Knights of Columbus 5K - Sunday, October 13, 2002

by Marty Mazur

The weather was beginning to look like it might cooperate with the organizers
of the 12th Knights of Columbus 5K Race. The showers that had dampened the
area for nearly three days were tapering. The sun was trying to peek out. A
few more runners were showing up at the registration desk. But by the time the
race started, the showers were back and the race went on through a thick
drizzle. Still, over 60 runners completed the race, then headed for the
pavilion behind Knights Hall for refreshments and awards.

This year's overall men's winner was David Littlefield in 17:28, who battled
second place finisher Robert Lepley the whole way. Lepley finished in 17:37,
and Pedro Andia ran a PR to take third in 19:15. Among the women, first place
went to Julie Grubb in 20:06. Jill Garrigan finished second in 21:56 and
Kathleen Heller was third in 22:04. The men's Master's winner was Mike Dooris,
who completed the course in 19:33. Kathleen Heller was first among Master's
women. A few teams showed up, but the only competition was in the Mixed
division. There, the Crowe family ran first overall, with race founder Rob
Crowe leading his daughter Edel and two sons Paul and John around the course
he designed nearly 20 years ago. The Kasting family finished second even
though Jim Kasting toured the course ahead of the Crowe family. The Old
Fartleks made a guest appearance to take the Men's team crown, and J-Cubed
Plus One, a team made up of gals with first names starting with "J", was the
women's winner. Among big-boned runners, overall winner David Littlefield was
the Clydesdale champ and Jill Garrigan the Athena winner.

Net proceeds from the Knights Race go to the Tom Kleban Recovery Fund and the
Schlow Memorial Library Children's Department. Race Co-Directors Marty and
Vicky Mazur would like to thank our sponsors. Without their donations of
money, goods, prizes, and services, the net donation we could make to our
charities would be much lower. This year's sponsors were the Nittany Valley
Running Club, the Knights of Columbus Council No. 4678, Tom Cali of RE/MAX
Realty, Rapid Transit Sports, Appalachian Outdoors, Nittany Bank, The Boal
Mansion and Columbus Chapel, Saint's Cafe, Perkins, Dick's Sporting Goods,
Webster's Cafe Bookstore, Target, Penn Skates, Weis Markets, and Danone
International.

We'd also like to thank our volunteers, who made this year's race a pleasure
to run. They were Dave Eggler, Greg Fredericks, Steve Bodner, Mike Casper,
Elizabeth Novack, Mike Dooris, the Lepley family, the Kleban family, and Andy
and Christina Mazur. Special thanks also to Shawn Rogacs of the Knights of
Columbus.


              Knights of Columbus 5K Results

                     October 13, 2002
          
     #       Name                      Age   Sex   Time   Team         
    ---      -----------------------   ---   ----  -----  ----         
    1.       David Littlefield      +   32    M    17:28 
    2.       Robert Lepley              19    M    17:37
    3.       Pedro Andia                26    M    19:15
    4.       Tony Moscatello            29    M    19:20
    5.       Michael Dooris             49    M    19:33  Old Fartleks
    6.       Sam Bray                   51    M    19:46
    7.       Julie Grubb                39    F    20:06  J-Cubed Plus One
    8.       George Lesieutre           43    M    20:08
    9.       Adam Coble                 21    M    20:20
   10.       Michael Cerenzia           43    M    20:22
   11.       Donald Baum                36    M    20:26
   12.       Mike Casper                44    M    20:28  Old Fartleks
   13.       Marvin Hall                47    M    20:32  Old Fartleks
   14.       John Sheakoski             40    M    20:41  Old Fartleks
   15.       Joe Dauer                  23    M    20:47
   16.       John Lacombe               42    M    20:47
   17.       Patrick Haldeman           31    M    20:53
   18.       Jim Kasting                49    M    21:13  Team Kasting
   19.       Anthony Breindel           34    M    21:24
   20.       Joe Machi                  23    M    21:27
   21.       Douglas Campbell           61    M    21:27
   22.       Jill Garrigan          +   37    F    21:56  J-Cubed Plus One
   23.       Kathleen Heller            46    F    22:04
   24.       Julie Christie             37    F    22:15  J-Cubed Plus One
   25.       Todd Dodson                30    M    22:24
   26.       Don Waltman                62    M    22:27
   27.       Gregory Luna               37    M    22:34
   28.       Peter Rzasa                55    M    22:45
   29.       Greg Woodman           +   44    M    23:00
   30.       Rob Crowe                  55    M    23:17  Team Crowe
   31.       Michelle Schaaf            36    F    23:24
   32.       Ken Reeves                 41    M    23:38
   33.       Gary Mahute                39    M    23:45
   34.       Edel Crowe                 13    F    24:05  Team Crowe
   35.       Scott Kaltenbaugh          33    M    24:07
   36.       Teri Shively               38    F    24:10
   37.       Ann Florio                 23    F    24:27
   38.       Bradley Woodman            13    M    24:37
   39.       Paul Crowe                 10    M    24:51  Team Crowe
   40.       Caleb Percy            +   19    M    24:54
   41.       Stevie Rocco               35    F    25:04
   42.       Alexandria Shielser        21    F    25:33
   43.       Judith Novack              46    F    25:56  J-Cubed Plus One
   44.       Eric Whitney               42    M    26:16
   45.       Staci Dodson               33    F    26:23
   46.       Glenn Wright               69    M    26:24
   47.       Mitchell Schmidt           43    M    26:45
   48.       Chip Mock              +   41    M    26:59
   49.       John Crowe                  8    M    27:18  Team Crowe
   50.       Geoff Brugler          +   51    M    27:31
   51.       Edward Mitchell            59    M    27:36
   52.       Martha Freeman             46    F    27:44
   53.       Rachael Fahrenbach         11    F    27:50
   54.       Megan Meister              47    F    27:51
   55.       Cathy Kaltenbaugh          39    F    28:03
   56.       Mark Kasting               11    M    28:38  Team Kasting
   57.       Matt Filan                 24    M    28:48
   58.       Howard Moore               70    M    30:57
   59.       Sharon Kasting             47    F    31:02  Team Kasting
   60.       Lynn Laver             +   50    F    33:29
   61.       Donna Laver            +   52    F    33:29
   62.       Mara Ziegler               34    F    35:59
      
      
  
            + Clydesdale/Athena Runners
           
           
                      Overall and Age Group Winners
                      -----------------------------
                     
                  Male                             Female
                  ----                             ------
                                      
  Overall
  -------
        1.       David Littlefield                 Julie Grubb
        2.       Robert Lepley                     Jill Garrigan
        3.       Pedro Andia                       Kathleen Heller 
       
  14 and under
  ------------
        1.       Bradley Woodman                   Edel Crowe
        2.       Paul Crowe                        Rachael Fahrenbaugh
        3.       John Crowe                           ---
       
  15-19
  -----                           
        1.       Caleb Percy                          ---
        2.          ---                               ---
        3.          ---                               ---
  
  20-24
  -----
        1.       Adam Coble                        Ann Florio
        2.       Joe Dauer                         Alexandria Shiesler
        3.       Joe Machi                            ---
     
  25-29
  -----
        1.       Tony Moscatello                      ---
        2.          ---                               ---
        3.          ---                               ---
       
  30-34
  -----
        1.       Patrick Haldeman                  Staci Dodson
        2.       Anthony Breindel                  Mara Ziegler
        3.       Todd Dodson                          ---
      
  35-39
  -----
        1.       Donald Baum                       Julie Christie
        2.       Gregory Luna                      Michelle Schaaf
        3.       Gary Mahute                       Teri Shiveley
       
  40-44
  -----
        1.       George Lesieutre                     ---
        2.       Miahael Cerenzia                     ---
        3.       Mike Casper                          ---
       
  45-49
  -----
        1.       Mike Dooris                       Judith Novack
        2.       Marvin Hall                       Martha Freeman
        3.       Jim Kasting                       Megan Meister
       
  50-54
  -----
        1.       Sam Bray                          Lynn Laver
        2.       Geoff Brugler                     Donna Laver
        3.          ---                               ---
       
  55-59
  -----         
        1.       Peter Rzasa                          ---
        2.       Rob Crowe                            ---
        3.       Edward Mitchell                      ---

  60-64
  -----
        1.       Douglas Campbell                     ---
        2.       Don Waltman                          ---
            
       
  65 and over
  -----------
        1.       Glenn Wright                         ---
        2.       Howard Moore                         ---

       
  Men's Team
  ---------
        1.       Old Fartleks
       
  Women's Team
  ------------
        1.       J-Cubed Plus One
             
  Mixed Team
  ----------
        1.       Team Crowe
        2.       Team Kasting

  Clydesdale/Athena
  -----------------
        1.       David Littlefield                 Jill Garrigan
        2.       Greg Woodman                      Lynn Laver
        3.       Caleb Percy                       Donna Laver

  Master
  -------
        1.       Mike Dooris                       Kathleen Heller
        2.       Sam Bray                          Judith Novack
        3.       George Lesieutre                  Martha Freeman



Return to Knights of Columbus Race Page
Return to NVRC home page.