June 19, 2016
Rothrock State Forest

Forty-seven runners took up the long climb on Seeger Road in Rothrock State Forest and completed the scenic Eager Seeger Half Marathon under sunny but mild temperatures for late June, and with plenty of shaded sections.

Loc O and course record holder Patrick Singletary set a peppy pace, with Loc developing an impressive lead and lopping 7 ½ minutes off his 2015 time, finishing 95 seconds shy of the course mark. Patrick took second and Mike Zimmerman third.

Two ladies finished under the standing course record, set in 2014 by Keely Henninger. Heather Hoechst sliced 2:45 off the old mark, and Meira Minard was 45 seconds under it. Heather won the women’s ultramarathon race at the 2015 Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK. Kelly Harris, just five minutes back, was third.

Several runners bested their 2015 times: Carolyn Gardner by more than 18 minutes; David Lloyd by more than 15 minutes; Robert Shaver by more than 2 minutes; Tom Cali by 7½ minutes; Jeff Schiesler and Kylee Ammerman by more than a minute each.

Four runners completed all 6 Tussey Teasers, earning a complimentary treat from Coldstone Creamery: Stephen Baird, Tracy Clouthier, Patrick Singletary, and Mike Zimmerman. Mike won the draw for the grand prize, an ice cream cake.

A huge thank you is due to several volunteers for their time and enthusiasm: Marcy Milhomme for invaluable finish line documentation and picking up the Subway subs; Adam Ilgen for assistance marking the course; Beth Capaldi, Stephen Ast, and Chris Thompson for staffing the much appreciated aid stations.

Thanks also to Tom Cali, of Re/MAX Centre Realty, and Subway Restaurants, for their enthusiastic support of this series.

Several great local races are coming up, and the next group runs in Rothrock are not far away: the Discovery Training Series, beginning Sept. 1, will cover the entire Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK course through low-key group runs on eight consecutive Thursday evenings. A full schedule is available at http://tusseymountainback.com/events/mountainback-discovery-series 

pix teaser5 16 ammerman

Kylee Ammerman motors to the finish line on Stone Creek Road

pix teaser5 16 three

Traci Edelman, Maryanne Neal, and Kathy Seeland are jubilant as they approach the finish

 

Overall Order of Finish

Place  Name                      Age    Sex  Town                   Time
 —————  ————                      ———    ———  ————                   ————
    1   Loc O                      39     M   Williamsburg          1:24:00
    2   Patrick Singletary         50     M   State College         1:27:09
    3   Mike Zimmerman             36     M   State College         1:31:40
    4   Jonathan Rice              21     M   Mt Pleasant, SC       1:34:44
    5   Heather Hoechst            36     F   Philadelphia          1:35:00
    6   Andy Cunningham            38     M   State College         1:35:40
    7   Austin Boyle               32     M   Lemont                1:36:39
    8   Meira Minard               42     F   State College         1:37:00
    9   Tom Cali                   61     M   State College         1:37:00
   10   Jeff Lynn                  48     M   Slippery Rock         1:39:01
   11   Brian Garthewaite          36     M   Lewisburg             1:41:45
   12   Kelly Harris               37     F   Lewisburg             1:42:03
   13   Matt Smith                 52     M   State College         1:42:25
   14   Robert Shaver              55     M   Loganton              1:44:34
   15   Melissa Davies             35     F   Lemont                1:45:20
   16   Adam Weiser                37     M   Northumberland        1:47:02
   17   Jenni Hulburt              30     F   Portersville          1:47:14
   18   Roger Maris                17     M   East Fallowfield      1:47:24
   19   Ben Woodard                40     M   Coatesville           1:51:37
   20   Ron Burket                 56     M   Philipsburg           1:52:00
   21   Michael Goldfine           60     M   Lemont                1:55:07
   22   Christian Kurpiel-Wakamiya 37     M   State College         1:57:03
   23   Steve Baird                38     M   State College         1:58:53
   24   Aric Sponsler              39     M   State College         2:04:26
   25   Jeff Schiesler             60     M   Port Matilda          2:04:39
   26   Tara Murray                39     F   State College         2:04:44
   27   Dean Capone                52     M   State College         2:04:46
   28   Mike Casper                57     M   State College         2:07:51
   29   Bianca Baier               27     F   State College         2:08:07
   30   Maggie King                30     F   Lewisburg             2:08:09
   31   George Conrad              39     M   State College         2:12:30
   32   Carolyn Gardner            40     F   State College         2:16:22
   33   Michael Ranck              65     M   Deer Lake             2:16:26
   34   Michael Boozer             40     M   Quarryville           2:16:42
   35   David Lloyd                46     M   State College         2:18:31
   36   Kylee Ammerman             36     F   Bellefonte            2:17:38
   37   Clarissa Coccia            30     F   Ellwood City          2:17:59
   38   Kathy Seeland              49     F   State College         2:18:05
   39   Traci Edelman              44     F   Port Matilda          2:18:05
   40   Maryanne Neal              46     F   Port Matilda          2:18:05
   41   Vanda Mikone Hurnyi        38     F   Boalsburg             2:26:00
   42   Lorella Thomas             53     M   Boalsburg             2:26:00
   43   Tom Maris                  45     M   East Fallowfield      2:33:59
   44   Joanna Maris               13     F   East Fallowfield      2:33:59
   45   Rob Crowe                  68     M   PA Furnace            2:49:32
   46   Michael Miller             60     M   Calvin                3:06:54
   47   Leann Martinez             38     F   Hummelstown           3:18:00