Print
December 31, 2019
State College, PA
by Davis Michael

Photos by John Balogh and Annemarie Mountz

This was my second time directing this race. I have enjoyed directing and would be happy continuing to do so. However, I will be graduating from Penn State next Fall and won’t be able to continue in this role for much longer. If you or someone you know is interested in taking over, please get in contact with me. Attendance at this race (and many other NVRC races/events) has been declining over the past few years. This could be due to less interest on unlucky weather on First Night. We’re not sure, but this year the temperature was 35o and on the downward trend. It was snowing thought the race, for which 339 registered, and 316 finished. Thankfully, the streets were not snowy or icy. Cheeriness prevailed.

Representatives from race sponsor Mount Nittany Health were present to give the starting countdown and stuck around to watch the finish and enjoy other First Night festivities.

Folks from the State College area swept the top finisher awards, with Matt Beyerle as the overall winner in 15:42 and Amy Puleo the first female in 19:02.

The costume winner was the All-American Crew, a group of young men who ran away with the trophy in their American Flag shorts and sunglasses.

We even had a local “celebrity” show up for the race. At 99, State College’s running legend, George Etzweiler, became the oldest finisher of the Resolution Run. His son, Larry, accompanied him for much of the race.

Thanks to all the volunteers – Bill and Monica Mahoney, Katrina D’Anca and John Iceland at day-before registration and pickup; co-race-founders Tom Cali and Dave Eggler (also long-time RD), John Pringle, Marvin Hall, Ashley Nottingham and the Michael family at day-of registration and packet pickup; out on the course Kim Gasper, Martha and Ava Michael, Marvin, Jim Myers, Anna Squicciarini, Greg Fredericks (for the umpteenth year) at the corner of Shortlidge and Curtin, and for the umpteen umpteenth year, Carol and Steve Gentry at Shortlidge and Pollock. The latter two stations have runners crossing or going different directions, so require skill as well as warm clothing. Katrina also picked up the bagels and bananas. And thanks to Meira Minard, Marvin and Judd for helping with cleanup. We also had a new-to-State College chiropractic firm in the gym: Backcountry Spine and Sport. Morgan Huey and her business partner also helped with setup and cleanup.

This race would not happen without the First Night/Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts staff: Rick Bryant, Jennifer Shuey, and Carol Baney. They do much of the “heavy lifting” that a Race Director would ordinarily have to do, and that’s what makes my job so easy. The partnership of the NVRC and First Night has proven to be positive over the years. This race benefits First Night and its family-oriented, alcohol-free ice sculptures, music, and drama.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Race Director 2018-2020



Timing by Runner's High

Overall Order of Finish

       CLASS    
 PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 ----- -----                 --------                   ----     ----
     1       Matthew Beyerle, 23, State College, PA     15:42    5:04
     2       Matt Balogh, 21, State College, PA         16:09    5:12
     3       Mark Puleo, 23, State College, PA          16:21    5:16
     4    1  Brayden Harris, 16, McClure, PA            16:22    5:17
     5    1  Trenton Yoder, 22, Belleville, PA          16:42    5:23
     6       Lacob Loverich, 43, State College, PA      16:54    5:27
     7    2  Anthony Degleris, 21, State College, PA    17:48    5:44
     8    1  Thaddaeus Smith, 17, Centre Hall, PA       18:00    5:48
     9    2  Garrison Famiglio, 16, State College, PA   18:03    5:49
    10    2  Derek Guissanie, 19, Lewisburg, PA         18:20    5:55
    11       Costas Maranas, 52, State College, PA      18:22    5:55
    12    1  Patrick Singletary, 54, State College, PA  18:26    5:57
    13    1  Jason Contino, 28, Manitor Sprints, CO     18:48    6:04
    14    2  Ryan Brown, 26, Spring Mills, PA           18:49    6:04
    15    1  Matthew Endres, 46, State College, PA      18:50    6:04
    16    1  Matt Lanagan, 30, State College, PA        18:51    6:05
    17    2  Matt Brown, 32, Spring Mills, PA           18:56    6:06
    18    3  Adam Abruzzini, 33, Bellefonte, PA         19:01    6:08
    19       Amy Puleo, 24*, State College, PA          19:02    6:08
    20    3  Jonah Clark, 16, State College, PA         19:07    6:10
    21    4  Christian Roemer, 16, Dubois, PA           19:14    6:12
    22    3  Wyatt Kline, 22, Pine Grove Mills, PA      19:16    6:13
    23    2  Rob Guissanie, 51, Lewisburg, PA           19:17    6:13
    24       Liz Wright, 28*, State College, PA         19:37    6:19
    25    1  Joshua Cone, 36, State College, PA         19:39    6:20
    26    1  Andrew Krebs, 43, State College, PA        19:46    6:22
    27    2  Tim Aydin, 35, Rockville, MD               19:48    6:23
    28    2  Jeremy Frank, 44, State College, PA        19:56    6:26
    29    3  Paul Wright, 26, State College, PA         19:56    6:26
    30       Michelle Goldsworthy, 34*, State College, PA
                                                        20:00    6:27
    31    4  Liam Goldsworthy, 27, State College, PA    20:00    6:27
    32    1  Baylee Robey, 21*, State College, PA       20:01    6:27
    33    3  Alan Effrig, 40, State College, PA         20:22    6:34
    34    4  Ken Knappenberger, 43, State College, PA   20:22    6:34
    35    1  Karsun Kane, 16*, State College, PA        20:30    6:36
    36    3  Elliot Sheehan, 17, Boalsburg, PA          20:34    6:38
    37    4  Ilya Voronin, 19                           20:44    6:41
    38       Cheryl Keller Capone, 48*, State College, PA
                                                        20:45    6:42
    39    3  Matt Smith, 53, State College, PA          20:50    6:43
    40    5  Henry Adams, 14, Pa Furnace, PA            21:00    6:46
    41    4  John Hardy, 20, State College, PA          21:09    6:49
    42    4  Paul Roemer, 54, Dubois, PA                21:14    6:51
    43    2  Emma Federinko, 23*, Spring Mills, PA      21:18    6:52
    44    1  Morgan Roemer, 13*, Dubois, PA             21:22    6:53
    45    1  Jonathan Gasper, 9, Bellefonte, PA         21:22    6:53
    46    5  Austin Milius, 17, Bellefonte, PA          21:22    6:53
    47    6  Chase Ebeling, 15, Bellefonte, PA          21:22    6:53
    48    7  Eric Bennett, 16, Bellefonte, PA           21:22    6:53
    49    8  Dillen Sette, 16, Bellefonte, PA           21:23    6:54
    50    9  Danny Mussett, 15, Bellefonte, PA          21:24    6:54
    51    4  Chad Graziano, 34, Centre Hall, PA         21:29    6:56
    52    2  John Iceland, 49, State College, PA        21:36    6:58
    53    1  Josh Fragin, 13, State College, PA         21:56    7:04
    54    3  Ryan Jones, 46, State College, PA          22:02    7:06
    55    2  Ava Harris, 13*, McClure, PA               22:09    7:09
    56       Tara Murray, 43*, Spring Mills, PA         22:10    7:09
    57   10  Liam Andrews, 15, State College, PA        22:25    7:14
    58    1  Jessica Scott, 29*, Port Matilda, PA       22:28    7:15
    59    5  Kyle Smail, 27, Elizabethtown, PA          22:37    7:17
    60    1  Keith Henderson, 55, State College, PA     22:45    7:20
    61    1  Ashley Schrag, 35*, Pa Furnace, PA         22:46    7:21
    62    4  Dave Hunter, 49, State College, PA         22:51    7:22
    63    5  Joshua McCracken, 47, Millheim, PA         22:53    7:23
    64    6  Jefferson Hill, 17, Spruce Creek, PA       22:59    7:25
    65    1  Michael Goldfine, 64, Lemont, PA           23:00    7:25
    66    6  Matt Lipsey, 29, Lehighton, PA             23:02    7:26
    67    1  Michelle Adams, 31*, Warren, PA            23:02    7:26
    68    2  Marty Klanchar, 62, State College, PA      23:03    7:26
    69    7  Jaden Hill, 19, Spruce Creek, PA           23:07    7:27
    70    2  Lilly Johnson, 16*, Port Matilda, PA       23:21    7:32
    71    1  Becky Wittrig, 51*, Port Matilda, PA       23:27    7:34
    72    3  Marc Warren, 63, Boalsburg, PA             23:32    7:35
    73    5  Rex Moore, 52, State College, PA           23:33    7:36
    74    7  Austin Smail, 25, State College, PA        23:39    7:38
    75    2  Eli Frank, 11, State College, PA           23:44    7:39
    76    5  Kyle Guissanie, 22, Lewisburg, PA          23:44    7:39
    77    5  Fletcher Bouvier, 33, University Park, PA  23:52    7:42
    78    6  Izaiah Bokunewicz, 22, State College, PA   23:52    7:42
    79    1  Maryanne Knappenberger, 17*, State College, PA
                                                        23:55    7:43
    80    3  Devon Jackson, 12*, Port Matilda, PA       24:00    7:44
    81    3  Agnes Hoover, 16*, Hollidaysburg, PA       24:04    7:46
    82    3  Neil Maguire, 13, State College, PA        24:12    7:48
    83    4  Griffin Selber, 13, State College, PA      24:13    7:48
    84    2  Rick Leuschner, 57, Harrisburg, PA         24:18    7:50
    85    1  Rebecca Whitesell, 57*, Bellefonte, PA     24:19    7:50
    86    4  Amy Devan, 14*, State College, PA          24:22    7:51
    87    6  Richard Ramsay, 49, Boalsburg, PA          24:25    7:53
    88    8  Colin Sutherland, 26, Boalsburg, PA        24:27    7:53
    89    5  Dominick Horning, 13, Williamsport, PA     24:44    7:59
    90    1  Kristina Fedkin, 10*, State College, PA    24:44    7:59
    91    3  Jeffrey Henderson, 59, Pa. Furnace, PA     24:47    8:00
    92    2  Eileen Kline, 55*, Pine Grove Mills, PA    25:00    8:04
    93    6  Isaac Boyer, 13, Greencastle, PA           25:01    8:04
    94    2  Ainsley Sheehan, 19*, State College, PA    25:01    8:04
    95       Tom Taricani, State College, PA            25:02    8:04
    96    5  Henry Watts, 44, Colorado Springs, CO      25:05    8:05
    97    7  James Wittrig, 21, Port Matilda, PA        25:06    8:06
    98    8  Dylan Treaster, 18, Rebersburg, PA         25:09    8:07
    99    9  Andrew Sharer, 18, Spring Mills, PA        25:11    8:07
   100    3  Wesley Confair, 37, Colorado Springs, CO   25:16    8:09
   101    3  Lynda Federinko, 56*, Spring Mills, PA     25:22    8:11
   102    4  Tony Cardell, 63, Spring Mills, PA         25:27    8:12
   103    2  Hully Hoover, 50*, Hollidaysburg, PA       25:28    8:13
   104    3  Cory Knox, 18*, Syracuse, NY               25:29    8:13
   105    4  Chloe Kasnansky, 19*, State College, PA    25:34    8:15
   106    7  Derek Kalp, 47, State College, PA          25:38    8:16
   107    1  Michelle Copertino, 48*, Bellefonte, PA    25:41    8:17
   108    2  Gretel Jackson, 9*, Port Matilda, PA       25:43    8:18
   109    2  Samantha Futhey, 30*, State College, PA    25:44    8:18
   110    2  Luca Loverich, 9, State College, PA        25:48    8:19
   111    3  Jack Biega, 10, Aliquippa, PA              25:50    8:20
   112    6  Richard Greene, 50, Lock Haven, PA         25:55    8:21
   113    8  Douglas Biega, 48, Aliquippa, PA           25:57    8:22
   114    9  Philip Bosha, 45, Boalsburg, PA            26:02    8:24
   115    8  Kyle Sutherland, 24, Boalsburg, PA         26:07    8:25
   116    7  Christopher Ivory, 52, State College, PA   26:09    8:26
   117    9  Jack Sheehan, 21, Boalsburg, PA            26:24    8:31
   118    4  Nick Johnston, 38, Belleville, PA          26:30    8:33
   119    3  Lisa Lytle, 51*, Montoursvulle, PA         26:37    8:35
   120    5  Sunni Rice, 16*, Julian, PA                26:50    8:39
   121    2  Jennie Bourgo, 46*, Boalsburg, PA          26:52    8:40
   122    1  Ed Prince, 67, State College, PA           26:52    8:40
   123    2  Earl Lake, 65, Pa. Furnace, PA             26:55    8:41
   124    1  Bethany Stough, 43*, Spruce Creek, PA      26:57    8:41
   125    4  Mike Lanagan, 59, State College, PA        27:03    8:43
   126    2  Hayley Knox, 27*, State College, PA        27:10    8:46
   127    4  A J. Hunsberger, 9, Boalsburg, PA          27:18    8:48
   128    2  Chris Hunsberger, 39*, Boalsburg, PA       27:20    8:49
   129    1  Robert Crowe, 72, Pa Furnace, PA           27:20    8:49
   130   10  William Leuschner, 21, Harrisburg, PA      27:23    8:50
   131   11  Brian Capone, 14, State College, PA        27:25    8:51
   132    5  Dean Capone, 56, State College, PA         27:26    8:51
   133   10  David Shoemaker, 18, State College, PA     27:34    8:53
   134    4  Kiya Chase, 11*, Howard, PA                27:39    8:55
   135    8  Tom Kapinus, 52, Reedsville, PA            27:40    8:55
   136    1  Mary Ellen Harvey, 62*, State College, PA  27:42    8:56
   137    6  Jayson Jackson, 43, Port Matilda, PA       27:47    8:58
   138    3  Matilda Jackson, 6*, Port Matilda, PA      27:47    8:58
   139    3  Emily Chambers, 25*, Memphis, TN           27:50    8:59
   140    2  Richard Ciervo, 72, State College, PA      27:51    8:59
   141   10  Stephen Boyer, 48, Greencastle, PA         27:56    9:01
   142    6  Alice Gipe, 14*, State College, PA         27:59    9:01
   143    7  Owen Watts, 13, Colorado Springs, CO       28:05    9:03
   144    3  Kylie Schultz, 20*, State College, PA      28:06    9:04
   145    7  Alex Antoniono, 15*, State College, PA     28:06    9:04
   146    5  Jesse McTernan, 39, State College, PA      28:07    9:04
   147    3  Robert Kapinus, 65, Centre Hall, PA        28:15    9:07
   148   11  Culyer Luck, 20, State College, PA         28:17    9:07
   149    4  Elizabeth Johnson, 25*, New York, NY       28:17    9:07
   150    6  Scott Snyder, 59, Williamsport, PA         28:21    9:09
   151    9  Adam Konan, 27, State College, PA          28:21    9:09
   152    4  Regan Takac, 54*, State College, PA        28:24    9:09
   153    9  Robert M Bokunewicz, 54, State College, PA 28:25    9:10
   154   11  Connor Price, 17, State College, PA        28:29    9:11
   155    2  Anna Smith, 40*, Centre Hall, PA           28:32    9:12
   156    4  Liah Peachey, 21*, Belleville, PA          28:33    9:12
   157    7  Mike Holtzinges, 57, Juluan, PA            28:34    9:13
   158    3  Courtney Chambers, 40*, State College, PA  28:35    9:13
   159    5  Colleen Sheehan, 50*, Boalsburg, PA        28:42    9:15
   160    4  Stella Loverich, 9*, State College, PA     28:42    9:15
   161    5  Rita Voronin, 25*, Rockwall, TX            28:43    9:16
   162    5  Shannon Pigott, 23*, Boalsburg, PA         28:43    9:16
   163   10  John Sheehan, 50, Boalsburg, PA            28:45    9:16
   164   10  Taylor Blose, 29, State College, PA        28:49    9:18
   165   11  Chuck Risio, 52, Boalsburg, PA             28:49    9:18
   166    3  Cynthia Alexander, 45*, State College, PA  28:55    9:19
   167    8  Bradley Smail, 55, Lemont, PA              28:59    9:21
   168    3  Candace Price, 35*, State College, PA      29:00    9:21
   169    4  Diane Henderson, 58*, State College, PA    29:01    9:21
   170   11  Dan Weiss, 48, State College, PA           29:03    9:22
   171   12  Jamie Brown, 53, Bellefonte, PA            29:06    9:23
   172   13  Forrest Wenrick, 54, Woodward, PA          29:06    9:23
   173    8  Joseph Grasso, 12, Belford, NJ             29:13    9:25
   174    5  Abigail Krim, 13*, Brockton, MA            29:24    9:29
   175    5  Meghan Lewis, 19*, State College, PA       29:25    9:29
   176   12  Jacob Will, 14, Port Matilda, PA           29:40    9:34
   177    6  Mark Etherton, 37, Jamaica Plain, MA       29:41    9:34
   178    9  Chris Felsmann, 57, State College, PA      29:43    9:35
   179    4  Sarah Shelby Etherton, 37*, Jamaica Plain, MA
                                                        29:44    9:35
   180   12  Rich Olsen, 49, State College, PA          29:49    9:37
   181    8  Catherine Frank, 15*, State College, PA    29:50    9:37
   182    6  Molly Hunter, 20*, State College, PA       29:52    9:38
   183    7  Mary Lemmon, 24*, State College, PA        29:54    9:39
   184    5  Melissa DeSandre, 55*, Port Matilda, PA    29:56    9:39
   185    6  Sherry Hyland, 55*, Jersey Shore, PA       29:56    9:39
   186    3  Rus Scheuren, 70, State College, PA        29:58    9:40
   187    9  Dylan Hill, 12, Williamsport, PA           29:59    9:40
   188   10  Xavier Koch, 12, Williamsport, PA          30:01    9:41
   189    7  Chris Hill, 40, Williamsport, PA           30:01    9:41
   190    9  Charlotte Winz, 15*                        30:03    9:41
   191    6  G Forsethaugen, 50*, Howard, PA            30:07    9:43
   192    6  Lilly Frank, 13*, State College, PA        30:14    9:45
   193   14  John Marshall, 51, Bellefonte, PA          30:20    9:47
   194    5   Amber Weiwel, 35*, Boalsburg, PA          30:21    9:47
   195    6  David Munoz, 30, State College, PA         30:21    9:47
   196    4  Kimberly Cassel, 41*, Montoursville, PA    30:23    9:48
   197    7  Carolyn Marshall, 55*, Bellefonte, PA      30:23    9:48
   198    8  Mitchell Cassel, 42, Montoursville, PA     30:23    9:48
   199    6  Rachel White, 36*, State College, PA       30:24    9:48
   200   13  Isaiah Clark, 15, State College, PA        30:35    9:52
   201    3  Mallory Witzig, 30*, State College, PA     30:45    9:55
   202    4  Sheridan Sheehan, 49*, State College, PA   30:51    9:57
   203   11  Benjamin Alexander, 11, State College, PA  31:01   10:00
   204   14  Nathan Alexander, 14, State College, PA    31:01   10:00
   205    5  Kara Harris, 45*, McClure, PA              31:05   10:02
   206   13  Jaeson Koszarsky, 48, Boalsburg, PA        31:07   10:02
   207    5  Erin McCracken, 44*, Millheim, PA          31:26   10:08
   208    6  Laura Krim, 49*, Brockton, MA              31:29   10:09
   209   10  Ava Langelaan, 14*, State College, PA      31:29   10:09
   210    7  Isabella Caccrel, 13*, State College, PA   31:30   10:09
   211    5  Michael Harvey, 62, State College, PA      31:30   10:10
   212    9  Matthew White, 40, State College, PA       31:36   10:12
   213    4  John Knepley, 73, Boalsburg, PA            31:43   10:14
   214    4  Breanne Decker, 30*, Norristown, PA        31:44   10:14
   215    6  Eliza Gabel, 28*, State College, PA        31:45   10:14
   216    7  R Herder, 37*, State College, PA           31:56   10:18
   217   14  Phil Gipe, 49, State College, PA           32:02   10:20
   218   15  David Lloyd, 49, State College, PA         32:09   10:22
   219   12  Lewis Gipe, 12, State College, PA          32:10   10:22
   220    7  Kathy Gipe, 49*, State College, PA         32:12   10:23
   221    6  Heidi Lewis, 44*, State College, PA        32:25   10:27
   222    8  Susan Trainor, 57*, Pennsylvania Furn, PA  32:39   10:32
   223   15  Dennis Shafnisky, 50, State College, PA    32:47   10:34
   224    7  Haley Sunday, 26*, Pennsylvania Furn, PA   32:50   10:35
   225    5  Caye Gummo, 34*, Boalsburg, PA             32:50   10:35
   226    7  Barbara Kelsey, 51*, Huntingdon, PA        32:55   10:37
   227   15  Aiden Kelsey, 14, Huntingdon, PA           32:56   10:37
   228    8  Natalie Kelsey, 11*, Huntingdon, PA        32:59   10:38
   229    8  Nicole McNett, 35*, Montoursville, PA      32:59   10:38
   230   16  Brent Kelsey, 51, Huntingdon, PA           33:00   10:39
   231    6  Richard Gabel, 62, State College, PA       33:00   10:39
   232   11  Elizabeth Blizzard, 15*, State College, PA 33:16   10:44
   233   12  Annika Williams, 15*, State College, PA    33:16   10:44
   234    7  Chris Pittman, 30, Everett, PA             33:19   10:45
   235    7  Kathy Harlacker, 42*, Nelson, PA           33:19   10:45
   236    9  Allison Eisenhower, 36*, State College, PA 33:20   10:45
   237   10  Carissa Milliman, 35*, State College, PA   33:21   10:45
   238    5  David Nelson, 72, Boalsburg, PA            33:30   10:48
   239    4  Robert Pangborn, 68, State College, PA     33:36   10:50
   240   11  Elisabeth Parra, 36*, State College, PA    33:36   10:50
   241   12  Rebecca Thorsen, 39*, State College, PA    33:37   10:51
   242   13  Nadine Muehlenhaupt, 36*, Pittsburgh, PA   33:50   10:55
   243    6  Jay Maynard, 74, Boalsburg, PA             34:00   10:58
   244    6  Payton Walker, 19*, State College, PA      34:01   10:58
   245    8  Megan Cummins, 20*, State College, PA      34:02   10:58
   246    8  Jacob Allegar, 30, State College, PA       34:24   11:06
   247    9  Judith Hess, 23*, Mifflintown, PA          34:25   11:06
   248   12  Justin Hess, 18, Mifflintown, PA           34:27   11:07
   249   13  Jaylissa Hess, 14*, Mifflintown, PA        34:28   11:07
   250    8  Traci Richardson, 41*, Boalsburg, PA       34:28   11:07
   251   14  Claire Leuschner, 16*, Harrisburg, PA      34:29   11:07
   252   10  Winter Gresh, 21*, Juluan, PA              34:38   11:10
   253    7  Jan Ulbrecht, 64, Pennsylvania Furn, PA    34:40   11:11
   254    7  Dennis McDowell, 70, Bellefonte, PA        34:41   11:11
   255    2   Amanda Maple, 63*, State College, PA      34:41   11:11
   256    9  Nicole Summers, 56*, Bellefonte, PA        34:48   11:13
   257    8  Kayla Bowman, 28*, Bellefonte, PA          34:53   11:15
   258    9  Bernadette Grasso, 41*, Belford, NJ        34:53   11:15
   259   14  Fiona Koszarsky, 37*, Boalsburg, PA        35:04   11:18
   260   10  Linda Puder, 59*, Boalsburg,, Pa           35:04   11:19
   261   10  Jeremiah Northridge, 42, Boalsburg, PA     35:18   11:23
   262    9  Kelley Murphy, 25*, State College, PA      35:49   11:33
   263   16  Stephen Zappe, 49, Port Matilda, PA        35:54   11:35
   264    8  Sherri Metcalfe, 45*, State College, PA    35:54   11:35
   265   17  George Powell, 52, Bellefonte, PA          35:57   11:36
   266   15  Veronica Powell, 39*, Bellefonte, PA       35:58   11:36
   267   16  Ethan Fong, 14, State College, PA          36:03   11:37
   268   11  Maurie Kelly, 55*, State College, PA       36:17   11:42
   269   16  Lindsay Schoch, 37*, Pleasant Gap, PA      36:21   11:43
   270   10  Laura Egan, 28*, Boalsburg, PA             36:31   11:47
   271   10  Nicole Schwindenhammer, 43*, State College, PA
                                                        36:42   11:50
   272   11  Allison Becker, 41*, Boalsburg, PA         37:11   11:59
   273   17  Jennifer White, 39*, State College, PA     37:16   12:01
   274    8  James Rosenberger, 73, State College, PA   37:19   12:02
   275   18  James Fong, 54, State College, PA          37:21   12:03
   276    7  Joe Grasso, 39, Belford, NJ                37:32   12:06
   277    9  Carly Longnecker, 13*, State College, PA   37:33   12:07
   278    9  T Salvino-Longnecker, 48*, State College, PA
                                                        37:34   12:07
   279    5  Evelyn Moore, 10*, Johnstown, PA           37:50   12:12
   280   12  Lesley Jackson, 42*, Port Matilda, PA      37:53   12:13
   281   13  Ava Krebs, 13, State College, PA           37:58   12:15
   282    1  Camille Pulcino, 69*, Hollidaysburg, PA    37:59   12:15
   283   13  Katie O'Hara-Kreve, 43*, State College, PA 38:01   12:15
   284   10  Richard Bergman, 58, State College, PA     38:04   12:17
   285    6  Meredith Bannon, 31*, University Park, PA  38:16   12:20
   286   12  Joyce Hoffman, 59*, State College, PA      38:20   12:22
   287    9  Paul Nelson, 73, Pleasant Gap, PA          38:26   12:24
   288    7  Emma Futhey, 31*, State College, PA        38:41   12:29
   289   18  Allyssa Chamberlain, 35*, Bellefonte, PA   39:19   12:41
   290   13  Carolyn Hetrick, 56*, State College, PA    39:19   12:41
   291   10  Brielle Boyer, 11*, Greencastle, PA        39:22   12:42
   292   10  Denise Boyer, 48*, Greencastle, PA         39:22   12:42
   293   17  Cale Rice, 14, Julian, PA                  40:07   12:56
   294   14  Amy Moore, 43*, Johnstown, PA              40:13   12:58
   295   11  Kristen Schultz, 49*, State College, PA    40:39   13:06
   296   14  Jay Potter, 12, Phillipsburg, PA           40:43   13:08
   297   15  Manna Potter, 14*, Phillipsburg, PA        40:43   13:08
   298   15  Jodie Potter, 44*, Phillipsburg, PA        40:58   13:13
   299   16  Jennifer Morris, 43*, Petersburg, PA       41:31   13:23
   300   17  Karen Sankey, 43*, State College, PA       41:33   13:24
   301    2  Linda Brown, 67*, Julian, PA               42:29   13:42
   302    6  Claire Watts, 10*, Colorado Springs, CO    42:44   13:47
   303   18  Erika Watts, 44*, Colorado Springs, CO     42:50   13:49
   304   11  Jim Roth, 55, Port Matilda, PA             43:18   13:58
   305   11  Kendall Roth, 25*, Port Matilda, PA        43:18   13:58
   306    8  Susan Marie Brundage, 52*, State College, PA
                                                        43:31   14:02
   307    9  Melissa Leaym-Fernandez, 53*, State College, PA
                                                        43:31   14:02
   308   12  Keli Henrickson, 28*, State College, PA    44:04   14:13
   309   12  Kate Masters, 47*, State College, PA       45:18   14:37
   310    7  Jessica Moore, 8*, Johnstown, PA           46:05   14:52
   311    5  Solomon Moore, 6, Johnstown, PA            47:13   15:14
   312    1  Harold Woodruff, 79, State College, PA     47:20   15:16
   313    8  Justin Moore, 39, Johnstown, PA            47:22   15:17
   314   14  Shirley Jean Bergman, 55*, State College, PA
                                                        47:55   15:27
   315   10  Larry Etzweider, 73, Lawrenceville, NJ   1:03:31   20:29
   316    1  George Etzweiler, 99, State College, PA  1:03:31   20:29
* indicates females
11 finishers among Males (no age given)
5 finishers among Men Under 11
14 finishers among Men 11 - 13
17 finishers among Men 14 - 16
12 finishers among Men 17 - 19
11 finishers among Men 20 - 24
10 finishers among Men 25 - 29
8 finishers among Men 30 - 34
8 finishers among Men 35 - 39
10 finishers among Men 40 - 44
16 finishers among Men 45 - 49
18 finishers among Men 50 - 54
11 finishers among Men 55 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 - 64
4 finishers among Men 65 - 69
10 finishers among Men 70 - 74
1 finishers among Men 75 - 79
1 finishers among Men 80 & Up
7 finishers among Women Under 11
10 finishers among Women 11 - 13
15 finishers among Women 14 - 16
6 finishers among Women 17 - 19
10 finishers among Women 20 - 24
12 finishers among Women 25 - 29
7 finishers among Women 30 - 34
18 finishers among Women 35 - 39
18 finishers among Women 40 - 44
12 finishers among Women 45 - 49
9 finishers among Women 50 - 54
14 finishers among Women 55 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 - 64
2 finishers among Women 65 - 69
174 male finishers
142 female finishers
316 total finishers

Age Groups

      CLASS    
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
----- -----                 --------                   ----     ----
Open Men
    1    1  Matthew Beyerle, 23, State College, PA     15:42    5:04
    2    2  Matt Balogh, 21, State College, PA         16:09    5:12
    3    3  Mark Puleo, 23, State College, PA          16:21    5:16

Open Women
   19    1  Amy Puleo, 24, State College, PA           19:02    6:08
   24    2  Liz Wright, 28, State College, PA          19:37    6:19
   30    3  Michelle Goldsworthy, 34, State College, PA
                                                       20:00    6:27

Masters Men
    6    1  Lacob Loverich, 43, State College, PA      16:54    5:27
   11    2  Costas Maranas, 52, State College, PA      18:22    5:55

Masters Women
   38    1  Cheryl Keller Capone, 48, State College, PA
                                                       20:45    6:42
   56    2  Tara Murray, 43, Spring Mills, PA          22:10    7:09


      CLASS    
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
----- -----                 --------                   ----     ----
Men Under 11
   45    1  Jonathan Gasper, 9, Bellefonte, PA         21:22    6:53
  110    2  Luca Loverich, 9, State College, PA        25:48    8:19
  111    3  Jack Biega, 10, Aliquippa, PA              25:50    8:20
  127    4  A J. Hunsberger, 9, Boalsburg, PA          27:18    8:48
  311    5  Solomon Moore, 6, Johnstown, PA            47:13   15:14

Men 11 - 13
   53    1  Josh Fragin, 13, State College, PA         21:56    7:04
   75    2  Eli Frank, 11, State College, PA           23:44    7:39
   82    3  Neil Maguire, 13, State College, PA        24:12    7:48
   83    4  Griffin Selber, 13, State College, PA      24:13    7:48
   89    5  Dominick Horning, 13, Williamsport, PA     24:44    7:59

Men 14 - 16
    4    1  Brayden Harris, 16, McClure, PA            16:22    5:17
    9    2  Garrison Famiglio, 16, State College, PA   18:03    5:49
   20    3  Jonah Clark, 16, State College, PA         19:07    6:10
   21    4  Christian Roemer, 16, Dubois, PA           19:14    6:12
   40    5  Henry Adams, 14, Pa Furnace, PA            21:00    6:46

Men 17 - 19
    8    1  Thaddaeus Smith, 17, Centre Hall, PA       18:00    5:48
   10    2  Derek Guissanie, 19, Lewisburg, PA         18:20    5:55
   36    3  Elliot Sheehan, 17, Boalsburg, PA          20:34    6:38
   37    4  Ilya Voronin, 19                           20:44    6:41
   46    5  Austin Milius, 17, Bellefonte, PA          21:22    6:53

Men 20 - 24
    5    1  Trenton Yoder, 22, Belleville, PA          16:42    5:23
    7    2  Anthony Degleris, 21, State College, PA    17:48    5:44
   22    3  Wyatt Kline, 22, Pine Grove Mills, PA      19:16    6:13
   41    4  John Hardy, 20, State College, PA          21:09    6:49
   76    5  Kyle Guissanie, 22, Lewisburg, PA          23:44    7:39

Men 25 - 29
   13    1  Jason Contino, 28, Manitor Sprints, CO     18:48    6:04
   14    2  Ryan Brown, 26, Spring Mills, PA           18:49    6:04
   29    3  Paul Wright, 26, State College, PA         19:56    6:26
   31    4  Liam Goldsworthy, 27, State College, PA    20:00    6:27
   59    5  Kyle Smail, 27, Elizabethtown, PA          22:37    7:17

Men 30 - 34
   16    1  Matt Lanagan, 30, State College, PA        18:51    6:05
   17    2  Matt Brown, 32, Spring Mills, PA           18:56    6:06
   18    3  Adam Abruzzini, 33, Bellefonte, PA         19:01    6:08
   51    4  Chad Graziano, 34, Centre Hall, PA         21:29    6:56
   77    5  Fletcher Bouvier, 33, University Park, PA  23:52    7:42

Men 35 - 39
   25    1  Joshua Cone, 36, State College, PA         19:39    6:20
   27    2  Tim Aydin, 35, Rockville, MD               19:48    6:23
  100    3  Wesley Confair, 37, Colorado Springs, CO   25:16    8:09
  118    4  Nick Johnston, 38, Belleville, PA          26:30    8:33
  146    5  Jesse McTernan, 39, State College, PA      28:07    9:04

Men 40 - 44
   26    1  Andrew Krebs, 43, State College, PA        19:46    6:22
   28    2  Jeremy Frank, 44, State College, PA        19:56    6:26
   33    3  Alan Effrig, 40, State College, PA         20:22    6:34
   34    4  Ken Knappenberger, 43, State College, PA   20:22    6:34
   96    5  Henry Watts, 44, Colorado Springs, CO      25:05    8:05

Men 45 - 49
   15    1  Matthew Endres, 46, State College, PA      18:50    6:04
   52    2  John Iceland, 49, State College, PA        21:36    6:58
   54    3  Ryan Jones, 46, State College, PA          22:02    7:06
   62    4  Dave Hunter, 49, State College, PA         22:51    7:22
   63    5  Joshua McCracken, 47, Millheim, PA         22:53    7:23

Men 50 - 54
   12    1  Patrick Singletary, 54, State College, PA  18:26    5:57
   23    2  Rob Guissanie, 51, Lewisburg, PA           19:17    6:13
   39    3  Matt Smith, 53, State College, PA          20:50    6:43
   42    4  Paul Roemer, 54, Dubois, PA                21:14    6:51
   73    5  Rex Moore, 52, State College, PA           23:33    7:36

Men 55 - 59
   60    1  Keith Henderson, 55, State College, PA     22:45    7:20
   84    2  Rick Leuschner, 57, Harrisburg, PA         24:18    7:50
   91    3  Jeffrey Henderson, 59, Pa. Furnace, PA     24:47    8:00
  125    4  Mike Lanagan, 59, State College, PA        27:03    8:43
  132    5  Dean Capone, 56, State College, PA         27:26    8:51

Men 60 - 64
   65    1  Michael Goldfine, 64, Lemont, PA           23:00    7:25
   68    2  Marty Klanchar, 62, State College, PA      23:03    7:26
   72    3  Marc Warren, 63, Boalsburg, PA             23:32    7:35
  102    4  Tony Cardell, 63, Spring Mills, PA         25:27    8:12
  211    5  Michael Harvey, 62, State College, PA      31:30   10:10

Men 65 - 69
  122    1  Ed Prince, 67, State College, PA           26:52    8:40
  123    2  Earl Lake, 65, Pa. Furnace, PA             26:55    8:41
  147    3  Robert Kapinus, 65, Centre Hall, PA        28:15    9:07
  239    4  Robert Pangborn, 68, State College, PA     33:36   10:50

Men 70 - 74
  129    1  Robert Crowe, 72, Pa Furnace, PA           27:20    8:49
  140    2  Richard Ciervo, 72, State College, PA      27:51    8:59
  186    3  Rus Scheuren, 70, State College, PA        29:58    9:40
  213    4  John Knepley, 73, Boalsburg, PA            31:43   10:14
  238    5  David Nelson, 72, Boalsburg, PA            33:30   10:48

Men 75 - 79
  312    1  Harold Woodruff, 79, State College, PA     47:20   15:16

Men 80 & Up
  316    1  George Etzweiler, 99, State College, PA  1:03:31   20:29


       CLASS    
 PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 ----- -----                 --------                   ----     ----
Women Under 11
   90    1  Kristina Fedkin, 10, State College, PA     24:44    7:59
  108    2  Gretel Jackson, 9, Port Matilda, PA        25:43    8:18
  138    3  Matilda Jackson, 6, Port Matilda, PA       27:47    8:58
  160    4  Stella Loverich, 9, State College, PA      28:42    9:15
  279    5  Evelyn Moore, 10, Johnstown, PA            37:50   12:12

Women 11 - 13
   44    1  Morgan Roemer, 13, Dubois, PA              21:22    6:53
   55    2  Ava Harris, 13, McClure, PA                22:09    7:09
   80    3  Devon Jackson, 12, Port Matilda, PA        24:00    7:44
  134    4  Kiya Chase, 11, Howard, PA                 27:39    8:55
  174    5  Abigail Krim, 13, Brockton, MA             29:24    9:29

Women 14 - 16
   35    1  Karsun Kane, 16, State College, PA         20:30    6:36
   70    2  Lilly Johnson, 16, Port Matilda, PA        23:21    7:32
   81    3  Agnes Hoover, 16, Hollidaysburg, PA        24:04    7:46
   86    4  Amy Devan, 14, State College, PA           24:22    7:51
  120    5  Sunni Rice, 16, Julian, PA                 26:50    8:39

Women 17 - 19
   79    1  Maryanne Knappenberger, 17, State College, PA
                                                       23:55    7:43
   94    2  Ainsley Sheehan, 19, State College, PA     25:01    8:04
  104    3  Cory Knox, 18, Syracuse, NY                25:29    8:13
  105    4  Chloe Kasnansky, 19, State College, PA     25:34    8:15
  175    5  Meghan Lewis, 19, State College, PA        29:25    9:29

Women 20 - 24
   32    1  Baylee Robey, 21, State College, PA        20:01    6:27
   43    2  Emma Federinko, 23, Spring Mills, PA       21:18    6:52
  144    3  Kylie Schultz, 20, State College, PA       28:06    9:04
  156    4  Liah Peachey, 21, Belleville, PA           28:33    9:12
  162    5  Shannon Pigott, 23, Boalsburg, PA          28:43    9:16

Women 25 - 29
   58    1  Jessica Scott, 29, Port Matilda, PA        22:28    7:15
  126    2  Hayley Knox, 27, State College, PA         27:10    8:46
  139    3  Emily Chambers, 25, Memphis, TN            27:50    8:59
  149    4  Elizabeth Johnson, 25, New York, NY        28:17    9:07
  161    5  Rita Voronin, 25, Rockwall, TX             28:43    9:16

Women 30 - 34
   67    1  Michelle Adams, 31, Warren, PA             23:02    7:26
  109    2  Samantha Futhey, 30, State College, PA     25:44    8:18
  201    3  Mallory Witzig, 30, State College, PA      30:45    9:55
  214    4  Breanne Decker, 30, Norristown, PA         31:44   10:14
  225    5  Caye Gummo, 34, Boalsburg, PA              32:50   10:35

Women 35 - 39
   61    1  Ashley Schrag, 35, Pa Furnace, PA          22:46    7:21
  128    2  Chris Hunsberger, 39, Boalsburg, PA        27:20    8:49
  168    3  Candace Price, 35, State College, PA       29:00    9:21
  179    4  Sarah Shelby Etherton, 37, Jamaica Plain, MA
                                                       29:44    9:35
  194    5   Amber Weiwel, 35, Boalsburg, PA           30:21    9:47

Women 40 - 44
  124    1  Bethany Stough, 43, Spruce Creek, PA       26:57    8:41
  155    2  Anna Smith, 40, Centre Hall, PA            28:32    9:12
  158    3  Courtney Chambers, 40, State College, PA   28:35    9:13
  196    4  Kimberly Cassel, 41, Montoursville, PA     30:23    9:48
  207    5  Erin McCracken, 44, Millheim, PA           31:26   10:08

Women 45 - 49
  107    1  Michelle Copertino, 48, Bellefonte, PA     25:41    8:17
  121    2  Jennie Bourgo, 46, Boalsburg, PA           26:52    8:40
  166    3  Cynthia Alexander, 45, State College, PA   28:55    9:19
  202    4  Sheridan Sheehan, 49, State College, PA    30:51    9:57
  205    5  Kara Harris, 45, McClure, PA               31:05   10:02

Women 50 - 54
   71    1  Becky Wittrig, 51, Port Matilda, PA        23:27    7:34
  103    2  Hully Hoover, 50, Hollidaysburg, PA        25:28    8:13
  119    3  Lisa Lytle, 51, Montoursvulle, PA          26:37    8:35
  152    4  Regan Takac, 54, State College, PA         28:24    9:09
  159    5  Colleen Sheehan, 50, Boalsburg, PA         28:42    9:15

Women 55 - 59
   85    1  Rebecca Whitesell, 57, Bellefonte, PA      24:19    7:50
   92    2  Eileen Kline, 55, Pine Grove Mills, PA     25:00    8:04
  101    3  Lynda Federinko, 56, Spring Mills, PA      25:22    8:11
  169    4  Diane Henderson, 58, State College, PA     29:01    9:21
  184    5  Melissa DeSandre, 55, Port Matilda, PA     29:56    9:39

Women 60 - 64
  136    1  Mary Ellen Harvey, 62, State College, PA   27:42    8:56
  255    2  Amanda Maple, 63, State College, PA        34:41   11:11

Women 65 - 69
  282    1  Camille Pulcino, 69, Hollidaysburg, PA     37:59   12:15
  301    2  Linda Brown, 67, Julian, PA                42:29   13:42