28th Annual Black Moshannon YMCA 5K and 10K Races: May 24, 2008

Photos by Mary Ann Williams, courtesy of Dave Caslow.

Andy Cunningham wins the 5K

10K OVERALL WINNERS (left to Right) MALE: 1st Ben VanHoose; 2nd John Jacob; 3rd Todd Winters (missing) FEMALE: 3rd Megan Wise; 2nd Martha Nelson; 1st Elizabeth Herndon
5K Female Winner Angela Robinson of Julian


5K MALE OVERALL WINNERS: 1st Andy Cunningham (center) 2nd Ben Rogers, (left);
3rd Nathan Kruis (right)

SPECIAL 10K AWARDS Joe Matson 1st Philipsburg-Osceola Area Finisher Tom Cali Harry Lyons Award (1st in 50 & over)


5K FEMALE OVERALL WINNERS 1st Angela Robinson (left); 2nd Mindy Bower (missing) 3rd Kelleen Lanigan (right)


2008 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 5K RACE RESULTS
                                      5/24/2008
OVERALL   MALE
1         Andy Cunningham     17:29  State College
2         Ben Rogers          18:52  Moon Township
3         Nathan Kruis        19:07  Altoona

OVERALL   FEMALE                                          
1         Angela Robinson     21:36  Julian                
2         Mindy Bower         21:46  Clearfield
3         Kelleen Lanagan     22:06  State College

PLACE     NAME                  AGE  TOWN                   TIME
1         Andy Cunningham        30  State College          17:29
2         Ben Rogers             19  Moon Township          18:52
3         Nathan Kruis           15  Altoona                19:07
4         Danny Clark            21  Morrisdale             19:31
5         Ray McMullen           36  Hummelstown            19:50
6         John Dooris            26  Fairfax, VA            19:51
7         Nick Zimmerman         18  Drifting               20:16
8         Chris Mason            29  Philipsburg            20:28
9         Scot Brown             19  State College          21:03
10        Michael Decker         13  Woodward               21:08
11        Caleb Carr             24  Morrisdale             21:09
12        Sean Coble             21  Kylertown              21:11
13        Jeremy Amaismeier      25  State College          21:13
14        Angela Robison         22  Julian                 21:36
15        John Putman            51  Castenea               21:37
16        Mindy Bower            18  Clearfield             21:46
17        Tim Dooris             23  Brooklyn, NY           21:51
18        Ben Hubler             14  Morrisdale             21:57
19        Kelleen Lanagan        16  State College          22:06
20        Alan Murphy            55  Philipsburg            22:30
21        Scott Matson           33  Philipsburg            22:35
22        Joe Bloom              26  Philipsburg            22:48
23        Roger Rickard          60  Port Matilda           23:02
24        Nicholas Patrick       16  Philipsburg            23:09
25        Adam Carr              27  Morrisdale             23:14
26        Michial Palumbo        26  West Chester           23:20
27        Chris Patrick          16  Philipsburg            23:21
28        Coty Peters            21  Morrisdale             23:38
29        John Knepp             26  Clearfield             23:43
30        Fredrick Ferguson      34  Osceola Mills          23:47
31        Jake Powell            11  New Hope               23:51
32        Robert Powell          51  New Hope               23:52
33        Travis Johnson         16  Port Matilda           24:01
34        Sean Bennett           20  Crofton, MD            24:11
35        Stephen Zappe          37  State College          24:18
36        Ben Jones              27  Morrisdale             24:26
37        Brian Robison          16  Julian                 24:28
38        Monica Houston         19  State College          24:30
39        Tom Koptchak           28  Osceola Mills          24:36
40        Dan Gallaher           56  Philipsburg            24:36
41        Grady Luzier           20  Morrisdale             24:38
42        Josh Carr              27  Morrisdale             24:41
43        Frank Hahn             45  Philipsburg            24:48
44        Charles Martin         16  Julian                 25:12
45        Dan Bennett            24  Montgomery             25:15
46        Greg Hubler            42  Morrisdale             25:24
47        Lauren Spigelmyer      17  McClure                25:28
48        Brenda Hartman         19  Moon Township          25:29
49        Daniel Amaismeier      19  Hickory                25:30
50        Mike Lanagan           47  State College          25:31
51        Jessica Neff           29  Julian                 25:39
52        Aaron Danko            20  Osceola Mills          25:40
53        Dave Powell            45  Philipsburg            25:42
54        Bob Bennett            48  Crofton, MD            25:43
55        Peter Razasa           60  Seymour, CT            25:46
56        Unidentified            ?  ?                      25:48
57        Leanne Peters          52  Clearfield             25:58
58        Brian Thomas           13  Williamsport           26:02
59        Julian Custodia        17  Hatboro                26:04
60        Carly Kristofik        18  Julian                 26:06
61        Laura Sengle           18  Julian                 26:08
62        Richard Brown          49  State College          26:16
63        Steven Kechisen        42  Osceola Mills          26:19
64        Randy Rager            43  McClure                26:24
65        Scottie Showers        29  Bellefonte             26:27
66        Richard York           67  McClure                26:28
67        Steve Evilsizor        26  West Decatur           267:32
68        Jim Morrison           38  State College          26:35
69        Richard Butler         60  Clearfield             26:43
70        Chera Mason            26  Philipsburg           26:44
71        Linda Robinson         48  Julian                26:58
72        John Heycock           55  York Haven            27:16
73        Emma Federinko         12  Spring Mills          27:16
74        Julia Anderson          9  State College         27:17
75        Lynda Federinko        44  Spring Mills          27:18
76        Jessica Bennett        21  Crofton               27:18
77        Jeanne Houston         49  State College         27:21
78        Lauren Murphy          17  Philipsburg           27:22
79        Gretchen Miller        17  State College         27:25
80        Andrew Pollock         23  Winburne              27:26
81        Jon Johnson            43  Port Matilda          27:27
82        Jessica Pollock        20  Winburne              27:35
83        Brent Hibbler           9  Farrandsville         27:37
84        Elizabeth Walsh        28  State College         27:54
85        Rebecca Roos           27  Lanse                 28:03
86        Bill Golumbfskie       30  Media                 28:03
87        William Marks          42  Clearfield            28:11
88        Ryker Bullis            8  Philipsburg           28:12
89        Marty Bullis           44  Philipsburg           28:14
90        LeAnne Showers         30  Bellefonte            28:20
91        Robert Carr            58  Morrisdale            28:22
92        Allison Snyder         31  Julian                28:24
93        Dave Shelmire          60  Warminster            28:31
94        Sherry Foti            43  Roanoke, VA           28:41
95        Amanda Stitzer         33  Centre Hall           28:44
96        Andrew McMullen        15  Hummelstown           28:50
97        Kitajima Hiroko        23  State College         29:02
98        Lew Kelligher          60  Philipsburg           29:03
99        Michael Hoy            24  Milesburg             29:18
100       Dennis McDowell        58  Mingoville            29:30
101       Alexis Passarelli      18  State College         29:36
102       Mary Ann Wigfield      47  Clearfield            29:37
103       Bill Cox               64  Ebensburg             29:52
104       Jessica Martin         30  Spring Mills          29:54
105       Megan Patrick          20  Philipsburg           29:58
106       Jerry Knepp            53  Clearfield            30:00
107       Sharon Gregory         56  Houtzdale             30:26
108       Linda Marshall         54  Centre Hall           30:33
109       Bethany Goodyear       28  Harrisburg            30:38
110       Patti Gray             43  Port Matilda          30:53
111       Kathy Chiou            26  State College         31:06
112       Deborah Grove          55  Petersburg            31:07
113       Gabe Clarke            11  Fairfield             31:09
114       Birdie Powell          12  New Hope               31:14
115       Anne Supina            42  Port Matilda           31:24
116       Jennifer Starner       38  Philipsburg            31:26
117       Leah Carr              18  Morrisdale             31:28
118       Danielle Lanagan       45  State College          31:34
119       Marcia Wise            54  North Wales            31:34
120       Sarah Wise             27  North Wales            31:46
121       Arnold Gasche          78  State College          31:50
122       Jaclyn Marsh           19  Clearfield             31:51
123       Jeanne Marsh           51  Clearfield             32:17
124       George Verost          68  Philipsburg            32:31
125       Sara Hunt              30  Lanse                  32:32
126       Josephine Battaglia    65  Spring Mills           32:33
127       Frederick Battaglia    39  Port Matilda           33:12
128       Kelly Miller           13  State College          33:31
129       Meg Hibbler            34  Farrandsville          33:32
130       Connie Irvin           55  Philipsburg            34:11
131       Gary Helsel            39  Philipsburg            34:20
132       Susan Krosunger        26  Bellefonte             34:40
133       Sasha Frailey          35  Irvona                 34:47
134       Larry Miles            60  State College          34:48
135       Jan Miles              60  State College          34:49
136       Teresa Martin          49  Julian                 34:50
137       Denise Crooks          28  Brighton. MA           35:24
138       Jim Bickel             54  Solon, OH              35:25
139       Scott Bickel           46  Solon, OH              35:46
140       Constance Bliss        54  Yarnell                35:47
141       Madelen Bullis          6  Philipsburg            35:53
142       Michelle Rowles        31  Hyde                   36:00
143       Tracie Bullis          44  Philipsburg            37:56
144       Dan Tinberg            26  State College          38:14
145       Greg Stine             61  Hollidaysburg          38:33
146       Roxanne Miller         49  State College          42:10
147       Tim Evilsizor          31  West Decatur           45:07
148       Jon Gallaher           14  Port Matilda           45:25
149       Linda Gallaher         43  Port Matilda           45:25

        5K FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          FEMALE                TOWN                       TIME
          10 & Under
1         Julia Anderson        State College               27:17
2         Madelen Bullis        Philipsburg                 35:53

          11 to 14
1         Emma Federinko        Spring Mills                27:16
2         Birdie Powell         New Hope                    31:14

          15 to 19
1         Monica Houston        State College               24:30
2         Laura Spigelmyer      McClure                     25:28
3         Brenda Hartman        Moon Township               25:29
4         Carly Kristofik       Julian                      26:00

          20 to 29
1         Jessica Neff          Julian                      23:39
2         Chera Mason           Philipsburg                 26:44
3         Jessica Bennett       Crofton, MD                 27:18

          30 to 34
1         Leanne Showers        Bellefonte                  25:20
2         Allison Snyder        Julian                      28:24

          35 to 39
1         Jennifer Starner      Philipsburg                 31:26
2         Meg Hibbler           Farrandsville               33:32

          40 to 44
1         Lynda Federinko       Spring Mills                27:18
2         Sherry Fox            Roanoke, VA                 28:41

          45 to 49
1         Linda Robinson        Julian                      26:58
2         Jeanne Houston        State College               27:21

          50 to 54
1         Leanne Peters         Clearfield                  25:58
2         Linda Marshall        Centre Hall                 30:33

          55 to 59
1         Sharon Gregory        Houtzdale                   30:26

          60 & Over
1         Josephine Battaglia   Spring Mills                32:33

        5K MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          MALE                  TOWN                        TIME
          10 & Under
1         Brent Hibbler         Farrandsville               27:37
2         Ryker Bullis          Philipsburg                 28:12

          11 to 14
1         Mike Decker           Woodward                    21:08
2         Ben Hubler            Morrisdale                  21:57

          15 to 19
1         Nick Zimmerman        Drifting                    20:16
2         Scot Brown            State College               21:03
3         Nicholas Patrick      Philipsburg                 23:09
4         Chris Patrick         Philipsburg                 23:21

          20 to 29
1         Dan Clark             Morrisdale                  19:31
2         John Dooris           Fairfax, VA                 19:51
3         Chris Mason           Philipsburg                 20:28

          30 to 34
1         Scott Matson          Philipsburg                 22:35
2         Fred Ferguson         Osceola Mills               23:47

          35 to 39
1         Ray McMullen          Hummelstown                 19:50
2         Stephen Zappe         State College               24:18

          40 to 44
1         Greg Hubler           Morrisdale                  25:24
2         Steve Kechisen        Osceola Mills               26:19

          45 to 49
1         Frank Hahn            Philipsburg                 24:48
2         Mike Lanagan          State College               25:31

          50 to 54
1         John Putman           Castenea                    21:37
2         Robert Powell         New Hope                    23:52

          55 to 59
1         Al Murphy             Philipsburg                 22:30

          60 & Over
1         Roger Rickard         Port Matilda                23:02


  2008 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 10K RACE RESULTS
                                     
 OVERALL   MALE
 1        Ben VanHoose              37:31 Greenville, MI
 2        John Jacob                38:00 Clearfield
 3        Todd Winters              39:24 Clearfield

 OVERALL  FEMALE                                          
 1        Elizabeth Herndon         38:53 State College
 2        Martha Nelson             39:36 State College
 3        Megan Wise                43:50 North Wales
                                                          
PLACE     NAME                      AGE   TOWN               TIME
-----     ----                      ---   ----               ----
 1        Ben VanHoose               26   Greenville, MI     37:31
 2        John Jacob                 35   Clearfield         38:00
 3        Elizabeth Herndon          22   State College      38:53
 4        Todd Winters               39   Clearfield         39:24
 5        Martha Nelson              27   State College      39:36
 6        Kevin Becker               38   State College      39:50
 7        Tom Cali                   53   State College      39:56
 8        Matt Lanagan               19   State College      40:22
 9        Stephen Geyer              40   Bellefonte         40:27
10        Gregory Luna               42   State College      41:07
11        Tim Spigelmyer             43   McLure             41:37
12        Josh Organist              28   State College      41:59
13        Jim Beveridge              41   Morrisdale         42:13
14        Robert Insley              47   Belding. MI        42:15
15        Joe Matson                 36   Philipsburg        42:35
16        Joseph Komisar             17   Philipsburg        42:54
17        Dylan Husted               17   Morrisdale         42:59
18        Megan Wise                 24   North Wales        43:50
19        Molly Ritter               21   State College      44:34
20        Christy Curtorillo         31   State College      45:03
21        Deanna Brown               45   Hollidaysburg      45:05
22        Richie Britten             44   Rochester Mills    45:14
23        Tom Ammerman               40   Clearfield         45:19
24        Marty Klanchar             50   State College      45:27
25        Rachel Wise                22   North Wales        45:34
26        Tim AndruLonis             50   Dubois             45:42
27        Mark Brown                 14   Hollidaysburg      45:47
28        Joe McCracken              27   Bigler             46:03
29        Michael Brown              14   Hollidaysburg      46:04
30        Sam Todd                   17   Port Matilda       46:10
31        Joe Komisar                44   Philipsburg        46:15
32        Tara Murray                31   Bellefonte         46:18
33        Jeffery Donoughe           36   Mill Hall          46:25
34        Michael Packard            39   State College      46:44
35        James Rea                  37   Loysville          46:51
36        Neal Prizer                58   Mifflintown        46:59
37        Evelynn Ellis              49   State College      47:05
38        Rick Wagner                47   Reedsville         47:40
39        Dana Todd                  45   Port Matilda       47:44
40        Martin Whitaker            56   Curwensville       48:44
41        Matthew Dixon              38   Port Matilda       48:54
42        Jaime Dean Harris          24   State College      48:56
43        Jeff Holter                51   Bellefonte         49:07
44        Steve Putt                 31   Lock Haven         49:22
45        Erik Brown                 49   Hollidaysburg      49:37
46        Paul Shimmel               31   Williamsport       50:17
47        David Degroote             50   State College      50:41
48        Jesse Werner               26   Tyrone             50:45
49        Tim Rupp                   57   Philipsburg        51:07
50        Adam Bailey                27   Clearfield         51:15
51        Dave McSherry              53   Camp Hill          51:22
52        Jason Dimmick              24   Curwinsville       51:30
53        Anthony Checkaneck         49   Ramey              51:56
54        Jim Pompeii                48   Dubois             52:01
55        Christine Rodgers          38   Bellefonte         52:04
56        Bob Rocco                  46   Philipsburg        52:05
57        Steve Weddles              37   Greencastle        52:22
58        Raymond Kristofik          51   Julian             52:43
59        Andrew Martin              42   Newport            52:47
60        Carrie Kephart             37   Philipsburg        53:19
61        Steve Donnelly             41   Bellefonte         53:09
62        Tom Wise                   57   North Wales        53:50
63        Claudia Nau                28   State College      54:03
64        Luke Miller                19   State College      54:09
65        Adrianne Peters            23   Clearfield         54:10
66        Anne Boal                  38   State College      54:21
67        Judi Bookhamer             44   Clearfield         54:25
68        Mike Casper                49   State College      54:31
69        Todd Valesky               37   Philipsburg        54:55
70        Rob Thompson               36   Philipsburg        55:13
71        Ian Clarke                 41   Fairfield          55:26
72        Talisa Dimmick             25   Curwensville       55:34
73        Carl O. Maehr              54   Lemont             55:51
74        Aspen Bunyak               21   Morrisdale         56:18
75        Preston Raymond            47   West Decatur       56:26
76        Tara Sipe                  20   Philipsburg        56:28
77        Paul Nancollas             49   Lewistown          56:32
78        Kim Daniels                28   State College      56:34
79        Marissa Albert             13   Philipsburg        57:03
80        William Stratton           58   Altoona            58:11
81        Ralph Talarico             69   Mifflintown        59:05
82        Nick Rees                  26   Philipsburg      1:00:09
83        Kelly Kephart              29   Philipsburg      1:00:10
84        Rebecca Rebar              18   Philipsburg      1:00:55
85        Donna Carnahan             40   Harrisburg       1:01:12
86        Cory Miller                46   State College    1:02:14
87        Jenna Kephart              34   Chesapeake Beach 1:02:37
88        Chris Calso                20   Osceola Mills    1:02:41
89        Larry Cowfer               59   Osceola Mills    1:03:21
90        Lynn Carey                 36   Bellefonte       1:03:28
91        Liz Moriarta               33   State College    1:03:28
92        Denise Weaver              43   Pleasant Gap     1:03:51
93        Louis Matsick              61   State College    !:05:23
94        Terri Rudy                 31   Bellefonte       1:05:31
95        Lisa Nancollas             43   Lewistown        1:05:50
96        Ramey Womer                37   Philipsburg      1:06:06
97        Doug DeMark                43   Chesapeake Beach 1:06:30
98        Veronica Craven            50   Philipsburg      1:09:01
99        Veronica Bubb              27   State College    1:12:07
100       Denise Wright              32   Tyrone           1:14:08
101       Jean Weddles               36   Funkstown, MD    1:14:27
102       Dixie Steward              62   Philipsburg      1:17:38

          SPECIAL 10-K AWARDS
   1st Philipsburg-Osceola Area  Finisher:   Joe Matson
   Harry Lyons Award (1st 50 & over):        Tom Cali

         10K FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS


          FEMALE                    TOWN                   TIME
          19 & Under
1         Sam Todd                 Port Matilda              46:10
2         Marissa Albert           Philipsburg               57:03

          20 to 29
1         Molly Ritter             State College             44:34
2         Rachael Wise             North Wales               45:34

          30 to 34
1         Christy Curtorillo       State College             45:03
2         Tara Murray              Bellefonte                46:18

          35 to 39
1         Christine Rodgers        Bellefonte                52:00
2         Carrie Kephart           Philipsburg               53:19

          40 to 49
1         Deanna Brown             Hollidaysburg             45:05
2         Evelyn Ellis             State College             47:05

          50 to 54
1         Veronica Craven          Philipsburg             1:09:01


          60 & Over
1         Dixie Steward            Philipsburg             1:17:38



         10K MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          MALE                      TOWN                   TIME
          14 & Under
1         Mark Brown               Hollidaysburg             45:47
          15 to 19
1         Matt Lanaghan            State College             40:27
2         Joe Komisar              Philipsburg               42:54
          20 to 29
1         Josh Organist            State College             41:59
2         Joe McCracken            Bigler                    46:03
3         Jamie Dean Harris        State College             48:56
          30 to 34
1         Steve Putt               Lock Haven                49:22
2         Paul Shimmel             Williamsport              50:17

          35 to 39
1         Kevin Becker             State College             39:50
2         Joe Matson               Philipsburg               42:35
3         Jeff Donoughe            Mill Hall                 46:25
          40 to 44
1         Stephen Geyer            Bellefonte                40:27
2         Greg Luna                State College             41:07
3         Tim Spigelmyer           McLure                    41:37
          45 to 49
1         Robert Insley            Belding, MI               42:15
2         Rick Wagner              Reedsville                47:40
3         Dana Todd                Port Matilda              47:44
          50 to 54
1         Tom Cali                 State College             39:56
2         Marty Klanchar           State College             45:27
          55 to 59
1         Neal Prizer              Mifflintown               46:59
2         Martin Whitaker          Curwensville              48:44
          60 to 64
1         Lou Matsick              State College           1:05:23

          65 & Over
1         Ralph Talarico           Mifflintown               59:05


  5-K S

 1  MacKenzie Bagley      27   Matt Milliron
 2  Brenda Bailey         28   Cindy Murphy
 3  Rob Bailey            29   Pat Murray
 4  Sara Beth Battaglia   30   Elizabeth Neff
 5  Lee Bedsole           31   Katherine Neff
 6  Sarah Bennett         32   Lori Nyman
 7  Chelsea Bennett       33   George Patrick
 8  Linda Bonness         34   Ethan Pryde
 9  Susan Bowery          35   Kennedy Pryde
10  Karen Coulter         36   Amy Rager
11  Kathy Czerwinski      37   Patti Rice
12  Betty Jane Davies     38   Cathy Rodgers
13  Casey Dixon           39   Becky Savage
14  Hannah Holden         40   Erin Shannon
15  Lisa Holden           41   Lora Stork
16  Sarah Holden          42   Christy Thomas
17  Clete Kephart         43   Robert Thomas
18  Gabrielle Kephart     44   Pam Trude
19  Joseph Kephart        45   Jeannette Trusky
20  Josiah Wiley Kephart  46   Clyde Harble
21  Marian Kephart        47   Katrina Walker
22  Doris Kitko           48   Evelyn Witters
23  Jennifer Kristofik    49   Mark Wood
24  Amy Luzier            50   Rob Wood
25  Fays Mehallow         51   Carol Womer
26  Valorie Miceli

 10-K WALKERS

 1  Drew Albert
 2  Kyle Albert
 3  Carla Bailey
 4  Tracy Bryan
 5  Shirley
 6  Tina Cutler
 7  Ella Forcey
 8  Megan Grivas
 9  Leslie Kester
10  Rachel Kester
11  Eleanor Lese
12  Beverly Matson
13  Nicole Matson
14  Erica Milliron
15  Carla Pollock
16  Angela Reed
17  Darryl Reed
18  Stephanie Royer
19  Robin Simcisko
20  Deborah Wagner


Back to NVRC Home Page