(Held on Snow Shoe Rails to Trails near Grassflat, PA)
August, 29, 2009

Instead of the usual daily deluge, clear skies miraculously prevailed Saturday morning for the first running of the Peale Race where 65 runners and 23 walkers completed the 5-mile course. Participants had an up-close experience of the chilly, damp and dark historic Peale tunnel and of the bright, aerial-like view of the Peale viaduct. Adept mud-puddle skipping was “par for the course” although complaints were few for these folks running for fun, competition, exercise and for an environmental cause!

Nittany Valley Running Club sponsored the Peale Race for the benefit of People Protecting Communities, a group dedicated to preventing a landfill takeover of the Snow Shoe recreational trail and of the surrounding forests, replete with natural beauty and history.

Special thanks to the following businesses and organizations: Appalachian Outdoors; Baumgardner Coal Company; Black Moshannon Lodge; Clarence Archery; Collegiate Pride, Inc.; For the Birds (bird house from local barn wood); Grassflat Moose Lodge 941; Hall’s Market & Subway; Kephart Hardware Co., Inc.; Lonely Pine Storage; Lucas Oil; Ludwigs Market; M&D Storage; Nachman Construction; Quality Machining, Inc.; R.H. Bailey Construction, LLC; Ridge & Valley Outings Club, Inc.; Scotts Pools, Inc.; Sierra Club Moshannon Group; Snow Shoe Rails-to-Trails Association; The Philips Hotel & The 1921 Restaurant; Tussey Mountain Outfitters; Zetts Fish Hatcheries, Inc.

Also thanks to the volunteers whose hard work made this race successful.

OVERALL MALE        TIME

1     Matt Manfred            27:54       State College
2     Terry Reid              31:29       Bellefonte

OVERALL FEMALE
1     Katey Glunt             35:17       State College
2     Kristen Gross           36:33       Woodland

PLACE     NAME                    AGE  ADDRESS                 TIME
-----     ----                    ---  -------                 ----
1       Matt Manfred             28  State College           27:54
2       Terry Reid               50  Bellefonte              31:29
3       Jim Beveridge            42  Morrisdale              31:49
4       Jim Rea                  38  Loysville               32:35
5       Rich Hunter              53  State College           33:20
6       James Larsen             54  State College           33:55
7       Richard Stehollwer       53  State College           34:28
8       John Fegyveresi          32  State College           35:11
9       Katey Glunt              25  State College           35:17
10       Nick Zimmerman           19  Drifting                35:40
11       Jean Ngwanja             40  Mt Union                35:41
12       Logan Swartz             21  Loysville               35:42
13       Jason Stout              34  State College           35:55
14       Kristen Gross            28  Woodland                36:33
15       Rich Veneziano           56  Drifting                36:35
16       Dan Guss                 61  State College           36:37
17       Ken Lupton               49  Osceola Mills           36:38
18       Scott Klettke            35  Bellefonte              36:50
19       David Leeper             56  Hollidaysburg           36:56
20       Aaron Tiracorda          38  Kylertown               37:09
21       Glenn Hunter             41  State College           37:14
22       Christine Rodgers        40  Bellefonte              37:22
23       Dustin Deliman           14  Kylertown               37:29
24       Richard Greene           40  Lock Haven              37:43
25       Wendy Nelson             28  State College           37:47
26       Krijn Paaijmans          31  Bellefonte              38:09
27       Rachel Stehouwer         21  State College           38:28
28       Robin Riglin             41  Philipsburg             38:40
29       Brian Lewis              31  Ashville, NC            38:57
30       Jessica Hawk             25  Boalsburg               39:00
31       Cory Neff                21  Curwensville            39:16
32       David DeGroote           51  State College           40:36
33       David Powell             46  Philipsburg             40:40
34       Rebecca Wilson Lundin    25  Bellefonte              41:44
35       Tom Lundin               26  Bellefonte              41:45
36       Silvie Huijben           27  State College           42:22
37       Christine Solan          30  State College           42:27
38       Michael Koslap           27  State College           42:55
39       Dan Mohney               56  Clearfield              43:26
40       Richard Butler           61  Clearfield              43:29
41       Debbie McRoberts         51  Bellefonte              44:53
42       Erica Anderson           35  State College           45:41
43       Christina Brown          34  Lanse                   45:53
44       Kevin Brown              35  Lanse                   45:54
45       Hiroko Kitajima          24  State College           46:12
46       Ken Czuprynski           22  Greencastle             46:13
47       Randy Schnarrs           50  Philipsburg             46:23
48       Mike Dahlberg            45  Howard                  47:12
49       Gary Helsel              40  Philipsburg             48:20
50       Gary Lenz                55  Harrisburg              48:21
51       Chris Calso              21  Osceola Mills           48:54
52       Douglas Bradley          65  Duncansvills            49:20
53       Jeff Johnston            57  Cogan Station           49:34
54       Paul Lentz               45  Loretto                 49:36
55       George Verost            69  Philipsburg             49:47
56       Anson Burwell            58  State College           50:00
57       Janel Greenland          37  Bellefonte              51:20
58       Matthew Read             12  Boalsburg               51:45
59       Andrew Read              47  Boalsburg               51:46
60       Ramey Womer              38  Philipsburg             52:29
61       Keith Anderson           44  State College           53:30
62       Kathie Mayo              56  Bellefonte              54:11
63       Dannielle Kroczynski     48  State College           54:59
64       Tammy Chambers           42  Clarence                55:25
65       Roxanne Swistock         27  Tyrone                  57:58


FEMALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS
NAME                    TOWN                        TIME

20 to 24
1     Rachel Stehower         State College                38:28
2     Hiroko Kitajimu         State College                46:12

25 to 29
1     Wendy Nelson            State College                37:47
2     Jessica Hawk            Boalsburg                    39:00

30 to 34
1     Christine Solan         State College                42:27
2     Christina Brown         Lanse                        45:53

35 to 39
1     Erica Anderson          State College                45:41
2     Janel Greenland         Bellefonte                   51:20

40 to 44
1     Christine Rodgers       Bellefonte                   37:22
2     Robin Riglin            Philipsburg                  38:40

45 to 49
1     Dannielle Kroczynski    State College                54:59

50 to 59
1     Debbie McRoberts        Bellefonte                   44:53
2     Kathie Mayo             Bellefonte                   54:11


MALE AGE DIVISION WINNERS
NAME                    TOWN                        TIME

11 to 14
1     Dustin Deliman          Kylertown                    37:27
2     Matt Read               Boalsburg                    51:45

15 to 19
1     Nick Zimmerman          Drifting                     35:40

20 to 24
1     Logan Swartz            Loysville                    35:42
2     Cory Neff               Curwensville                 39:16

25 to 29
1     Tom Lundin              Bellefonte                   41:45
2     Mike Koslap             State College                42:55

30 to 34
1     John Fegyveresi         State College                35:11
2     Jason Stout             State College                35:55

35 to 39
1     Jim Rea                 Loysville                    32:35
2     Scott Klettke           Bellefonte                   36:50

40 to 44
1     Jim Beveridge           Morrisdale                   31:49
2     Jean Ngwanja            Mt Union                     35:41

45 to 49
1     Ken Lupton              Osceola Mills                36:38
2     David Powell            Philipsburg                  40:40

50 to 54
1     Rich Hunter             State College                33:20
2     Jim Larsen              State College                33:55

55 to 59
1     Rich Veneziano          Drifting                     36:35
2     David Leeper            Hollidaysburg                36:56

60-64
1     Dan Guss                State College                36:37
2     Rich Butler             Clearfield                   43:29

65 & Over
1     Doug Bradley            Duncansville                 49:20
2     George Verost           Philipsburg                  49:47

Walkers

1    Richard Barbee           Garfield, NJ
2    Richard Biggins          Munson
3    Kristin Burnett          State College
4    Vicki Carter             Pa  Furnance
5    Shelda Conklin           Sandy Ridge
6    Kim Corro                State College
7    Linda Fenush             Grassflat
8    Arnold Gasche            State College
9    Janine Guillard          Pa Furnance
10   Andy McKinnon            Pa Furnance
11   Leela McKinnon           Pa Furnance
12   Malti McKinnon           Pa Furnance
13   Adam Morgan              Snow Shoe
14   Kathie Morgan            Snow Shoe
15   Helen O’Connell          Pa Furnance
16   Lori Paterno             State College
17   Janice Perison           Pa Furnance
18   Kim Sample               Morrisdale
19   Greg Westwood            Philipsburg
20   Lyndsay Westwood         Philipsburg
21   Tia Wisor                West Decatur
22   Mark Wood                Philipsburg