27th Annual Black Moshannon YMCA 5K and 10K Races: May 26, 2007


The Wise sisters battle to the finish in the 10K

Jeremy Bochert kicks to the finish of the 10K


5K Mens WInners Andy Cunningham (1st) and  Alex Klinger (2nd)

5K Womens Winners Mindy Bowers (3rd), Rachel Wise (1st) and Megan Wise (2nd)

10K Mens Winners Rich Hanlon (3rd), Tom Cali (2nd), and Jeremy Bochert (1st)

10K Womens Winners Deanna Brown (2nd), Beth Parker (1st), and Evelynn Ellis (3rd)


2007 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 5K RACE RESULTS
                                     
OVERALL   MALE
1         Andy Cunningham         State College    17:36
2         Alex Klinger            Bellefonte       18:55
3         Dan Clark               Morrisdale       19:24

OVERALL   FEMALE
1         Rachel Wise             North Wales      21:42
2         Megan Wise              North Wales      21:43
3         Mindy Bower             Clearfield       22:05

PLACE      NAME                   AGE ADDRESS                  TIME
-----      ----                   --- -------                  ----
  1        Andy Cunningham        29  State College            17:36
  2        Alex Klinger           16  Bellefonte               18:55
  3        Dan Clark              20  Morrisdale               19:24
  4        Ethan Corle            17  Julian                   19:56
  5        Lucas Madill           14  Midland, MI              19:57
  6        Ray McMullen           35  Hummelstown              20:03
  7        Scott Roycroft         45  Mohrsville               20:36
  8        Andrew Brown           15  Hollidaysburg            20:48
  9        Justin Knavel          34  State College            20:53
 10        John Putman            50  Castanca                 20:56
 11        Dean McHenry           45  State College            21:26
 12        Chris Mason            28  Philipsburg              21:34
 13        J.R. Williamson        37  Philipsburg              21:41
 14        Rachel Wise            21  North Wales              21:42
 15        Megan Wise             23  North Wales              21:43
 16        Alan Murphy            54  Philipsburg              21:45
 17        Roger Rickard          59  Port Matilda             22:04
 18        Mindy Bower            17  Clearfield               22:05
 19        Michael Brown          13  Hollidaysburg            22:06
 20        Jennie Ryan            15  Clearfield               22:10
 21        Jay Schlegel           52  Curwensville             22:11
 22        Cory Warner            33  Port Matilda             22:22
 23        Greg Kojadinovich      44  Philipsburg              22:29
 24        Scott Matson           33  Philipsburg              22:37
 25        Becky Wittrig          39  Port Matilda             22:44
 26        Michael Palumbo        25  Warminister              22:46
 27        Dan Gallaher           55  Philipsburg              23:01
 28        Brian Robison          15  Julian                   23:09
 29        David Kressne          30  State College            23:09
 30        Greg Kojadinovich      13  Philipsburg              23:14
 31        Tom Koptchak           27  Osceola Mills            23:19
 32        Mark Houser            37  Morrisdale               23:22
 33        Jake Powell            10  New Hope                 23:25
 34        Bob Powell             50  New Hope                 23:26
 35        Johanna Ryan           14  Clearfield               23:42
 36        Troy Morgan            42  Port Matilda             23:47
 37        Jennifer Maarsh        23  Clearfield               24:05
 38        James Morrison         37  State College            24:32
 39        Steven Evilsisor       25  West Decatur             24:39
 40        Mike Hartman           47  York                     24:50
 41        Joshua Carr            25  Morrisdale               24:56
 42        Robin Derr             10  State College            24:58
 43        Tish Derr              45  State College            24:59
 44        Erica Reed             26  Woodland                 25:03
 45        Martha Nelson          26  State College            25:17
 46        Kim Bennett            37  Philipsburg              25:24
 47        Kathryn Krezo          32  Bellefonte               25:25
 48        Christine Warner       35  Port Matilda             25:27
 49        Jason Dimmick          23  Curwensville             25:32
 50        Frank Hahn             44  Lanse                    25:40
 51        Heather Derr           13  State College            25:43
 52        Mark Brown             13  Hollidaysburg            25:49
 53        Travis Johnson         15  Port Matilda             26:02
 54        Alex Earhart           17  Philipsburg              26:08
 55        Shawn Odom             27  Flourtown                26:19
 56        Charles Martin         15  Julian                   26:29
 57        Erin Fahnstock         23  Sellersville             26:33
 58        Andrew McMullen        14  Hummelstown              26:36
 59        Aaron Danko            19  Osceola Mills            26:45
 60        Angie Morrison         32  State College            26:49
 61        Julian Custodia        16  Warminster               27:02
 62        Dave Shelmire          59  Warminster               27:12
 63        Tiffany Bauman         15  Philipsburg              27:16
 64        Dean Rossman           63  Spring Mills             27:26
 65        Amy Blake              32  Port Matilda             27:30
 66        Gary Helsel            37  Philipsburg              27:36
 67        Gwen Hummel            26  Morrisdale               27:42
 68        Bill Cox               63  Ebensburg                27:44
 69        Linda Robison          47  Julian                   26:46
 70        Julia Anderson          8  State College            28:00
 71        Katilin Zimmerman      16  Osceola Mills            28:01
 72        Gretchen Miller        16  State College            28:05
 73        Johanna Schmidt        16  Port Matilda             28:10
 74        Sherry Foti            42  Roanoke, Va              28:11
 75        David Schmidt          45  Port Matilda             28:12
 76        Jon Johnson            42  Port Matilda             28:14
 77        Robert Carr            57  Morrisdale               28:25
 78        Chris Calso            19  Osceola Mills            28:30
 79        Chera Mason            25  Philipsburg              28:31
 80        Rebecca Roos           25  Lanse                    28:31
 81        Logan Madill           12  Midland, MI              28:41
 82        Sara Hunt              29  Lanse                    28:42
 83        Lyndz Kephart          17  Munson                   29:02
 84        Derrick Bonsell        17  Port Matilda             29:05
 85        George Verost          67  Philipsburg              29:23
 86        Carrie Harsomchuck     19  Allport                  29:34
 87        Mary Walker            26  Tyrone                   29:55
 88        Richard Crain          44  Philipsburg              30:20
 89        Marcia Wise            53  North Wales              30:20
 90        Bill Murray            58  Washington DC            30:20
 91        Sarah Wise             26  North Wales              30:21
 92        Jerry Knepp            52  Clearfield               30:31
 93        Ann Flemings           45  State College            30:33
 94        Jeanne Marsh           50  Clearfield               30:36
 95        Dawn Trump             35  York                     30:58
 96        Jennifer Starner       37  Philipsburg              31:03
 97        Tina Hyduke            50  Port Matilda             31:05
 98        Raymond Stout          56  Philipsburg              32:04
 99        Teresa Martin          48  Julian                   32:07
100        Tom Martin             49  Julian                   32:13
101        Kelly Miller           12  State College            32:19
102        Leah Carr              17  Morrisdale               32:46
103        Ryker Bullis            7  Philipsburg              33:22
104        Marty Bullis           43  Philipsburg              33:23
105        Jan Miles              59  State College            33:41
106        Constance Bliss        53  State College            33:44
107        Mary Ann Wigfield      46  Clearfield               33:52
108        Birdie Powell          11  New Hope                 34:37
109        Barbara Bagley         48  Milesburg                34:50
110        Chelsea Bennett        23  Montoursville            34:50
111        Tim Evilsisor          30  West Decatur             34:55
112        Denise Crooks          27  Brighton                 35:25
113        Mackenzie Bagley       13  Milesburg                36:45
114        Roxane Miller          48  State College            36:47
115        Greg Stine             60  Hollidaysburg            39:44
116        Josephine Battaglia    69  Spring Mills             42:49
117        Anthony Battaglia       9  Port Matilda             42:49
118        Frederick Battaglia    38  Port Matilda             42:50
119        Sara Carlson           60  State College            43:07
120        Jack Bonsell           43  Port Matilda             47:37
121        Shirley Bonsell        44  Port Matilda             47:38
 
        5K FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          FEMALE                TOWN                         TIME

          10 & Under
1         Robin Derr            State College                 24:58
2         Julian Anderson       State College                 28:00

          11 to 14
1         Johanna Ryan          Clearfield                    23:42
2         Heather Derr          State College                 25:43

          15 to 19
1         Jennie Ryan           Clearfield                    22:10
2         Tiffany Bauman        Philipsburg                   27:16
3         Katilin Zimmerman     Osceola Mills                 28:01
4         Gretchen Miller       State College                 28:05

          20 to 29
1         Jennifer Marsh        Clearfield                    24:05
2         Erica Reed            Woodland                      25:03
3         Erin Fahnstock        Sellersville                  26:33

          30 to 34
1         Kathryn Krezo         Bellefonte                    25:25
2         Angie Morrison        State College                 26:49

          35 to 39
1         Becky Wittrig         Port Matilda                  22:44
2         Kim Bennett           Philipsburg                   25:24

          40 to 44
1         Sherry Foti           Roanoke, Va                   28:11
2         Ann Flemings          State College                 30:33

          45 to 49
1         Tish Derr             State College                 24:59
2         Linda Robison         Julian                        27:46

          50 to 54
1         Marcia Wise           North Wales                   30:21
2         Jeanne Marsh          Clearfield                    30:36

          55 to 59
1         Jan Miles             State College                 33:41

          60 & Over
1         Josephine Battaglia   Spring Mills                  42:49

        5K MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          MALE                  TOWN                         TIME
          10 & Under
1         Jake Powell           New Hope                      23:25
2         Ryker Bullis          Philipsburg                   33:22

          11 to 14
1         Lucas Madill          Midland WI                    19:57
2         Mike Brown            Hollidaysburg                 22:06

          15 to 19
1         Ethan Corle           Julian                        19:56
2         Andy Brown            Hollidaysburg                 20:48
3         Brian Robison         Julian                        23:09
4         Travis Johnson        Port Matilda                  26:02

          20 to 29
1         Chris Mason           Philipsburg                   21:34
2         Mike Palumbo          Warminster                    22:46
3         Steve Evilsisor       West Decatur                  24:39

          30 to 34
1         Justin Knavel         State College                 20:53
2         Cory Warner           Port Matilda                  22:22

          35 to 39
1         Ray McMullen          Hummelstown                   20:03
2         JR Williamson         Philipsburg                   21:41

          40 to 44
1         Greg Kojadinovich     Philipsburg                   22:29
2         Troy Morgan           Port Matilda                  23:47

          45 to 49
1         Scott Raycroft        Mohrsville                    20:36
2         Dean McHenry          State College                 21:26

          50 to 54
1         John Putman           Castanca                      20:56
2         Al Murphy             Philipsburg                   21:45

          55 to 59
1         Roger Rickard         Port Matilda                  22:04

          60 & Over
1         Dean Rossman          Spring Mills                  27:26

2007 BLACK MOSHANNON YMCA 10K RACE RESULTS
                                     
OVERALL    MALE
1          Jeremy Bochert            37:07 State College
2          Tom Cali                  37:55 State College
3          Rich Hanlon               39:49 Pittsburgh

OVERALL    FEMALE
1          Beth Parker               40:53 State College
2          Deanna Brown              44:25 Hollidaysburg
3          Evelynn Ellis             45:10 State College

PLACE      NAME                       AGE  ADDRESS              TIME
-----      ----                       ---  -------              ----
  1        Jeremy Bochart             26   Reynoldsville        37:07
  2        Tom Cali                   52   State College        37:55
  3        Rich Hanlon                20   Pittsburgh           39:49
  4        Peter Flemings             47   State College        40:40
  5        Beth Parker                28   State College        40:53
  6        Ed Morrisey                42   Tyrone               41:10
  7        Terry Reid                 48   Bellefonte           41:20
  8        Tim Spigelmyer             42   McLure               41:27
  9        Jared Bender               21   State College        42:06
 10        Stephen Geyer              39   Bellefonte           42:15
 11        Jim Beveridge              40   Morrisdale           43:21
 12        Rich Harter                50   Bel,lefonte          43:35
 13        Joe Matson                 35   Philipsburg          44:00
 14        Lester Loner               54   Williamsport         44:05
 15        Tim Herring                35   Morrisdale           44:23
 16        Deanna Brown               44   Hollidaysburg        44:25
 17        Greg Scott                 38   State College        44:29
 18        Anthony Checkaneck         48   Ramey                45:01
 19        Evelynn Ellis              48   State College        45:10
 20        John Ralston               41   Waterford            45:26
 21        Christy Curtorillo         30   State College        45:48
 22        Tara Murray                30   Bellefonte           46:01
 23        Roni Levi                  31   State College        46:22
 24        Richard Britton            43   Rochester Mills      46:25
 25        Darrel Weld                15   Philipsburg          46:40
 26        Rick Wagner                46   Reedsville           46:44
 27        Ben Baker                  19   Philipsburg          46:47
 28        John Lacombe               47   Reedsville           46:57
 29        Scott Trump                35   York                 47:05
 30        Michael Packard            38   State College        47:15
 31        James Rea                  36   Loysville            48:05
 32        Eric Silvestri             25   New York, NY         48:18
 33        Lindsay Baker              28   State College        48:21
 34        Mark Maxson                30   State College        48:30
 35        Jim Quigel                 52   State College        48:35
 36        Martin Whitaker            55   Curwensville         48:42
 37        Matthew Dixon              37   Port Matilda         49:16
 38        Derek Wilke                29   State College        49:30
 39        Jeff Holter                50   Bellefonte           49:37
 40        Keith Mitchell             26   Silverspring, Md     50:15
 41        Dave McSherry              52   Camp Hill            50:27
 42        Joshua Bender              28   Schwendksville       50:32
 43        Luke Miller                18   State College        51:01
 44        Tim Rupp                   56   Philipsburg          51:06
 45        Richard Veneziano          54   Drifting             51:17
 46        John Wagner                35   Philipsburg          51:20
 47        Mike Casper                48   State College        51:46
 48        Sarah Kitko                17   Philipsburg          52:05
 49        Erik Brown                 48   Hollidaysburg        52:12
 50        Christine Solan            28   State College        52:40
 51        Mike Ryan                  46   Clearfield           52:50
 52        Becky Green-Dixon          38   Port Matilda         52:50
 53        James Diehl                62   Altoona              52:51
 54        Brock Kerfoot              19   Philipsburg          52:55
 55        Norb Baier                 49   Spring Mills         52:57
 56        Rick Milgrub               58   State College        53:13
 57        David Michael              59   Williamsport         53:15
 58        Tara Sipe                  19   Phil,ipsburg         53:17
 59        Talisa Whitaker            24   Curwensville         53:35
 60        Rob Thompson               35   Philipsburg          53:55
 61        Mel Milliron               55   W. Farmington, OH    54:16
 62        Dave Pacchioli             48   State College        54:18
 63        Alex Passarelli            17   Marsh Creek          54:57
 64        Judi Bookhamer             43   Clearfield           55:12
 65        Robert Mann                40   Philipsburg          55:23
 66        William Stratton           57   Altoona              55:27
 67        Robert Weikert             52   York                 55:42
 68        Glenn Nelson               48   Coatesville          55:51
 69        Aspen Bunyak               20   Morrisdale           55:52
 70        Brooks Parker              29   State College        56:35
 71        Katelyn Quick              18   Julian               57:05
 72        Carrie Kephart             36   Philipsburg          57:07
 73        Tom Wise                   56   North Wales          57:15
 74        Paul Shimel                30   Williamsport         57:15
 75        Kelly Kephart              28   Philipsburg          57:25
 76        Paul Nancollas             48   Lewistown            57:28
 77        Jeff McClarren             48   Howard               57:34
 78        Rebecca Rebar              17   Philipsburg          57:40
 79        Carly Kristofik            17   Julian               57:45
 80        Raymond Kristofik          50   Julian               57:45
 81        Ken Covert                 50   Cassville            57:46
 82        Mike Ward                  23   Phoenix, Md          58:24
 83        Carl Maehr                 53   Lemont               58:37
 84        Preston Raymond            46   West Decatur         58:45
 85        Ron Williams               47   Bellefonte           58:45
 86        Liz Moriarta               32   State College        58:49
 87        Ian Clarke                 40   Fairfield            58:53
 88        StaveLyncha                33   State College        59:19
 89        Susan Stiles               28   Bellefonte           59:22
 90        Mary Ann Stout             51   Philipsburg          60:21
 91        Kim Daniels                27   State College        60:24
 92        Courtney Burroughs         65   State College        60:37
 93        Anne Boal                  37   State College        60:41
 94        Glenn Wright               73   Cassville            61:01
 95        Ralph Talarico             68   Mifflintown          61:44
 96        Randy Schnarrs             48   Philipsburg          63:13
 97        Cory Miller                45   State College        63:16
 98        Donna Carnahan             39   Harrisburg           63:33
 99        Larry Miles                59   State College        65:46
100        Veronica Craven            49   Philipsburg          65:57
101        Heather Katcher            26   State College        65:57
102        Heidi Loomis               44   Petersburg           66:33
103        Jean Weddles               35   Funkstown, Md        68:48
104        Thad Ritter                49   Philipsburg          69:51
105        Lisa Nancollas             43   Lewistown            69:52
106        Rampy Womer                36   Philipsburg          75:30
107        Steve Weddles              36   Funkstown, Md.       75:31
108        Kathy Young                36   Lock Haven           89:33

          SPECIAL AWARDS

   1st Philipsburg-Osceola Area Finisher:   Joe Matson,  Philipsburg  44:00
   Harry Lyons Award (1st 50 & over):       Tom Cali, State College   37:55
  
               10K FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          FEMALE                    TOWN                     TIME
          19 & Under
1         Sarah Kitko              Philipsburg                 52:06

          20 to 29
1         Lindsay Baker            State College               48:21
2         Christine Solan          State College               52:40

          30 to 34
1         Christy Curtorillo       State College               45:48
2         Tara Murray              Bellefonte                  46:01

          35 to 39
1         Becky Green-Dixon        Port Matilda                52:50
2         Carrie Kephart           Philipsburg                 57:07

          40 to 49
1         Judi Bookhamer           Clearfield                  55:12
2         Veronica Craven          Philipsburg                 65:57

          50 to 54
1         Mary Ann Stout           Philipsburg                 60:21
2         None

          55 to 59
1         None
2         None

          60 & Over
1         None
2         None

                  10K MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS

          MALE                      PLACE                    TIME
          14 & Under
1         None

          15 to 19
1         Darrel Weld              Philipsburg                 46:40
2         Ben Baker                Philipsburg                 46:47

          20 to 29
1         Jared Bender             State College               42:06
2         Eric Silvestri           New York, NY                48:18
3         Derek Wilke              State College               49:30

          30 to 34
1         Roni Levi                State College               46:22
2         Marc Maxson              State College               48:30
3         Paul Shimel              Williamsport                57:13

          35 to 39
1         Stephen Geyer            Bellefonte                  42:15
2         Joe Matson               Philipsburg                 44:00
3         Tim Herring              Morrisdale                  44:23

          40 to 44
1         Ed Morrisey              Tyrone                      41:10
2         Tim Spigelmyer           McClure                     41:27
3         Jim Beveridge            Morrisdale                  43:21

          45 to 49
1         Pete Flemings            State College               40:40
2         Terry Reid               Bellefonte                  41:20
3         John Lacombe             Reedsville                  46:57

          50 to 54
1         Rich Harter              Bellefonte                  43:35
2         Lester Lacombe           Williamsport                46:57

          55 to 59
1         Martin Whitaker          Curwensville                48:42
2         Tim Rupp                 Philipsburg                 51:06

          60 to 64
1         Jim Diehl                Altoona                     52:51
2         None

          65 & Over
1         Courtney Burroughs       State College               60:37
2         Glenn Wright             Cassville                   61:01



Back to NVRC Home Page