Print

July 30, 2016
Mid-State Airport, Philipsburg, PA

by Mike Casper

Mild temperatures and a gentle breeze in central Pennsylvania’s Moshannon State Forest ushered in the daylight at Mid-State Regional Airport for the fifth annual Allegheny Front Trail Runs. This year’s event featured a new, half-marathon-length short race (replacing the 20K), and this was the second year for the Seneca 50K course, which was modified last year.

Extra rain in May and June made the vegetation flourish and mandated extra pre-race trail care. Numerous volunteers and hours got the trail into nice shape. Trail prep is a great experience and a good alternative workout. Let us know if you’d like to help with trail care next year.

Seneca 50K

The Seneca 50K Run (almost 32 miles), unveiled in 2015, features some steep climbs and technical descents, including a northwestern part of the AFT, with 7 aid stations.

Allen Russell, of Rome, clicked through the rolling course to victory, finishing in 4:42:06, shaking 34:59 off the CR set last year. Twenty-two minutes separated Russell from Michael Daigeaun, of Philadelphia, and Ron Rovansek, of Port Matilda, took third.

Kathy Koetje-Simin, of State College, won this race and slashed 59 minutes from her winning time last year. Becky Green-Dixon, of Port Matilda, took second and Rachel Ayotte, of Farmington Hill, MI, third.

A few other runners improved their times significantly over last year. Jim Stavely knocked 37 minutes off his time, Aric Sponsler 38 minutes, and Kevin Condon and Dan McCaslin 41 minutes each.

Hemlock Half Marathon

The Hemlock Half Marathon Run is a 98% trail course, 93% single track, with 4 aid stations.

Daniel Wilcko, of State College, won the race, with Matt Beyerle, of State College, and Dennis Yonkin, of Lewisburg, taking second and third.

Meira MInard, of State College, won the women’s race, with Cheyenne Albert, of Morrisdale, and Carole Dudukovich, of Port Matilda, close behind in second and third.

Keeping the Trails Great

Proceeds from these races support Crosswinds at Mid-State Airport, a volunteer group dedicated to promoting general aviation and encouraging recreation on area trails, and the Keystone Trails Association.

pix aftr 16 tressa

Tressa Trunzo, 64 years strong, smiles big at the finish 

pix aftr 16 hemlocktop3m

Dennis Yonkin, Matthew Beyerle and Dan Wilcko, who finished 3-2-1 in the AFTR Hemlock Half Marathon 

pix aftr 16 hemlocktop3mmedals

 Dan, Matt and Dennis with their medals

pix aftr 16 hemlocktop4w

 Jessica Zozos, Meira Minard, Cheyenne Albert and Carole Dudukovich, who finished 4-1-2-3 in the Half Marathon

pix aftr 16 hemlocktop3wmedals

Meira, Carole and Cheryl celebrate with their medals 

pix aftr 16 seneca

Adam Russell won the AFTR’s Seneca 50K race 

pix aftr 16 seneca kks

 Kathy Koetje-Simin breaks the tape to win the 50K

pix aftr 16 seneca mtop3

 Ron Rovansek, Michael Daigeaun and Adam Russell, who finished 3-2-1 in the 50K

pix aftr 16 toddv

 Todd Valesky stops and smiles after a long day of course setup race eve and a second long day as course sweep

pix aftr 16 DStressin

 The D-Stress Station’s Linda Puder provides a well-earned massage to runner Michelle

 

Overall Order of Finish

Hemlock Half Marathon

Place Name                Age  Sex  Town                 Time
————— ————                ———  ———  ————                 ————
 1    Dan Wilcko          19    M   State College       1:41:55
 2    Matthew Byerle      19    M   State College       1:45:23
 3    Dennis Yonkin       53    M   Lewisburg           1:47:30
 4    Patrick Singletary  51    M   State College       1:49:55
 5    Cory Neff           28    M   Curwensville        1:50:06
 6    Lucas Watson        19    M   Exton               1:50:52
 7    Ernest Glick        33    M   Narvon              1:51:12
 8    Steve Morgan        22    M   State College       1:51:18
 9    Meira Minard        43    F   State College       1:51:50
10    Cheyenne Albert     27    F   Morrisdale          1:54:49
11    Carole Dudukovich   49    F   Port Matilda        1:55:08
12    Sean Craig          39    M   Dubois              2:00:37
13    Jeremy Gross        34    M   Philipsburg         2:00:56
14    Mike Fabian         55    M   Murrysville         2:03:06
15    Jessica Zozos       26    F   Mill Hall           2:04:33
16    Scott Matson        42    M   Philipsburg         2:10:22
17    Spencer Weaver      24    M   Shenandoah          2:11:28
18    Allen Stoltzfus     23    M   Mifflinburg         2:15:52
19    Llew Williams       58    M   Sinking Spring      2:16:00
20    Clint McCaslin      19    M   Julian              2:17:02
21    Aaron Stehman       34    M   Lock Haven          2:17:08
22    Joel Niemann        42    M   Bellefonte          2:20:33
23    Larie Hall          47    F   Morrisdale          2:22:17
24    Kenneth Huey        59    M   Kersey              2:22:49
25    Rebecca Whitesell   54    F   Bellefonte          2:28:29
26    Ray Kristofik       59    M   Julian              2:31:56
27    Joe Matson          44    M   Philipsburg         2:34:12
28    Jeff Lynn           48    M   Slippery Rock       2:35:13
29    Stewart Carter      44    M   State College       2:35:53
30    Marvin Wenger       43    M   Mt Joy              2:36:09
31    Brian Brown         41    M   Lewisburg           2:36:22
32    Dennis Kennedy      61    M   Hampstead, MD       2:37:50
33    Eileen Kline        52    F   Pine Grove Mills    2:39:39
34    Becky Briggs        32    F   Osceola Mills       2:40:31
35    Sue Reese           56    F   Bellefonte          2:40:46
36    Karen Miller        51    F   Port Matilda        2:41:22
37    Kristen Gill        45    F   Hollidaysburg       2:41:29
38    Kevin Flaherty      35    M   State College       2:41:32
39    John Quick          47    M   Fleming             2:41:43
40    John Putman         59    M   Lock Haven          2:42:45
41    Thomas Conway       37    M   Duncansville        2:44:42
42    Joshua Carr         34    M   Morrisdale          2:47:08
43    Mark Halliday       51    M   Roaring Spring      2:48:11
44    Jocelyn Bassler     35    F   Port Matilda        2:48:13
45    Dane Clark          32    M   Anita               2:48:52
46    Daniel Helmbrecht   50    M   West Springfield    2:51:08
47    Kirstin Dorshimer   32    F   Harrisburg          2:55:01
48    Jensen Constantino  19    F   Punxsutawney        2:55:02
49    Kylee Ammerman      36    F   Bellefonte          2:55:03
50    Craig Clark         59    M   Punxsutawney        2:56:19
51    Marissa Tobias      19    F   Clarence            2:58:54
52    David Kurtz         52    M   Roaring Spring      3:01:05
53    Rebecca Jacobs      50    F   Altoona             3:12:06
54    Jane Grassadoni     55    F   Hollidaysburg       3:12:15
55    Amy Dove            37    F   Coalport            3:15:11
56    Jane Fluck          32    F   Kutztown            3:15:13
57    Mary Ann Hanlon     50    F   State College       3:17:21
58    Erin Herrold        32    F   Julian              3:20:28
59    Craig Herrold       32    M   Julian              3:20:31
60    Kate Wright         22    F   State College       3:21:58
61    Dick Wright         54    M   State College       3:21:59
62    Teresa Miller       38    F   Duncansville        3:22:44
63    Lisa Salaymal       35    F   Altoona             3:22:57
64    Kate Geier          37    F   State College       3:24:48
65    Jordan Trubiano     27    F   State College       3:26:01
66    Tressa Trunzo       64    F   Brockway            3:36:26
67    Shari Schrack       38    F   State College       3:37:45
68    Jodie Potter        40    F   Philipsburg         3:37:46
69    John Knepley        69    M   Boalsburg           3:37:47
70    Melissa Hummel      45    F   Bellefonte          3:44:31
71    Jason Winters       41    M   Columbus, GA        3:55:59
72    Stevi Peace         34    F   Sykesville          3:57:52
73    Katie Simbeck       43    F   Dubois              3:57:57
74    Ronda Clark         58    F   Punxsutawney        4:30:57
75    Unknown                                           4:56:47
76    Laurie Fauerbach    45    F   Philadelphia        5:11:04

Seneca 50K

Place Name                 Age  Sex  Town                 Time
————— ————                 ———  ———  ————                 ————
1     Adam Russell         37    M   Rome                4:42:06
2     Michael Daigeaun     36    M   Philadelphia        5:04:39
3     Ron Rovansek         48    M   Port Matilda        5:31:59
4     Robert Irr           29    M   Pittsburgh          5:57:02
5     Mark Fisher          29    M   Mifflin             6:25:24
6     Andrew Piccolo       25    M   Bellefonte          6:30:32
7     George Conrad        39    M   Huntingdon          6:39:22
8     James Stavely        58    M   Westchester         6:58:27
9     Aric Sponsler        39    M   State College       7:00:11
10    Kevin Condon         30    M   Morrisdale          7:03:23
11    Thaddeus Will        43    M   Port Matilda        7:03:33
12    Ryan Hinsdale        35    M   Lakewood, NY        7:14:04
13    Kathryn Koetje-Simin 45    F   State College       7:18:21
14    Brian Joly           57    M   Pittsburgh          7:22:28
15    Dan McCaslin         43    M   Julian              7:37:15
16    Daniel McGonigal     18    M   Morrisdale          8:05:37
17    Becky Green-Dixon    47    F   Port Matilda        8:06:13
18    Terry McCaslin       66    M   Bellefonte          8:14:32
19    Perry Ligon          55    M   Harrisburg          8:16:31
20    Charles Fanus        51    M   Pittsburgh          8:19:12
21    Rachel Ayotte        40    F   Farmington Hill, M  8:51:18
22    Jay Elkerton         58    M   Minneapolis, MN     9:02:59
23    Kim Couranz          46    F   Annapolis, MD       9:06:15