Centre Region Youth Cross Country Runs

Saturday, September 17, 2005

State College Area High School Cross Country Course

The second Centre Region Youth Cross Country event of the season was run with temperatures in the low 70s and high humidity. Good news: the XC course was lined for this event (unlike our 1st event on Sept. 3rd), with changes made to the course in the area near Welch Pool. The lined course resulted in much less confusion for the 21 runners (and parents)!  Note that the distances run two weeks ago were best-guesses and were slightly short (by approximately 100 yards), so the times this week are slower for many runners.  The course used today will be used at the final event on Oct. 8thso we should have more consistency in the times.  Hope to see all the area XC youth on Oct. 8th!


Age 8 and Under (2 kilometer, 1.2 miles)

Place    Name                 Sex   Age         Time
-----    ----                 ---   ---         ----

  1.     Jack Etter            M     8           9:37
  2.     Natasha Fedkin        F     7          
9:39
  3.     Craig Hilliard        M     7         
10:05
  4.     Julia Anderson        F     7         
10:16
  5.     Daniel Smirnof        M     8         
10:32
  6.     Owen Wing             M     6         
10:42
  7.     Isaac Plutzer         M     7         
12:17
  8.     Kara Eckert           F     7         
12:35
  9.     Ryan Guide            M     7         
13:10
  10.    Tolik Borisov         M     4         
13:15
  11.    Steven Etter          M     4         
13:48
 

Age 9 and 10 (3 kilometer, 1.8 miles)

 

Place    Name                 Sex   Age         Time
-----    ----                 ---   ---         ----

  1.    Kyle Poorman           M    10          13:51
  2.    Chase Davis            M    10          14:22
  3.    Seamus Wagner          M    10         
14:22
  4.    Anna Wing              F    10          15:06
  5.    Robbie Etter           M    10         
15:13
  6.    Katya Borisov          F     9         
15:14
   

Age 11 and 12 (3 kilometer, 1.8 miles)

 

Place    Name                 Sex   Age         Time
-----    ----                 ---   ---         ----

 1.    Nikita Fedkin          M    11           13:40
 2.    Jason Doll             M    11          
15:40
 3.    Kathryn McNaughton     F    11          
15:28
 

Age 13 and 14 (4 kilometer, 1.8 miles)

Place    Name                 Sex   Age         Time
-----    ----                 ---   ---         ----

 1.    Garret Wagner          M    13           22:52