Boalsburg, PA
June 27, 2015

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

This year’s event saw runners from age 10 to 85 take part on this early morning tour of the Village of Boalsburg.

State College’s Lauren Philbrook, 28, led the race and finished in 17:12 to set a new women’s course record, 25 seconds ahead of men’s race winner Robert Kistner, 25, also of State College. Liz Ladrido was second in the women’s race, with Erin Gaddes taking third. Patrick Singletary took second in the men’s race and was the first masters finisher, followed by Nikita Fedkin in third. Paula Jech was the first women’s masters finisher.

On the young side, Marlee Kwasnica, 10, turned in an impressive time of 23:34, amply representing the value of training (and having fun) with the Nittany Track & Field youth club.
In the uppermost age category represented, 80-89, Arnold Gasche showed them how it’s done with poise and vigor.

The post-race pancake breakfast was well received by the hungry crowd, and numerous drawing prizes were handed out, donated by area businesses, including many shops located along the race course in Boalsburg.
Many thanks to Adam Ilgen, Ann Van Kuren and Evan Casper for assistance with setup and packet prep. A special shout out to Lance Bland and Carol Veltri for masterful flapjack flipping, with valuable assistance from Susan and Dave Byerle, who assisted with race day registration and serving the breakfast. Special thanks to Dave Eggler for professional timing and results.

Thanks to several participants for invaluable assistance with post-event cleanup.

See you all next year!

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
    1      OpW  Lauren Philbrook, 28*, State College, PA       17:12  
    2      OpM  Robert Kistner, 25, State College, PA          17:37  
    3    1 M40  Patrick Singletary, 49, State College, PA      17:55  
    4    1 M20  Nikita Fedkin, 21, State College, PA           19:16  
    5    2 M40  Mark Fedkin, 45, State College, PA             19:27  
    6    2 M20  Blair Biggin, 25, State College, PA            19:41  
    7    3 M40  Anthony Kwasnica, 42, State College, PA        20:56  
    8    1 M30  Anywhere Sikochi, 34, Boalsburg, PA            21:41  
    9    1 W30  Liz Ladrido, 38*, State College, PA            21:44  
   10    2 M30  Craig Gregory, 34, State College, PA           21:45  
   11    3 M20  Nick Shell, 24, University Parl, PA            22:06  
   12    3 M30  Matthew Shupenko, 36, Port Matilda, PA         22:22  
   13    1 W20  Erin Gaddes, 26*, Bellefonte, PA               22:39  
   14    4 M30  Dan Murphy, 33, State College, PA              22:47  
   15    5 M30  Cedric Detry, 33, Port Matilda, PA             22:58  
   16    2 W30  Anna Squicciarini, 36*, State College, PA      23:14  
   17    1 JrW  Marlee Kwasnica, 10*, State College, PA        23:34  
   18    2 W20  Susan Bedsworth, 29*, State College, PA        24:13  
   19    1 M50  David Degroote, 57, State College, PA          24:20  
   20    4 M20  Tyler Augst, 26, State College, PA             25:36  
   21    4 M40  Mark Brady, 49, Bellefonte, PA                 25:44  
   22    3 W30  Kerry Tolton, 35*, Boalsburg, PA               26:25  
   23    6 M30  Gar Hong, 36, State College, PA                26:42  
   24    7 M30  Paul Miller, 38, PoUghquag, NY                 26:52  
   25    4 W30  Ashley Schrag, 31*, Pennsylvania Furn, PA      27:01  
   26    3 W20  Amber Hartzler, 28*, State College, PA         27:08  
   27    5 M40  Rich Rickley, 44, Lemont, PA                   27:09  
   28    1 M60  John A Johnson, 61, State College, PA          28:08  
   29    5 W30  Kathleen Shupenko, 32*, Port Matilda, PA       28:46  
   30    6 M40  David Lloyd, 45, State College, PA             28:50  
   31    6 W30  Michel Haigh, 38*, State College, PA           28:54  
   32    7 W30  Carolyn Gardner, 39*, State College, PA        29:14  
   33    8 W30  Melissa Kyper, 33*, Alexandria, PA             29:16  
   34    8 M30  Hugh B Sprague, 31, Howard, PA                 29:19  
   35    1 W12  Anna Kwasnica, 14*, State College, PA          29:38  
   36    4 W20  Badryah Alhusaini, 23*, State College, PA      30:21  
   37    1 W70  Paula Jech, 71*, State College, PA             30:39  
   38    7 M40  Bruce Mackin, 46, State College, PA            30:49  
   39    8 M40  Robert Gardner, 47, State College, PA          31:26  
   40    1 W40  Susan Bogart, 47*, State College, PA           32:23  
   41    5 M20  Shane Haydt, 24, State College, PA             33:21  
   42    9 W30  Melissa Marshall, 33*, State College, PA       33:22  
   43    5 W20  Tabitha Johnson, 24*, Lewistown, PA            35:36  
   44    1 W50  Karen Infield, 53*, Port Matilda, PA           35:36  
   45    1 M70  Tom Jech, 71, State College, PA                37:49  
   46    1 M80  Arnold Gasche, 85, State College, PA           38:04  
   47    6 W20  Allyson Berger, 27*, Julian, PA                39:13  
   48    2 W40  Donna Mackin, 48*, State College, PA           39:48  
   49    2 M70  Carl Miller, 79, Bellefonte, PA                40:02  
   50    1 W60  Linda Brown, 62*, Julian, PA                   40:09  
   51    7 W20  Rebekah Laird, 26*, Port Matilda, PA           43:39  
   52    8 W20  Hilary Fineberg, 26*, Port Matilda, PA         44:02  
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
5 finishers among Men 20 - 29
8 finishers among Men 30 - 39
8 finishers among Men 40 - 49
1 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 69
2 finishers among Men 70 - 79
1 finishers among Men 80 - 89
1 finishers among Women Under 12
1 finishers among Women 12 - 14
8 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
2 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
1 finishers among Women 70 - 79
28 male finishers
24 female finishers
52 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Robert Kistner, 25, State College, PA          17:37  
Open Women
    1    1 W20  Lauren Philbrook, 28, State College, PA        17:12  


       CLASS  
PLACE  PLACE                       FINISHER                    TIME
—————  —————                       ————————                    ————
Men 20 - 29
    3    1      Nikita Fedkin, 21, State College, PA           19:16  
    5    2      Blair Biggin, 25, State College, PA            19:41  
    9    3      Nick Shell, 24, University Parl, PA            22:06  
   14    4      Tyler Augst, 26, State College, PA             25:36  
   24    5      Shane Haydt, 24, State College, PA             33:21  

Men 30 - 39
    7    1      Anywhere Sikochi, 34, Boalsburg, PA            21:41  
    8    2      Craig Gregory, 34, State College, PA           21:45  
   10    3      Matthew Shupenko, 36, Port Matilda, PA         22:22  
   11    4      Dan Murphy, 33, State College, PA              22:47  
   12    5      Cedric Detry, 33, Port Matilda, PA             22:58  
   16    6      Gar Hong, 36, State College, PA                26:42  
   17    7      Paul Miller, 38, PoUghquag, NY                 26:52  
   21    8      Hugh B Sprague, 31, Howard, PA                 29:19  

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Patrick Singletary, 49, State College, PA      17:55  
    4    2      Mark Fedkin, 45, State College, PA             19:27  
    6    3      Anthony Kwasnica, 42, State College, PA        20:56  
   15    4      Mark Brady, 49, Bellefonte, PA                 25:44  
   18    5      Rich Rickley, 44, Lemont, PA                   27:09  
   20    6      David Lloyd, 45, State College, PA             28:50  
   22    7      Bruce Mackin, 46, State College, PA            30:49  
   23    8      Robert Gardner, 47, State College, PA          31:26  

Men 50 - 59
   13    1      David Degroote, 57, State College, PA          24:20  

Men 60 - 69
   19    1      John A Johnson, 61, State College, PA          28:08  

Men 70 - 79
   25    1      Tom Jech, 71, State College, PA                37:49  
   27    2      Carl Miller, 79, Bellefonte, PA                40:02  

Men 80 - 89
   26    1      Arnold Gasche, 85, State College, PA           38:04  


       CLASS  
PLACE  PLACE                       FINISHER                    TIME
—————  —————                       ————————                    ————
Women Under 12
    5    1      Marlee Kwasnica, 10, State College, PA         23:34  

Women 12 - 14
   14    1      Anna Kwasnica, 14, State College, PA           29:38  


Women 20 - 29
    3    1      Erin Gaddes, 26, Bellefonte, PA                22:39  
    6    2      Susan Bedsworth, 29, State College, PA         24:13  
    9    3      Amber Hartzler, 28, State College, PA          27:08  
   15    4      Badryah Alhusaini, 23, State College, PA       30:21  
   19    5      Tabitha Johnson, 24, Lewistown, PA             35:36  
   21    6      Allyson Berger, 27, Julian, PA                 39:13  
   24    7      Rebekah Laird, 26, Port Matilda, PA            43:39  
   25    8      Hilary Fineberg, 26, Port Matilda, PA          44:02  

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Liz Ladrido, 38, State College, PA             21:44  
    4    2      Anna Squicciarini, 36, State College, PA       23:14  
    7    3      Kerry Tolton, 35, Boalsburg, PA                26:25  
    8    4      Ashley Schrag, 31, Pennsylvania Furn, PA       27:01  
   10    5      Kathleen Shupenko, 32, Port Matilda, PA        28:46  
   11    6      Michel Haigh, 38, State College, PA            28:54  
   12    7      Carolyn Gardner, 39, State College, PA         29:14  
   13    8      Melissa Kyper, 33, Alexandria, PA              29:16  
   18    9      Melissa Marshall, 33, State College, PA        33:22  

Women 40 - 49
   17    1      Susan Bogart, 47, State College, PA            32:23  
   22    2      Donna Mackin, 48, State College, PA            39:48  

Women 50 - 59
   20    1      Karen Infield, 53, Port Matilda, PA            35:36  

Women 60 - 69
   23    1      Linda Brown, 62, Julian, PA                    40:09  

Women 70 - 79
   16    1      Paula Jech, 71, State College, PA              30:39