The third annual FaithCentre 5K in Bellefonte attracted more runners and faster times, perhaps in part due to milder weather. In 2008, temperatures were in the 30s with rain. This year, the rain held off and temperatures were in the 50s.

Last year's overall male and female winners repeated this year, both running significantly faster than they did in 2008. Dave Rasmussen was the overall winner in 16:38. Cheryl Keller Capone was the first woman in 19:26, running most of the race with Kim Pepin, finally breaking free in the last mile to win by about 15 seconds.

Scott Klettke and Christine Rodgers ran well despite having finished the Shamrock Marathon in Virginia Beach only a week earlier, and knowing they would run the Egg Hill 10-miler the following day. It must be all the hill running they do in Bellefonte that makes them strong.

The race had 77 participants, a significant increase over previous years. After the race, runners and friends gathered in the Bellefonte Middle School cafeteria for refreshments, door prizes, and awards.

Photos by Dean Capone.

 

                                         The race begins!

 

                   Dave Rasmussen, Mens Winner, heads for the finish.

 

                      The three top women finishers, from left,

            Kim Peppin (2nd), Tara Murray (3rd), Cheryl Capone (1st)

 

                        Tara Murray plays with Brian Capone's car after the race.

 

Place  Runner's Name                   Time
-----  -------------                   ----
  1.   David Rasmussen                 16:38
  2.   Nick Fornicolo                  17:54
  3.   Terry Reid                      18:25
  4.   Cheryl Capone                   19:26
  5.   Kim Pepin                       19:47
  6.   Rich Harter                     20:03
  7.   Kyle Poorman                    20:37
  8.   Bill Burd                       20:43
  9.   John Wilcock                    20:56
 10.   Jacob Cordell                   21:08
 11.   Steven Putt                     21:19
 12.   Tara Murray                     21:22
 13.   John Marshall                   21:55
 14.   Ryan Singer                     21:57
 15.   Scott Klettke                   21:58
 16.   Scout Droske                    22:00
 17.   Stacey Bevilacqua               22:01
 18.   Tina Vancas                     22:03
 19.   Mark Feldman                    22:05
 20.   Debbie Simoncek                 22:16
 21.   Ashley Tarbet                   22:27
 22.   Christine Rodgers               22:45
 23.   Kris Vancas                     22:51
 24.   Shannen Dreese                  23:04
 25.   David DeGroote                  23:11
 26.   Eran Vautour                    23:42
 27.   Michael Gordon                  23:46
 28.   Steve Maczuga                   24:02
 29.   Janel Spotts                    24:22
 30.   Andrew Morgan                   24:47
 31.   Ernest Hodgin                   25:08
 32.   Tom McKee                       25:12
 33.   Ali Snyder                      25:59
 34.   Lizz Brown                      26:26
 35.   Kyli Krape                      26:38
 36.   Steve Miller                    26:53
 37.   Charlie Gudeman                 27:16
 38.   Denise Weaver                   27:19
 39.   Paul Ruby                       27:21
 40.   Lynn Carey                      27:36
 41.   Robert Daniels                  27:51
 42.   Tina Gregory                    27:52
 43.   Erica Anderson                  27:58
 44.   Jenni Bond                      28:03
 45.   Adam Witmer                     28:08
 46.   Katie Heininger                 28:09
 47.   Morgan Costello                 28:11
 48.   Teresa Lesher                   28:12
 49.   Dennis McDowell                 28:35
 50.   M. Jennifer Daniels             28:44
 51.   Phil Gold-Garvey                28:44
 52.   Terri Reis                      28:53
 53.   Wayne Miller                    29:07
 54.   Anson Burwell                   29:17
 55.   Valerie Fulton                  29:30
 56.   LeAnn Showers                   29:41
 57.   Michael Dahlberg                30:00
 58.   Marjorie Costello               30:06
 59.   Aimee Persic                    30:47
 60.   Benjamin Bidelspach             30:51
 61.   Beth Simon                      32:20
 62.   Cindy Bathurst                  32:54
 63.   Keith McWilliams                33:26
 64.   Sonya Witmer                    33:30
 65.   Tawnya Meraglia                 33:35
 66.   Diane Klimek                    33:39
 67.   Keith Anderson                  33:56
 68.   Michael Rose                    36:23
 69.   Scottie Showers                 36:24
 70.   Kyle Onderko                    37:35
 71.   Matthew Modricker               38:16
 72.   David Modricker                 38:18
 73.   Mitchell Schmitt                44:10
 74.   Naomi Labrecque                 44:11
 75.   Jane Hoy                        50:52
 76.   Joy Mattern                     50:52
 77.   Natalie Mattern                50:53  

 

Trophy Winners:

1st place overall, male:
David Rasmussen     16:38

1st  place overall, female:
Cheryl Capone       19:26

Medal Winners:
Age Group 1-19, Female
1st place   Katie Heininger     28:09
2nd place   Morgan Costello     28:11
3rd place   Teresa Lesher       28:12

Age Group 1-19, Male

1st place   Nick Fornicolo      17:54
2nd place   Kyle Poorman        20:37
3rd place   Jacob Cordell       21:08

Age Group 20-29, Female

1st place   Ashley Tarbet       22:07
2nd place   Janel Spotts        24:22
3rd place   Lizz Brown          26:26

Age Group 20-29, Male

1st place   Michael Gordon      23:46
2nd place   Wayne Miller        29:07
3rd place   Kyle Onderko        37:35

Age Group 30-39, Female

1st place   Kim Pepin           19:47
2nd place   Tara Murray         20:22
3rd place   Stacey Bevilaqua    21:01

Age Group 30-39, Male

1st place   John Wilcock        20:56
2nd place   Steven Putt         21:19
3rd place   Scott Klettke       21:58
Age Group 40-49, Female

1st place   Debbie Simoncek     22:16
2nd place   Denise Weaver       27:19
3rd place   Valerie Fulton      29:30

Age Group 40-49, Male

1st place   John Marshall       21:55
2nd place   Mark Feldman        22:05
3rd place   Steve Maczuga       24:02

Age Group 50-59, Female

1st place   Terri Reis          28:53

Age Group 50-59, Male

1st place   Terry Reid          18:25
2nd place   Rich Harter         20:03
3rd place   Bill Burd           20:43

Age Group 60 +, Male

1st place   Charlie Gudeman     27:16