Print

January 12, 2019
University Park, PA

The 2019 Indoor Mile Series started out with s few PRs and some really close races. In the first of four heats, Zachary Zydonik, who was obviously placed in the wrong heat, led from gun to finish, completing the mile in 5:28.40. Keith Henderson was second at 5:59.33, and Tara Murray, the top female Masters finisher, was third in 6:31.21.

In the second heat, Christopher Hartman was the winner in 5:24.51, with Matthew Rodgers second and Baylee Robey, top overall female, taking third in 5:44.55. Dean Capone, in his first try at the Indoor Mile, was behind his hoped-for sub-6 pace for most of the race, but put together a great final quarter (and a really great last 200) to finish with almost 4 seconds to spare in 5:26.24.

The third heat saw a few runners who might move up to the fast heat next week take the first three places. Joshua Forrest was first easily in 4:49.69. It was closer between second and third, with Jack Williamson taking second in 4:58.74, and Sean Theoclitus barely squeaking in under 5 in 4:59.96. Shundai Li was the top male Masters runner of the day, finishing in 5:06.26.

The fast heat was a crazy race, with several lead changes throughout. Mike Walro finally took the lead in the last lap and hung tough to win in 4:34.62. Matt Balogh, who had led a couple of times, was second in 4:36.32, followed very closely by David Kennedy in 4:36.52. There were two more runners hot on his heels: Ben Hietsch (4:36.976) and Raymond Friend (4:36.97) had a photo finish, a hundredth of a second separating them. There were a several more pairs runners crossing the line within a second of each other

The second meet of the Series takes place on Friday afternoon, January 25. Look for even faster times!

John Balogh and Annemarie Mountz took tons of photos of the meet which you can find here

[Photos below by Marty Mazur]

pix indoormile 19 robey

Bailey Robey concentrated on taking the fastest female time of the day.

pix indoormile 19 intense

The Penn State Club XC guys were pretty intense at the start, and that's the way the race played out!

pix indoormile 19 gals

Bailey Robey and Chloe Connor relax after their race.


Heat 1
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Zachary Zydonik          5:28.40
 2.    Keith Henderson          5:59.33 (M)
 3.    Tara Murray              6:31.21 (M)
 4.    Marty Klanchar           6:35.75 (M)
 5.    Phillip Pillin           6:38.38 (M)
 6.    Ava Leone                6:52.94
 7.    Grant Filbeck            7:14.98
 8.    David Lloyd              7:16.02 (M)

Heat 2
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Christopher Hartman      5:24.51
 2.    Matthew Rodgers          5:31.14
 3.    Baylee Robey             5:44.55
 4.    Joey Stoltz              5:47.93
 5.    Doug Schunk              5:51.69
 6.    Chloe Connor             5:55.13
 7.    Dean Capone              5:56.24 (M)
 8.    Erica Pitcavage          5:57.60
 9.    Molly Holmes             5:58.13
10.    Joe Harvatine            5:59.35 (M)

Heat 3
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Joshua Forrest           4:49.69
 2.    Jack Williamson          4:58.74
 3.    Sean Theoclitus          4:59.96
 4.    Austin Sperl             5:03.61
 5.    Shundai Li               5:06.26 (M)
 6.    Jimmy McDonough          5:07.83
 7.    Ryan Sullivan            5:13.30
 8.    Sean Farahani            5:17.39
 9.    Anish Sathe              5:21.15
10.    Dom Wyzomirski           5:40.70 (M)

Heat 4
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Mike Walro               4:34.62
 2.    Matthew Balogh           4:36.32
 3.    David Kennedy            4:36.52
 4.    Ben Hietsch              4:36.96
 5.    Raymond Friend           4:36.97
 6.    Jake McKenna             4:38.38
 7.    Jigar Gosalia            4:39.21
 8.    Nicholas Deamer          4:44.09
 9.    Matthew Maiale           4:45.47
10.    Ian Adams                4:49.21
11.    Wyatt Kline              4:49.49
12.    Ross Harps               4:50.00
13.    Andrew Hanna             4:50.16
13.    Ryan Clark               4:56.10
14.    Lindsley A               5:10.05

M - Indicates Masters (40 and over) runner
R - Indicates NVRC Indoor Mile Series Record