Black Moshannon State Park

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Photos courtesy of David Caslow

Men's 5K Winners (l-r) Ben Rogers

Women's 5K Winners (l-r) Kim Bennett, 3rd; Rachel Wise, 2nd; Megan Wise, 1st

 

 Men's 10K Winners, Dylan Husted, 3rd; Tom Cali, 2nd; Shawn Kelly, 1st

Women's 10K Winners, Christy Curtorillo, 3rd; Willa Patterson, 2nd; Meira Minard, 1st

Tom Cali, 2nd in the 10K and Harry Lyons Award Winner (50 and Over)

Meira Minard, 10K Women's Winner

 

5K Winner Ben Rogers of Moon Township

Anonymous Courage on Wheels

  2009 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 5K RACE RESULTS                                        

              OVERALL MALE      TIME       ADDRESS
  1       Ben Rogers            17:28    Moon Township
  2       Dan Clark             18:31    Morrisdale
  3       Greg Luna             18:49    State College            Rogers
              OVERALL FEMALE
  1       Megan Wise            21:55    North Wales
  2       Rachel Wise           21:57    North Wales
  3       Kim Bennett           23:11    Philipsburg            M. Wise

PLACE              NAME            AGE    Town                    TIME
  1       Ben Rogers                20    Moon Township          17:28
  2       Dan Clark                 22    Morrisdale             18:31
  3       Greg Luna                 43    State College          18:49
  4       Michael Decker            14    Woodward               19:02
  5       Caleb Carr                25    Ithaca                 19:41
  6       Rich Harter               52    State College          20:00
  7       Scott Roycroft            47    State College          20:04
  8       Christopher Mason         30    Philipsburg            20:14
  9       Josh Yoder                30    West Lafayette, IN     20:15
 10       Vince Vitolo              15    Harrisburg             20:17
 11       Aaron Humiston            14    Pittsburgh             20:33
 12       Chris Patrick             17    Philipsburg            20:33
 13       Dan Dreibelbis            18    Morrisdale             20:37
 14       Nick Zimmerman            19    Drifting               20:38
 15       Aaron Danko               21    Osceola Mills          20:39
 16       Nick Patrick              17    Philipsburg            20:45
 17       Sean Bennett              21    Crofton                21:03
 18       Ben Hubler                15    Morrisdale             21:11
 19       Garrett Bunyak            25    Morrisdale             21:31
 20       Michael Weyandt           38    Julian                 21:31
 21       Drake Cooper              17    Port Matilda           21:37
 22       Brian Robison             17    Julian                 21:38
 23       Alan Murphy               56    Philipsburg            21:42
 24       Jake Powell               12    New Hope               21:49
 25       John Putman               52    Castanea               21:51
 26       Aaron Isaacson            33    Philipsburg            21:53
 27       Marty Bullis              45    Philipsburg            21:54
 28       Megan Wise                25    North Wales            21:55
 29       Rachel Wise               23    North Wales            21:57
 30       Izaiah Bokunewicz         11    Eagleville             22:15
 31       Roger Rickard             61    Port Matilda           22:37
 32       Steve Zappe               38    State College          22:39
 33       Joshua Carr               27    Morrisdale             22:55
 34       Eli Bokunewicz            9     Eagleville             23:08
 35       Rob Bokunewicz            44    Eagleville             23:09
 36       Kim Bennett               39    Philipsburg            23:11
 37       Bob Powell                52    New Hope               23:16
 38       Dallas Kephart            13    Osceola Mills          23:23
 39       Chad Rosselli             27    Rocton                 23:23
 40       Joseph Martin             31    Drifting               23:25
 41       David Powell              46    Philipsburg            23:31
 42       Mike Palumbo              27    Warminster             23:43
 43       Ryker Bullis              9     Philipsburg            23:53
 44       Tom Moore                 43    Philipsburg            23:57
 45       James Morrison            39    State College          23:58
 46       Morgan Rosselli           26    Rocton                 23:59
 47       Juliana Mellgard          14    Clearfield             24:14
 48       Johanna Ryan              16    Clearfield             24:14
 49       Angie Morrison            34    State College          24:24
 50       Jessica Pollock           21    Winburne               24:25
 51       Derek Bernier             25    Crozet, VA             24:31
 52       Jennie Ryan               17    Clearfield             24:40
 53       Justin Loy                27    State College          24:42
 54       Erin Loy                  29    State College          24:42
 55       Tom Kopchak               29    Osceola Mills          24:52
 56       Ari Geselowitz            48    Port Matilda           24:52
 57       Jennifer Yoder            29    Lafayette, IN          25:00
 58       Clint McCaslin            12    Julian                 25:05
 59       Bob Bennett               49    Crofton, MD            25:12
 60       Dan DiLanzo               23    North Wales            25:18
 61       Michael Shannon           15    Philipsburg            25:21
 62       Daniel Bennett            25    Montgomery             25:22
 63       Emma Federinko            13    Spring Mills           25:25
 64       Lauren Murphy             18    Philipsburg            25:30
 65       Brittany Murphy           19    Philipsburg            25:34
 66       Maya Bokunewicz           7     Eagleville             25:35
 67       Matt Posney               34    Milesburg              25:42
 68       Coty Peters               22    Morrisdale             25:46
 69       Richard Butler            61    Clearfield             25:59
 70       Jacob Brown               13    Lanse                  26:04
 71       Pete Rzaza                61    Seymour, CT            26:05
 72       Sarah Scott               11    State College          26:10
 73       Greg Scott                40    State College          26:12
 74       Mercedes Snyder           17    Philipsburg            26:13
 75       Ray Olson                 60    Clearfield             26:18
 76       Sherry Foti               44    Roanoke, VA            26:21
 77       Greg Hubler               34    Morrisdale             26:33
 78       Erin Shannon              44    Dauphin                26:39
 79       Leanne Peters             53    Clearfield             26:45
 80       Lynda Federinko           45    Spring Mills           26:50
 81       Scott Kaltenbaugh         40    Warriors Mark          26:52
 82       Jessica Bennett           22    Crofton, MD            26:54
 83       Scottie Showers           30    Bellefonte             26:55
 84       Amy Blake                 34    Port Matilda           26:57
 85       Maddelen Bullis           7     Philipsburg            27:00
 86       Gideon Schwartz           28    Julian                 27:02
 87       Jessica Neff              30    Julian                 27:02
 88       Ray Kristofik             52    Julian                 27:11
 89       Lori Miles                38    Port Matilda           27:14
 90       Renee Carey               36    Montoursville          27:16
 91       Kelly Hazelton            30    Philipsburg            27:19
 92       LeAnne Showers            31    Bellefonte             27:22
 93       Tyson Settle              24    Bellefonte             27:27
 94       Hiroko Kitajima           24    State College          27:32
 95       Steve Kechisen            43    Osceola Mills          27:32
 96       Laura Mentzer             27    Morrisdale             27:33
 97       Jacob Sauber              16    Philipsburg            27:36
 98       JP Shannon                22    Dauphin                27:38
 99       Sarah Knepp               30    Philipsburg            27:43
100       Christy Johnson           34    Philipsburg            27:44
101       Erica Anderson            35    State College          27:46
102       Chris Hurd                40    Spring Mills           27:46
103       Chera Mason               27    Philipsburg            27:57
104       Janelle Moyer             38    State College          27:57
105       Megan Weyandt             30    Julian                 28:03
106       Rob Daniels               37    State College          28:03
107       Emily Emsurak             16    Elizabeth              28:05
108       Paul Emsurak              45    Elizabeth              28:09
109       Anthony Cassler           11    Morrisdale             28:10
110       Robert Guyer              29    State College          28:11
111       Jennifer Daniels          36    State College          28:12
112       Philip Garvey             48    State College          28:15
113       Heather Stager            28    Milesburg              28:15
114       Andrew Stager             27    Milesburg              28:22
115       Jeanne Houston            50    State College          28:25
116       David Humiston            47    Pittsburgh             28:26
117       Jamie Isaacson            29    Philipsburg            28:30
118       Sarah Hunt                31    Lanse                  28:33
119       Neda O'Reilly             35    State College          28:42
120       Jill Fisher               34    Kunkletown             28:48
121       Elizabeth Troisi          29    State College          28:48
122       Julian Custodia           18    Warminster             28:53
123       Carly Kristofik           19    Julian                 28:55
124       Mary Ann Wigfield         48    Clearfield             28:56
125       Sharon Gregory            57    Houtzdale              28:56
126       Tracy Williams            25    State College          29:00
127       Joebe Smith               22    Drifting               29:02
128       Brent Hibbler             10    Farrandsville          29:06
129       Chris Calso               21    Osceola Mills          29:13
130       Dave Shelmire             61    Warminster             29:15
131       Don Cassler               49    Morrisdale             29:16
132       Gail Dunmire              45    Bellefonte             29:21
133       Mandi Stamm               27    State College          29:26
134       Kevin Brown               34    Lanse                  29:29
135       George Verost             69    Philipsburg            29:32
136       Katilin Zimmerman         18    Osceola Mills          29:33
137       Connie Irvin              56    Philipsburg            29:34
138       Hunter Schnarrs           16    Philipsburg            29:37
139       Katie Willett             18    Philipsburg            29:38
140       Glenn Wright              75    Cassville              29:40
141       Katelyn Quick             20    Julian                 29:41
142       Larry Miles               61    State College          29:46
143       Don Litten                47    Drifting               29:48
144       Tammy Blizzard            38    State College          29:53
145       Gary Hensel               40    Philipsburg            29:55
146       Anson Burwell             58    State College          29:56
147       Rachael Brown             10    Lanse                  30:09
148       Michael Blake             33    Port Matilda           30:12
149       Birdie Powell             13    New Hope               30:20
150       Tiffany Frost             28    Julian                 30:21
151       Jenessa Ceprish           15    Allport                30:43
152       Leah Carr                 19    Morrisdale             30:44
153       Meg Hibbler               35    Farrandsville          31:08
154       Tracie Bullis             45    Philipsburg            31:08
155       Chad Reedy                46    Bellefonte             31:37
156       Nate Nelson               9     Middletown             31:54
157       Katey Fisher              25    Julian                 32:00
158       Brian Palumbo             24    Warminster             32:06
159       Tina Marshall             28    Philipsburg            32:11
160       Tom Houston               53    State College          32:49
161       Mark Emigh                33    Philipsburg            32:49
162       Andrew Wise               47    Pipersville            33:29
163       Abbie McCamley            26    Philipsburg            33:38
164       Rebecca McCamley          22    Philipsburg            33:40
165       Jim Bickel                54    Solon, OH              33:48
166       Keith Anderson            44    State College          34:00
167       Julie Bickel              20    Solon, OH              34:03
168       Denise Crooks             29    Brighten, MA           34:13
169       Connie Welch              44    Lewistown              34:16
170       Michelle Rowles           32    Hyde                   34:32
171       Jan Miles                 61    State College          34:29
172       Julie Lynch               33    Clearfield             34:32
173       Josh Walker               16    Osceola Mills          35:36
174       Wendy Donovan             43    Lock Haven             36:02
175       Jackie Zimmerman          48    Drifting               36:41
176       Michelle Thal             33    Bellefonte             37:11
177       Alyssa Garvey             16    Philipsburg            37:12
178       Anthony Veneziano         30    Drifting               37:19
179       Ashley Conaway            8     Port Matilda           37:28
180       Heather Conaway           32    Port Matilda           37:28
181       Melissa Croyle            13    Kylertown              37:39
182       Hudson Riggs              7     Crownsville, MD        37:45
183       Unknown                                                37:54
184       Christian Snyder          10    Philipsburg            38:57
185       Tim Evilsizor             32    West Decatur           39:23
186       Laurie White              49    Port Matilda           39:33
187       Laura Haidet              21    Drifting               41:26
188       Nicholas Stawinski        11    Owing, MD              42:48
189       Sara Carlson              61    State College          44:18


        5K AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          FEMALE                TOWN                              TIME

          10 & Under
1         Maya Bokunewicz       Eagleville                       25:35
2         Maddelen Bullis       Philipsburg                      27:00

          11 to 14
1         Juliana Mellgard      Clearfield                       24:14
2         Emma Federinko        Spring Mills                     25:25

          15 to 19
1         Johanna Ryan          Clearfield                       24:14
2         Jennie Ryan           Clearfield                       24:40
3         Lauren Murphy         Philipsburg                      25:30
4         Brittany Murphy       Philipsburg                      25:34

          20 to 29
1         Morgan Rosselli       Rocton                           23:59
2         Jessica Pollock       Winburne                         24:25
3         Erin Loy              State College                    24:42
4         Jennifer Yoder        Lafayette, IN                    25:00

          30 to 34
1         Angie Morrison        State College                    24:24
2         Amy Blake             Port Matilda                     26:57

          35 to 39
1         Lori Miles            Port Matilda                     27:14
2         Renee Carey           Montoursville                    27:16

          40 to 44
1         Sherry Foti           Roanoke, VA
2         Erin Shannon          Dauphin                          26:39

          45 to 49
1         Lynda Federinko       Spring Mills                     26:50
2         Mary Ann Wigfield     Clearfield                       28:56

          50 to 59
1         Leanne Peters         Clearfield                       26:45
2         Jeanne Houston        State College                    28:25

          60 & Over
1         Jan Miles             State College                    34:29


          MALE                  TOWN                              TIME

          10 & Under
1         Eli Bokunewicz        Eagleville                       23:08
2         Ryker Bullis          Philipsburg                      23:53

          11 to 14
1         Mike Decker           Woodward                         19:02
2         Aaron Humiston        Pittsburgh                       20:33

          15 to 19
1         Vince Vitolo          Harrisburg                       20:17
2         Chris Patrick         Philipsburg                      20:33
3         Dan Dreibelbis        Morrisdale                       20:37
4         Nick Zimmerman        Drifting                         20:38

          20 to 24
1         Aaron Danko           Osceola Mills                    20:39
2         Sean Bennett          Crofton, MD                      21:03
3         Chad Rosselli         Rocton                           23:23

          25 to 29
1         Caleb Carr            Ithaca, NY                       19:41
2         Garrett Bunyak        Morrisdale                       21:31
3         Josh Carr             Morrisdale                       22:55

          30 to 34
1         Chris Mason           Philipsburg                      20:14
2         Josh Yoder            Lafayette, IN                    20:15

          35 to 39
1         Mike Weyandt          Julian                           21:31
2         Steve Zappe           State College                    22:39

          40 to 44
1         Rob Bokunewicz        Eagleville                       23:09
2         Tom Moore             Philipsburg                      23:57

          45 to 49
1         Scott Roycroft        State College                    20:04
2         Marty Bullis          Philipsburg                      21:54

          50 to 59
1         Rich Harter           State College                    20:00
2         Alan Murphy           Philipsburg                      21:42

          60 & Over
1         Roger Rickard         Port Matilda                     22:37

 

  2009 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 10K RACE RESULTS                                   

              OVERALL MALE           TIME
  1       Shawn Kelly             39:57  State College
  2       Tom Cali                40:16  State College
  3       Dylan Husted            41:17  Morrisdale       
              OVERALL FEMALE
  1       Miera Minard            42:19  State College
  2       Willa Patterson         44:52  Woodward
  3       Christy Curtorillo      45:43  State College
                                                            
PLACE               NAME             AGE         TOWN         TIME

  1       Shawn Kelly                 31   State College     39:57
  2       Tom Cali                    54   State College     40:16
  3       Dylan Husted                18   Morrisdale        41:17
  4       Michael Gralla              19   Dubois            42:08
  5       Meira Minard                35   State College     42:19
  6       Ethan Corle                 19   Julian            42:23
  7       Stave Williams              40   State College     42:23
  8       Jim Beveridge               42   Morrisdle         42:35
  9       Jeremy Zerbe                29   Huntingdon        43:05
 10       Tim Spigelmyer              44   McClure           43:24
 11       Kevin Condon                23   Winburne          43:28
 12       Chad Pendley                32   State College     43:37
 13       Kurt Ammerman               22   Philipsburg       43:49
 14       Joe Matson                  37   Philipsburg       43:53
 15       Mark Fedkin                 39   State College     44:13
 16       Thomas Ammerman             41   Clearfield        44:36
 17       Gary Nettles                22   Lock Haven        44:44
 18       Willa Patterson             23   Woodward          44:52
 19       Jake Kennedy                17   Dubois            45:42
 20       Christy Curtorillo          32   State College     45:43
 21       Stephen Naspinski           38   Bellefonte        46:25
 22       David DeGroote              51   State College     46:58
 23       Derek Walker                33   Bigler            47:27
 24       Kaitera Cary                22   Montoursville     47:35
 25       Joshua McCracken            36   Woodward          47:54
 26       Matt Roberts                26   State College     48:00
 27       Steve Gasper                47   Bellefonte        48:02
 28       Fredrick Ferguson           35   Osceola Mills     48:41
 29       John Wilcock                38   State College     48:49
 30       Matt Dixon                  31   Port Matilda      49:01
 31       Harvin Groft                23   Pittsburgh        49:13
 32       Kristen Gross               28   Woodland          49:17
 33       Rob Crowe                   61   Boalsburg         49:19
 34       Mike Ryan                   48   Clearfield        49:24
 35       Dana Todd                   46   Port Matilda      49:50
 36       Wesley Confer               27   Woodward          50:15
 37       Meg Albert                  21   Liverpool         50:17
 38       Rick Wagner                 48   Reedsville        50:22
 39       Christine Rodgers           39   Bellefonte        50:24
 40       Tim Rupp                    58   Philipsburg       50:34
 41       Paul Shimel                 32   Williamsport      50:49
 42       Anthony Checkaneck          50   Ramey             50:52
 43       David Leeper                56   Hollidaysburg     51:11
 44       Becky Green-Dixon           40   Port Matilda      51:23
 45       Mike Mitskavich             50   Dubois            51:33
 46       Shawn Odom                  29   Oreland           51:46
 47       Rick Veneziano              56   Drifting          51:48
 48       Jim Deihl                   64   Altoona           52:20
 49       Jackson Tate                18   Howard            52:34
 50       Jason Stout                 34   State College     52:43
 51       Steve Weedles               38   Greencastle       52:45
 52       Barry Kernfeld              58   State College     52:51
 53       Valerie Membane             29   State College     53:24
 54       Todd Valesky                38   Philipsburg       53:34
 55       Steven Cohen                57   State College     54:25
 56       Jeff McCoy                  32   Pittsburgh        54:32
 57       Glenn Miller                54   State College     54:36
 58       Melissa Golomboski          31   State College     54:44
 59       Brett Michaud               52   State College     54:50
 60       Douglas Gisewhite           20   Clearfield        55:04
 61       Genevieve Uhl               23   Woodward          55:06
 62       Tom Wise                    58   North Wales       55:27
 63       Jim Pompeii                 49   Dubois            55:43
 64       Sarah Wise                  28   North Wales       55:53
 65       Elizabeth Deihl             26   York              56:12
 66       Carrie Kephart              38   Philipsburg       56:17
 67       Tracy Bernier               42   State College     56:53
 68       Rob Thompson                37   Philipsburg       57:20
 69       Preston Raymond             48   West Decatur      57:22
 70       William Stratton            59   Altoona           57:40
 71       George Kriner               54   Dubois            57:49
 72       Jaime Kostelnik             32   Pittsburgh        58:27
 73       Ken Czuprynski              22   State College     58:57
 74       Keven Barger                38   Spring Mills      58:59
 75       Elieen Akin                 44   State College     59:00
 76       Kyle Wray                   22   State College     59:08
 77       David Ondo                  37   Philipsburg       59:11
 78       William Welch               50   Lewistown         59:22
 79       Robert Campbell             36   Street, MD        59:25
 80       Ali Snyder                  32   Julian           1:00:31
 81       Laura Sengle                18   Julian           !:00:32
 82       Kara Miller                 17   Clarence         1:00:33
 83       Lawryn Davidson             17   Bellefonte       1:00:34
 84       Sara Eisenfeld              30   Woodward         1:01:02
 85       Steve Lyncha                35   State College    1:01:12
 86       Larry Cowfer                60   Osceola Mills    1:01:18
 87       Bill Cox                    65   Ebensburg        1:01:19
 88       Mac Blizzard                47   State College    1:01:31
 89       Paul Figart                 59   Altoona          1:02:21
 90       Sherri Gardner              39   Port Matilda     1:02:31
 91       Marisa Albert               14   Philipsburg      1:02:55
 92       Donna Carnahan              41   Harrisburg       1:03:41
 93       Leslie Jackson              53   State College    !:03:41
 94       Denise Weaver               44   Pleasant Gap     1:03:45
 95       Lynn Carey                  37   Bellefonte       1:04:05
 96       Michelle Stickler           40   Bellefonte       1:04:07
 97       Mary Walker                 28   Tyrone           1:04:10
 98       Beverly Buterbaugh          57   Hollidaysburg    1:05:46
 99       Rachel Kester               27   Curwensville     1:06:53
100       Kimberly Sneath             35   Spring Mills     1:07:06
101       Dana Croyle                 39   Kylertown        1:07:07
102       Bernie Bell                 46   Clearfield       1:08:14
103       Robert Carr                 59   Morrisdale       1:08:26
104       Eric Bernier                51   State College    1:08:44
105       Ramey Womer                 38   Philipsburg      1:08:48
106       Erick Johnson               34   Altoona          1:09:14
107       Rev. Carl Miller            73   Bellefonte       1:09:23
108       Veronica Craven             51   Philipsburg      1:09:31
109       Dannielle Krocynski         47   State College    1:12:43
110       Rachel Mountz               19   State College    1:15:56


          SPECIAL AWARDS

   1st Philipsburg-Osceola Area  Finisher:     Kurt Ammerman, Philipsburg
   Harry Lyons Award (1st 50 & over):          Tom Cali, State College
             

    10K AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          FEMALE                     TOWN                   TIME
          19 & Under
1         Laura Sengle             Julian                   1:00:32

          20 to 29
1         Kaitera Cary             Montoursville             47:35
2         Kristen Gross            Woodland                  49:17
3         Meg Albert               Liverpool                 50:17

          30 to 34
1         Melissa Golomboski       State College             54:44
2         Jaime Kostelnik          Pittsburgh                58:27

          35 to 39
1         Christine Rogers         Bellefonte                50:24
2         Carrie Kephart           Philipsburg               56:17

          40 to 49
1         Becky Green Dixon        Port Matilda              51:23
2         Tracy Bernier            State College             50:53

          50 to 59
1         Leslie Jackson           State College            1:03:41
2         Beverly Buterbaugh       Hollidaysburg            1:05:46

          60 & Over
1         None

                  10K AGE DIVISION WINNERS
          MALE                       TOWN                   TIME
          14 & Under
1         None
          15 to 19
1         Mike Gralla              Dubois                    42:08
2         Ethan Corle              Julian                    42:23
          20 to 29
1         Jeremy Zerbe             Huntingdon                43:05
2         Kevin Condon             Winburne                  43:28
3         Kurt Ammerman            Philipsburg               43:49
          30 to 34
1         Chad Pendley             State College             43:37
2         Derek Walker             Bigler                    47:27
3         Paul Shimel              Williamsport              50:49
          35 to 39
1         Joe Matson               Philipsburg               44:53
2         Mark Fedkin              State College             44:13
3         Stephen Naspinski        Bellefonte                46:25
          40 to 44
1         Steve Williams           State College             42:23
2         Jim Beveridge            Morrisdale                42:35
3         Tim Spigelmyer           McClure                   43:05
          45 to 49
1         Steve Gasper             Bellefonte                48:02
2         Mike Ryan                Clearfield                49:24
3         Dana Todd                Port Matilda              49:50
          50 to 54
1         David DeGroote           State College             46:58
2         Anthony Checkaneck       Ramey                     50:52
          55 to 59
1         Tim Rupp                 Philipsburg               50:34
2         David Leeper             Hollidaysburg             51:11
          60 to 64
1         Rob Crowe                Boalsburg                 49:19

          65 & Over
1         Bill Cox                 Ebensburg                1:01:19