18th Annual Nittany Valley Half-Marathon
December 2, 2001

Usually in a road race temperatures are either OK  for runners but too cold for spectators or OK for spectactors but too warm for runners.  The 1999 "Half" was the latter case and the 2000 "Half" the former case.  Weather for the 2001 race was as close to ideal  for both runners and spectators as possible.  Record numbers of runners took advantage of the weather as 301 runners registered and 279 finished.

The overall winner by almost two minutes was Vic Flemming, who bettered his 2000 time by over three minutes.  Like Vic, the winners the past three years have been Penn State varsity runners.  The women’s winner was Beth Ann Buchheit of State College.

The race was on Sunday this year as opposed to Saturday in the past.  If you have an opinion on how you liked Sunday rather than Saturday, let us (Dave Eggler, eggler@geosc.psu.edu or Morgan Wasikonis mortaymat5@aol.com) know, one way or the other.  Next year’s race will be either the first Saturday or Sunday in December.

If you won a prize but weren’t around to collect it, let us know.  If you left clothing behind, let us know.  And if you paid for a T-shirt but didn’t collect it, let us know.

ORDER OF FINISH (overall prize winners in capital letters)

 Place      Time      First Name      Last Name          Sex     Age        City                 State
 -----     -------    ------------    ----------------   ---     ---        -------------------  -----
    1      1:12:34    Vic             FLEMMING            M       22        State College         PA
    2      1:14:16    Jon             CUTRIGHT            M       31        Huntingdon            PA
    3      1:14:37    Sean            ION                 M       21        University Park       PA
    4      1:15:10    Robert          Radzwich            M       31        PA Furnace            PA
    5      1:15:25    James           Wiggin              M       19        Warriors Mark         PA
    6      1:16:32    Francis         Lambert             M       19        Dushore               PA
    7      1:17:15    Dennis          Koch                M       24        State College         PA
    8      1:18:07    Ben             Goldberg            M       20        State College         PA
    9      1:19:18    Chris           Turner              M       20        Lawrenceville         PA
   10      1:19:34    Joseph          Ewaskiewicz         M       38        Millheim              PA
   11      1:19:44    Steve           Holmes              M       20        State College         PA
   12      1:19:48    Julien          Bernard             M       27        State College         PA
   13      1:20:03    Tadd            Morris              M       34        Camp Hill             PA
   14      1:20:27    Edward          Tersine             M       24        University Park       PA
   15      1:20:32    Eric            Wolfgang            M       19        York                  PA
   16      1:22:10    Boyd A.         Brumbaugh           M       38        State College         PA
   17      1:22:22    Terry           Reid                M       42        Bellefonte            PA
   18      1:22:27    Doug            Hoover              M       29        Loretto               PA
   19      1:23:10    Jeff            Paine               M       21        Port Matilda          PA
   20      1:24:07    Curt            Brown               M       33        Sewickley             PA
   21      1:24:13    Andrew          Mason               M       29        Carlisle              PA
   22      1:24:33    Steven          Bodner              M       29        State College         PA
   23      1:25:21    Tom             Cali                M       47        State College         PA
   24      1:25:24    Eric            Durante             M       20        Brookville            PA
   25      1:25:49    Bob             Welby               M       49        Northumberland        PA
   26      1:26:33    Chris           Plominski           M       21        State College         PA
   27      1:26:40    Matthew         Bloom               M       22        State College         PA
   28      1:26:44    Todd            Dishong             M       32        Williamsburg          PA
   29      1:27:12    Brian           Zweig               M       37        Lock Haven            PA
   30      1:28:14    Jeffrey         Timm                M       49        Bethlehem             PA
   31      1:28:20    Joshua          Corbin              M       21        State College         PA
   32      1:28:22    Joel            Gladfelter          M       22        Hughesville           PA
   33      1:28:23    Dan             Pick                M       22        State College         PA
   34      1:28:34    Beth Anne       BUCHHEIT            F       22        State College         PA
   35      1:28:39    Michael         Kaminsky            M       19        Mechanicsburg         PA
   36      1:28:42    Benjamin        Niebel              M       17        Centre Hall           PA
   37      1:28:50    Mark            Fedkin              M       32        State College         PA
   38      1:29:11    Jim             Smiley              M       26        Shermansdale          PA
   39      1:29:45    Joshua          Organisi            M       22        State College         PA
   40      1:30:21    Joey            Henry               M       18        University Park       PA
   41      1:30:24    Mike            Sullivan            M       40        State College         PA
   42      1:30:26    Warren          Smith               M       48        Pittsburgh            PA
   43      1:30:32    Brandon         Dugan               M       26        University Park       PA
   44      1:30:58    Jonathan        Felsen              M       21        State College         PA
   45      1:31:06    Bill            Bearley             M       34        Danville              PA
   46      1:31:24    Anthony         Elberti             M       24        Conshohocken          PA
   47      1:31:30    Edward          Helfrick            M       37        Elysburg              PA
   48      1:31:55    Scott A.        Ferrari             M       43        Westview              PA
   49      1:32:08    Ken             Beer                M       35        Unityville            PA
   50      1:32:09    Britt           GRAHAM              F       20        State College         PA
   51      1:32:12    Rick            Glenright           M       46        Muncy                 PA
   52      1:32:30    Candace         LEBO                F       39        Myerstown             PA
   53      1:32:45    Kim             Gasper              F       39        Hazleton              PA
   54      1:33:13    Tim             Ayin                M       17        State College         PA
   55      1:33:33    Brian           Robertson           M       33        Wilmington            DE
   56      1:34:01    Brian           Bahn                M       20        University Park       PA
   57      1:34:16    Marty           Klanchar            M       44        State College         PA
   58      1:34:34    Greg            Hutchinson          M       22        State College         PA
   59      1:34:52    Jango           Reinhart            M       24        State College         PA
   60      1:34:59    Josh            Boudreau            M       33        Mars                  PA
   61      1:35:00    Tom             Wilbur              M       46        Columbia Crossroads   PA
   62      1:35:19    David           Sowell              M       49        Huntingdon            PA
   63      1:35:20    Tim             Andrulonis          M       43        Dubois                PA
   64      1:35:38    John            Sherer              M       20        State College         PA
   65      1:35:47    Patrick         Starzecky           M       35        Quakertown            PA
   66      1:35:49    Mary Beth       Acker               F       22        State College         PA
   67      1:36:09    Isabelle M      Melscoet            F       27        Painted Post          NY
   68      1:36:19    Adam            Small               M       28        Beachwood             OH
   69      1:36:26    Bill            McLain              M       23        State College         PA
   70      1:36:28    Steve           Puchek              M       18        Milwaukee             WI
   71      1:36:35    Mary E          Kowalski            F       34        Altoona               PA
   72      1:36:55    David           Schmidt             M       39        Port Matilda          PA
   73      1:37:09    Leif            Liberg              M       18        University Park       PA
   74      1:37:36    Becca           Gregor              F       21        State College         PA
   75      1:37:42    David           Kisenwether         M       40        Sugarloaf             PA
   76      1:37:50    John            Nagel               M       43        State College         PA
   77      1:37:59    Ronald          Cunfer              M       44        State College         PA
   78      1:38:21    Julie           Christie            F       36        Port Matilda          PA
   79      1:38:31    Mike            Wittrig             M       33        Port Matilda          PA
   80      1:38:48    Robert          Boozer              M       46        Centre Hall           PA
   81      1:38:58    Dana            Todd                M       38        Port Matilda          PA
   82      1:39:13    John            Youngmark           M       44        State College         PA
   83      1:39:29    Joe             Cor                 M       41        State College         PA
   84      1:39:38    Pedro C.        Andia               M       25        University Park       PA
   85      1:39:54    Richard         Kautz               M       38        Wrightsville          PA
   86      1:40:12    Nick            Downs               M       34        State College         PA
   87      1:40:31    Stacy           Heberling           F       18        Prompton              PA
   88      1:40:47    Marvin          Hall                M       47        State College         PA
   89      1:40:53    Jennie          Roberts             F       19        Bloomsburg            PA
   90      1:41:18    Roger           Ware                M       59        State College         PA
   91      1:41:23    Jonathan        Dick                M       20        State College         PA
   92      1:41:28    David           Slat                M       21        Hollidaysburg         PA
   93      1:41:47    Joseph          Colacurcio          M       20        State College         PA
   94      1:42:08    Michelle        Nash                F       19        University Park       PA
   95      1:42:22    Jaime           Jackson             M       33        Lancaster             PA
   96      1:42:23    Mike            Gerber              M       44        Port Matilda          PA
   97      1:42:47    Stephanie       Bachman             F       20        State College         PA
   98      1:43:00    Doug            Todd                M       41        Bellefonte            PA
   99      1:43:05    Michael         McCloud             M       44        Mifflinburg           PA
  100      1:43:08    John G.         Stump               M       60        Roaring Spring        PA
  101      1:43:19    Nicole          Peters              F       19        University Park       PA
  102      1:43:21    Ouida           Raezer              F       32        Boalsburg             PA
  103      1:43:30    Patty           Phillips            F       46        Hanover Twp           PA
  104      1:43:32    Ann             Jackson             F       32        Lancaster             PA
  105      1:43:49    Dave            Dugan               M       46        Sayre                 PA
  106      1:44:01    Richard         Parker              M       47        Hollidaysburg         PA
  107      1:44:12    Ann             Morrissey           F       18        Medford               PA
  108      1:44:15    Steve           Stere               M       26        Port Matilda          PA
  109      1:44:16    Bob             Dennison            M       62        Wilkes Barre          PA
  110      1:44:21    Jill            Dugan               F       20        Sayre                 PA
  111      1:44:39    Marty           Mazur               M       44        State College         PA
  112      1:44:42    John            Daley               M       41        State College         PA
  113      1:45:02    Chris           Pupik               M       23        State College         PA
  114      1:45:03    Emily           Koziol              F       19        University Park       PA
  115      1:45:04    Ray G.          Knupp               M       47        Altoona               PA
  116      1:45:28    Jim             Beveridge           M       34        Morrisdale            PA
  117      1:45:33    Carla           Nelson              F       32        Tyrone                PA
  118      1:45:47    Robert Scott    Sutherland          M       42        Boalsburg             PA
  119      1:45:56    Kristen         Ripka               F       22        State College         PA
  120      1:45:57    Raymond         Liu                 M       24        State College         PA
  121      1:46:10    Dave            Veisz               M       22        State College         PA
  122      1:46:11    Maureen         Mahr                F       23        University Park       PA
  123      1:46:20    Kathy           Heller              F       45        State College         PA
  124      1:46:22    Todd            Dodson              M       29        Lewistown             PA
  125      1:46:32    Faith           Halderman           F       26        Bloomsburg            PA
  126      1:46:49    Sandy           Paine               F       50        Port Matilda          PA
  127      1:46:52    Glenn F.        Kagarise II         M       45        Williamsburg          PA
  128      1:46:58    David           Beach               M       35        Duncansville          PA
  129      1:47:11    Dave            Weiss               M       53        Corning               NY
  130      1:47:12    James           Kurtz               M       25        State College         PA
  131      1:47:24    Robert R.       Kurtz               M       29        Knoxville             TN
  132      1:47:24    James A.        Prentiss            M       40        Kenmore               NY
  133      1:47:27    Robert          Nairn               M       39        State College         PA
  134      1:47:44    Jimmy           Tran                M       22        State College         PA
  135      1:47:45    Kara            Novogradac          F       21        State College         PA
  136      1:47:53    Colleen         Ryan                F       19        Bloomsburg            PA
  137      1:48:01    Joe             Wassif              M       20        State College         PA
  138      1:48:02    Jim             Gehret              M       36        Tyrone                PA
  139      1:48:03    Rebecca         Kensinger           F       24        Lansdowne             PA
  140      1:48:10    Dave            Mercik              M       43        Johnstown             PA
  141      1:48:13    Paul            Hallacher           M       48        State College         PA
  142      1:48:13    Annie           Ericson             F       21        State College         PA
  143      1:48:16    Bob             McGrath             M       50        State College         PA
  144      1:48:17    Greg            Silvaggio           M       22        State College         PA
  145      1:48:18    James P.        Quigel              M       46        State College         PA
  146      1:48:21    ?               Holler              M       24        State College         PA
  147      1:48:24    Jen             Stec-Gagliardi      F       26        Benton                PA
  148      1:48:36    Kelly           Winter              F       20        Havertown             PA
  149      1:48:37    Sarah Mariah    Kapinus             F       20        Centre Hall           PA
  150      1:48:40    Gary            White               M       35        State College         PA
  151      1:48:43    Robert          Aby                 M       56        Worthington           MN
  152      1:48:43    Kevin           Warren              M       31        New Berlin            PA
  153      1:48:46    Jason           Fritz               M       26        Mifflinburg           PA
  154      1:48:50    Kathy           Good                F       35        Altoona               PA
  155      1:49:09    Breanna         Daum                F       18        Huntingdon            PA
  156      1:49:29    Fred            Shilling            M       51        Chambersburg          PA
  157      1:49:32    Michelle        Pendrak             F       19        University Park       PA
  158      1:49:47    Kelly           Lindgren            F       22        Bowmansdale           PA
  159      1:49:50    Stephen         Boyer               M       30        Altoona               PA
  160      1:49:53    Chris           English             M       32        Port Matilda          PA
  161      1:49:59    Patrick         Cozzi               M       20        State College         PA
  162      1:50:24    Russel C.       Scheuren            M       52        Lavelle               PA
  163      1:50:28    Dave            Bookmiller          M       36        Bloomsburg            PA
  164      1:50:33    Rebecca         Baum                F       31        State College         PA
  165      1:50:38    John            Ryan                M       52        Laporte               PA
  166      1:50:48    Tricia          Rihl                F       21        Quakertown            PA
  167      1:50:54    Ruth Ann        Helfrick            F       35        Elysburg              PA
  168      1:50:56    Kimberly        Baxter              F       17        Media                 PA
  169      1:50:56    Michael         Espinosa            M       18        University Park       PA
  170      1:51:23    Rowdy C.        Kagarise            M       41        Williamsburg          PA
  171      1:51:26    Brent           Noerr               M       22        Lewistown             PA
  172      1:51:28    Courtney        Johnson             F       22        State College         PA
  173      1:51:31    Mary D.         Wenck               F       53        Corning               NY
  174      1:51:33    Lou             Lodovico            M       77        Ellwood City          PA
  175      1:51:33    Carolyn         Andersen            F       39        Boalsburg             PA
  176      1:52:32    Ken             Covert              M       45        Cassville             PA
  177      1:52:54    Ken             Layton              M       20        State College         PA
  178      1:53:24    John            Chernega            M       50        Apollo                PA
  179      1:53:31    Carolyn         Heitzmann           F       20        State College         PA
  180      1:53:34    Tim             Reid                M       30        Pittsburgh            PA
  181      1:53:42    Stephen         Hall                M       18        University Park       PA
  182      1:53:56    Janee           Shaner              F       22        Hughesville           PA
  183      1:54:05    John            Mitchell            M       56        State College         PA
  184      1:54:13    Mike            Bratton             M       42        State College         PA
  185      1:54:19    Jennifer        Snow-Gerono         F       30        State College         PA
  186      1:54:34    Bill            Miller              M       47        Hyde                  PA
  187      1:54:41    Dick            Kaiser              M       36        Williamsport          PA
  188      1:54:42    Elizabeth       Sikora              F       44        State College         PA
  189      1:54:43    David           Bresicker           M       41        Williamsport          PA
  190      1:54:43    Shawn           Smith               M       36        Williamsport          PA
  191      1:54:51    Sara            Daley               F       19        Lock Haven            PA
  192      1:55:15    Kate            Brown               F       40        Sewickley             PA
  193      1:55:18    Becky           Snyder              F       20        Lairdsville           PA
  194      1:55:26    Jim             Vogelsong           M       70        State College         PA
  195      1:55:41    Joel            Heasley             M       33        Middleburg            PA
  196      1:56:04    Dan             Guss                M       54        State College         PA
  197      1:56:24    Shailesh        Maingi              M       37        State College         PA
  198      1:56:27    Scott           Peil                M       51        Easton                PA
  199      1:57:01    Mark            Ashby               M       46        Philipsburg           PA
  200      1:57:09    Jackie          Wray                F       37        Dubois                PA
  201      1:57:15    Katherine       Fitzpatrick         F       20        State College         PA
  202      1:57:16    Tim             Feltmeyer           M       34        Waterford             PA
  203      1:57:19    Dennis          Heitzmann           M       55        State College         PA
  204      1:57:39    Megan           Brockley            F       20        Annville              PA
  205      1:57:43    Jon             Channe              M       20        Port Matilda          PA
  206      1:57:56    Larry           Ryan                M       48        Danville              PA
  207      1:58:03    Norine          Gammon              F       32        Erie                  PA
  208      1:58:10    Thomas          Campitelli          M       24        State College         PA
  209      1:58:12    Diana           Damer               F       37        State College         PA
  210      1:58:30    Bill            Beard               M       21        University Park       PA
  211      1:58:30    Kristen         Gross               F       20        University Park       PA
  212      1:58:49    Dave            Hunter              M       44        Lock Haven            PA
  213      1:58:52    Carlos          Rivera              M       46        Lancaster             PA
  214      1:58:54    Eric            Tien                M       23        State College         PA
  215      1:58:59    Kathleen        Brown               F       41        Lancaster             PA
  216      2:00:20    Dave            Demko               M       38        Lock Haven            PA
  217      2:00:27    Jillian         Parry               F       19        University Park       PA
  218      2:00:28    Robert          Roberts             M       39        University Park       PA
  219      2:00:30    Amanda          Schultz             F       20        State College         PA
  220      2:00:30    Rebecca         Roman               F       36        Reading               PA
  221      2:00:31    Sandy           Moffett             F       35        New Holland           PA
  222      2:00:49    Linda           Strauss             F       34        State College         PA
  223      2:00:54    Carla A.        Palavecino          F       21        State College         PA
  224      2:00:54    Lori            Otterbine           F       21        State College         PA
  225      2:01:00    Jess            Sweitzer            F       20        Glen Rock             PA
  226      2:01:01    Rita V.         Skechus             F       49        Duryea                PA
  227      2:01:13    Christopher     Curran              M       30        Pontypool, Ontario    CAN
  228      2:01:49    Jessica         Hopey               F       21        State College         PA
  229      2:02:04    Pam             Meister             F       42        State College         PA
  230      2:02:04    Paul            Meister             M       44        State College         PA
  231      2:02:25    Nicholas        Bader               M       20        University Park       PA
  232      2:02:25    Hallie          Brink               F       21        State College         PA
  233      2:02:38    Janine          Graziano            F       27        Stroudsburg           PA
  234      2:02:56    Glenn           Wright              M       68        Cassville             PA
  235      2:03:05    Randy L.        Mattern             M       44        Milroy                PA
  236      2:03:10    Regina          Sucaldito           F       26        State College         PA
  237      2:03:17    Tiffany E.      Smith               F       21        Bloomsburg            PA
  238      2:03:57    Colleen         Morrissey           F       21        State College         PA
  239      2:04:08    Jennifer        Riggs               F       22        Somerset              PA
  240      2:04:11    Christine       Parr                F       20        University Park       PA
  241      2:04:11    Tien T.         Phung               M       20        University Park       PA
  242      2:04:13    Melissa         Jordan              F       20        University Park       PA
  243      2:04:31    Melissa         Mazzei              F       22        State College         PA
  244      2:04:43    Jason           Saltman             M       35        State College         PA
  245      2:04:47    M               Burness             F       23        Hummelstown           PA
  246      2:04:47    Christina       Black               F       23        Hershey               PA
  247      2:05:00    Joy             Hartle              F       23        Bellefonte            PA
  248      2:05:21    Tiffany         Boldin              F       24        Bellefonte            PA
  249      2:05:27    Danielle        Needle              F       25        State College         PA
  250      2:05:43    John            Coupland            M       32        University Park       PA
  251      2:06:02    Maggie          Gendron             F       21        State College         PA
  252      2:06:04    Kate            Barton              F       21        State College         PA
  253      2:06:09    Janie           Lewis               F       21        State College         PA
  254      2:06:10    Bob             Ricketts            M       48        State College         PA
  255      2:06:45    Doris           McClure             F       53        Baltimore             MD
  256      2:07:11    Tara            Scheuren            F       19        State College         PA
  257      2:09:59    Paul            Christopher         M       67        Leesburg              VA
  258      2:10:04    Rachel          Reynolds            F       21        University Park       PA
  259      2:10:19    Christina       Gabela              F       21        State College         PA
  260      2:10:33    Kate            Quigley             F       30        Boalsburg             PA
  261      2:10:41    Kevin           Weese               M       30        Bowmanville, Ontario  CAN
  262      2:11:47    Matthew         McKinney            M       19        University Park       PA
  263      2:12:00    Amanda          Vetterlein          F       21        Springfield           VA
  264      2:12:14    Martha          Freeman             F       45        State College         PA
  265      2:12:42    Nancy           Lindhal             F       48        Pittsburgh            PA
  266      2:13:30    Mary            Arbogast            F       35        Hollidaysburg         PA
  267      2:14:53    Matthew         Polaha              M       22        State College         PA
  268      2:15:19    Carol A.        Lebo                F       58        Myerstown             PA
  269      2:16:09    Jennifer        Johnson             F       25        State College         PA
  270      2:19:58    Kristi          Palmer              F       21        State College         PA
  271      2:19:59    Merri           Clark               F       39        Lexington Park        MD
  272      2:21:08    Cathy           Rodgers             F       40        Cranberry Twp         PA
  273      2:21:09    Bina            Fyock               F       49        Cranberry Twp         PA
  274      2:21:10    Bob             Markovich           M       37        Cranberry Twp         PA
  275      2:27:25    Elena           Schwab              F       20        State College         PA
  276      2:31:29    Albert          Mabus               M       42        Turbotville           PA
  277      2:39:27    Shelley         Boudreau            F       33        Mars                  PA
  278      2:55:18    Kate            Doyle               F       24        University Park       PA
  279      3:25:50    Marilyn R.      Stevens             F       69        Newry                 PA


FINISHERS BY AGE GROUP (the overall top three men and top three women received special prizes; they are also listed in their age group, but prizes were not duplicated)


19 & UNDER WOMEN

      87   1:40:31    Stacy           Heberling           F       18        Prompton              PA
      89   1:40:53    Jennie          Roberts             F       19        Bloomsburg            PA
      94   1:42:08    Michelle        Nash                F       19        University Park       PA
     101   1:43:19    Nicole          Peters              F       19        University Park       PA
     107   1:44:12    Ann             Morrissey           F       18        Medford               PA
     114   1:45:03    Emily           Koziol              F       19        University Park       PA
     136   1:47:53    Colleen         Ryan                F       19        Bloomsburg            PA
     155   1:49:09    Breanna         Daum                F       18        Huntingdon            PA
     157   1:49:32    Michelle        Pendrak             F       19        University Park       PA
     168   1:50:56    Kimberly        Baxter              F       17        Media                 PA
     191   1:54:51    Sara            Daley               F       19        Lock Haven            PA
     217   2:00:27    Jillian         Parry               F       19        University Park       PA
     256   2:07:11    Tara            Scheuren            F       19        State College         PA


20-24 WOMEN

      34   1:28:34    Beth Anne       Buchheit            F       22        State College         PA
      50   1:32:09    Britt           Graham              F       20        State College         PA
      66   1:35:49    Mary Beth       Acker               F       22        State College         PA
      74   1:37:36    Becca           Gregor              F       21        State College         PA
      97   1:42:47    Stephanie       Bachman             F       20        State College         PA
     110   1:44:21    Jill            Dugan               F       20        Sayre                 PA
     119   1:45:56    Kristen         Ripka               F       22        State College         PA
     122   1:46:11    Maureen         Mahr                F       23        University Park       PA
     135   1:47:45    Kara            Novogradac          F       21        State College         PA
     139   1:48:03    Rebecca         Kensinger           F       24        Lansdowne             PA
     142   1:48:13    Annie           Ericson             F       21        State College         PA
     148   1:48:36    Kelly           Winter              F       20        Havertown             PA
     149   1:48:37    Sarah Mariah    Kapinus             F       20        Centre Hall           PA
     158   1:49:47    Kelly           Lindgren            F       22        Bowmansdale           PA
     166   1:50:48    Tricia          Rihl                F       21        Quakertown            PA
     172   1:51:28    Courtney        Johnson             F       22        State College         PA
     179   1:53:31    Carolyn         Heitzmann           F       20        State College         PA
     182   1:53:56    Janee           Shaner              F       22        Hughesville           PA
     193   1:55:18    Becky           Snyder              F       20        Lairdsville           PA
     201   1:57:15    Katherine       Fitzpatrick         F       20        State College         PA
     204   1:57:39    Megan           Brockley            F       20        Annville              PA
     211   1:58:30    Kristen         Gross               F       20        University Park       PA
     219   2:00:30    Amanda          Schultz             F       20        State College         PA
     223   2:00:54    Carla A.        Palavecino          F       21        State College         PA
     224   2:00:54    Lori            Otterbine           F       21        State College         PA
     225   2:01:00    Jess            Sweitzer            F       20        Glen Rock             PA
     228   2:01:49    Jessica         Hopey               F       21        State College         PA
     232   2:02:25    Hallie          Brink               F       21        State College         PA
     237   2:03:17    Tiffany E.      Smith               F       21        Bloomsburg            PA
     238   2:03:57    Colleen         Morrissey           F       21        State College         PA
     239   2:04:08    Jennifer        Riggs               F       22        Somerset              PA
     240   2:04:11    Christine       Parr                F       20        University Park       PA
     242   2:04:13    Melissa         Jordan              F       20        University Park       PA
     243   2:04:31    Melissa         Mazzei              F       22        State College         PA
     245   2:04:47    M               Burness             F       23        Hummelstown           PA
     246   2:04:47    Christina       Black               F       23        Hershey               PA
     247   2:05:00    Joy             Hartle              F       23        Bellefonte            PA
     248   2:05:21    Tiffany         Boldin              F       24        Bellefonte            PA
     251   2:06:02    Maggie          Gendron             F       21        State College         PA
     252   2:06:04    Kate            Barton              F       21        State College         PA
     253   2:06:09    Janie           Lewis               F       21        State College         PA
     258   2:10:04    Rachel          Reynolds            F       21        University Park       PA
     259   2:10:19    Christina       Gabela              F       21        State College         PA
     263   2:12:00    Amanda          Vetterlein          F       21        Springfield           VA
     270   2:19:58    Kristi          Palmer              F       21        State College         PA
     275   2:27:25    Elena           Schwab              F       20        State College         PA
     278   2:55:18    Kate            Doyle               F       24        University Park       PA


25-29 WOMEN

      67   1:36:09    Isabelle M      Melscoet            F       27        Painted Post          NY
     125   1:46:32    Faith           Halderman           F       26        Bloomsburg            PA
     147   1:48:24    Jen             Stec-Gagliardi      F       26        Benton                PA
     233   2:02:38    Janine          Graziano            F       27        Stroudsburg           PA
     236   2:03:10    Regina          Sucaldito           F       26        State College         PA
     249   2:05:27    Danielle        Needle              F       25        State College         PA
     269   2:16:09    Jennifer        Johnson             F       25        State College         PA


30-34 WOMEN

      71   1:36:35    Mary E          Kowalski            F       34        Altoona               PA
     102   1:43:21    Ouida           Raezer              F       32        Boalsburg             PA
     104   1:43:32    Ann             Jackson             F       32        Lancaster             PA
     117   1:45:33    Carla           Nelson              F       32        Tyrone                PA
     164   1:50:33    Rebecca         Baum                F       31        State College         PA
     185   1:54:19    Jennifer        Snow-Gerono         F       30        State College         PA
     207   1:58:03    Norine          Gammon              F       32        Erie                  PA
     222   2:00:49    Linda           Strauss             F       34        State College         PA
     260   2:10:33    Kate            Quigley             F       30        Boalsburg             PA
     277   2:39:27    Shelley         Boudreau            F       33        Mars                  PA


35-39 WOMEN

      52   1:32:30    Candace         Lebo                F       39        Myerstown             PA
      53   1:32:45    Kim             Gasper              F       39        Hazleton              PA
      78   1:38:21    Julie           Christie            F       36        Port Matilda          PA
     154   1:48:50    Kathy           Good                F       35        Altoona               PA
     167   1:50:54    Ruth Ann        Helfrick            F       35        Elysburg              PA
     175   1:51:33    Carolyn         Andersen            F       39        Boalsburg             PA
     200   1:57:09    Jackie          Wray                F       37        Dubois                PA
     209   1:58:12    Diana           Damer               F       37        State College         PA
     220   2:00:30    Rebecca         Roman               F       36        Reading               PA
     221   2:00:31    Sandy           Moffett             F       35        New Holland           PA
     266   2:13:30    Mary            Arbogast            F       35        Hollidaysburg         PA
     271   2:19:59    Merri           Clark               F       39        Lexington Park        MD


40-44 WOMEN

     188   1:54:42    Elizabeth       Sikora              F       44        State College         PA
     192   1:55:15    Kate            Brown               F       40        Sewickley             PA
     215   1:58:59    Kathleen        Brown               F       41        Lancaster             PA
     229   2:02:04    Pam             Meister             F       42        State College         PA
     272   2:21:08    Cathy           Rodgers             F       40        Cranberry Twp         PA


45-49 WOMEN

     103   1:43:30    Patty           Phillips            F       46        Hanover Twp           PA
     123   1:46:20    Kathy           Heller              F       45        State College         PA
     226   2:01:01    Rita V.         Skechus             F       49        Duryea                PA
     264   2:12:14    Martha          Freeman             F       45        State College         PA
     265   2:12:42    Nancy           Lindhal             F       48        Pittsburgh            PA
     273   2:21:09    Bina            Fyock               F       49        Cranberry Twp         PA


50-54 WOMEN

     126   1:46:49    Sandy           Paine               F       50        Port Matilda          PA
     173   1:51:31    Mary D.         Wenck               F       53        Corning               NY
     255   2:06:45    Doris           McClure             F       53        Baltimore             MD


55-59 WOMEN

     268   2:15:19    Carol A.        Lebo                F       58        Myerstown             PA


UNDER 19 MEN

       5   1:15:25    James           Wiggin              M       19        Warriors Mark         PA
       6   1:16:32    Francis         Lambert             M       19        Dushore               PA
      15   1:20:32    Eric            Wolfgang            M       19        York                  PA
      35   1:28:39    Michael         Kaminsky            M       19        Mechanicsburg         PA
      36   1:28:42    Benjamin        Niebel              M       17        Centre Hall           PA
      40   1:30:21    Joey            Henry               M       18        University Park       PA
      54   1:33:13    Tim             Ayin                M       17        State College         PA
      70   1:36:28    Steve           Puchek              M       18        Milwaukee             WI
      73   1:37:09    Leif            Liberg              M       18        University Park       PA
     169   1:50:56    Michael         Espinosa            M       18        University Park       PA
     181   1:53:42    Stephen         Hall                M       18        University Park       PA
     262   2:11:47    Matthew         McKinney            M       19        University Park       PA


20-24 MEN

       1   1:12:34    Vic             Flemming            M       22        State College         PA
       3   1:14:37    Sean            Ion                 M       21        University Park       PA
       7   1:17:15    Dennis          Koch                M       24        State College         PA
       8   1:18:07    Ben             Goldberg            M       20        State College         PA
       9   1:19:18    Chris           Turner              M       20        Lawrenceville         PA
      11   1:19:44    Steve           Holmes              M       20        State College         PA
      14   1:20:27    Edward          Tersine             M       24        University Park       PA
      19   1:23:10    Jeff            Paine               M       21        Port Matilda          PA
      24   1:25:24    Eric            Durante             M       20        Brookville            PA
      26   1:26:33    Chris           Plominski           M       21        State College         PA
      27   1:26:40    Matthew         Bloom               M       22        State College         PA
      31   1:28:20    Joshua          Corbin              M       21        State College         PA
      32   1:28:22    Joel            Gladfelter          M       22        Hughesville           PA
      33   1:28:23    Dan             Pick                M       22        State College         PA
      39   1:29:45    Joshua          Organisi            M       22        State College         PA
      44   1:30:58    Jonathan        Felsen              M       21        State College         PA
      46   1:31:24    Anthony         Elberti             M       24        Conshohocken          PA
      56   1:34:01    Brian           Bahn                M       20        University Park       PA
      58   1:34:34    Greg            Hutchinson          M       22        State College         PA
      59   1:34:52    Jango           Reinhart            M       24        State College         PA
      64   1:35:38    John            Sherer              M       20        State College         PA
      69   1:36:26    Bill            McLain              M       23        State College         PA
      91   1:41:23    Jonathan        Dick                M       20        State College         PA
      92   1:41:28    David           Slat                M       21        Hollidaysburg         PA
      93   1:41:47    Joseph          Colacurcio          M       20        State College         PA
     113   1:45:02    Chris           Pupik               M       23        State College         PA
     120   1:45:57    Raymond         Liu                 M       24        State College         PA
     121   1:46:10    Dave            Veisz               M       22        State College         PA
     134   1:47:44    Jimmy           Tran                M       22        State College         PA
     137   1:48:01    Joe             Wassif              M       20        State College         PA
     144   1:48:17    Greg            Silvaggio           M       22        State College         PA
     146   1:48:21    ?               Holler              M       24        State College         PA
     161   1:49:59    Patrick         Cozzi               M       20        State College         PA
     171   1:51:26    Brent           Noerr               M       22        Lewistown             PA
     177   1:52:54    Ken             Layton              M       20        State College         PA
     205   1:57:43    Jon             Channe              M       20        Port Matilda          PA
     208   1:58:10    Thomas          Campitelli          M       24        State College         PA
     210   1:58:30    Bill            Beard               M       21        University Park       PA
     214   1:58:54    Eric            Tien                M       23        State College         PA
     231   2:02:25    Nicholas        Bader               M       20        University Park       PA
     241   2:04:11    Tien T.         Phung               M       20        University Park       PA
     267   2:14:53    Matthew         Polaha              M       22        State College         PA


25-29 MEN

      12   1:19:48    Julien          Bernard             M       27        State College         PA
      18   1:22:27    Doug            Hoover              M       29        Loretto               PA
      21   1:24:13    Andrew          Mason               M       29        Carlisle              PA
      22   1:24:33    Steven          Bodner              M       29        State College         PA
      38   1:29:11    Jim             Smiley              M       26        Shermansdale          PA
      43   1:30:32    Brandon         Dugan               M       26        University Park       PA
      68   1:36:19    Adam            Small               M       28        Beachwood             OH
      84   1:39:38    Pedro C.        Andia               M       25        University Park       PA
     108   1:44:15    Steve           Stere               M       26        Port Matilda          PA
     124   1:46:22    Todd            Dodson              M       29        Lewistown             PA
     130   1:47:12    James           Kurtz               M       25        State College         PA
     131   1:47:24    Robert R.       Kurtz               M       29        Knoxville             TN
     153   1:48:46    Jason           Fritz               M       26        Mifflinburg           PA


30-34 MEN

       2   1:14:16    Jon             Cutright            M       31        Huntingdon            PA
       4   1:15:10    Robert          Radzwich            M       31        PA Furnace            PA
      13   1:20:03    Tadd            Morris              M       34        Camp Hill             PA
      20   1:24:07    Curt            Brown               M       33        Sewickley             PA
      28   1:26:44    Todd            Dishong             M       32        Williamsburg          PA
      37   1:28:50    Mark            Fedkin              M       32        State College         PA
      45   1:31:06    Bill            Bearley             M       34        Danville              PA
      55   1:33:33    Brian           Robertson           M       33        Wilmington            DE
      60   1:34:59    Josh            Boudreau            M       33        Mars                  PA
      79   1:38:31    Mike            Wittrig             M       33        Port Matilda          PA
      86   1:40:12    Nick            Downs               M       34        State College         PA
      95   1:42:22    Jaime           Jackson             M       33        Lancaster             PA
     116   1:45:28    Jim             Beveridge           M       34        Morrisdale            PA
     152   1:48:43    Kevin           Warren              M       31        New Berlin            PA
     159   1:49:50    Stephen         Boyer               M       30        Altoona               PA
     160   1:49:53    Chris           English             M       32        Port Matilda          PA
     180   1:53:34    Tim             Reid                M       30        Pittsburgh            PA
     195   1:55:41    Joel            Heasley             M       33        Middleburg            PA
     202   1:57:16    Tim             Feltmeyer           M       34        Waterford             PA
     227   2:01:13    Christopher     Curran              M       30        Pontypool, Ontario    CAN
     250   2:05:43    John            Coupland            M       32        University Park       PA
     261   2:10:41    Kevin           Weese               M       30        Bowmanville, Ontario  CAN


35-39 MEN

      10   1:19:34    Joseph          Ewaskiewicz         M       38        Millheim              PA
      16   1:22:10    Boyd A.         Brumbaugh           M       38        State College         PA
      29   1:27:12    Brian           Zweig               M       37        Lock Haven            PA
      47   1:31:30    Edward          Helfrick            M       37        Elysburg              PA
      49   1:32:08    Ken             Beer                M       35        Unityville            PA
      65   1:35:47    Patrick         Starzecky           M       35        Quakertown            PA
      72   1:36:55    David           Schmidt             M       39        Port Matilda          PA
      81   1:38:58    Dana            Todd                M       38        Port Matilda          PA
      85   1:39:54    Richard         Kautz               M       38        Wrightsville          PA
     128   1:46:58    David           Beach               M       35        Duncansville          PA
     133   1:47:27    Robert          Nairn               M       39        State College         PA
     138   1:48:02    Jim             Gehret              M       36        Tyrone                PA
     150   1:48:40    Gary            White               M       35        State College         PA
     163   1:50:28    Dave            Bookmiller          M       36        Bloomsburg            PA
     187   1:54:41    Dick            Kaiser              M       36        Williamsport          PA
     190   1:54:43    Shawn           Smith               M       36        Williamsport          PA
     197   1:56:24    Shailesh        Maingi              M       37        State College         PA
     216   2:00:20    Dave            Demko               M       38        Lock Haven            PA
     218   2:00:28    Robert          Roberts             M       39        University Park       PA
     244   2:04:43    Jason           Saltman             M       35        State College         PA
     274   2:21:10    Bob             Markovich           M       37        Cranberry Twp         PA


40-44 MEN

      17   1:22:22    Terry           Reid                M       42        Bellefonte            PA
      41   1:30:24    Mike            Sullivanq           M       40        State College         PA
      48   1:31:55    Scott A.        Ferrari             M       43        Westview              PA
      57   1:34:16    Marty           Klanchar            M       44        State College         PA
      63   1:35:20    Tim             Andrulonis          M       43        Dubois                PA
      75   1:37:42    David           Kisenwether         M       40        Sugarloaf             PA
      76   1:37:50    John            Nagel               M       43        State College         PA
      77   1:37:59    Ronald          Cunfer              M       44        State College         PA
      82   1:39:13    John            Youngmark           M       44        State College         PA
      83   1:39:29    Joe             Cor                 M       41        State College         PA
      96   1:42:23    Mike            Gerber              M       44        Port Matilda          PA
      98   1:43:00    Doug            Todd                M       41        Bellefonte            PA
      99   1:43:05    Michael         McCloud             M       44        Mifflinburg           PA
     111   1:44:39    Marty           Mazur               M       44        State College         PA
     112   1:44:42    John            Daley               M       41        State College         PA
     118   1:45:47    Robert          Sutherland          M       42        Boalsburg             PA
     132   1:47:24    James A.        Prentiss            M       40        Kenmore               NY
     140   1:48:10    Dave            Mercik              M       43        Johnstown             PA
     170   1:51:23    Rowdy C.        Kagarise            M       41        Williamsburg          PA
     184   1:54:13    Mike            Bratton             M       42        State College         PA
     189   1:54:43    David           Bresicker           M       41        Williamsport          PA
     212   1:58:49    Dave            Hunter              M       44        Lock Haven            PA
     230   2:02:04    Paul            Meister             M       44        State College         PA
     235   2:03:05    Randy L.        Mattern             M       44        Milroy                PA
     276   2:31:29    Albert          Mabus               M       42        Turbotville           PA


45-49 MEN

      23   1:25:21    Tom             Cali                M       47        State College         PA
      25   1:25:49    Bob             Welby               M       49        Northumberland        PA
      30   1:28:14    Jeffrey         Timm                M       49        Bethlehem             PA
      42   1:30:26    Warren          Smith               M       48        Pittsburgh            PA
      51   1:32:12    Rick            Glenright           M       46        Muncy                 PA
      61   1:35:00    Tom             Wilbur              M       46        Columbia Crossroads   PA
      62   1:35:19    David           Sowell              M       49        Huntingdon            PA
      80   1:38:48    Robert          Boozer              M       46        Centre Hall           PA
      88   1:40:47    Marvin          Hall                M       47        State College         PA
     105   1:43:49    Dave            Dugan               M       46        Sayre                 PA
     106   1:44:01    Richard         Parker              M       47        Hollidaysburg         PA
     115   1:45:04    Ray G.          Knupp               M       47        Altoona               PA
     127   1:46:52    Glenn F.        Kagarise II         M       45        Williamsburg          PA
     141   1:48:13    Paul            Hallacher           M       48        State College         PA
     145   1:48:18    James P.        Quigel              M       46        State College         PA
     176   1:52:32    Ken             Covert              M       45        Cassville             PA
     186   1:54:34    Bill            Miller              M       47        Hyde                  PA
     199   1:57:01    Mark            Ashby               M       46        Philipsburg           PA
     206   1:57:56    Larry           Ryan                M       48        Danville              PA
     213   1:58:52    Carlos          Rivera              M       46        Lancaster             PA
     254   2:06:10    Bob             Ricketts            M       48        State College         PA


50-54 MEN

     129   1:47:11    Dave            Weiss               M       53        Corning               NY
     143   1:48:16    Bob             McGrath             M       50        State College         PA
     156   1:49:29    Fred            Shilling            M       51        Chambersburg          PA
     162   1:50:24    Russel C.       Scheuren            M       52        Lavelle               PA
     165   1:50:38    John            Ryan                M       52        Laporte               PA
     178   1:53:24    John            Chernega            M       50        Apollo                PA
     196   1:56:04    Dan             Guss                M       54        State College         PA
     198   1:56:27    Scott           Peil                M       51        Easton                PA


55-59 MEN

      90   1:41:18    Roger           Ware                M       59        State College         PA
     151   1:48:43    Robert          Aby                 M       56        Worthington           MN
     183   1:54:05    John            Mitchell            M       56        State College         PA
     203   1:57:19    Dennis          Heitzmann           M       55        State College         PA


60-64 MEN

     100   1:43:08    John G.         Stump               M       60        Roaring Spring        PA
     109   1:44:16    Bob             Dennison            M       62        Wilkes Barre          PA


65-69 MEN

     234   2:02:56    Glenn           Wright              M       68        Cassville             PA
     257   2:09:59    Paul            Christopher         M       67        Leesburg              VA


70-74 MEN

     194   1:55:26    Jim             Vogelsong           M       70        State College         PA


75-80 MEN

     174   1:51:33    Lou             Lodovico            M       77        Ellwood City          PA


Back to the Nittany Valley Half-Marathon Page
Back to NVRC Home Page