Boalsburg, Pennsylvania - Saturday, June 28, 2008

Over 100 runners and walkers turned out for this early tour of Boalsburg. Light cloud cover and breezes kept conditions on the comfortable side for late June. James Tillapaugh, 23, won the men’s title in 16:52, the – fastest time ever and – seconds off the course record. Martha Nelson, 27, posted an 18:39 to capture the women’s race. The top master’s finishers were Patrick Singletary, 42, in 17:34 and Pamela Scott, 46, in 23:52.
Women’s age group winners started at 11 & under: Anna Beaver 7, completed the route in 41:57. The 12-14 title was claimed by Kay Shue in 25:14. In the 15-19 bracket, Kassie Sandacz finished first in 25:36. Top honors in the 20-29 category after Martha Nelson went to Marcia Itle in 21:43. Cheryl Capone led the 30-39 pack in 20:42. Pamela Scott led the 40-49 field. In the 50-59 group, Nancy Cone took first in 31:34. Jan Miles tucked victory in her pocket for 60-69 in 34:31.

For the men, Jasper Hosier took the 11 & under title in 36:21. Ben Hubler was first in 12-14, posting 23:34. David Sandacz got the 15-19 first honors in 22:02. James Tillapaugh’s overall win also locked up the 20-29 group. Matt Dixon came away with the 30-39 title in 22:58, and Patrick Singletary led the 40-49 group. Tom Cali was top dog in the 50-59 category, and Roger Rickard took first in the 60-69 group. Dale Grimes ran away with the 80-89 title in 33:51.

With a stroke of good timing, we were able to acknowledge in person several VanDance performers who had danced just 12 hours earlier on the State Theatre stage in State College: Cinnamon Halbert-Smith, Daniel Stark, Jessica Stephenson and the company’s director, Ann Van Kuren.

Thanks to superb help from our volunteers, including Dave Eggler (timing and results), Arnold Gasche (water station), Vicky Summers and girls (packet prep and breakfast), Michael Philippe (flapjack flipping), Sally Gannon (breakfast setup and data), Harriet Rosenberg, David Rasmussen, Lance Bland, and Alex Passarelli.


(Photos Courtesy of Vicki Summers)


The start - all the fast runners up front!

Men's Winner James Tillapaugh.


Mike Casper reads the awards and Evan
gets ready to congratulate the winners.

Women's Winner Martha Nelson gets a hand from
Men's 50-59 winner Tom Cali.

Everybody thought the chow was great.

Cheryl Capone's son Brian wonders who could have
made all this food.

Master Flipper Mike Phillippe.

The gals in the kitchen, Sara and Annie Summers
and Teeona Breon, served 'em hot.
     


OVERALL WINNERS

WOMEN:
8 18:39 Marth Nelson F 27 State College PA
MEN:
1 16:52 James Tillapaugh M 23 State College PA

Place Time Age Sex First Name Last Name Town State
----- ---- --- --- ---------- --------- ---- -----
1 16:52 23 M James Tillapaugh State College PA
2 17:05 24 M David Rossman Bellefonte PA
3 17:34 42 M Patrick Singletary State College PA
4 18:29 40 M Costas Maranas State College PA
5 18:36 44 M Boyd Brumbaugh Boalsburg PA
6 18:39 27 F Martha Nelson State College PA
7 18:44 53 M Tom Cali State College PA
8 19:13 25 M Josh Cone State College PA
9 19:14 48 M Lance Bland State College PA
10 20:00 25 M William Rossman PA Furnace PA
11 20:42 37 F Cheryl Capone State College PA
12 21:37 29 M Chris Mason Philipsburg PA
13 21:43 22 F Marcia H Itle Loretto PA
14 21:54 50 M David DeGroote State College PA
15 22:02 16 M David Sandacz Jessup MD
16 22:10 48 M Fred Sandacz Jessup MD
17 22:28 29 M Michael Gilroy Boalsburg PA
18 22:40 60 M Roger Rickard Port Matilda PA
19 22:48 22 F Maggie Selzer State College PA
20 22:58 38 M Matt Dixon Port Matilda PA
21 23:11 34 M Scott Klettke Bellefonte PA
22 23:34 14 M Ben Hubler Morrisdale PA
23 23:52 46 F Pamela Scott Lemont PA
24 23:57 26 F Libby Covelli Centre Hall PA
25 24:01 48 M Steve Maczuga Spring Mills PA
26 24:13 38 F Christine Rodgers Bellefonte PA
27 24:13 60 M Robert Crowe Boalsburg PA
28 24:19 54 M John Johnson State College PA
29 24:57 44 M Steve Lehman State College PA
30 24:58 32 M Kirk French Lemont PA
31 25:09 61 M George W Myers Jr Centre Hall PA
32 25:14 14 F Kay Shue York PA
33 25:36 18 F Kassie Sandacz Jessup MD
34 26:36 26 F Miruna Sasu State College PA
35 25:37 47 M Phil Garvey State College PA
36 25:46 43 M Greg Hubler Morrisdale PA
37 25:53 19 F Roya Nezarati State College PA
38 25:56 34 M Steve Lyncha State College PA
39 26:00 48 M Raymond Preston West Decatur PA
40 26:01 39 M Bradley Dunkin Boalsburg PA
41 26:13 26 M Shaun R Smith State College PA
42 26:30 46 F Jenni Evans Boalsburg PA
43 26:32 21 F Angelica Campos State College PA
44 26:34 39 M Eric Kilpatrick Lewisburg PA
45 26:40 44 F Sandy Gaebel Boalsburg PA
46 26:48 69 M Tim Mapes Roaring Spring PA
47 27:11 44 F Lynda Federinko Spring Mills PA
48 27:17 33 M Matthew Fettke State College PA
49 27:18 12 F Emma Federinko Spring Mills PA
50 27:20 61 M John Stevens State College PA
51 27:23 26 F Chera Mason Philipsburg PA
52 27:31 29 F Kim Daniels State College PA
53 27:34 45 M George Callahan Bellefonte PA
54 28:19 30 F LeAnn Showers Bellefonte PA
55 28:19 29 M Scottie Showers Bellefonte PA
56 28:35 42 M William Marks Clearfield PA
57 28:38 25 F Keehna Paley State College PA
58 28:47 14 F Rachel Dahlberg Howard PA
59 28:54 37 F Lori Miles Port Matilda PA
60 28:57 44 M Michael Dahlberg Howard PA
61 28:59 58 M Dennis McDowell Mingoville PA
62 29:21 47 F Mary Ann Wigfield Clearfield PA
63 29:23 62 M Jay Maynard Boalsburg PA
64 29:46 31 F Jessica Charles Belleville PA
65 29:47 43 F Denise Weaver Pleasant Gap PA
66 29:48 60 M Larry Miles State College PA
67 29:55 54 M Bob Rice Bellefonte PA
68 29:56 16 F Jennifer Smith Centre Hall PA
69 29:58 25 F Kalena Smith Centre Hall PA
70 30:01 13 F Anna Sandacz Jessup MD
71 30:05 32 F Valerie Senko State College PA
72 30:08 48 M John Hook State College PA
73 30:18 31 F Alison Hill State College PA
74 30:35 40 F Kathy English State College PA
75 30:58 31 F Portia Webb State College PA
76 31:34 50 F Nancy Cone Boalsburg PA
77 32:55 46 F Sabrina Glasgow Aaronsburg PA
78 32:56 22 F Erin Glasgow Aaronsburg PA
79 33:01 42 F Jennifer Hessert Port Matilda PA
80 33:16 43 F Donna Fick Boalsburg PA
81 33:23 27 F Kyla Secreto State College PA
82 33:39 42 F Cindy Bathurst State College PA
83 33:51 81 M Dale Grimes State College PA
84 34:11 25 M Kylee Houck Boalsburg PA
85 34:21 47 M Kerry Bosloe PA Furnace PA
86 34:24 50 F Susan Russell State College PA
87 34:31 60 F Jan Miles State College PA
88 35:08 45 F Sharon Shriver Boalsburg PA
89 36:21 9 M Jasper Hosier Bellefonte PA
90 36:55 46 F Susan Rossman PA Furnace PA
91 37:13 38 M David Albright Martinsburg PA
92 38:04 52 M Bruce Lord Boalsburg PA
93 39:07 50 F Delores A Itle Loretto PA
94 41:57 7 F Anna Beaver Lemont PA
95 41:58 48 F Nina Beaver Lemont PA
96 42:50 54 F Cynthia Kochakian Port Matilda PA
97 46:49 45 F Julie Smith Centre Hall PA
98 49:41 44 F Stephanie Hosier Bellefonte PA
99 49:42 48 M Frank Hosier Bellefonte PA

Timing by D.H. Eggler/NVRC


AGE GROUP WINNERS
Place Time Age First Name Last Name Town State

Female 11 & under
94 41:57 7 Anna Beaver Lemont PA

Female 12-14
32 25:14 14 Kay Shue York PA
49 27:18 12 Emma Federinko Spring Mills PA
58 28:47 14 Rachel Dahlberg Howard PA
70 30:01 13 Anna Sandacz Jessup MD

Female 15-19
33 25:36 18 Kassie Sandacz Jessup MD
37 25:53 19 Roya Nezarati State College PA
68 29:56 16 Jennifer Smith Centre Hall PA

Female 20-29
6 18:39 27 Martha Nelson State College PA
13 21:43 22 Marcia H Itle Loretto PA
19 22:48 22 Maggie Selzer State College PA
24 23:57 26 Libby Covelli Centre Hall PA
34 26:36 26 Miruna Sasu State College PA
43 26:32 21 Angelica Campos State College PA
51 27:23 26 Chera Mason Philipsburg PA
52 27:31 29 Kim Daniels State College PA
57 28:38 25 Keehna Paley State College PA
69 29:58 25 Kalena Smith Centre Hall PA
78 32:56 22 Erin Glasgow Aaronsburg PA
81 33:23 27 Kyla Secreto State College PA

Female 30-39
11 20:42 37 Cheryl Capone State College PA
26 24:13 38 Christine Rodgers Bellefonte PA
54 28:19 30 LeAnn Showers Bellefonte PA
59 28:54 37 Lori Miles Port Matilda PA
64 29:46 31 Jessica Charles Belleville PA
71 30:05 32 Valerie Senko State College PA
73 30:18 31 Alison Hill State College PA
75 30:58 31 Portia Webb State College PA


Female 40-49
23 23:52 46 Pamela Scott Lemont PA
42 26:30 46 Jenni Evans Boalsburg PA
45 26:40 44 Sandy Gaebel Boalsburg PA
47 27:11 44 Lynda Federinko Spring Mills PA
62 29:21 47 Mary Ann Wigfield Clearfield PA
65 29:47 43 Denise Weaver Pleasant Gap PA
74 30:35 40 Kathy English State College PA
77 32:55 46 Sabrina Glasgow Aaronsburg PA
79 33:01 42 Jennifer Hessert Port Matilda PA
80 33:16 43 Donna Fick Boalsburg PA
82 33:39 42 Cindy Bathurst State College PA
88 35:08 45 Sharon Shriver Boalsburg PA
90 36:55 46 Susan Rossman PA Furnace PA
95 41:58 48 Nina Beaver Lemont PA
97 46:49 45 Julie Smith Centre Hall PA
98 49:41 44 Stephanie Hosier Bellefonte PA

Female 50-59
76 31:34 50 Nancy Cone Boalsburg PA
86 34:24 50 Susan Russell State College PA
93 39:07 50 Delores A Itle Loretto PA
96 42:50 54 Cynthia Kochakian Port Matilda PA

Female 60-69
87 34:31 60 Jan Miles State College PA

Male 11 & under
89 36:21 9 Jasper Hosier Bellefonte PA

Male 12-14
22 23:34 14 Ben Hubler Morrisdale PA

Male 15-19
15 22:02 16 David Sandacz Jessup MD

Male 20-29
1 16:52 23 James Tillapaugh State College PA
2 17:05 24 David Rossman Bellefonte PA
8 19:13 25 Josh Cone State College PA
10 20:00 25 William Rossman PA Furnace PA
12 21:37 29 Chris Mason Philipsburg PA
17 22:28 29 Michael Gilroy Boalsburg PA
41 26:13 26 Shaun R Smith State College PA
55 28:19 29 Scottie Showers Bellefonte PA
84 34:11 25 Kylee Houck Boalsburg PA

Male 30-39
20 22:58 38 Matt Dixon Port Matilda PA
21 23:11 34 Scott Klettke Bellefonte PA
30 24:58 32 Kirk French Lemont PA
38 25:56 34 Steve Lyncha State College PA
40 26:01 39 Bradley Dunkin Boalsburg PA
44 26:34 39 Eric Kilpatrick Lewisburg PA
48 27:17 33 Matthew Fettke State College PA
91 37:13 38 David Albright Martinsburg PA

Male 40-49
3 17:34 42 Patrick Singletary State College PA
4 18:29 40 Costas Maranas State College PA
5 18:36 44 Boyd Brumbaugh Boalsburg PA
9 19:14 48 Lance Bland State College PA
16 22:10 48 Fred Sandacz Jessup MD
25 24:01 48 Steve Maczuga Spring Mills PA
29 24:57 44 Steve Lehman State College PA
35 25:37 47 Phil Garvey State College PA
36 25:46 43 Greg Hubler Morrisdale PA
39 26:00 48 Raymond Preston West Decatur PA
53 27:34 45 George Callahan Bellefonte PA
56 28:35 42 William Marks Clearfield PA
60 28:57 44 Michael Dahlberg Howard PA
72 30:08 48 John Hook State College PA
85 34:21 47 Kerry Bosloe PA Furnace PA
99 49:42 48 Frank Hosier Bellefonte PA

Male 50-59
7 18:44 53 Tom Cali State College PA
14 21:54 50 David DeGroote State College PA
28 24:19 54 John Johnson State College PA
61 28:59 58 Dennis McDowell Mingoville PA
67 29:55 54 Bob Rice Bellefonte PA
92 38:04 52 Bruce Lord Boalsburg PA

Male 60-69
18 22:40 60 Roger Rickard Port Matilda PA
27 24:13 60 Robert Crowe Boalsburg PA
31 25:09 61 George W Myers Jr Centre Hall PA
46 26:48 69 Tim Mapes Roaring Spring PA
50 27:20 61 John Stevens State College PA
63 29:23 62 Jay Maynard Boalsburg PA
66 29:48 60 Larry Miles State College PA

Male 80-89
83 33:51 81 Dale Grimes State College PA



Return to NVRC Home Page