Print

June 25, 2016
Boalsburg, PA

This year’s event saw runners from age 6 to 80 plus several walkers take part on this early morning tour of the Village of Boalsburg.

State College’s Patrick Singletary led the race and finished in 17:54, just 35 seconds ahead of Ben Martin, of Huntingdon. Jim Figler, of Hamburg, NY, was third.

The women’s race went to Mary Higgins, of State College, with Vanessa Snyder, of Grampian, in second and Kristy Connor, of Dubois, in third.

Five master’s runners, three of them over 50, finished in the top ten.

On the young side, Satriah Sikochi, 6, of Boalsburg, turned in an impressive time of 31:11. Satriah’s father, Anywhere Sikochi, ran with her, helping her stay on track. It was her first race.

"The race was hard. But I enjoyed it because I was proud of myself for finishing fast. And my ballet teacher, Ms. Rebecca, was there, and that made me want to run extra fast because she was encouraging me."

Rebecca Maciejczyk, of Boalsburg, who also ran, added her own flourish by crossing the line with a grand jeté dance leap and a smile.

In the uppermost age category represented, 80-89, Carl Miller showed them how it’s done with poise and vigor.

The post-race pancake breakfast was well received by the hungry crowd, and numerous drawing prizes were handed out, donated by area businesses, including many shops located near the race course in Boalsburg: A Basket Full, Bella di Vita, Chocolates by Leopold, DeStress Station, Portfolio - A Salon, Pump Station Café, Riley on Main, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, Your Perfect Fit. Additional donors included Rapid Transit Sportswear, Appalachian Outdoors, Wegmans, Coca-Cola North America, Giant Foods, Weis Markets, and the Lions Community Hall.

Many thanks to Phil Garvey, Adam Ilgen, Jennifer Klena and Ann Van Kuren for assistance with hall setup and packet prep. Thanks to Arnold Gasche and Mary Ann Williams for serving the runners at the water station. A big thank-you to Shlawna Sikochi for great finish line photos.

A special shout out to Susan and Dave Byerle for masterful flapjack flipping, with invaluable assistance from Harriet Rosenberg and Ann Van Kuren. Special thanks to Jim Myers for professional timing and results, and to Sheryl Myers and Gar Hong for dedicated finish line assistance.

And thanks to numerous participants for their invaluable assistance with post-event cleanup.

Proceeds support the original educational programs and professional performances of VanDance, the local modern dance company.

See you all next year!

pix cod16 figler 

Arnold Gasche shows a little flair in his water station support for Jim Figler

pix cod16 higgins

Mary Higgins motors along Main Street en route to winning the women’s race

pix cod16 adams

Henry Adams, 10, shows a good kick at the finish line

pix cod16 shupenko

Matt Shupenko completes the 5K led by his cheerleaders

pix cod16 sikochi

Satriah Sikochi, 6, completes her first race with dad, Anywhere Sikochi

pix cod16 justus

Janet Justus raises her hands in triumph at the finish

pix cod16 maciejczyk

Rebecca Maciejczyk crosses the line with a grand jeté leap

pix cod16 pancakes

The Lions Hall was a bustle of breakfast and giveaway prizes

 

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                    ————————                    ————
    1      OpM  Patrick Singletary, 50, State College, PA    17:54.5  
    2      OpM  Ben Martin, 20, Huntingdon, PA               18:29.4  
    3    1 M50  Jim Figler, 52, Hamburg, NY                  19:09.1  
    4    1 M20  Nikita Fedkin, 22                            19:20.3  
    5    1 M40  Jerry Harrington, 47, Port Matilda, PA       19:32.8  
    6    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 37                              19:48.5  
    7    2 M40  Mark Fedkin, 46                              19:50.5  
    8      OpW  Mary Higgins, 26*, State College, PA         20:01.1  
    9    2 M30  Alex Wouden, 30, State College, PA           20:27.1  
   10    2 M50  Matt Smith, 52, State College, PA            20:47.5  
   11    2 M20  Nick Shell, 25, University Park, PA          21:28.8  
   12      OpW  Vanessa Snyder, 27*, Grampian, PA            22:02.8  
   13    1 M60  Dan Guss, 68                                 22:42.0  
   14    3 M50  Martin Turecky, 50, State College, PA        22:42.7  
   15    3 M40  Robert Krankel, 40, State College, PA        22:43.2  
   16    4 M50  Mark Brady, 50, Bellefonte, PA               25:06.4  
   17    1 W30  Kristy Connor, 37*, Dubois, PA               25:14.7  
   18    1 JrM  Henry Adams, 10                              25:18.2  
   19    2 W30  Ashley Schrag, 32*, Pennsylvania Furn, PA    25:33.1  
   20    3 M30  Matt Shupenko, 37, Port Matilda, PA          26:01.2  
   21    4 M30  Gar Hong, 37, State College, PA              26:18.5  
   22    3 W30  Kerry Tolton, 36*, Boalsburg, PA             27:03.5  
   23    1 W50  Sue Scott, 52*, tyrone, PA                   27:18.0  
   24    1 W40  Jennifer Roth, 41*, State College, PA        27:27.4  
   25    5 M50  Curt Kowalski, 57, Boalssburg, PA            27:35.2  
   26    4 M40  David Lloyd, 46, State College, PA           27:42.0  
   27    3 M20  Sean Kaiser, 26, State College, PA           28:55.4  
   28    1 W20  Theodora Maravegias, 25*, State College, PA
                                                             28:56.0  
   29    2 W50  Nicole Summers, 52*, Bellefonte, PA          29:00.5  
   30    4 W30  Kathleen Shupenko, 33*, Port Matilda, PA     29:20.6
   31    6 M50  Philip Garvey, 55, Bellefonte, PA            29:50.0
   32    7 M50  John Hook, 56, State College, PA             29:52.2  
   33    2 W40  Jennifer Klena, 43*, Bellefonte, PA          29:59.3  
   34    5 W30  Stephanie Koons, 38*, State College, PA      30:01.3  
   35    1 W60  Susan Croyle, 61*, Boalsburg                 30:14.0  
   36    3 W40  Amy Davis, 44*, patton, PA                   30:53.6  
   37    4 W40  Debra Harrington, 47*, Port Matilda, PA      30:59.6  
   38    5 W40  Erica Kopera, 44*, hastings, PA              31:00.7  
   39    1 JrW  Satriah Sikochi, 6*, Boalsburg               31:11.1  
   40    5 M30  Anywhere Sikochi, 35, Boalsburg, PA          31:13.3  
   41    2 W20  Nicole Post, 25*, tyrone, PA                 31:15.8  
   42    2 M60  Dennis McDowell, 66, Petersburg, PA          31:36.9  
   43    4 M20  Tyler Whitaker, 22, State College, PA        31:47.4  
   44    3 W20  Laura Shell, 26*, University Park, PA        32:11.1  
   45    3 W50  Amy Jo Stickler, 52*                         32:16.2  
   46    5 M20  Joshua Allebach, 24, State College, PA       32:22.0  
   47    2 W60  Lynn Moyer, 61*, Bellefonte, PA              32:33.2  
   48    6 W30  Crystal Christopher, 35*, Everett, PA        32:38.2  
   49    6 M30  Jeremiah Northridge, 38, State College, PA   32:56.3  
   50    7 M30  Falguni Patel, 34, State College, PA         33:06.9  
   51    6 W40  Kristen Croyle, 44*, Petersburg, PA          34:03.5  
   52    8 M30  Marvin Frazell, 35, tyrone, PA               34:05.5  
   53    4 W20  Jessica Morgan, 26*, State College, PA       35:17.8  
   54    7 W30  Maria Rhine, 30*, Howard, PA                 35:43.0  
   55    7 W40  Susan Bogart, 48*, State College, PA         36:28.5  
   56    3 W60  Janet Justus, 60*, State College, PA         36:50.2  
   57    8 W40  Rebecca Maciejczyk, 42*                      38:30.7  
   58    6 M20  Noah Hood, 24, State College, PA             38:52.4  
   59    5 W20  Victoria Lentz, 21*, Cincinnati, OH          38:58.3  
   60    7 M20  Steven Henderson, 29, Everett, PA            39:59.9  
   61    9 M30  Stephen Worthington, 30, State College, PA   42:09.3  
   62    1 M80  Carl E. Miller, 80, Bellefonte, PA           42:45.9  
   63    6 W20  Rebekah Laird, 27*, Port Matilda, PA         42:54.1  
   64    7 W20  Owen Woodruff, 20*, State College, PA      1:02:53.0  
   65    5 M40  Jason Crane, 42, State College, PA         1:02:54.0  
   66    8 M50  Mark Koschny, 57, Port Matilda, PA         1:03:11.0  
   67    2 JrW  Jillian Rounsville, 9*, Port Matilda, PA   1:03:33.0  
   68    8 W30  Christina Ford, 39*, State College, PA     1:03:34.0  
   69    4 W50  Patti Wnek, 56*, Port Matilda, PA          1:03:35.0  
   70    9 W30  Keri Rounsville, 38*, Port Matilda, PA     1:04:50.0  
   71    1 M12  Jaxon Rounsville, 13, Port Matilda, PA     1:04:51.0  
   72    1 M70  Earl Flack, 71, Mount Carmel, PA           1:09:52.0  
* indicates females
4 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 12
1 finishers among Men 12 - 14
7 finishers among Men 20 - 29
9 finishers among Men 30 - 39
5 finishers among Men 40 - 49
8 finishers among Men 50 - 59
2 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 - 79
1 finishers among Men 80 & Up
2 finishers among Women Under 12
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
8 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
3 finishers among Women 60 - 69
39 male finishers
33 female finishers
72 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                    ————————                    ————
Men Under 12
   15    1      Henry Adams, 10                              25:18.2  

Men 12 - 14
   37    1      Jaxon Rounsville, 13, Port Matilda, PA     1:04:51.0  


Men 20 - 29
    4    1      Nikita Fedkin, 22                            19:20.3  
   10    2      Nick Shell, 25, University Park, PA          21:28.8  
   20    3      Sean Kaiser, 26, State College, PA           28:55.4  
   26    4      Tyler Whitaker, 22, State College, PA        31:47.4  
   27    5      Joshua Allebach, 24, State College, PA       32:22.0  
   31    6      Noah Hood, 24, State College, PA             38:52.4  
   32    7      Steven Henderson, 29, Everett, PA            39:59.9  

Men 30 - 39
    6    1      Alan Effrig, 37                              19:48.5  
    8    2      Alex Wouden, 30, State College, PA           20:27.1  
   16    3      Matt Shupenko, 37, Port Matilda, PA          26:01.2  
   17    4      Gar Hong, 37, State College, PA              26:18.5  
   24    5      Anywhere Sikochi, 35, Boalsburg, PA          31:13.3  
   28    6      Jeremiah Northridge, 38, State College, PA   32:56.3  
   29    7      Falguni Patel, 34, State College, PA         33:06.9  
   30    8      Marvin Frazell, 35, tyrone, PA               34:05.5  
   33    9      Stephen Worthington, 30, State College, PA   42:09.3  

Men 40 - 49
    5    1      Jerry Harrington, 47, Port Matilda, PA       19:32.8  
    7    2      Mark Fedkin, 46                              19:50.5  
   13    3      Robert Krankel, 40, State College, PA        22:43.2  
   19    4      David Lloyd, 46, State College, PA           27:42.0  
   35    5      Jason Crane, 42, State College, PA         1:02:54.0  

Men 50 - 59
    3    1      Jim Figler, 52, Hamburg, NY                  19:09.1  
    9    2      Matt Smith, 52, State College, PA            20:47.5  
   12    3      Martin Turecky, 50, State College, PA        22:42.7  
   14    4      Mark Brady, 50, Bellefonte, PA               25:06.4  
   18    5      Curt Kowalski, 57, Boalssburg, PA            27:35.2
   22    6      Philip Garvey, 55, Bellefonte, PA            29:50.0
   23    7      John Hook, 56, State College, PA             29:52.2  
   36    8      Mark Koschny, 57, Port Matilda, PA         1:03:11.0  

Men 60 - 69
   11    1      Dan Guss, 68                                 22:42.0  
   25    2      Dennis McDowell, 66, Petersburg, PA          31:36.9  

Men 70 - 79
   38    1      Earl Flack, 71, Mount Carmel, PA           1:09:52.0  

Men 80 & Up
   34    1      Carl E. Miller, 80, Bellefonte, PA           42:45.9  

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                    ————————                    ————
Women Under 12
   17    1      Satriah Sikochi, 6, Boalsburg                31:11.1  
   32    2      Jillian Rounsville, 9, Port Matilda, PA    1:03:33.0  

Women 20 - 29
    8    1      Theodora Maravegias, 25, State College, PA   28:56.0  
   18    2      Nicole Post, 25, tyrone, PA                  31:15.8  
   19    3      Laura Shell, 26, University Park, PA         32:11.1  
   24    4      Jessica Morgan, 26, State College, PA        35:17.8  
   29    5      Victoria Lentz, 21, Cincinnati, OH           38:58.3  
   30    6      Rebekah Laird, 27, Port Matilda, PA          42:54.1  
   31    7      Owen Woodruff, 20, State College, PA       1:02:53.0  

Women 30 - 39
    3    1      Kristy Connor, 37, Dubois, PA                25:14.7  
    4    2      Ashley Schrag, 32, Pennsylvania Furn, PA     25:33.1  
    5    3      Kerry Tolton, 36, Boalsburg, PA              27:03.5  
   10    4      Kathleen Shupenko, 33, Port Matilda, PA      29:20.6  
   12    5      Stephanie Koons, 38, State College, PA       30:01.3  
   22    6      Crystal Christopher, 35, Everett, PA         32:38.2  
   25    7      Maria Rhine, 30, Howard, PA                  35:43.0  
   33    8      Christina Ford, 39, State College, PA      1:03:34.0  
   35    9      Keri Rounsville, 38, Port Matilda, PA      1:04:50.0  

Women 40 - 49
    7    1      Jennifer Roth, 41, State College, PA         27:27.4  
   11    2      Jennifer Klena, 43, Bellefonte, PA           29:59.3  
   14    3      Amy Davis, 44, patton, PA                    30:53.6  
   15    4      Debra Harrington, 47, Port Matilda, PA       30:59.6  
   16    5      erica kopera, 44, hastings, PA               31:00.7  
   23    6      Kristen Croyle, 44, Petersburg, PA           34:03.5  
   26    7      Susan Bogart, 48, State College, PA          36:28.5  
   28    8      Rebecca Maciejczyk, 42                       38:30.7  

Women 50 - 59
    6    1      Sue Scott, 52, tyrone, PA                    27:18.0  
    9    2      Nicole Summers, 52, Bellefonte, PA           29:00.5  
   20    3      Amy Jo Stickler, 52                          32:16.2  
   34    4      Patti Wnek, 56, Port Matilda, PA           1:03:35.0  

Women 60 - 69
   13    1      Susan Croyle, 61, Boalsburg                  30:14.0  
   21    2      Lynn Moyer, 61, Bellefonte, PA               32:33.2  
   27    3      Janet Justus, 60, State College, PA          36:50.2