Print
March 6, 2021
Rothrock State Forest
by Mike Casper

It was a typical below-freezing morning with a light breeze as runners gathered for this early March run. Just a quarter-mile in toward the mountain, Bear Meadows Road became two slippery wheel tracks through four frozen inches of winter. Reaching Laurel Run Road, the skating rink section began, a sheet of shimmering ice. The icy surface got whiter toward the next switchback and continued the rest of the way up to the turnaround at the crest of the hill. Yaktrax could have made a persuasive ad out of this morning’s adventure.

Though several runners elected to turn around early due to the slick surface, nearly 70 runners continued to the top and back. Whether via the workout or virtuosic determination, the Switchbacker makes for a worthy contributor to character and any race plan.

Mark Puleo glided to overall victory, with David Kennedy not far behind and Jason Sammut in third. Chloe Connor took the victory in the women’s race, while Kristine Vanderplas and Jennifer Harris took second and third.

David Lloyd humbled the accomplishment of the rest by also bicycling to and from the race. Many thanks to Elsa Hansen, Zach Kilmer, Anthony Leonard and Frank for invaluable help with check-in and finish line.

Those who run Tussey Teasers #1 through #5 (February’s Teaser #0 was a bonus) will be eligible for a special prize drawing that will take place on June 27 after Teaser #5, the Eager Seeger Half Marathon.

The next Tussey Teaser, on April 11, is the Tussey-to-Whipple 11 Miler, run on Legs 1 through 3 of the original Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK course. Since this is a point-to-point run starting at Tussey Mountain, runners will need to arrange transportation from the finish at Whipple Dam State Park.

Runners are encouraged to bring their gently used running shoes to be collected at each run for a program called Sneakers4Funds that supports entrepreneurs in communities and countries around the world.

For details, driving directions and waiver forms for the remaining Teasers, visit http://www.tusseymountainback.com/tussey_teasers.html 

pix teaser1 21 group

A big group showed up ready to do some ice running!

pix teaser1 21 icy laurel1

Laurel  Run Road was hella icy!

pix teaser1 21 icy laurel2

Did I say icy?

pix teaser1 21 jason sammut

Jason Sammut, who finished third takes his life into his hands - or feet!

 pix teaser1 21 josh holmes                                    Josh Holmes could have worn skates!

pix teaser1 21 matt balogh
Overall winner Matt Balogh wasn't doggin' it!


Order of Finish


  Place   First        Last             Sex       Age    Town               State      Time
  -----   -----        ----             ---       ---    ----               -----      ----
     1    Mark         Puleo             M         24    State College        PA       41:32
     2    David        Kennedy           M         22    State College        PA       42:16
     3    Jason        Sammut            M         24    State College        PA       42:25
     4    Josh         Holmes            M         19    University Park      PA       43:25
     5    Stephen      Nalepa            M         19    University Park      PA       43:34
     6    Drew         Funk              M         35    State College        PA       46:11
     7    Matt         Balogh            M         22    State College        PA       46:55
     8    Jake         Bayus             M         29    State College        PA       47:15
     9    Brian        Toto              M         19    University Park      PA       47:52
    10    Patrick      Singletary        M         55    State College        PA       48:13
    11    Andrew       Wertz             M         20    Jeannette            PA       50:10
    12    Jeremy       Bell              M         19    University Park      PA       51:05
    13    Ryan         Semle             M         20    Mill Hall            PA       51:46
    14    Mark         Riley             M         52    State College        PA       52:13
    15    Elijah       Kamermans         M         35    State College        PA       53:09
    16    Brad         Scanlon           M         20    University Park      PA       53:35
    17    Hayden       Davidson          M         20    State College        PA       53:36
    18    Colin        Wood              M         18    University Park      PA       55:50
    19    Gabriel      Renninger         M         18    University Park      PA       56:46
    20    Franklin     Berkey            M         48    Bellefonte           PA       56:47
    21    Kelly        Kennedy           M         47    Lemont               PA       59:17
    22    Garrett      Campbell          M         20    Lansdale             PA       59:18
    23    Curtis       Trowbridge        M         19    Williamsport         PA       59:20
    24    Ryan         Murray            M         19    Havertown            PA       59:21
    25    Bryant       Stangel           M         19    Boalsburg            PA     1:01:47
    26    Ryan         Sullivan          M         20    State College        PA     1:02:07
    27    Chloe        Conner            F         21    State College        PA     1:02:09
    28    Trevor       Schoenemann       M         19    University Park      PA     1:02:14
    29    Kristine     Vanderplas        F         43    Lemont               PA     1:02:49
    30    Jennifer     Harris            F         24    State College        PA     1:03:10
    31    John         Knepley           M         74    Boalsburg            PA     1:03:16
    32    Jodi         Patterson         F         19    University Park      PA     1:03:16
    33    Bradley      Shambach          M         44    York Springs         PA     1:04:43
    34    Brooke       Shambach          F         42    York Springs         PA     1:04:43
    35    Crystal      McNeal            F         38    Huntingdon           PA     1:06:44
    36    Mikala       Shremshock        F         38    Charles Town         WV     1:08:50
    37    Quincey      Reece             F         20    University Park      PA     1:09:23
    38    Cameron      Mallett           M         23    State College        PA     1:09:46
    39    Joe          Hughes            M         21    State College        PA     1:10:01
    40    Nick         Scipione          M         22    State College        PA     1:10:01
    41    Brent        McNeal            M         40    Huntingdon           PA     1:10:16
    42    Teddy        Baughan           M         19    State College        PA     1:10:36
    43    Nicholas     Cole              M         19    PA Furnace           PA     1:10:37
    44    Conner       Gardner           M         18    State College        PA     1:10:37
    45    Sydney       McWilliams        F         19    University Park      PA     1:10:42
    46    Julia        Colley            F         19    University Park      PA     1:10:42
    47    Michael      Janik             M         44    State College        PA     1:10:43
    48    Rose         Spann             F         20    State College        PA     1:10:44
    49    Matt         Rooke             M         37    State College        PA     1:10:45
    50    Noel         Habashy           M         38    State College        PA     1:10:56
    51    Jessica      Robles            F         22    State College        PA     1:12:39
    52    Dom          Feola             M         21    State College        PA     1:12:50
    53    Abby         Hart              F         18    University Park      PA     1:12:50
    54    Sharon       Lupo              F         46    PA Furnace           PA     1:15:50
    55    Staci        Black             F         46    Alexandria           PA     1:19:27
    56    Mike         Casper            M         62    State College        PA     1:23:21
    57    Tyler        Reinert           M         19    State College        PA     1:24:35
    58    Hailey       Madara            F         19    State College        PA     1:24:36
    59    Natasha      Tirko             F         36    State College        PA     1:29:24
    60    Sherry       Tirko             F         47    Warriors Mark        PA     1:29:25
    61    Eliza        Gabel             F         24    State College        PA     1:30:45
    62    Ava          Leone             F         20    State College        PA     1:31:43
    63    Stephanie    Rhoads            F         18    University Park      PA     1:31:43
    64    Laura        Egan              F         29    Boalsburg            PA     1:38:30
    65    David        Lloyd             M         50    State College        PA     1:39:15
    66    Brian        Brown             M         46    Lewisburg            PA     1:46:24
    67    Zach         Kilmer            M         36    Bellefonte           PA     1:57:52
    68    Saurabh      Basu              M         34    State College        PA     1:57:52