8th Annual Speed-To-Read 5K - Saturday, June 21, 2008
Centre Hall, Pennsylvania

by Bob Boozer

This years weather was mostly sunny with temps in the mid to upper 60s.  The 9 AM start had 70 runners, with three new course records being set.  For the males, Dave Moore opened up a small lead followed by Jeff Miller.  Dave maintained this till just before the two mile mark when Jeff passed him and went on to win in a time of 15:50 setting new course records in both the Open and Master brackets.  With that Jeff went home with $50 for the two records and a $50 gift certificate from Rapid Transit.  Dave finished in a time of 16:12.  In the female race, Molly Pritz and Aimee Baylor went out together and hit the mile 1 mark in 5:36.  Molly started pulling away at about a mile and a half and finished in a time of 17:34, setting a new Open course record.  She also received a $50 gift certificate from Rapid Transit and $25 for the new course record.  Aimee finished with a time of 18:08.
 
While the kid’s fun runs were taking place and the results tabulated, the runners had cold water and a nice selection of locally baked cookies, bananas and watermelon.

This event is the Centre Hall Library associations largest fund raiser of the year and we thank the addition of the following new sponsors; Penns Valley Dental Associates and Ron & Polly Flood.  Continuing sponsors were; Bosak Construction, Inc., Bob & Nancy Boozer, Brother’s Pizza of Centre Hall, Centre County Grange Encampment & Fair, Centre Hall Farm Store, Centre Hall Lions Club, Tawnya Childs, Citizens Bank, Clearwater Swimming Pool Co., Confer’s Country Market, Bill & Lucy Curran, Chris & Linda Hosterman, Kearns Campground, Bette Kozlowski, McLanahan Drug Store, Mifflinburg Bank & Trust, Nittany Engineering & Associates, Nittany Eye Associates, Nittany Mountain Excavating, Northwest Savings Bank, Omega Bank, Restek Corporation, Sammis Greenhouse, Shunk’s Kitchens, Frank Slenker, Snappy’s, Stoner’s Small Engine Shop, Supelco, and Josh & Doris Tobey. 

Prize donors were; #1 Cycle Center, Burger King, Confer’s Jewelers, Dick’s Sporting Goods, Giant, Long John Silvers, McDonald’s, Penns Cave, Rapid Transit Sports, Sweitzer’s Hardware, Target, The Bicycle Shop, Wal-Mart, Wegman’s, Weis Markets and Whistle Stop Restaurant.

Thanks goes out to the volunteers that gave a morning of their time to support the Centre Hall Library, Tom Tobey for the shirt design and finally to the Nittany Valley Running Club for the use of their timing equipment for our race.

Any comments about the race should be sent to the race director at rrboozer@verizon.net.


 Place  First Name     Last Name       Age   Town                Time      Pace
 ----   ----------     ---------       ---   ----                ----      ----
   1    Jeff           Miller           40   Lewistown           15:50     5:06
   2    Dave           Moore            23   State College       16:12     5:13
   3    Patrick        Singletary       42   State College       17:15     5:33
   4    Andy           Cunningham       30   State College       17:19     5:34
   5    Molly          Pritz            20*  Williamsport        17:34     5:39
   6    Brian          Russell          38   Port Matilda        17:49     5:44
   7    Martin         Owens            39   Lewisburg           18:01     5:48
   8    Tom            Cali             53   State College       18:05     5:49
   9    Aimee          Baylor           36*  Lewisburg           18:08     5:50
   10   Matt           Smith            44   State College       18:11     5:51
   11   Martha         Nelson           27*  State College       18:11     5:51
   12   Ruth           Mick             24*  State College       18:28     5:57
   13   Terry          Reid             49   Bellefonte          18:30     5:57
   14   Judd           Michael          46   Lemont              18:48     6:03
   15   Gary           Ishler           49   Lewistown           18:55     6:05
   16   Robert         Shaver           47   Loganton            20:07     6:28
   17   Cheryl         Capone           37*  State College       20:12     6:30
   18   Pera           Viskari          35   State College       20:38     6:38
   19   Earl           Lake             54   Pa. Furnace         21:33     6:56
   20   Jeff           Donoughe         36   Mill Hall           21:37     6:57
   21   Evelynn        Ellis            49*  State College       21:39     6:58
   22   Roger          Rickard          60   Port Matilda        22:23     7:12
   23   Mike           Phillippe        38   State College       22:24     7:13
   24   Pam            Scott            46*  Lemont              22:40     7:18
   25   Scott          Klettke          34   Bellefonte          22:45     7:19
   26   Steve          Maczuga          48   Spring Mills        22:55     7:23
   27   Rob            Crowe            60   Boalsburg           23:00     7:24
   28   Marty          Mazur            51   State College       23:07     7:26
   29   Christine      Rogers           38*  Bellefonte          23:19     7:30
   30   Kyle           Guissanie        11   Lewisburg           24:34     7:54
   31   Rob            Guissanie        40   Lewisburg           24:35     7:55
   32   Amanda         Stitzer          33*  Centre Hall         24:43     7:57
   33   Bill           Hardison         69   Reedsville          24:50     8:00
   34   George         Myers Jr         61   Centre Hall         24:59     8:02
   35   Scottie        Showers          29   Bellefonte          25:25     8:11
   36   Mark           Scott            49   Lemont              25:35     8:14
   37   Kim            Daniels          29*  State College       26:08     8:25
   38   Teri           Stoner           11*  Montoursville       26:27     8:31
   39   Barb           Adair            36*  Lock Haven          26:27     8:31
   40   Lynda          Federinko        44*  Spring Mills        26:34     8:33
   41   Emma           Federinko        12*  Spring Mills        26:45     8:37
   42   Leah           Weaver           18*  Bellefonte          26:48     8:38
   43   Karen          Thom             41*  Spring Mills        27:04     8:43
   44   LeAnn          Showers          30*  Bellefonte          27:12     8:45
   45   William        Marks            42   Clearfield          27:12     8:45
   46   Mary Ann       Wigfield         47*  Clearfield          27:16     8:47
   47   John           Hook             48   State College       27:17     8:47
   48   Julia          Anderson          9*  State College       27:27     8:50
   49   Laurie         Boob             32*  Centre Hall         27:49     8:57
   50   Denise         Weaver           43*  Pleasant Gap        28:11     9:04
   51   Denny          McDowell         58   Mingoville          28:20     9:07
   52   Tara           Johnstonbaugh    32*  Bellefonte          29:04     9:21
   53   Larry          Miles            60   State College       29:23     9:27
   54   Ramey          Womer            37   Philipsburg         29:29     9:29
   55   Jeff           Stringer         51   Bellefonte          29:34     9:31
   56   Barbara        Davis            30*  Lock Haven          29:45     9:35
   57   Deborah        Grove            55*  Petersburg          30:52     9:56
   58   Janel          Greenland        36*  Bellefonte          31:06    10:01
   59   Sarah          McVeigh          24*  Lamar               31:22    10:06
   60   Christine      Walsh            21*  State College       32:14    10:22
   61   Jennifer       Smith            16*  Centre Hall         33:19    10:43
   62   Jan            Miles            60*  State College       34:01    10:57
   63   Olga           Perez            40*  Port Matilda        34:39    11:09
   64   Dawn           Russell          41*  Port Matilda        39:06    12:35
   65   Michelle       Vuchenich        24*  State College       39:07    12:35
   66   Blade          Maczuga          12   Spring Mills        39:53    12:50
   67   Michael        Russell           5   Port Matilda        39:54    12:51
   68   Beckie         Lease            43*  Spring Mills        40:12    12:56
   69   Julie          Smith            45*  Centre Hall         42:29    13:40
   70   Lucy           Smith            24*  Centre Hall         42:30    13:41



Return to NVRC Home Page