14th Knights of Columbus 5K - Sunday, October 10, 2004

by Marty Mazur

The Fall breezes were blowing at the start of the 14th Annual Knights of Columbus 5K. And
though temperatures were barely above 50, there was a warm spirit among the more than 100
runners who came to race. This year the Knights race was designated the Nittany Valley
Running Club's official Beginners Race. Fifteen runners who had never before run a 5K or
more came to cover the course. On the other end of the spectrum, a large contingent of
Harry Groves Penn State runners also showed up to thrill the crowd. And, as always, Tom
Kleban was on hand to encourage the runners as they made their final charge up Stratford
Avenue to the finish line.

The overall winner was Penn Stater Patrick Murphy, who completed the course in 15:48, the
best  time recorded for this race since it was revived in 2000 and one second better than the
previous mark set just last year. Mike Fudeman was second in 16:08 and Ben Niebel was a
very close third in 16:09. The fastest woman finisher was Sarah Pabian, a beginner who
really took her training seriously, finishing in 20:26. Meira Minard was second in 22:04
and Maria Emelianenko was third in 22:14.

The Penn Staters always put on a good show, but are not allowed to take any prizes. The
first non-Penn Stater across the finish line was Ian McLaren, who is an assistant coach at
State High for the boys cross-country team. Ian finished in a very respectable 17:09,
though if any of the boys team had raced, he might have had to run even faster to beat
them. Older racers are always very well represented at the Knights race. Race sponsor Tom
Cali was the first over-40 runner over the line, finishing 11th in 17:33, over a minute
faster than his time of last year. Greg Dillon, Boyd Brumbaugh, Scott Brooker, and Judd
Michael were all both over 40 and under 20. And Glenn Wright, the oldest finisher in this
year's race, tore through the course in 26:04, faster than nearly 50 other finishers. The
Masters women placed well with Tina Johnston and Paula Jech and Judith Novack winning
prizes for some very good times.

In the team category, the indefatigable Old Fartleks took the men's team prize and were the
overall best team. The women's top team was Maria and the Mamas. The best mixed team
was B-Unit, followed closely by Penn-Oh-Wa. And the best family team was the Domico
family team, the Dominators. No Knights teams participated this year.

Race director's Marty and Vicky Mazur would like to thank the many volunteers for all the
race day help they received. The large number of volunteers helped everything go smoothly.
The volunteers were Greg Fredericks, who timed the race; Dave Eggler, who delivered and
set up the timing equipment; Mike Dooris, who took the finish line post and kept the
runners in line, as well as taking some photos; Loida Escote-Carlson, who was
indispensable at the registration table, Jim and Angela Taylor, Tim Dooris, Nick Downs and
his daughter Sierra, John Daley, Brandon Eck, George Lesieutre, John Sheakoski, Mike
Casper,  and Andy and Christina Mazur.

Marty and Vicky are also grateful to their sponsors. With their help it was possible to
raise over $1200 for the two beneficiaries of the race, the largest total since the race
was revived in 2000. The Knights of Columbus generously allow the NVRC to host the race in
their Hall, and top that off with a nice cash gift to help defray race expenses. Tom Cali
is always generous with a cash gift. Weis Markets give store gift certificates which are
used to provide refreshment to the runners. CCDA Water donated bottled water. Rapid
Transit Sports provided race numbers and bags for the race packets. Rosewood Silkscreening
always does a wonderful job picking out the colors for the race T-shirts, turn out a great
product, and are always very helpful. Numerous local businesses provided prizes: Rapid
Transit Sports (Special thanks to Jay, John, and Terry!), Mount Nittany Wheelworks, who
provided a great deal on our beginner's prizes, Appalachian Ski and Outdoors, the Boal
Mansion and Columbus Chapel, Saint's Cafe, Nittany Bank, Webster's Books, Penn Skates, CC
Peppers, Tussey Mountain Fun Center, American Ale House, Target, Northland Bowl,
Applebee's, Red Lobster, and State College's Best New Restaurant for 2004, Red's Steamed
Cheeseburgers.


A crowded registration table meant a big race crowd.

The race starts!

Beginners Chris and Collette Heinz cross the finish line just after a real beginner.


    #    Name                    Age   Sex   Time     Team or Affiliation
   ---   ---------------------   ---   ----  -----    -------------------
    1.   Patrick Murphy           20    M    15:48     U (Unattached)
    2.   Mike Fudeman             18    M    16:08     U
    3.   Ben Niebel               20    M    16:09     U
    4.   Erinn Otterson           21    M    16:19     U
    5.   Jeffrey Haines           18    M    16:20     U
    6.   Mark Horton              19    M    16:26     U
    7.   Dorian McDonald          21    M    16:35     U
    8.   Adam Voll                21    M    17:00     U
    9.   Matt Bach                17    M    17:09     U
   10.   Ian Mclaren              19    M    17:14     U
   11.   Tom Cali                 49    M    17:33     Old Fartleks
   12.   Greg Dillon              40    M    18:03     Old Fartleks
   13.   Ben Hale                 23    M    18:14     U
   14.   Boyd Brumbaugh           41    M    18:18     U
   15.   Scott Brooker            40    M    18:23     U
   16.   Dan Mayer                21    M    18:36     U
   17.   Patrick Singletary       39    M    18:41     U
   18.   Judd Michael             42    M    18:47     U
   19.   Mike Casper              47    M    20:10     Old Fartleks
   20.   Dave Jenkins             31    M    20:16     U
   21.   Ron Johnston             50    M*   20:23     U
   22.   Sarah Pabian             23    F    20:26     U + Beginner
   23.   Matthew Brooker          14    M    20:37     U
   24.   Al Raymond               55    M    20:38     U
   25.   Josh Hauser              22    M    30:50     B-Unit
   26.   Phil Gipe                34    M*   21:00     U
   27.   Scott Gest               38    M*   21:02     U
   28.   Anthony DiNallo          30    M*   21:07     U
   29.   Mark Sternagle           31    M    21:13     U
   30.   Bill Bonness             41    M    21:20     Old Fartleks
   31.   Jeremy Herbstritt        24    M    21:24     B-Unit
   32.   Sean Krieger             39    M    21:37     Penn-Oh-Wa
   33.   Scott Mauger             50    M    21:49     U
   34.   Meira Minard             31    F    22:04     U
   35.   Steve Putt               27    M    22:13     U
   36.   Maria Emelianenko        25    F    22:14     U
   37.   Mike Scott               19    M    22:16     U
   38.   Jennifer Herbstritt      23    F    22:19     B-Unit
   39.   Jason McFadden           21    M    22:34     U
   40.   James Rehrig             61    M    22:36     U
   41.   Patrick Gallagher        41    M    22:37     U
   42.   Mike Gerber              47    M*   22:40     U
   43.   Jodi Butler              29    F    22:41     U
   44.   Jonathan Potters         29    M*   22:41     U
   45.   Paul Mount               35    M    22:59     U
   46.   John Sherer              53    M    23:00     Knights (Unattached)
   47.   John Weaver              44    M    23:10     U
   48.   Greg Woodman             46    M*   23:31     U
   49.   Courtney Burroughs       62    M    23:32     U
   50.   John Melonas             49    M    23:41     U
   51.   Karl Leitzel             47    M    23:43     U
   52.   Kathy Gipe               33    F*   23:57     U
   53.   Sue Challis              39    F*   24:10     U
   54.   Seth Moyer               13    M    24:21     U
   55.   Tina Johnston            40    F    24:22     U
   56.   Kelly Herrity            33    F    24:26     U
   57.   Steve Moyer              40    M*   24:27     U
   58.   Paula Jech               60    F    24:30     U
   59.   Steph Herbstritt         15    F    24:40     B-Unit
   60.   Tammy Domico             36    F    24:42     Dominators
   61.   Jim Saylor               34    M*   24:44     U
   62.   Marc Friedenberg         20    M*   24:45     U
   63.   James Malayter           52    M*   24:49     U
   64.   Lisa Platt               25    F    24:58     U
   65.   Mary Wycheck             26    F*   25:06     U
   66.   Terry Garvin             35    M    25:08     U
   67.   Kate Ryan                22    F    25:09     U
   68.   Judith Novack            47    F    25:23     Maria and the Mamas
   69.   Maria Malizia            14    F    25:30     Maria and the Mamas
   70.   Christopher Carino       29    M    25:31     U
   71.   Heather Kagelman         28    F    25:32     U
   72.   Paul Whitney             40    M    25:49     Penn-Oh-Wa
   73.   Anthony Hahn             31    M*   25:51     U
   74.   Glenn Wright             71    M    26:04     U
   75.   George Myers             57    M    26:05     U
   76.   Kristen Klinefelter      36    F    26:20     Maria and the Mamas
   77.   Christine Setchick       25    F*   26:30     U
   78.   Greg Barger              30    M    26:38     U
   79.   Taylor Stessney          12    F    26:44.21  U
   80.   Sarah Healey             18    F    26:44.47  U
   81.   David Gilmour            48    M    27:08     U + Beginner
   82.   Jessica Lackey           21    F    27:13     U
   83.   Tom Jech                 60    M    27:44     U
   84.   Colleen Rodgers          43    F    27:53     U
   85.   Devyn Stessney           10    F    28:51     U
   86.   Amy Walker               27    F*   28:53     U + Beginner
   87.   Nora Adams               10    F    29:00.11  U
   88.   Christine Rice           32    F*   29:00.78  U + Beginner
   89.   Kristina Romaine         27    F    29:14     U + Beginner
   90.   Liz Ladrido              27    F    29:15     U
   91.   Gloria Gladd             49    F*   29:43     U
   92.   Michael Gladd            45    M*   29:44     U
   93.   Eric Whitney             44    M    30:00     Penn-Oh-Wa
   94.   Chris Heinz              26    M    30:43.13  U + Beginner
   95.   Collette Heinz           34    F    30:43.41  U + Beginner
   96.   Faith McDonald           47    F    30:43.70  U
   97.   Claire Domico            10    F    31:00     Dominators
   98.   Anne Boal                35    F    31:13     U + Beginner
   99.   Michele Holbrook         33    F    31:23     U + Beginner
  100.   Erika Whitney            37    F*   31:31     Penn-Oh-Wa
  101.   David Narehood           30    M*   31:33     U
  102.   Lynn Laver               52    F*   32:26     U
  103.   Linda Gallagher          40    F*   33:49     U + Beginner
  104.   Donna Laver              54    F    35:47     U
  105.   Angela Taylog            40    F*   35:52     U + Beginner
  106.   James Adame              39    M*   35:58     U
  107.   Tami Gilmour             47    F    36:39     U + Beginner
  108.   Tommy LaMotta            27    M*   36:49     U + Beginner
  109.   Erin Lamotta             27    F*   36:45     U + Beginner
  110.   Rebecca Domico           12    F    40:14     Dominators
  111.   Lisa Bonneau             38    F    41:42     U + Beginner
  112.   Robert Ryan              34    M    41:44     U
  
  
 
            * Clydesdale/Athena Runners
            + Beginner: 1st Race of 5K or More
          
          
                      Overall and Age Group Winners
                      -----------------------------
                    
                    Male                      Female
                    ----                      ------
                                      
  Overall
  -------
        1.       Patrick Murphy             Sarah Pabian
        2.       Mike Fudeman               Meira Minard
        3.       Ben Niebel                 Maria Emelianenko
    
  12 and Under
  ------------
        1.       ---                        Taylor Stessney
        2.       ---                        Devyn Stessney
        3.       ---                        Nora Adams
    
  13-16
  -----
        1.       Matt Brooker               Steph Herbstritt
        2.       Seth Moyer                 Maria Malizia
    
  17-19
  -----                          
        1.       Mark Horton                Sarah Healey
        2.       Matt Bach                  ---
        3.       Ian McLaren                ---

  20-24
  -----
        1.       Erinn Otterson             Jenn Herbstritt
        2.       Dorian McDonald            Kate Ryan
        3.       Adam Voll                  Jessica Lackey
  
  25-29
  -----
        1.       Steve Putt                 Jodi Butler
        2.       Jonathan Potters           Lisa Platt
        3.       Christopher Carino         Mary Wycheck
    
  30-34
  -----
        1.       Dave Jenkins               Kathy Gipe
        2.       Phil Gipe                  Kelly Herrity
        3.       Anthony Dinallo            Christine Rice
   
  35-39
  -----
        1.       Patrick Singletary         Sue Challis
        2.       Scott Gest                 Tammy Domico
        3.       Sean Krieger               Kristen Klinefelter
    
  40-44
  -----
        1.       Greg Dillon                Tina Johnston
        2.       Boyd Brumbaugh             Colleen Rodgers
        3.       Scott Brooker              Linda Gallagher
   
  45-49
  -----
        1.       Tom Cali                   Judith Novack
        2.       Mike Casper                Gloria Gladd
        3.       Mike Gerber                Faith McDonald
    
  50-54
  -----
        1.       Ron Johnston               Lynn Laver
        2.       Scott Mauger               Donna Laver
        3.       James Malayter             ---
    
  55-59
  -----        
        1.       Al Raymond                 ---
        2.       John Sherer                ---
        3.       George Myers               ---

  60-64
  -----
        1.       James Rehrig               Paula Jech
        2.       Courtney Burroughs         ---
        3.       Tom Jech                   ---
         
    
  65 and over
  -----------
        1.       Glenn Wright               ---
        2.       ---                        ---
        3.       ---                        ---

     
  Clydesdale/Athena
  -----------------
        1.      Ron Johnston                Kathy Gipe
        2.      Phil Gipe                   Sue Challis
        3.      Scott Gest                  Mary Wycheck

  Team Winners
  ------------
     Mens      The Old Fartleks: Tom Cali, Greg Dillon, Mike Casper,
               Bill Bonness
     Womens    Maria and the Momas: Maria Malizia, Judith Novack,
               Kristen Klinefelter
     Mixed     The B-Unit: Josh Hauser, Jeremy Herbstritt,
               Jennifer Herbstritt, Steph Herbstritt
     Family    The Dominators: Tammy, Claire, and Rebecca Domico
   
   
   Fastest Beginners
   -----------------
    Women:  Sarah Pabian     20:26 (Overall Womens Winner!)
    Men:    David Gilmour    27:08
 


Return to Knights of Columbus Race Page
Return to NVRC home page.