December 31, 2021
State College, PA

First Night activities returned to the streets of Downtown State College and the Penn State Campus on December 31, 2021, after a one-year hiatus brought on by the Covid-19 pandemic. The Resolution Run 5k was one of few races in the area in 2021. It was a very mild (some might say hot) 48º for the start of the race, beating the previous record of 45º from 12/31/11. With temperatures in the mid-50s, I decided to hold day-of registration outside amongst the Allen Street activities. This was a first and might not happen again. But who knows. With the warm weather came a lot of runners: 313 registered (including 110 day-of!) and 280 finished. This was very comparable to the 2019 race, which had 316 finishers out of 339. Streets were dry, other than the melting ice sculptures. Kudos to the ice artists and First Night for committing to having ice sculptures with temps above 50.

 

While there were no awards this year, the best costume would have gone to Stephen Strange and Wanda Maximoff. Had they been the real Stephen and Wanda, the award would have gone to the three Care Bears who ran the race.

 

Matt Balogh was first overall in 16:02, with Brayden Harris six seconds behind. Ester Seeland was the first female (and 6th overall) in 17:31, with Anna Stitzer finishing in 19:03. Paul Fritzsche won the men’s masters in 18:43. Rebecca Reitz won the women’s masters in 26:09.

 

Thanks to all of the volunteers; many are regular help at the end of a given calendar year. Kayla Kroczynski and Monica and Bill Mahoney helped with packet pickup on the 30th. Kayla returned to help with day-of registration, along with Meira Minard and Martha Michael. Katrina D’Anca and Judd Michael were in charge of day-of packet pickup, in the St. Paul’s UMC gym. Out on the course, Greg Fredericks and Carol and Steve Gentry returned to their usual corners, where runners go through the same intersection twice. The other course marshals were Kim Gasper, Kayla, Martha, Judd, Meira, and race co-founder Dave Eggler. Thanks to my parents and Kayla and her parents for assisting with cleanup.

 

As always, this race would not happen without the First Night/Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts staff: Rick Bryant, Jennifer Shuey, and Carol Baney. They do much of the “heavy lifting” that a Race Director would ordinarily have to do, and that’s what makes my job so easy. The partnership of the NVRC and First Night has proven to be positive over the years. This race benefits First Night and its family-oriented, alcohol-free ice sculptures, music, and drama.

 

I plan to be in town for this year’s edition of First Night, but after that I don’t know if I’ll be around. That said, I am looking for someone to take over as race director. If you or someone you know are interested, please get in contact with me. 

 

Happy 2022,

Davis Michael

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

First Night Race Director 2018-2022



Timing by Runners High

Overall Order of Finish

      CLASS     
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
----- -----                  --------                  ----     ----
   1        Matt Balogh, 23, State College, PA         16:02    5:10
   2        Brayden Harris, 28, McClure, PA            16:08    5:12
   3        Eric Marshall, 38, ,                       16:36    5:21
   4    1   Brad Brooks, 28, Warriors Mark, PA         17:02    5:29
   5    1   Chase Ebeling, 17, Bellefonte, PA          17:14    5:33
   6        Esther Seeland, 21*, State College, PA     17:31    5:39
   7    1   Derek Guissanie, 21, Lewisburg, PA         17:46    5:44
   8    1   Paul Fritzsche, 44, State College, PA      18:43    6:02
   9    1   Andrew Krebs, 45, State College, PA        18:46    6:03
  10    1   Rob Guissanie, 53, Lewisburg, PA           18:56    6:06
  11    1   Jonathan Gasper, 11, Bellefonte, PA        18:57    6:07
  12        Anna Stitzer, 17*, Centre Hall, PA         19:03    6:09
  13    1   Jacob Fredericks, 31, State College, PA    19:09    6:10
  14    2   David Brown, 23, State College, PA         19:42    6:21
  15    2   Matt Smith, 54, State College, PA          19:50    6:24
  16    2   Cody Love, 30, State Colleg, PA            19:51    6:24
  17    2   Donna Mussett, 17, ,                       19:52    6:24
  18    3   Eric Bennatt, 18, ,                        19:53    6:25
  19    1   Henry Adams, 16, ,                         20:02    6:28
  20    2   Samuel Endres, 15, ,                       20:03    6:28
  21    3   Griffin Selber, 15, State College, PA      20:06    6:29
  22    4   Caden Bell, 16, Bellefonte, PA             20:06    6:29
  23    5   Neil Maguire, 15, State College, PA        20:07    6:29
  24    6   Sam Viglione, 16, Port Matilda, PA         20:08    6:30
  25    2   Isaac Boyer, 13, Greencastle, PA           20:13    6:31
  26        Devon Jackson, 14*, Port Matilda, PA       20:16    6:32
  27        Avery Selber, State College, PA            20:19    6:33
  28    1   Amy Devan, 16*, State College, PA          20:19    6:33
  29    2   Jacob Alexander, 46, State College, PA     20:28    6:36
  30    1   Tim Aydin, 37, North Bethesda, MD          20:34    6:38
  31    1   Erin Raupers, 35*, State College, PA       20:44    6:41
  32    7   Alex Mansfield, 15, ,                      21:05    6:48
  33    4   Dillon Sette, 18, ,                        21:14    6:51
  34    3   Ryan Jones, 48, State College, PA          21:18    6:52
  35    3   Todd LaJeunesse, 52, State College, PA     21:24    6:54
  36    5   Joe Peters, 17, State College, PA          21:36    6:58
  37    4   Douglas Biega, 50, Aliquippa, PA           21:41    7:00
  38    4   Matthew Lake, 46, Williamsport, PA         21:43    7:00
  39    6   Elliot Sheehan, 19, Boalsburg, PA          21:44    7:01
  40    2   Matthew Nelson, 44, Green Lane, PA         21:58    7:05
  41    1   Kita Chappell, 17*, Alexandria, PA         22:04    7:07
  42    2   Will Jeffries, 28, Bolsburg, PA            22:05    7:07
  43    1   Caitlin Fredericks, 29*, State College, PA 22:14    7:10
  44    3   Eli Bokunewicz, 22, Spruce Creek, PA       22:18    7:11
  45    3   Dennis Wilt, 26, State College, PA         22:35    7:17
  46    1   Jane Kistler, 23*, Centre Hall, PA         22:37    7:18
  47    5   Michael Axtell, 45, State College, PA      22:38    7:18
  48    4   Danny Davis, 26, State College, PA         22:40    7:18
  49    3   Benjamin Alexander, 13, State College, PA  22:41    7:19
  50    3   Alan Effrig, 42, State College, PA         22:42    7:19
  51    7   Jack Dahdwick, 18, Seneca Park, MD         22:45    7:20
  52    1   Kristina Fedkin, 12*, State College, PA    22:45    7:20
  53    4   Luc Lallement, 24, Fort Collins, CO        22:49    7:22
  54    4   Jack Biega, 12, Aliquippa, PA              23:01    7:25
  55    1   Michael Goldfine, 66, Lemont, PA           23:04    7:26
  56    2   Abby Ridgenow, 14*, State College, PA      23:07    7:27
  57    5   Owen Viglione, 13, Port Matilda, PA        23:10    7:28
  58    8   Marek Horgas, 14, ,                        23:12    7:29
  59    5   Paul Lollement, 29, State College, PA      23:16    7:30
  60    6   Dex Walker, 11, State College, PA          23:17    7:30
  61    4   Brad Walker, 41, State College, PA         23:20    7:31
  62    6   Jacob Rieker, 26, State College, PA        23:23    7:32
  63    5   Tom Kapinus, 54, Reedsville, PA            23:24    7:33
  64    2   Bruce Hulse, 69, Spruce Creek, PA          23:34    7:36
  65    3   Brandi Carmack, 16*, Bellefonte, PA        23:39    7:38
  66    2   Gretel Jackson, 11*, Port Matilda, PA      23:42    7:38
  67    2   Karen Fenner, 23*, State College, PA       23:47    7:40
  68    4   Brynn Wright, 15*, ,                       23:48    7:40
  69    1   Matilda Jackson, 8*, Port Matilda, PA      23:50    7:41
  70    3   Marc Warren, 65, Boalsburg, PA             23:51    7:41
  71    6   Jayson Jackson, 45, Port Matilda, PA       23:52    7:42
  72    7   Noah Eastman, 27, University Park, PA      23:57    7:43
  73    7   Josh Dolezal, 46, Port Matilda, PA         24:00    7:44
  74    4   Rich Harten, 65, Pleasant Gap, PA          24:01    7:45
  75    3   Natalie McCollum, 24*, Boulder, CO         24:04    7:46
  76    1   Marty Klanchar, 64, State College, PA      24:05    7:46
  77    1   Rebecca Whitesell, 59*, Bellefonte, PA     24:06    7:46
  78    8   Rocco Menna, 26, Huntingdon, PA            24:14    7:49
  79    9   Brian Capone, 16, State College, PA        24:21    7:51
  80    2   Maryanne Knappenberger, 19*, State College, PA
                                                       24:38    7:57
  81    6   Dave Hunter, 51, State College, PA         24:39    7:57
  82    4   Francesca Yaukey, 24*, University Park, PA 24:42    7:58
  83    5   Steven Klebacha, 42, State College, PA     24:45    7:59
  84    2   Taylor Rigatti, 28*, Huntingdon, PA        24:53    8:01
  85    3   Rachel Corniff, 28*, State College, PA     24:53    8:01
  86    2   Evan Bresler, 38, Pa. Furnace, PA          24:55    8:02
  87    5   Cuyler Luck, 23, San Francisco, CA         24:56    8:02
  88    2   Norah Harpster, 9*, Spruce Creek, PA       25:09    8:07
  89    6   John Davis, 20, Boiling Springs, PA        25:24    8:11
  90    6   Aaron Davis, 44, Washington, DC            25:26    8:12
  91    9   Evan Wagner, 27, Centre Hall, PA           25:30    8:14
  92    4   Michaella Wagner, 27*, Centre Hall, PA     25:31    8:14
  93    5   Wanda Maximoff, 26*, Johnstown, PA         25:48    8:19
  94    8   Matthew Rigdon, 45, State College, PA      25:57    8:22
  95    7   Rex Moore, 54, State College, PA           25:57    8:22
  96    5   Brooke Shellenberger, 14*, State College, PA
                                                       26:05    8:25
  97    1   Lisa Lytle, 53*, Montoursville, PA         26:06    8:25
  98    1   Rebecca Reitz, 44*, State College, PA      26:09    8:26
  99    2   Joe Lundberg, 60, Centre Hall, PA          26:11    8:27
 100    3   Armond Conte, 35, State College, PA        26:19    8:29
 101    9   Benjamin Lawrence, 49, State College, PA   26:24    8:31
 102    6   Amelia Lawrence, 15*, State College, PA    26:24    8:31
 103    2   Kelly Sheerer, 36*, Ephrata, PA            26:27    8:32
 104    5   Earl Lake, 67, Pa. Furnace, PA             26:29    8:32
 105    1   Tom Taricani, 57, State College, PA        26:31    8:33
 106    3   Myah Chappell, 18*, Alexandria, PA         26:34    8:34
 107    8   John Messner, 54, State College, PA        26:34    8:34
 108    1   Amy Brisbin, 62*, Tyrone, PA               26:37    8:35
 109    2   Christy Huber, 57*, Tyrone, PA             26:38    8:35
 110    7   Evelyn Reynolds, 15*, State College, PA    26:45    8:38
 111   10   Ben Reppert, 28, State College, PA         26:54    8:41
 112    9   Chuck Risio, 54, Boalsburg, PA             27:00    8:42
 113    3   Alyssa Giedroc, 35*, Howard, PA            27:24    8:50
 114    2   Colleen Sheehan, 52*, Boalsburg, PA        27:32    8:53
 115   11   Alex Betz, 27, State College, PA           27:38    8:55
 116   10   George Ruth, 48, State College, PA         27:42    8:56
 117    3   Richard Page, 60, State College, PA        27:44    8:57
 118    3   Hully Hoover, 52*, Hollidaysburg, PA       27:48    8:58
 119    3   Erin Ruth, 13*, State College, PA          27:54    9:00
 120    4   Seki Chappell, 12*, Alexandria, PA         27:59    9:01
 121    2   Shannon Chappell, 42*, Alexandria, PA      27:59    9:01
 122    7   Nate Doherty, 11, Boalsburg, PA            28:03    9:03
 123    2   Beth Pfahl, 55, Bellefonte, PA             28:05    9:03
 124    7   Eric Claus, 44, State College, PA          28:12    9:06
 125    5   Evelyn Moore, 12*, Johnstown, PA           28:22    9:09
 126        Peggy Duffie*, State College, PA           28:29    9:11
 127    8   Christopher Jones, 41, State College, PA   28:30    9:11
 128    9   Abigail Jones, 42, State College, PA       28:30    9:11
 129    4   Jeff Davidson, 60, Boalsburg, PA           28:39    9:15
 130    3   Madison Ridenour, 10*, State College, PA   28:42    9:15
 131    8   Leah Ridenour, 14*, State College, PA      28:42    9:15
 132   12   Cade McDonald, 25, Charlotte, NC           28:47    9:17
 133    1   Nolan Walker, 10, State College, PA        28:49    9:18
 134    4   Susi Walker, 38*, State College, PA        28:50    9:18
 135   13   Ryan Vaughn, 28, Port Matilda, PA          28:53    9:19
 136    9   Abigail Krim, 15*, Brockton, MA            28:54    9:19
 137   14   Stephen Strange, 27, Pleasant Gap, PA      28:54    9:19
 138    4   Natalie Zimmerman, 18*, Alexandria, PA     29:04    9:22
 139    5   Jenna Spinelle, 35*, State College, PA     29:07    9:23
 140   15   Hannah Wyderko, 29, Edgewater, MD          29:10    9:24
 141    4   Tim Wydako, 37, Edgewater, MD              29:10    9:24
 142    3   Ben Cowen, 30, State College, PA           29:23    9:28
 143    6   Madeline Bleier, 29*, State College, PA    29:38    9:33
 144    1   Cynthia Alexander, 47*, State College, PA  29:39    9:34
 145    2   Missy Doherty, 46*, Boalsburg, PA          29:42    9:35
 146    3   Karen Miller, 57*, Port Matilda, PA        29:46    9:36
 147    4   Lori Williams, 53*, State College, PA      29:47    9:36
 148    2   Sue Reese, 62*, Bellefonte, PA             29:51    9:38
 149    6   Robert Kapinus, 67, Centre Hall, PA        29:52    9:38
 150   10   Brian Rater, 52, State College, PA         30:04    9:42
 151    3   Kimberly Cassel, 43*, Montoursville, PA    30:04    9:42
 152   10   Mitchell Cassel, 44, Montoursville, PA     30:04    9:42
 153    6   Marte Harkestad, 37*, State College, PA    30:17    9:46
 154    7   Marcin Polkowski, 37*, State College, PA   30:18    9:46
 155   11   Matthew White, 42, State College, PA       30:46    9:55
 156    5   Melissa Quick, 54*, Fleming, PA            30:55    9:58
 157   11   Stephen Boyer, 50, Greencastle, PA         30:56    9:59
 158    3   John Williams, 55, State College, PA       31:03   10:01
 159    7   Ben Zambotti, 22, ,                        31:05   10:02
 160    8   Jessica Minelli, 38*, State College, PA    31:09   10:03
 161    4   Christine Fritton, 42*, State College, PA  31:09   10:03
 162    4   Chris Felsmann, 59, State College, PA      31:11   10:03
 163   12   Dave Xambotti, 43, Mechanicsburg, PA       31:13   10:04
 164    6   Kyle Frantz, 51*, Decatur, GA              31:14   10:04
 165    5   Paul Winkler, 58, State College, PA        31:15   10:05
 166    7   Jessica Hood, 27*, State College, PA       31:18   10:06
 167   11   Louis Centolanza, 48, Williamsburg, VA     31:25   10:08
 168   16   Lomis Liu, 25, New York, NY                31:29   10:09
 169    3   Jinchao Xu, 60*, State College, PA         31:29   10:09
 170    3   Kara Harris, 47*, McClure, PA              31:30   10:10
 171    8   Lillian Xu, 27*, State College, PA         31:33   10:10
 172    7   Laura Krim, 51*, Brockton, MA              31:41   10:13
 173    1   Richard Ciervo, 74, State College, PA      31:42   10:13
 174    4   Victoria Trunnell, 60*, State College, PA  31:48   10:15
 175    9   Allison Eisenhower, 38*, State College, PA 31:49   10:16
 176   12   David Lloyd, 51, State College, PA         31:52   10:17
 177    1   John Knepley, 75, Boalsburg, PA            32:12   10:23
 178    7   John Johnson, 68, State College, PA        32:18   10:25
 179    5   John Hook, 62, State College, PA           32:24   10:27
 180    4   Taylor Blose, 31, State College, PA        32:27   10:28
 181    1   Amber Blose, 31*, State College, PA        32:27   10:28
 182    2   Alex Davis, 9, Washington, DC              32:29   10:29
 183    4   Penelope McCloskey, 10*, State College, PA 32:29   10:29
 184    9   Shannon Brooks, 27*, Warriors Mark, PA     32:37   10:31
 185    2   Kat Massaro, 33*, State College, PA        32:39   10:32
 186   13   Jason McCloskey, 44, State College, PA     32:54   10:37
 187    3   Eliza Gabel, 30*, Phoenixville, PA         33:01   10:39
 188    4   Breanne Decker, 32*, Phoenixville, PA      33:01   10:39
 189    5   Lindsay Faust, 30*, Boalsburg, PA          33:02   10:39
 190    5   Parisa Shokouhi, 43*, State College, PA    33:02   10:39
 191    5   Jacques Riviere, 38, State College, PA     33:02   10:39
 192    5   Janet Swim, 60*, Boalsburg, PA             33:05   10:40
 193    4   Beth Scott, 57*, Cranberry Twp, PA         33:08   10:41
 194    8   Patricia Moore, 54*, Howard, PA            33:09   10:42
 195   10   Elizabeth Andrews, 28*, State College, PA  33:18   10:44
 196    6   Nicole Davis, 41*, Washington, DC          33:26   10:47
 197        Lauren Bonness*, State College, PA         33:27   10:47
 198   17   Tex McDonald, 26, Charlotte, NC            33:27   10:47
 199    4   V-J Jamieson, 45*, State College, PA       33:36   10:50
 200    9   Dawn Maguire, 50*, State College, PA       33:37   10:50
 201   10   Molly Macrae, 16*, State College, PA       33:40   10:51
 202   11   Alice Gipe, 16*, State College, PA         33:40   10:51
 203    5   Alexandra Antoniono, 17*, State College, PA
                                                       33:40   10:51
 204   12   Ava Langelaan, 16*, State College, PA      33:40   10:51
 205    6   Elizabeth Blizzard, 17*, State College, PA 33:40   10:51
 206    6   Katherine Allen, 62*, State College, PA    33:49   10:54
 207    8   William Lane, 68, Vienna, VA               33:54   10:56
 208    6   Mike Gates, 58, State College, PA          33:57   10:57
 209    5   Mary Ann Hanlon, 55*, State College, PA    33:59   10:58
 210    6   Brooklynne Brown, 12*, State College, PA   34:14   11:02
 211   12   Bradley Brown, 46, State College, PA       34:14   11:03
 212    5   Nathan Hamm, 30, Bellefonte, PA            34:19   11:04
 213    6   Zach Junkin, 34, Atlanta, GA               34:29   11:07
 214    6   Leigh Szucs, 34*, Atlanta, GA              34:29   11:07
 215   11   Alexandra McNamara, 26*, Wayne, PA         34:31   11:08
 216    5   Lisa Kopp, 47*, State College, PA          34:39   11:11
 217   10   Marek Sullivan, 14, State College, PA      34:41   11:11
 218    7   Linda Puder, 61*, Boalsburg, PA            34:43   11:12
 219    2   David Nelson, 74, Boalsburg, PA            34:56   11:16
 220    1   Martha Hulse, 65*, Spruce Creek, PA        35:01   11:18
 221    7   Christian Cantos, 32, State College, PA    35:02   11:18
 222   18   Kyle Trabocco, 25, State College, PA       35:20   11:24
 223    7   Rob Bokunewicz, 56, Spruce Creek, PA       35:24   11:25
 224   13   Andrew Harpster, 45, Spruce Creek, PA      35:25   11:25
 225   11   Tristen Rice, 14, Julian, PA               35:32   11:28
 226    7   Sunni Rice, 18*, Julian, PA                35:32   11:28
 227    7   Sarah Metzger, 31*, Hollidaysburg, PA      36:54   11:54
 228    1   Camille Pulcino, 71*, Hollidaysburg, PA    36:57   11:55
 229    8   Keli Henrickson, 30*, State College, PA    37:12   12:00
 230    6   Randy Moore, 63, State College, PA         37:16   12:01
 231    6   Amy Moore, 58*, State College, PA          37:16   12:01
 232    9   Laura Egan, 30*, Boalsburg, PA             37:58   12:15
 233    7   Sam Bundro, 13*, State College, PA         38:23   12:23
 234   14   Rich Bundro, 46, State College, PA         38:23   12:23
 235   10   Amanda Ogden, 35*, Port Matilda, PA        39:02   12:35
 236    7   Brianna Bair, 42*, State College, PA       39:05   12:36
 237   15   Todd Lidgett, 45, State College, PA        39:06   12:36
 238    3   Harper Parsel, 7, Boalsburg, PA            39:10   12:38
 239    5   Florence Poole, 6*, State College, PA      39:11   12:38
 240   11   Erin Pursel, 39*, Boalsburg, PA            39:12   12:39
 241    8   Denise Poole, 41*, State College, PA       39:12   12:39
 242   16   Ben Goldman, 45, State College, PA         39:15   12:40
 243    8   Ellie Embser, 12*, Boalsburg, PA           39:43   12:49
 244    7   Maurie Kelly, 57*, State College, PA       39:44   12:49
 245    2   Susan Freeland, 75, Philadelphia, PA       40:02   12:55
 246   13   Neil Sullivan, 50, State College, PA       41:19   13:19
 247    6   Gosia Sullivan, 47*, State College, PA     41:52   13:30
 248   13   Zofia Sullivan, 15*, State College, PA     41:52   13:30
 249   10   Christina Bokunewicz, 53*, Spruce Creek, PA
                                                       41:54   13:31
 250    9   Brielle Boyer, 13*, Greencastle, PA        42:04   13:34
 251   17   Todd Dodson, 49, Lewistown, PA             42:17   13:38
 252   11   Denise Boyer, 50*, Greencastle, PA         42:19   13:39
 253   12   Toni Irvin, 54*, State College, PA         43:00   13:52
 254    8   Carolyn Donaldson, 60*, Bellefonte, PA     43:00   13:52
 255   13   Susan Chyczewski, 54*, Port Matilda, PA    43:00   13:52
 256   18   Nikol Antoniono, 48, State College, PA     43:09   13:55
 257    6   Linden Dolezal, 9*, Port Matilda, PA       43:14   13:57
 258   10   Usha Puts, 11*, State College, PA          43:16   13:57
 259   19   David Puts, 48, State College, PA          43:16   13:57
 260   12   Katie Gaines, 39*, State College, PA       43:25   14:00
 261    7   Jessica Moore, 10*, Johnstown, PA          44:03   14:12
 262    4   Soloman Moore, 8, Johnstown, PA            44:09   14:14
 263    2   Theresa Facini, 71*, State College, PA     44:37   14:23
 264    7    Amy Moore, 45*, Johnstown, PA             45:06   14:33
 265    8   Khytam Puts, 49*, State College, PA        46:39   15:03
 266    9   Traci Richardson, 43*, Boalsburg, PA       46:40   15:03
 267    9   Dannielle Kroczynski, 60*, State College, PA
                                                       47:19   15:16
 268   14   Victoria Devan, 51*, State College, PA     47:28   15:19
 269   15   Elena Skvortsova, 51*, San JoseÊ, CA       47:37   15:21
 270    8   Lorri Bennett, 56*, State College, PA      47:44   15:24
 271    9   Beatrice Winkler, 58*, State College, PA   47:45   15:24
 272    5   Andrew Gaines, 9, State College, PA        48:43   15:43
 273    6   David Gaines, 39, State College, PA        48:45   15:44
 274    7   Scott Kroczynski, 62, State College, PA    48:56   15:47
 275    3   Larry Etzweiler, 75, State College, PA     49:53   16:05
 276    9   Amy Mills Plummer, 48*, Felton, CA         53:24   17:13
 277    3   Georgiana Johnson, 72, Bellefonte, PA      53:28   17:15
 278    8   Max Plummer, 12, Felton, CA                53:34   17:17
 279    8   Darrel Byler, 64, Allensville, PA          54:09   17:28
 280   10   Arlene Byler, 60*, Allensville, PA         54:12   17:29
* indicates females
7 finishers among Males (no age given)
5 finishers among Men Under 11
8 finishers among Men 11 - 13
11 finishers among Men 14 - 16
7 finishers among Men 17 - 19
7 finishers among Men 20 - 24
18 finishers among Men 25 - 29
7 finishers among Men 30 - 34
6 finishers among Men 35 - 39
13 finishers among Men 40 - 44
19 finishers among Men 45 - 49
13 finishers among Men 50 - 54
7 finishers among Men 55 - 59
8 finishers among Men 60 - 64
8 finishers among Men 65 - 69
3 finishers among Men 70 - 74
3 finishers among Men 75 - 79
7 finishers among Women Under 11
10 finishers among Women 11 - 13
13 finishers among Women 14 - 16
7 finishers among Women 17 - 19
4 finishers among Women 20 - 24
11 finishers among Women 25 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 34
12 finishers among Women 35 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 44
9 finishers among Women 45 - 49
15 finishers among Women 50 - 54
9 finishers among Women 55 - 59
10 finishers among Women 60 - 64
1 finishers among Women 65 - 69
2 finishers among Women 70 - 74
2 finishers among Females (no age given)
150 male finishers
130 female finishers
280 total finishers

Age Groups


      CLASS     
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
----- -----                  --------                  ----     ----
Open Men
    1    1  Matt Balogh, 23, State College, PA         16:02    5:10
    2    2  Brayden Harris, 28, McClure, PA            16:08    5:12
    3    3  Eric Marshall, 38, ,                       16:36    5:21

Open Women
    6    1  Esther Seeland, 21, State College, PA      17:31    5:39
   12    2  Anna Stitzer, 17, Centre Hall, PA          19:03    6:09
   26    3  Devon Jackson, 14, Port Matilda, PA        20:16    6:32




      CLASS     
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
----- -----                  --------                  ----     ----
Men Under 11
  133    1  Nolan Walker, 10, State College, PA        28:49    9:18
  182    2  Alex Davis, 9, Washington, DC              32:29   10:29
  238    3  Harper Parsel, 7, Boalsburg, PA            39:10   12:38
  262    4  Soloman Moore, 8, Johnstown, PA            44:09   14:14
  272    5  Andrew Gaines, 9, State College, PA        48:43   15:43

Men 11 - 13
   11    1  Jonathan Gasper, 11, Bellefonte, PA        18:57    6:07
   25    2  Isaac Boyer, 13, Greencastle, PA           20:13    6:31
   49    3  Benjamin Alexander, 13, State College, PA  22:41    7:19
   54    4  Jack Biega, 12, Aliquippa, PA              23:01    7:25
   57    5  Owen Viglione, 13, Port Matilda, PA        23:10    7:28
   60    6  Dex Walker, 11, State College, PA          23:17    7:30
  122    7  Nate Doherty, 11, Boalsburg, PA            28:03    9:03
  278    8  Max Plummer, 12, Felton, CA                53:34   17:17

Men 14 - 16
   19    1  Henry Adams, 16, ,                         20:02    6:28
   20    2  Samuel Endres, 15, ,                       20:03    6:28
   21    3  Griffin Selber, 15, State College, PA      20:06    6:29
   22    4  Caden Bell, 16, Bellefonte, PA             20:06    6:29
   23    5  Neil Maguire, 15, State College, PA        20:07    6:29
   24    6  Sam Viglione, 16, Port Matilda, PA         20:08    6:30
   32    7  Alex Mansfield, 15, ,                      21:05    6:48
   58    8  Marek Horgas, 14, ,                        23:12    7:29
   79    9  Brian Capone, 16, State College, PA        24:21    7:51
  217   10  Marek Sullivan, 14, State College, PA      34:41   11:11
  225   11  Tristen Rice, 14, Julian, PA               35:32   11:28

Men 17 - 19
    5    1  Chase Ebeling, 17, Bellefonte, PA          17:14    5:33
   17    2  Donna Mussett, 17, ,                       19:52    6:24
   18    3  Eric Bennatt, 18, ,                        19:53    6:25
   33    4  Dillon Sette, 18, ,                        21:14    6:51
   36    5  Joe Peters, 17, State College, PA          21:36    6:58
   39    6  Elliot Sheehan, 19, Boalsburg, PA          21:44    7:01
   51    7  Jack Dahdwick, 18, Seneca Park, MD         22:45    7:20

Men 20 - 24
    7    1  Derek Guissanie, 21, Lewisburg, PA         17:46    5:44
   14    2  David Brown, 23, State College, PA         19:42    6:21
   44    3  Eli Bokunewicz, 22, Spruce Creek, PA       22:18    7:11
   53    4  Luc Lallement, 24, Fort Collins, CO        22:49    7:22
   87    5  Cuyler Luck, 23, San Francisco, CA         24:56    8:02
   89    6  John Davis, 20, Boiling Springs, PA        25:24    8:11
  159    7  Ben Zambotti, 22, ,                        31:05   10:02

Men 25 - 29
    4    1  Brad Brooks, 28, Warriors Mark, PA         17:02    5:29
   42    2  Will Jeffries, 28, Bolsburg, PA            22:05    7:07
   45    3  Dennis Wilt, 26, State College, PA         22:35    7:17
   48    4  Danny Davis, 26, State College, PA         22:40    7:18
   59    5  Paul Lollement, 29, State College, PA      23:16    7:30
   62    6  Jacob Rieker, 26, State College, PA        23:23    7:32
   72    7  Noah Eastman, 27, University Park, PA      23:57    7:43
   78    8  Rocco Menna, 26, Huntingdon, PA            24:14    7:49
   91    9  Evan Wagner, 27, Centre Hall, PA           25:30    8:14
  111   10  Ben Reppert, 28, State College, PA         26:54    8:41
  115   11  Alex Betz, 27, State College, PA           27:38    8:55
  132   12  Cade McDonald, 25, Charlotte, NC           28:47    9:17
  135   13  Ryan Vaughn, 28, Port Matilda, PA          28:53    9:19
  137   14  Stephen Strange, 27, Pleasant Gap, PA      28:54    9:19
  140   15  Hannah Wyderko, 29, Edgewater, MD          29:10    9:24
  168   16  Lomis Liu, 25, New York, NY                31:29   10:09
  198   17  Tex McDonald, 26, Charlotte, NC            33:27   10:47
  222   18  Kyle Trabocco, 25, State College, PA       35:20   11:24

Men 30 - 34
   13    1  Jacob Fredericks, 31, State College, PA    19:09    6:10
   16    2  Cody Love, 30, State Colleg, PA            19:51    6:24
  142    3  Ben Cowen, 30, State College, PA           29:23    9:28
  180    4  Taylor Blose, 31, State College, PA        32:27   10:28
  212    5  Nathan Hamm, 30, Bellefonte, PA            34:19   11:04
  213    6  Zach Junkin, 34, Atlanta, GA               34:29   11:07
  221    7  Christian Cantos, 32, State College, PA    35:02   11:18

Men 35 - 39
   30    1  Tim Aydin, 37, North Bethesda, MD          20:34    6:38
   86    2  Evan Bresler, 38, Pa. Furnace, PA          24:55    8:02
  100    3  Armond Conte, 35, State College, PA        26:19    8:29
  141    4  Tim Wydako, 37, Edgewater, MD              29:10    9:24
  191    5  Jacques Riviere, 38, State College, PA     33:02   10:39
  273    6  David Gaines, 39, State College, PA        48:45   15:44

Men 40 - 44
    8    1  Paul Fritzsche, 44, State College, PA      18:43    6:02
   40    2  Matthew Nelson, 44, Green Lane, PA         21:58    7:05
   50    3  Alan Effrig, 42, State College, PA         22:42    7:19
   61    4  Brad Walker, 41, State College, PA         23:20    7:31
   83    5  Steven Klebacha, 42, State College, PA     24:45    7:59
   90    6  Aaron Davis, 44, Washington, DC            25:26    8:12
  124    7  Eric Claus, 44, State College, PA          28:12    9:06
  127    8  Christopher Jones, 41, State College, PA   28:30    9:11
  128    9  Abigail Jones, 42, State College, PA       28:30    9:11
  152   10  Mitchell Cassel, 44, Montoursville, PA     30:04    9:42
  155   11  Matthew White, 42, State College, PA       30:46    9:55
  163   12  Dave Xambotti, 43, Mechanicsburg, PA       31:13   10:04
  186   13  Jason McCloskey, 44, State College, PA     32:54   10:37

Men 45 - 49
    9    1  Andrew Krebs, 45, State College, PA        18:46    6:03
   29    2  Jacob Alexander, 46, State College, PA     20:28    6:36
   34    3  Ryan Jones, 48, State College, PA          21:18    6:52
   38    4  Matthew Lake, 46, Williamsport, PA         21:43    7:00
   47    5  Michael Axtell, 45, State College, PA      22:38    7:18
   71    6  Jayson Jackson, 45, Port Matilda, PA       23:52    7:42
   73    7  Josh Dolezal, 46, Port Matilda, PA         24:00    7:44
   94    8  Matthew Rigdon, 45, State College, PA      25:57    8:22
  101    9  Benjamin Lawrence, 49, State College, PA   26:24    8:31
  116   10  George Ruth, 48, State College, PA         27:42    8:56
  167   11  Louis Centolanza, 48, Williamsburg, VA     31:25   10:08
  211   12  Bradley Brown, 46, State College, PA       34:14   11:03
  224   13  Andrew Harpster, 45, Spruce Creek, PA      35:25   11:25
  234   14  Rich Bundro, 46, State College, PA         38:23   12:23
  237   15  Todd Lidgett, 45, State College, PA        39:06   12:36
  242   16  Ben Goldman, 45, State College, PA         39:15   12:40
  251   17  Todd Dodson, 49, Lewistown, PA             42:17   13:38
  256   18  Nikol Antoniono, 48, State College, PA     43:09   13:55
  259   19  David Puts, 48, State College, PA          43:16   13:57

Men 50 - 54
   10    1  Rob Guissanie, 53, Lewisburg, PA           18:56    6:06
   15    2  Matt Smith, 54, State College, PA          19:50    6:24
   35    3  Todd LaJeunesse, 52, State College, PA     21:24    6:54
   37    4  Douglas Biega, 50, Aliquippa, PA           21:41    7:00
   63    5  Tom Kapinus, 54, Reedsville, PA            23:24    7:33
   81    6  Dave Hunter, 51, State College, PA         24:39    7:57
   95    7  Rex Moore, 54, State College, PA           25:57    8:22
  107    8  John Messner, 54, State College, PA        26:34    8:34
  112    9  Chuck Risio, 54, Boalsburg, PA             27:00    8:42
  150   10  Brian Rater, 52, State College, PA         30:04    9:42
  157   11  Stephen Boyer, 50, Greencastle, PA         30:56    9:59
  176   12  David Lloyd, 51, State College, PA         31:52   10:17
  246   13  Neil Sullivan, 50, State College, PA       41:19   13:19

Men 55 - 59
  105    1  Tom Taricani, 57, State College, PA        26:31    8:33
  123    2  Beth Pfahl, 55, Bellefonte, PA             28:05    9:03
  158    3  John Williams, 55, State College, PA       31:03   10:01
  162    4  Chris Felsmann, 59, State College, PA      31:11   10:03
  165    5  Paul Winkler, 58, State College, PA        31:15   10:05
  208    6  Mike Gates, 58, State College, PA          33:57   10:57
  223    7  Rob Bokunewicz, 56, Spruce Creek, PA       35:24   11:25

Men 60 - 64
   76    1  Marty Klanchar, 64, State College, PA      24:05    7:46
   99    2  Joe Lundberg, 60, Centre Hall, PA          26:11    8:27
  117    3  Richard Page, 60, State College, PA        27:44    8:57
  129    4  Jeff Davidson, 60, Boalsburg, PA           28:39    9:15
  179    5  John Hook, 62, State College, PA           32:24   10:27
  230    6  Randy Moore, 63, State College, PA         37:16   12:01
  274    7  Scott Kroczynski, 62, State College, PA    48:56   15:47
  279    8  Darrel Byler, 64, Allensville, PA          54:09   17:28

Men 65 - 69
   55    1  Michael Goldfine, 66, Lemont, PA           23:04    7:26
   64    2  Bruce Hulse, 69, Spruce Creek, PA          23:34    7:36
   70    3  Marc Warren, 65, Boalsburg, PA             23:51    7:41
   74    4  Rich Harten, 65, Pleasant Gap, PA          24:01    7:45
  104    5  Earl Lake, 67, Pa. Furnace, PA             26:29    8:32
  149    6  Robert Kapinus, 67, Centre Hall, PA        29:52    9:38
  178    7  John Johnson, 68, State College, PA        32:18   10:25
  207    8  William Lane, 68, Vienna, VA               33:54   10:56

Men 70 - 74
  173    1  Richard Ciervo, 74, State College, PA      31:42   10:13
  219    2  David Nelson, 74, Boalsburg, PA            34:56   11:16
  277    3  Georgiana Johnson, 72, Bellefonte, PA      53:28   17:15

Men 75 - 79
  177    1  John Knepley, 75, Boalsburg, PA            32:12   10:23
  245    2  Susan Freeland, 75, Philadelphia, PA       40:02   12:55
  275    3  Larry Etzweiler, 75, State College, PA     49:53   16:05


      CLASS     
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
----- -----                  --------                  ----     ----
Women Under 11
   69    1  Matilda Jackson, 8, Port Matilda, PA       23:50    7:41
   88    2  Norah Harpster, 9, Spruce Creek, PA        25:09    8:07
  130    3  Madison Ridenour, 10, State College, PA    28:42    9:15
  183    4  Penelope McCloskey, 10, State College, PA  32:29   10:29
  239    5  Florence Poole, 6, State College, PA       39:11   12:38
  257    6  Linden Dolezal, 9, Port Matilda, PA        43:14   13:57
  261    7  Jessica Moore, 10, Johnstown, PA           44:03   14:12

Women 11 - 13
   52    1  Kristina Fedkin, 12, State College, PA     22:45    7:20
   66    2  Gretel Jackson, 11, Port Matilda, PA       23:42    7:38
  119    3  Erin Ruth, 13, State College, PA           27:54    9:00
  120    4  Seki Chappell, 12, Alexandria, PA          27:59    9:01
  125    5  Evelyn Moore, 12, Johnstown, PA            28:22    9:09
  210    6  Brooklynne Brown, 12, State College, PA    34:14   11:02
  233    7  Sam Bundro, 13, State College, PA          38:23   12:23
  243    8  Ellie Embser, 12, Boalsburg, PA            39:43   12:49
  250    9  Brielle Boyer, 13, Greencastle, PA         42:04   13:34
  258   10  Usha Puts, 11, State College, PA           43:16   13:57

Women 14 - 16
   28    1  Amy Devan, 16, State College, PA           20:19    6:33
   56    2  Abby Ridgenow, 14, State College, PA       23:07    7:27
   65    3  Brandi Carmack, 16, Bellefonte, PA         23:39    7:38
   68    4  Brynn Wright, 15, ,                        23:48    7:40
   96    5  Brooke Shellenberger, 14, State College, PA
                                                       26:05    8:25
  102    6  Amelia Lawrence, 15, State College, PA     26:24    8:31
  110    7  Evelyn Reynolds, 15, State College, PA     26:45    8:38
  131    8  Leah Ridenour, 14, State College, PA       28:42    9:15
  136    9  Abigail Krim, 15, Brockton, MA             28:54    9:19
  201   10  Molly Macrae, 16, State College, PA        33:40   10:51
  202   11  Alice Gipe, 16, State College, PA          33:40   10:51
  204   12  Ava Langelaan, 16, State College, PA       33:40   10:51
  248   13  Zofia Sullivan, 15, State College, PA      41:52   13:30

Women 17 - 19
   41    1  Kita Chappell, 17, Alexandria, PA          22:04    7:07
   80    2  Maryanne Knappenberger, 19, State College, PA
                                                       24:38    7:57
  106    3  Myah Chappell, 18, Alexandria, PA          26:34    8:34
  138    4  Natalie Zimmerman, 18, Alexandria, PA      29:04    9:22
  203    5  Alexandra Antoniono, 17, State College, PA 33:40   10:51
  205    6  Elizabeth Blizzard, 17, State College, PA  33:40   10:51
  226    7  Sunni Rice, 18, Julian, PA                 35:32   11:28

Women 20 - 24
   46    1  Jane Kistler, 23, Centre Hall, PA          22:37    7:18
   67    2  Karen Fenner, 23, State College, PA        23:47    7:40
   75    3  Natalie McCollum, 24, Boulder, CO          24:04    7:46
   82    4  Francesca Yaukey, 24, University Park, PA  24:42    7:58

Women 25 - 29
   43    1  Caitlin Fredericks, 29, State College, PA  22:14    7:10
   84    2  Taylor Rigatti, 28, Huntingdon, PA         24:53    8:01
   85    3  Rachel Corniff, 28, State College, PA      24:53    8:01
   92    4  Michaella Wagner, 27, Centre Hall, PA      25:31    8:14
   93    5  Wanda Maximoff, 26, Johnstown, PA          25:48    8:19
  143    6  Madeline Bleier, 29, State College, PA     29:38    9:33
  166    7  Jessica Hood, 27, State College, PA        31:18   10:06
  171    8  Lillian Xu, 27, State College, PA          31:33   10:10
  184    9  Shannon Brooks, 27, Warriors Mark, PA      32:37   10:31
  195   10  Elizabeth Andrews, 28, State College, PA   33:18   10:44
  215   11  Alexandra McNamara, 26, Wayne, PA          34:31   11:08

Women 30 - 34
  181    1  Amber Blose, 31, State College, PA         32:27   10:28
  185    2  Kat Massaro, 33, State College, PA         32:39   10:32
  187    3  Eliza Gabel, 30, Phoenixville, PA          33:01   10:39
  188    4  Breanne Decker, 32, Phoenixville, PA       33:01   10:39
  189    5  Lindsay Faust, 30, Boalsburg, PA           33:02   10:39
  214    6  Leigh Szucs, 34, Atlanta, GA               34:29   11:07
  227    7  Sarah Metzger, 31, Hollidaysburg, PA       36:54   11:54
  229    8  Keli Henrickson, 30, State College, PA     37:12   12:00
  232    9  Laura Egan, 30, Boalsburg, PA              37:58   12:15

Women 35 - 39
   31    1  Erin Raupers, 35, State College, PA        20:44    6:41
  103    2  Kelly Sheerer, 36, Ephrata, PA             26:27    8:32
  113    3  Alyssa Giedroc, 35, Howard, PA             27:24    8:50
  134    4  Susi Walker, 38, State College, PA         28:50    9:18
  139    5  Jenna Spinelle, 35, State College, PA      29:07    9:23
  153    6  Marte Harkestad, 37, State College, PA     30:17    9:46
  154    7  Marcin Polkowski, 37, State College, PA    30:18    9:46
  160    8  Jessica Minelli, 38, State College, PA     31:09   10:03
  175    9  Allison Eisenhower, 38, State College, PA  31:49   10:16
  235   10  Amanda Ogden, 35, Port Matilda, PA         39:02   12:35
  240   11  Erin Pursel, 39, Boalsburg, PA             39:12   12:39
  260   12  Katie Gaines, 39, State College, PA        43:25   14:00

Women 40 - 44
   98    1  Rebecca Reitz, 44, State College, PA       26:09    8:26
  121    2  Shannon Chappell, 42, Alexandria, PA       27:59    9:01
  151    3  Kimberly Cassel, 43, Montoursville, PA     30:04    9:42
  161    4  Christine Fritton, 42, State College, PA   31:09   10:03
  190    5  Parisa Shokouhi, 43, State College, PA     33:02   10:39
  196    6  Nicole Davis, 41, Washington, DC           33:26   10:47
  236    7  Brianna Bair, 42, State College, PA        39:05   12:36
  241    8  Denise Poole, 41, State College, PA        39:12   12:39
  266    9  Traci Richardson, 43, Boalsburg, PA        46:40   15:03

Women 45 - 49
  144    1  Cynthia Alexander, 47, State College, PA   29:39    9:34
  145    2  Missy Doherty, 46, Boalsburg, PA           29:42    9:35
  170    3  Kara Harris, 47, McClure, PA               31:30   10:10
  199    4  V-J Jamieson, 45, State College, PA        33:36   10:50
  216    5  Lisa Kopp, 47, State College, PA           34:39   11:11
  247    6  Gosia Sullivan, 47, State College, PA      41:52   13:30
  264    7   Amy Moore, 45, Johnstown, PA              45:06   14:33
  265    8  Khytam Puts, 49, State College, PA         46:39   15:03
  276    9   Amy Mills Plummer, 48, Felton, CA         53:24   17:13

Women 50 - 54
   97    1  Lisa Lytle, 53, Montoursville, PA          26:06    8:25
  114    2  Colleen Sheehan, 52, Boalsburg, PA         27:32    8:53
  118    3  Hully Hoover, 52, Hollidaysburg, PA        27:48    8:58
  147    4  Lori Williams, 53, State College, PA       29:47    9:36
  156    5  Melissa Quick, 54, Fleming, PA             30:55    9:58
  164    6  Kyle Frantz, 51, Decatur, GA               31:14   10:04
  172    7  Laura Krim, 51, Brockton, MA               31:41   10:13
  194    8  Patricia Moore, 54, Howard, PA             33:09   10:42
  200    9  Dawn Maguire, 50, State College, PA        33:37   10:50
  249   10  Christina Bokunewicz, 53, Spruce Creek, PA 41:54   13:31
  252   11  Denise Boyer, 50, Greencastle, PA          42:19   13:39
  253   12  Toni Irvin, 54, State College, PA          43:00   13:52
  255   13  Susan Chyczewski, 54, Port Matilda, PA     43:00   13:52
  268   14  Victoria Devan, 51, State College, PA      47:28   15:19
  269   15  Elena Skvortsova, 51, San JoseÊ, CA        47:37   15:21

Women 55 - 59
   77    1  Rebecca Whitesell, 59, Bellefonte, PA      24:06    7:46
  109    2  Christy Huber, 57, Tyrone, PA              26:38    8:35
  146    3  Karen Miller, 57, Port Matilda, PA         29:46    9:36
  193    4  Beth Scott, 57, Cranberry Twp, PA          33:08   10:41
  209    5  Mary Ann Hanlon, 55, State College, PA     33:59   10:58
  231    6  Amy Moore, 58, State College, PA           37:16   12:01
  244    7  Maurie Kelly, 57, State College, PA        39:44   12:49
  270    8  Lorri Bennett, 56, State College, PA       47:44   15:24
  271    9  Beatrice Winkler, 58, State College, PA    47:45   15:24

W0 - 64
  108    1  Amy Brisbin, 62, Tyrone, PA                26:37    8:35
  148    2  Sue Reese, 62, Bellefonte, PA              29:51    9:38
  169    3  Jinchao Xu, 60, State College, PA          31:29   10:09
  174    4  Victoria Trunnell, 60, State College, PA   31:48   10:15
  192    5  Janet Swim, 60, Boalsburg, PA              33:05   10:40
  206    6  Katherine Allen, 62, State College, PA     33:49   10:54
  218    7  Linda Puder, 61, Boalsburg, PA             34:43   11:12
  254    8  Carolyn Donaldson, 60, Bellefonte, PA      43:00   13:52
  267    9  Dannielle Kroczynski, 60, State College, PA
                                                       47:19   15:16
  280   10  Arlene Byler, 60, Allensville, PA          54:12   17:29

Women 65 - 69
  220    1  Martha Hulse, 65, Spruce Creek, PA         35:01   11:18

Women 70 - 74
  228    1  Camille Pulcino, 71, Hollidaysburg, PA     36:57   11:55
  263    2  Theresa Facini, 71, State College, PA      44:37   14:23