Race Results Photos

It was a beautiful fall day with sunny skies and temperatures in the low 50s, as 91 runners turned out for the 19th Annual Knights of Columbus Adventure 5K on Sunday. This race benefits the Schlow Centre Region Library Children's Department and the Tom Kleban Recovery Fund. As Meira Minard remarked, “It is especially inspiring to see Tom Kleban out there year after year supporting all the runners!”

The Knights race is the Nittany Valley Running Club's official Beginners Race. Five runners who had never before run a 5K or more tried their feet on the course. There was also a number of State College's seasoned elite, fresh from competing in last week's Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK 50 Mile Relay.

One of the area’s top Masters runners, Pat Singletary, 44, took first in 17:31, followed by second place finisher, Matt Popowicz, 27, in 17:39 and third place finisher, Alan Effrig, 30, in 17:53. In the women’s race, Anne Skulas-Ray, 26, continued her dominance of the local 5K circuit this year by cruising to an easy victory in 19:27, followed by Meira Minard, who is making a fast recovery from stress fracture, in 19:43 and Tara “Hill Queen” Murray, who didn’t let those two steep climbs stop her from finishing third in 20:56.

We also had a number of impressive finishes by youngsters, including Jay Ciccolini, 11, of Lewistown, who ran the course in 20:29, and Natasha Fedkina, 11, who finished in 21:15.

The Knights Race is the Nittany Valley Running Club’s official Beginner's Race, and this year 5 runners completed their first 5K race. This year’s beginners included Kay Makishi, Ed Alberta, Matthew Beyerle, Rob Dougherty, and Elizabeth Cipriano. All beginners received a ribbon of recognition to help commemorate their first 5K. Congratulations on your accomplishment!

A large number of families, including the Baumgardners, Ciccolinis, Ciprianos, aniels, Fedkins, Kilmers, Maras, Maczugas, Reinhards, Runeys, Russells, and Shireys, participated in either the 5K and/or the Kids’ races, which are always great fun to watch. The kid just had a fantastic time running their little hearts out!

Race director Cheryl Capone wants to thank all the volunteers for helping make race day a success. Past race directors, Marty and Vicky Mazur, provided invaluable assistance with many pre-race and race day preparations. Kim Nelson did a terrific job coordinating volunteers, helping with registration, and preparing results. Jerry Steffy, Pam Scott, and Dave DeGroote saved the day in Dave “Father Time” Eggler’s absence by timing the race and working the finish line. (Pam also made some yummy raisin chocolate chip cookies that were enjoyed by all!) A big thanks to Julie Grubb for managing the Knights Hall and helping with registration. Also helping with registration were Susan Berbec, Christine Rodgers, Bonnie Higgins. And finally, many thanks to course marshals John Sheakoski, Beth Herndon (who also helped prepare results), Linda Marshall, and Greg Roth who helped direct runners along their way.

Finally, a HUGE thanks also goes out to our sponsors. The Knights of Columbus generously allow the NVRC to host the race in their Hall, and also donated a nice cash gift to help defray race expenses. Club member and long-time sponsor, Tom Cali, of Tom Cali Re/Max Centre Realty was also very generous with a cash gift, as was Michael Brigandi of Diversified Asset Planners. Appalachian Outdoors is our official sponsor of the Kids races. Weis Markets provided a store gift cards which were used to purchase bagels, bananas and cookies for the runners. CCDA Water donated bottled water. Several other local businesses, including Rapid Transit Sports, Appalachain Outdoors, The Boal Mansion and Columbus Chapel, Webster's Books, and Northland Bowl also provided prizes. Rosewood Silkscreening did a great job with the race T-shirts. Many people also had a lot of nice things to say about our new T-shirt design, which was done by Karl Leitzel.

Cheryl Capone
Race Director

Photos

[flickr tag="nvrun.com,2009,knightsofcolumbus5k" user=all sort=date-taken-asc] .

Race Results

Place   Time    Age  First Name    Last Name       Sex   Town            State  Beginner
-----   ----    ---  ----------    ---------       ---   ----            -----  --------
1       17:31   44   Patrick       Singletary       M    State College     PA
2       17:39   27   Matt          Popowicz         M    State College     PA
3       17:53   30   Alan          Effrig           M    State College     PA
4       18:07   39   Brian         Russell          M    Port Matilda      PA
5       18:20   30   Daniel        Grear            M    State College     PA
6       18:30   13   Will          Cather           M    Port Matilda      PA
7       19:06   54   Tom           Cali             M    State College     PA
8       19:17   51   Mike          Smith            M    Lebanon           PA
9       19:20   21   Joshua        Ciccolini        M    State College     PA
10      19:27   26   Ann           Skulas-Ray       F    State College     PA
11      19:36   26   Jonathan      Essel            M    State College     PA
12      19:43   37   Meira         Minard           F    State College     PA
13      19:50   16   Nikita        Fedkin           M    State College     PA
14      19:57   53   Rich          Harter           M    State College     PA
15      20:15   23   Matt          Simms            M    Reedsville        PA
16      20:16   28   Aaron         Reinhard         M    State College     PA
17      20:29   11   Jay           Ciccolini        M    Lewistown         PA
18      20:51   27   Nathan        Pecht            M    Beech Creek       PA
19      20:53   39   Mark          Fedkin           M    State College     PA
20      20:56   33   Tara          Murray           F    Bellefonte        PA
21      21:07   31   Aiden         Baumgardner      M    Yeagertown        PA
22      21:15   11   Natasha       Fedkina          F    State College     PA
23      21:18   28   Sarah         Pabian           F    State College     PA
24      21:30   29   Nate          Sorber           M    State College     PA
25      21:31   13   Matthew       Beyerle          M    State College     PA       X
26      21:36   13   Seth          Balky            M    State College     PA
27      22:10   40   Christine     Rodgers          F    Bellefonte        PA
28      22:20   55   Earl          Lake             M    PA Furnace        PA
29      22:28   46   Dana          Todd             M    Port Matilda      PA
30      22:32   12   Gregory       Morgan           M    Hollidaysburg     PA
31      22:55   30   C: Keelin     Baumgardner      F    Yeagertown        PA
32      23:27   29   Kevin         Pecht            M    Beech Creek       PA
33      23:35   22   Cory          Neff             M    Curwensville      PA
34      23:51   52   Marty         Mazur            M    State College     PA
35      23:55   29   Sarah         Reinhard         F    State College     PA
36      23:57   49   Steve         Maczuga          M    Spring Mills      PA
37      23:58   38   Andrew        Haines           M    PA Furnace        PA
38      24:15   21   Loren         Roderick         F    State College     PA
39      24:20   64   Dennis        Jett             M    State College     PA
40      24:36   29   Guy           Cipriano         M    Bellefonte        PA
41      24:40   49   Steve         Bryan            M    Warriors Mark     PA
42      24:54   22   Chad          Cragle           M    State College     PA
43      25:00   14   Jonah         Ciccolini        M    State College     PA
44      25:03   44   Gregory       Luna             M    State College     PA
45      25:07   23   Kevin         McGarry          M    North Wildwood    NJ
46      25:27   43   Steve         Shirey           M    Pleasant Gap      PA
47      25:34   68   Terry         Derk             M    Dauphin           PA
48      25:53   12   Brooke        Shirey           F    Pleasant Gap      PA
49      26:02   65   Paula         Jech             F    State College     PA
50      26:17   42   Stevie        Rocco            F    PA Furnace        PA
51      26:33   33   Steve         Bloser           M    State College     PA
52      26:45   15   Sarah         Runey            F    Boalsburg         PA
53      26:46   9    Peter         Runey            M    Boalsburg         PA
54      27:00   44   Denise        Weaver           F    Pleasant Gap      PA
55      27:12   51   Deb           Smith            F    Lebanon           PA
56      27:30   8    Emma          Maras            F    State College     PA
57      27:35   6    Caleb         Runey            M    Boalsburg         PA
58      27:35   41   Michael       Runey            M    Boalsbur          PA
59      27:37   48   James         Maras            M    State College     PA
60      27:38   37   Robert        Daniels          M    State College     PA
61      27:39   37   Jennifer      Daniels          F    State College     PA
62      27:39   48   Philip        Gold-Garuey      M    State College     PA
63      27:53   27   Elizabeth     Cipriano         F    State College     PA        X
64      27:58   37   Leanne        Zuech            F    State College     PA
65      28:08   62   Bill          Whittaker        M    State College     PA
66      28:10   27   Ashley        Sorber           F    Benton            PA
67      28:23   42   Caroline      Pierce           F    State College     PA
68      28:28   28   Katie         Kilmer           F    Binghamton        NY
69      28:29   44   Kyle          Kilmer           M    Binghamton        NY
70      28:49   40   Ed            Alberta          M    State College     PA        X
71      28:56   50   John          Hook             M    State College     PA
72      29:11   35   Rob           Dougherty        M    State College     PA        X
73      29:38   26   Dena          Cipriano         F    Bellefonte        PA
74      30:06   42   Lorey         Ciccolini        F    State College     PA
75      30:08   52   Jeff          Stringer         M    Bellefonte        PA
76      30:09   14   Blade         Maczuga          M    Spring Mills      PA
77      30:20   38   Ramey         Womer            M    State College     PA
78      30:36   56   Molly         Buchanan         F    State College     PA
79      30:59   25   Tracy         Williams         F    State College     PA
80      31:33   55   Bonnie        Higgins          F    State College     PA
81      32:23   50   Marjie        Nye              F    State College     PA
82      32:57   28   Vanessa       Web              F    State College     PA
83      33:20   11   Rebekah       Runey            F    Boalsburg         PA
84      33:21   41   Christy       Runey            F    Boalsburg         PA
85      33:24   68   Lionel        Bassett          M    State College     PA
86      33:24   46   Nancy         Hallberg         F    Port Matilda      PA
87      33:45   11   Victoria      Maras            F    State College     PA
88      34:25   32   Christine     Francis          F    State College     PA
89      37:11   42   Jennifer      Deutsch          F    State College     PA
90      39:25   44   Beckie        Lease            F    Spring Mills      PA
91      40:36   72   George        Kleban           M    Boalsburg         PA

Girls 12 and Under
21:15     22      11   Natasha       Fedkina        F    State College      PA
25:53     48      12   Brooke        Shirey         F    Pleasant Gap       PA
27:30     56      8    Emma          Maras          F    State College      PA
33:20     83      11   Rebekah       Runey          F    Boalsburg          PA
33:45     87      11   Victoria      Maras          F    State College      PA
Girls 13-15
26:45     52      15   Sarah         Runey          F    Boalsburg          PA
Women 21-24
24:15     38      21   Loren         Roderick       F    State College      PA
Women 25-29
19:27     10      26   Ann           Skulas-Ray     F    State College      PA
21:18     23      28   Sarah         Pabian         F    State College      PA
23:55     35      29   Sarah         Reinhard       F    State College      PA
27:53     63      27   Elizabeth     Cipriano       F    State College      PA
28:10     66      27   Ashley        Sorber         F    Benton             PA
28:28     68      28   Katie         Kilmer         F    Binghamton         NY
29:38     73      26   Dena          Cipriano       F    Bellefonte         PA
30:59     79      25   Tracy         Williams       F    State College      PA
32:57     82      28   Vanessa       Web            F    State College      PA
Women 30-34
20:56     20      33   Tara          Murray         F    Bellefonte         PA
22:55     31      30   C: Keelin     Baumgardner    F    Yeagertown         PA
34:25     88      32   Christine     Francis        F    State College      PA
Women 35-39
19:43     12      37   Meira         Minard         F    State College      PA
27:39     61      37   Jennifer      Daniels        F    State College      PA
27:58     64      37   Leanne        Zuech          F    State College      PA
Women 40-44
22:10     27      40   Christine     Rodgers        F    Bellefonte         PA
26:17     50      42   Stevie        Rocco          F    PA Furnace         PA
27:00     54      44   Denise        Weaver         F    Pleasant Gap       PA
28:23     67      42   Caroline      Pierce         F    State College      PA
30:06     74      42   Lorey         Ciccolini      F    State College      PA
33:21     84      41   Christy       Runey          F    Boalsburg          PA
37:11     89      42   Jennifer      Deutsch        F    State College      PA
39:25     90      44   Beckie        Lease          F    Spring Mills       PA
Women 45-49
33:24     86      46   Nancy         Hallberg       F    Port Matilda       PA
Women 50-54
27:12     55      51   Deb           Smith          F    Lebanon            PA
32:23     81      50   Marjie        Nye            F    State College      PA
Women 55-59
30:36     78      56   Molly         Buchanan       F    State College      PA
31:33     80      55   Bonnie        Higgins        F    State College      PA
Women 65-69
26:02     49      65   Paula         Jech           F    State College      PA

Boys 12 and Under
20:29     17      11   Jay           Ciccolini      M    Lewistown          PA
22:32     30      12   Gregory       Morgan         M    Hollidaysburg      PA
26:46     53      9    Peter         Runey          M    Boalsburg          PA
27:35     57      6    Caleb         Runey          M    Boalsburg          PA
Boys 13-17
18:3      6       13   Will          Cather         M    Port Matilda       PA
21:31     25      13   Matthew       Beyerle        M    State College      PA
21:36     26      13   Seth          Balky          M    State College      PA
25:00     43      14   Jonah         Ciccolini      M    State College      PA
30:09     76      14   Blade         Maczuga        M    Spring Mills       PA
19:5      13      16   Nikita        Fedkin         M    State College      PA
Men 20-24
19:20     9       21   Joshua        Ciccolini      M    State College      PA
20:15     15      23   Matt          Simms          M    Reedsville         PA
23:35     33      22   Cory          Neff           M    Curwensville       PA
24:54     42      22   Chad          Cragle         M    State College      PA
25:07     45      23   Kevin         McGarry        M    North Wildwood     NJ
Men 25-29
17:39     2       27   Matt          Popowicz       M    State College      PA
19:36     11      26   Jonathan      Essel          M    State College      PA
20:16     16      28   Aaron         Reinhard       M    State College      PA
20:51     18      27   Nathan        Pecht          M    Beech Creek        PA
21:3      24      29   Nate          Sorber         M    State College      PA
23:27     32      29   Kevin         Pecht          M    Beech Creek        PA
24:36     40      29   Guy           Cipriano       M    Bellefonte         PA
Men 30-34
17:53     3       30   Alan          Effrig         M    State College      PA
18:2      5       30   Daniel        Grear          M    State College      PA
21:07     21      31   Aiden         Baumgardner    M    Yeagertown         PA
26:33     51      33   Steve         Bloser         M    State College      PA
Men 35-39
18:07     4       39   Brain         Russell        M    Port Matilda       PA
20:53     19      39   Mark          Fedkin         M    State College      PA
23:58     37      38   Andrew        Haines         M    PA Furnace         PA
27:38     60      37   Robert        Daniels        M    State College      PA
29:11     72      35   Rob           Dougherty      M    State College      PA
30:2      77      38   Ramey         Womer          M    State College      PA
Men 40-44
17:31     1       44   Patrick       Singletary     M    State College      PA
25:03     44      44   Gregory       Luna           M    State College      PA
25:27     46      43   Steve         Shirey         M    Pleasant Gap       PA
27:35     58      41   Michael       Runey          M    Boalsburg          PA
28:29     69      44   Kyle          Kilmer         M    Binghamton         NY
28:49     70      40   Ed            Alberta        M    State College      PA
Men 45-49
22:28     29      46   Dana          Todd           M    Port Matilda       PA
23:57     36      49   Steve         Maczuga        M    Spring Mills       PA
24:4      41      49   Steve         Bryan          M    Warrior Mark       PA
27:37     59      48   James         Maras          M    State College      PA
27:39     62      48   Philip        Gold-Garuey    M    State College      PA
Men 50-54
19:06     7       54   Tom           Cali           M    State College      PA
19:17     8       51   Mike          Smith          M    Lebanon            PA
19:57     14      53   Rich          Harter         M    State College      PA
23:51     34      52   Marty         Mazur          M    State College      PA
28:56     71      50   John          Hook           M    State College      PA
30:08     75      52   Jeff          Stringer       M    Bellefonte         PA
Men 55-59
22:20     28      55   Earl          Lake           M    PA Furnace         PA
Men 60-64
24:20     39      64   Dennis        Jett           M    State College      PA
Men 65-69
28:08     65      62   Bill          Whittaker      M    State College      PA
25:34     47      68   Terry         Derk           M    Daupin             PA
33:24     85      68   Lionel        Bassett        M    State College      PA
Men 70-74
40:36     91      72   George        Kleban         M    Boalsburg          PA

Kids Races

1/4 Mile
Place   Name                 Age     Sex       Time
-----   ----                 ---     ---       ----
1       Sebastian Lepage      8       M       1:33.50
2       Amber Shirey          7       F       1:34.71
3       Michael Russell       6       M       1:53.89
4       Daniel Smith          9       M       2:03.09
5       Ella Corson           5       M       2:07.18
6       Taylor Francis        6       F       2:15.94
7       Juliana Dougherty     6       F       2:20.71
8       Zachary Russell       5       M       2:24.78
9       Alana Francis         4       F       2:28.52
10      Mark Lepage           5       M       2:33.71


1/2 Mile
Place   Name                 Age     Sex       Time
-----   ----                 ---     ---       ----
1       Summer Shirey         10      F       3:27.98
2       Xavier Baumgardner    9       M       4:00.38
3       Michael Russell       6       M       4:13.02
4       Sam Smith             6       M       4:15.17
5       Justice Baumgardner   10      M       4:16.98