Print

May 11, 2013
Rothrack State Forest

Results by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Full race report coming. WMA Finish Order (given below the order of finish results) is what counts for individual and team awards. The World Masters Athletics (WMA) percentage is an age and gender graded scoring system based on data. The WMA percentage tells how your age and gender graded time compares to the gender world record for a given distance. If your WMA score is 100%, you would have run a gender world record time in your prime. If it's 50%, then the world record holder would have come in in half your time. By the way, 80% is considered National Class level. Today's top 3 age and gender graded finishers were all pretty close to that!

An explanation of the formula:


WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS (WMA) Percentage Calculation:
AGST = age-gender standard time
OGST = open-gender standard time
AGT = age-graded time
WMA factor = OGST / AGST
WMA factor * actual time = AGT
WMA% (age-performance %) = OGST / AGT (or = AGST / time)

Simplified, your WMA (World Masters Athletics) percentage is the ratio of the approximate world-record time for your age and gender divided by your actual time.
 
Example for a 45-year old woman running a road 10 km in 40:00
AGST = 32:33 (AGST if she were a 45-year old male = 29:51)
OGST = 30:20 (OGST if she were a 45-year old male = 26:51)
WMA factor = 30:20 / 32:33 = 0.932
AGT = 0.932 * 40:00 = 37:17
WMA % = 30:20 / 37:17 (or = 32:33 / 40:00) = 81.4%

pix-tussey3-13-start 

Runners await the start, hoping to make it back to Whipple Dam before a predicted downpour

pix-tussey3-13-winners

 Top adjusted-time finishers Terry Reid, Jim Myers, Daniel Craighead, and Pat Singletary along with fastest female Allison Machnicki

pix-tussey3-13-teams1

Top teams: 2nd Place Oblique Shock (first 5 from left), and winner Last Minute

pix-tussey3-13-teams2

Close runners up in the team awards, The Warriors

 pix-tussey3-13-sox

Some snazzy sox!

pix-tussey3-13-sarah

Fashionista Sarah Farrant in her skort.

Order of Finish and Raw Finish Times

 PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         
 -----                  --------                  ----        ----
    1  Daniel Craighead, 23, State College, PA    34:17    Last Minute          
    2  Patrick Singletary, 47, State College, PA  37:41                         
    3  John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA     39:59                         
    4  Terry Reid, 54, Bellefonte, PA             40:12                         
    5  Norm Horn, 37                              41:06                         
    6  Brian Garthwaite, 33                       41:15                         
    7  Craig Eaton, 23, Oblique Shock             42:09    Oblique Shock        
    8  Brian Hackman, 16, Warriors Mark, PA       42:40                         
    9  Kyle Houser, 18, Woodward, PA              42:52    Warriors             
   10  Robert Shafer, 32                          43:18                         
   11  Allison Machnicki, 23*, State College, PA  43:47    Last Minute          
   12  Mike Martin, 31, State College, PA         45:20                         
   13  Michael Goldfine, 57, Lemont, PA           45:24    Last Minute          
   14  Sarah Farrant, 40*, Boalsburg, PA          45:30    Warriors             
   15  Wade Renninger, 34, Bellefonte, PA         45:42                         
   16  James Myers, 58, Last Minute               45:49    Last Minute          
   17  Brian Johnson, 36, Port Matilda, PA        46:20                         
   18  Jim Hackman, 51, Warriors Mark, PA         46:24                         
   19  Adam Bierly, 36                            47:09                         
   20  Brianna Bair, 33*                          47:11                         
   21  Kevin Hummel, 37                           47:44                         
   22  Daniel Dillen, 53                          48:17                         
   23  Barb Kelsey, 45*                           48:36                         
   24  John Bird, 25, Oblique Shock               48:43    Oblique Shock        
   25  Marvin Hall, 58, State College, PA         48:59                         
   26  Nathan Ramsey, 26                          49:50                         
   27  Jodi Bierly, 35*                           49:58                         
   28  Marta Hetzell, 26*, State College, PA      50:05    Oblique Shock        
   29  Sean Quinn Marlow, 28, Oblique Shock       50:32    Oblique Shock        
   30  Michael Miller, 57, Calvin, PA             50:51                         
   31  Stephanie Richard, 33*                     51:00                         
   32  Marie Garmet, 48*, Boalsburg, PA           51:19                         
   33  Heather Kikel, 36*                         51:21                         
   34  Gary Golaszewski, 43, State College, PA    51:22                         
   35  Marty Mazur, 56, State College, PA         51:35    Last Minute          
   36  Lucas Rankin, 33                           51:38                         
   37  Dan Shiner, 33                             54:10                         
   38  Ericka Giffin, 24*, Warriors               54:10    Warriors             
   39  Peter Libby, 40, Lewisburg, PA             54:11                         
   40  Krista Liguori, 19*                        54:36                         
   41  Dave DeGroote, 54, State College, PA       54:56                         
   42  Melissa Rickman, 30*, State College, PA    55:29                         
   43  Stephen Ast, 56                            56:40                         
   44  Sarah Hummel, 35*                          57:19                         
   45  Bonnie Smith, 32*, Lewisburg, PA           58:06                         
   46  Michael Weitzel, 42                        58:42                         
   47  Jared Hurlbert, 30                         58:57                         
   48  Rebecca Stavely, 24*, Oblique Shock        59:02    Oblique Shock        
   49  Jerry Valeri, 35                           59:04                         
   50  Teresa Craighead, 60*, Last Minute         59:18    Last Minute          
   51  Meri Collins, 32*                        1:00:26                         
   52  Pamela Snyder Etters, 32*                1:00:28                         
   53  Sarah Pendergrass, 38*                   1:00:46                         
   54  Catherine Levis, 34*, State College, PA  1:00:50                         
   55  Brenda Eissenstat, 56*                   1:02:15                         
   56  Claire Maxey, 25*, Oblique Shock         1:02:22    Oblique Shock        
   57  Jeannie Peters, 35*, Warriors Mark, PA   1:02:23                         
   58  Becky Smith, 30*                         1:02:26                         
   59  Denise Weaver, 48*                       1:02:50                         
   60  Tracy Clouthier, 25*                     1:02:59                         
   61  Marjorie Costello, 49*                   1:03:07                         
   62  Cameron Mothersbaugh, 18, Spring Mills, PA
                                                1:05:25    Warriors             
   63  Bekka Coakley, 34*, Bellefonte, PA       1:06:15                         
   64  Karen Dillen, 52*                        1:06:51                         
   65  Megan Vigne, 14*                         1:07:38                         
   66  Erin Vigne, 20*                          1:08:07                         
   67  Laurie Shirey, 42*                       1:10:00                         
   68  Todd Lidgett, 36                         1:10:04                         
   69  Regan DeVallance, 35*                    1:12:55                         
   70  Emilie Church, 24*, Bellefonte, PA       1:19:00    Warriors             
   71  Carl Miller, 77, Bellefonte, PA          1:22:31    Warriors             
* indicates females

WMA Percentage

This is the adjusted finish order for individual awards.

WMA
 PLACE                 FINISHER                    PERCENTAGE     TEAM         
 -----                 --------                    ----------     ----
    1     Patrick Singletary, 47, State College, PA  79.52%                         
    2     Terry Reid, 54, Bellefonte, PA             78.90%                         
    3     Daniel Craighead, 23, State College, PA    78.32%    Last Minute          
    4     Michael Goldfine, 57, Lemont, PA           71.66%    Last Minute          
    5     James Myers, 58, Last Minute               71.59%    Last Minute          
    6     Allison Machnicki, 23*, State College, PA  69.28%    Last Minute          
    7     John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA     69.03%                         
    8     Sarah Farrant, 40*, Boalsburg, PA          68.50%    Warriors             
    9     Norm Horn, 37                              67.60%                         
   10     Marvin Hall, 58, State College, PA         66.96%                         
   11     Jim Hackman, 51, Warriors Mark, PA         66.70%                         
   12     Barb Kelsey, 45*                           66.39%                         
   13     Brian Garthwaite, 33                       65.86%                         
   14     Teresa Craighead, 60*, Last Minute         65.18%    Last Minute          
   15     Daniel Dillen, 53                          65.14%                         
   16     Marie Garmet, 48*, Boalsburg, PA           64.66%                         
   17     Brianna Bair, 33*                          64.43%                         
   18     Michael Miller, 57, Calvin, PA             63.98%                         
   19     Craig Eaton, 23, Oblique Shock             63.70%    Oblique Shock        
   20     Brian Hackman, 16, Warriors Mark, PA       62.93%                         
   21     Kyle Houser, 18, Woodward, PA              62.64%    Warriors             
   22     Marty Mazur, 56, State College, PA         62.52%    Last Minute          
   23     Robert Shafer, 32                          62.51%                         
   24     Jodi Bierly, 35*                           61.11%                         
   25     Marta Hetzell, 26*, State College, PA      60.57%    Oblique Shock        
   26     Wade Renninger, 34, Bellefonte, PA         59.70%                         
   27     Heather Kikel, 36*                         59.66%                         
   28     Stephanie Richard, 33*                     59.61%                         
   29     Brian Johnson, 36, Port Matilda, PA        59.57%                         
   30     Mike Martin, 31, State College, PA         59.52%                         
   31     Brenda Eissenstat, 56*                     58.82%                         
   32     Adam Bierly, 36                            58.54%                         
   33     Kevin Hummel, 37                           58.21%                         
   34     Dave DeGroote, 54, State College, PA       57.74%                         
   35     Stephen Ast, 56                            56.91%                         
   36     Gary Golaszewski, 43, State College, PA    56.59%                         
   37     Ericka Giffin, 24*, Warriors               56.00%    Warriors             
   38     Krista Liguori, 19*                        55.56%                         
   39     John Bird, 25, Oblique Shock               55.11%    Oblique Shock        
   40     Melissa Rickman, 30*, State College, PA    54.67%                         
   41     Nathan Ramsey, 26                          53.88%                         
   42     Sarah Hummel, 35*                          53.27%                         
   43     Marjorie Costello, 49*                     53.16%                         
   44     Sean Quinn Marlow, 28, Oblique Shock       53.13%    Oblique Shock        
   45     Denise Weaver, 48*                         52.81%                         
   46     Lucas Rankin, 33                           52.61%                         
   47     Peter Libby, 40, Lewisburg, PA             52.45%                         
   48     Bonnie Smith, 32*, Lewisburg, PA           52.27%                         
   49     Karen Dillen, 52*                          52.03%                         
   50     Rebecca Stavely, 24*, Oblique Shock        51.38%    Oblique Shock        
   51     Sarah Pendergrass, 38*                     50.77%                         
   52     Meri Collins, 32*                          50.25%                         
   53     Pamela Snyder Etters, 32*                  50.22%                         
   54     Dan Shiner, 33                             50.15%                         
   55     Catherine Levis, 34*, State College, PA    50.08%                         
   56     Carl Miller, 77, Bellefonte, PA            49.61%    Warriors             
   57     Michael Weitzel, 42                        49.12%                         
   58     Jeannie Peters, 35*, Warriors Mark, PA     48.94%                         
   59     Claire Maxey, 25*, Oblique Shock           48.64%    Oblique Shock        
   60     Becky Smith, 30*                           48.59%                         
   61     Tracy Clouthier, 25*                       48.16%                         
   62     Jerry Valeri, 35                           46.44%                         
   63     Bekka Coakley, 34*, Bellefonte, PA         45.99%                         
   64     Jared Hurlbert, 30                         45.66%                         
   65     Laurie Shirey, 42*                         45.05%                         
   66     Megan Vigne, 14*                           44.85%                         
   67     Erin Vigne, 20*                            44.53%                         
   68     Regan DeVallance, 35*                      41.87%                         
   69     Cameron Mothersbaugh, 18, Spring Mills, PA 41.04%    Warriors             
   70     Todd Lidgett, 36                           39.39%                         
   71     Emilie Church, 24*, Bellefonte, PA         38.40%    Warriors             
* indicates females
37 finishers among Open Men/OpM
34 finishers among Open Women/OpW
37 male finishers
34 female finishers
71 total finishers

Team Results

Note: Team score is the average of the WMA Percentage of the top 5 finishers for each team.

PLACE AMONG                               
   TEAM                                                 WMA
FINISHERS         FINISHER NAME                     PERCENTAGE
---------         -------------                     ----------
1. Last Minute
    1     Daniel Craighead, 23, State College, PA    78.32%  
    2     Michael Goldfine, 57, Lemont, PA           71.66%  
    3     James Myers, 58, Last Minute               71.59%  
    4     Allison Machnicki, 23*, State College, PA  69.28%  
    6     Teresa Craighead, 60*, Last Minute         65.18%  
    9     Marty Mazur, 56, State College, PA         62.52%  
average WMA top 5 runners = 71.21

2. Oblique Shock
    7     Craig Eaton, 23, Oblique Shock             63.70%  
   10     Marta Hetzell, 26*, State College, PA      60.57%  
   12     John Bird, 25, Oblique Shock               55.11%  
   13     Sean Quinn Marlow, 28, Oblique Shock       53.13%  
   14     Rebecca Stavely, 24*, Oblique Shock        51.38%  
   16     Claire Maxey, 25*, Oblique Shock           48.64%  
average WMA top 5 runners = 56.78

3. Warriors
    5     Sarah Farrant, 40*, Boalsburg, PA          68.50%  
    8     Kyle Houser, 18, Woodward, PA              62.64%  
   11     Ericka Giffin, 24*, Warriors               56.00%  
   15     Carl Miller, 77, Bellefonte, PA            49.61%  
   17     Cameron Mothersbaugh, 18, Spring Mills, PA 41.04%  
   18     Emilie Church, 24*, Bellefonte, PA         38.40%  
average WMA top 5 runners = 55.56