregory Dillon, 45, State College, PA 38:28 12:24

Men 50 - 54
11 1 Rich Harter, 53, State College, PA 20:29 6:36
14 2 David Degroote, 51, State College, PA 20:55 6:45
19 3 Marty Klanchar, 52, State College, PA 21:41 6:59
35 4 John Youngmark, 52, State College, PA 25:13 8:08
44 5 Jack Chermuga, 51, State College, PA 26:02 8:24
81 6 Bruce White, 53, Spring Mills 43:03 13:53

Men 55 - 59
18 1 Earl Lake, 55, Pa Furnace, PA 21:39 6:59
68 2 Roy Knupp, 55, Altoona, PA 33:24 10:46
93 3 Kenneth Miller, 56, Huntingdon 53:04 17:07

Men 65 & Up
67 1 Gary Rhodes, 68, Altoona, PA 33:23 10:46

CLASS
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME PACE

Women 12 & Under
86 1 Myranda Oswalt, 10, Altoona, PA 47:37 15:21

Women 15 - 19
30 1 Kimberly Gueterman, 19, Washington 25:01 8:04
31 2 Rachel Lerch, 18, New Cumberland 25:02 8:04
51 3 Abby Brandt, 19, State College, PA 27:09 8:45
57 4 Amy Waldron, 18, Pennsdale 28:04 9:03
58 5 Alyssa Minnier, 19, Dillsburg 28:20 9:08
65 6 Christine Baumgartner, 18, Enola, PA 33:09 10:41
75 7 Melanie Brown, 19, Chambersburg 37:23 12:03
85 8 Brittany Fabian, 19, Altoona, PA 46:57 15:08

Women 20 - 24
23 1 April Salinas, 23, State College, PA 22:35 7:17
37 2 Becky Schodt, 20 25:37 8:16
38 3 Maggie Lavelle, 20, Hummelstown 25:38 8:16
48 4 Danielle Ivancich, 20, State College, PA 26:49 8:39
50 5 Michelle Wagner, 20, State College, PA 27:09 8:45
56 6 Melissa Peckins, 24, State College, PA 27:54 9:00
60 7 Lauren Bowers, 20, Altoona, PA 28:59 9:21
72 8 Kristen Phillips, 24, Bellefonte, PA 34:58 11:17
76 9 Lindsey Brown, 21, State College, PA 37:24 12:04
82 10 Myranda Martin, 23, Port Matilda, PA 43:17 13:58

Women 25 - 29
20 1 Kristen Gross, 28, Woodland, PA 21:46 7:01
33 2 Lindsay Williamson, 25, Port Matilda, PA 25:09 8:07
39 3 Kim Hough, 26, Pleasant Gap, PA 25:39 8:16
40 4 Ashley McDonald, 25, State College, PA 25:40 8:17
53 5 Keehna Murphy, 27, State College, PA 27:24 8:50
64 6 Kelly Parker-Maloney, 26, State College, PA 32:17 10:25
66 7 Keri Connelly, 25, Pa Furnace, PA 33:10 10:42

Women 30 - 34
13 1 Aroline Seibert, 30, State College, PA 20:48 6:42
15 2 Tara Murray, 33, Bellefonte, PA 21:10 6:50
42 3 Megan Schuchert, 31, State College, PA 25:46 8:19
55 4 Melissa Aukerman, 32 27:53 9:00
73 5 Pamela McCratic, 33, Centre Hall, PA 35:27 11:26
78 6 Maureen Bettis, 33, State College, PA 38:15 12:20
88 7 Heather Counsil, 32, Mill Hall 49:46 16:03

Women 35 - 39
26 1 Amy Blake, 35, Port Matilda, PA 23:30 7:35
52 2 Dawn Sanzotti, 35, State College, PA 27:10 8:46
83 3 Meghan Kulka, 35, State College, PA 43:19 13:58
92 4 Melissa Benner, 39, Bellefonte, PA 53:04 17:07

Women 40 - 44
25 1 Christine Rodgers, 40, Bellefonte, PA 23:18 7:31
54 2 Gloria Leous, 43, State College, PA 27:26 8:51
74 3 Jill Engle, 40 36:19 11:43
89 4 Wendy Wagner, 41, State College, PA 49:47 16:04

Women 45 - 49
27 1 Judy Hall, 47, State College, PA 23:38 7:37
49 2 Lorna Arocena, 46, State College, PA 26:50 8:39
77 3 Cindy Wilcox`, 48, State College, PA 37:59 12:15

Women 50 - 54
80 1 Cheryl White, 50, Spring Mills 43:02 13:53
90 2 Deborah Macmath, 54, Bellefonte, PA 52:56 17:04
91 3 Deborah Miller, 51, Huntingdon 53:02 17:06

Women 55 - 59
46 1 Jim Croyle, 57, Petersburg, PA 26:11 8:27
63 2 Bk Higgins, 55, State College, PA 31:53 10:17