Print

State College, PA
October 12, 2014

Fedkin Wins 24th Knights of Columbus 5k Race

by Jaimie Wright

The 24th Knights of Columbus race took place October 12, 2014 under beautiful sunny skies and peak foliage, with proceeds benefitting Schlow Regional Library's Children's Department in State College.

Alan Effrig, 35, took an early lead, but Mark Fedkin, 45, passed Effrig about 2.5 miles into the race to secure a six-second victory in 18:58, with Bob Shafer, 33, following close behind in 19:05. Emily Fertig, 30, easily won the women’s race in 21:13. Thirteen-year-old Emma Maras came in second in 21:59, and Debbie Simoncek, 46, finished third in 22:15. Eleven-year-old Bennett Norton finished an impressive 20:09.

pix-kc5k-14-schlow

Jaimie Wright presents proceeds of Knights Race to Anita Ditz of Schlow Library

Photo courtesy of Schlow Regional Library

The course started at the Knights of Columbus Hall and meandered through Orchard Park, the State College High School Area Athletic Grounds, and Westerly Parkway before looping again through Orchard Park and several neighborhood streets and finishing in the park. Terrain included roads, bike paths, grass and dirt paths.

The race was a family affair, with several parents running with their child. Children under age 12 also participated in children’s races after the 5k.

Special thanks to race sponsors: the Knights of Columbus, Tom Cali/Ellen Kline of ReMax Centre Reality, Wegmans, Coca-Cola, Rapid Transit, Appalachian Outdoors, DJ Coffee, Websters Café and Books, Callao Café, My Thai, the State Theatre, ProCopy, Fitology, Meyer’s Dairy, Happy Valley Mini Golf, and Northland Bowl.

Thanks also to volunteers: Marty Mazur, Judd and Davis Michael; Joe, Lee and Luca Wright; Stephanie, Lauren and Sabrina Velegol; Greg Fredericks; Teresa Timmerman; Lynn Jaffe; Liz, Harrison and Keally Haushalter; Grace Small; Dave Eggler; and Cheryl and Dean Capone.

This year's Knights of Columbus 5K raised $860 for the Schlow Children's Department.

Photos below courtesty of Judd Michael (JM) and John Balogh (JB).

John Balogh also has a lot of pictures on this web page. They should be available for about a year.

pix-kc5k-14-start

The race start. Uphill! (JB)

pix-kc5k-14-bwanabike

Former Race Director Marty Mazur leads the leaders at about 2.5 miles. It was right at this point that Mark Fedkin overtook Alan Effrig, who had led from the start. (JM)

pix-kc5k-14-leaders

Mark Fedkin, Alan Effrig, and Bob Shafer finished in this order, and about this close! (JM)

pix-kc5k-14-cali59

Perennial Knights Race sponsor Tom Cali, running his last race as an under-60, leads Women's Winner, Emily Fertig. Fertig ended up passing Cali. (JB)

 pix-kc5k-14-goldfine

A determined Michael Goldfine was close behind Tom and Emily. (JM)

pix-kc5k-14-capones 

The family of former Knights Race Directory Cheryl Capone, Dean and son Brian, made up a lot of ground near the end of the race. (JB)

 pix-kc5k-14-blakes

 NVRC President Amy Blake and family (Mike and Riley) made a family affair out of the race. (JB)

pix-kc5k-14-davenjaimie

NVRC Timer Dave Eggler and Race Director Jaimie Wright counting down to all-clear for the Kids Races. (JM)

pix-kc5k-14-fredericks 

Olympian Greg Fredericks gives the kids a pep talk before the quarter-mile race. (JM)

 pix-kc5k-14-popsicle

 Lee Wright, how can you be disappointed with a popsicle? (JM)

 

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club 

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 —————   —————                   ————————                  ————
    1      OpM  Mark Fedkin, 45, State College, PA         18:58  
    2      OpM  Alan Effrig, 35, State College, PA         19:04  
    3      OpM  Robert Shafer, 33, Bellefonte, PA          19:05  
    4    1 JrM  Bennett Norton, 11, State College, PA      20:09  
    5      OpW  Emily Fertig, 30*, State College, PA       21:13  
    6    1 M55  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA            21:16  
    7    2 M55  Michael Goldfine, 58, Lemont, PA           21:27  
    8    1 M40  John Iceland, 43, State College, PA        21:32  
    9      OpW  Emma Maras, 13*, State College, PA         21:59  
   10      OpW  Debbie Simoncek, 46*, Howard, PA           22:15  
   11    1 M30  Doug Schunk, 33, State College, PA         22:23  
   12    1 W35  Tara Murray, 38*, State College, PA        22:25  
   13    2 M30  Michael Martin, 33, State College, PA      22:37  
   14    1 W13  Elly Haushalter, 13*, State College, PA    22:48  
   15    1 JrW  Marlee Kwasnica, 9*, State College, PA     22:52  
   16    2 M40  Tony Kwasnica, 41, State College, PA       22:52  
   17    3 M40  Aaron Straley, 43, Port Matilda, PA        22:53  
   18    1 M25  Brad Landgraf, 28, State College, PA       22:53  
   19    2 W35  Kateryna Yakushina, 37*, State College, PA 23:05  
   20    2 JrM  Jakob Iceland, 12, State College, PA       23:37  
   21    1 W25  Elizabeth Onderko, 28*, Lemont, PA         23:42  
   22    1 M50  Jim Maras, 53, State College, PA           23:48  
   23    1 M35  Stephen Baird, 37, State College, PA       23:55  
   24    3 M55  David Degroote, 56, State College, PA      24:11  
   25    1 W20  Kendyl Paolini, 22*, State College, PA     25:10  
   26    4 M55  Rich Harter, 58, State College, PA         25:16  
   27    4 M40  David Lloyd, 44, State College, PA         25:16  
   28    2 W13  Jordan Terrizzi, 13*, State College, PA    25:26  
   29    2 W20  Sarah Beitz, 24*, York, PA                 25:53  
   30    3 W13  Anna Kwasnica, 13*, State College, PA      26:26  
   31    5 M55  John Hook, 55, State College, PA           26:49  
   32    2 JrW  Amelia Wickoff, 11*, State College, PA     27:01  
   33    5 M40  Bill Mahoney, 40, State College, PA        27:26  
   34    1 W30  Sara Linneen, 31*, State College, PA       27:27  
   35    1 M60  Brad Westhafer, 62, Mechanicsburg, PA      28:25  
   36    3 W20  Ashley Kerfoot, 20*, Stewartstown, PA      28:50  
   37    1 W40  Tara Wyckoff, 41*, State College, PA       29:58  
   38    2 W40  Jean D'Amico, 43*, State College, PA       30:08  
   39    4 W20  Irissa Hubka, 22*, State College, PA       30:31  
   40    3 JrM  Caleb Henry, 12, Bellefonte, PA            30:43  
   41    2 M35  Michael Schmierbach, 37, State College, PA 31:14  
   42    3 W35  Monica Mahoney, 35*, State College, PA     33:15  
   43    4 JrM  Brian Capone, 9, State College, PA         33:34  
   44    2 M50  Dean Capone, 50, State College, PA         33:34  
   45    3 JrW  Aleah Rittenhouse, 12*, State College, PA  34:13  
   46    2 W25  Shannon White, 26*, State College, PA      34:37  
   47    1 W55  Jean Balogh, 55*, State College, PA        34:38  
   48    4 W35  Amie Skatteboo, 38*, State College, PA     39:57  
   49    2 M25  Sunghoon Kim, 26, State College, PA        44:45  
   50    5 W20  Hyunah Lee, 21*, State College, PA         44:49  
   51    4 JrW  Riley Blake, 9*, Port Matilda, PA          45:03  
   52    3 M35  Michael Blake, 38, Port Matilda, PA        45:03  
   53    3 W40  Amy Blake, 40*, Port Matilda, PA           45:04  
* indicates females
6 finishers among Males (no age given)
4 finishers among Men Under 13
2 finishers among Men 25 - 29
2 finishers among Men 30 - 34
3 finishers among Men 35 - 39
5 finishers among Men 40 - 44
2 finishers among Men 50 - 54
5 finishers among Men 55 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 - 64
4 finishers among Women Under 13
3 finishers among Women 13 - 16
5 finishers among Women 20 - 24
2 finishers among Women 25 - 29
1 finishers among Women 30 - 34
4 finishers among Women 35 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 44
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
30 male finishers
23 female finishers
53 total finishers

Age Groups

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                   ————————                  ————
Open Men
    1    1 M45  Mark Fedkin, 45, State College, PA         18:58  
    2    2 M35  Alan Effrig, 35, State College, PA         19:04  
    3    3 M30  Robert Shafer, 33, Bellefonte, PA          19:05  

Open Women
    5    1 W30  Emily Fertig, 30, State College, PA        21:13  
    9    2 W13  Emma Maras, 13, State College, PA          21:59  
   10    3 W45  Debbie Simoncek, 46, Howard, PA            22:15  

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                   ————————                  ————
Men Under 13
    4    1  Bennett Norton, 11, State College, PA      20:09  
   20    2  Jakob Iceland, 12, State College, PA       23:37  
   40    3  Caleb Henry, 12, Bellefonte, PA            30:43  
   43    4  Brian Capone, 9, State College, PA         33:34  

Men 25 - 29
   18    1  Brad Landgraf, 28, State College, PA       22:53  
   49    2  Sunghoon Kim, 26, State College, PA        44:45  

Men 30 - 34
   11    1  Doug Schunk, 33, State College, PA         22:23  
   13    2  Michael Martin, 33, State College, PA      22:37  

Men 35 - 39
   23    1  Stephen Baird, 37, State College, PA       23:55  
   41    2  Michael Schmierbach, 37, State College, PA 31:14  
   52    3  Michael Blake, 38, Port Matilda, PA        45:03  

Men 40 - 44
    8    1  John Iceland, 43, State College, PA        21:32  
   16    2  Tony Kwasnica, 41, State College, PA       22:52  
   17    3  Aaron Straley, 43, Port Matilda, PA        22:53  
   27    4  David Lloyd, 44, State College, PA         25:16  
   33    5  Bill Mahoney, 40, State College, PA        27:26  


Men 50 - 54
   22    1  Jim Maras, 53, State College, PA           23:48  
   44    2  Dean Capone, 50, State College, PA         33:34  

Men 55 - 59
    6    1  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA            21:16  
    7    2  Michael Goldfine, 58, Lemont, PA           21:27  
   24    3  David Degroote, 56, State College, PA      24:11  
   26    4  Rich Harter, 58, State College, PA         25:16  
   31    5  John Hook, 55, State College, PA           26:49  

Men 60 - 64
   35    1  Brad Westhafer, 62, Mechanicsburg, PA      28:25  

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                   ————————                  ————
Women Under 13
   15    1  Marlee Kwasnica, 9, State College, PA      22:52  
   32    2  Amelia Wickoff, 11, State College, PA      27:01  
   45    3  Aleah Rittenhouse, 12, State College, PA   34:13  
   51    4  Riley Blake, 9, Port Matilda, PA           45:03  

Women 13 - 16
   14    1  Elly Haushalter, 13, State College, PA     22:48  
   28    2  Jordan Terrizzi, 13, State College, PA     25:26  
   30    3  Anna Kwasnica, 13, State College, PA       26:26  


Women 20 - 24
   25    1  Kendyl Paolini, 22, State College, PA      25:10  
   29    2  Sarah Beitz, 24, York, PA                  25:53  
   36    3  Ashley Kerfoot, 20, Stewartstown, PA       28:50  
   39    4  Irissa Hubka, 22, State College, PA        30:31  
   50    5  Hyunah Lee, 21, State College, PA          44:49  

Women 25 - 29
   21    1  Elizabeth Onderko, 28, Lemont, PA          23:42  
   46    2  Shannon White, 26, State College, PA       34:37  

Women 30 - 34
   34    1  Sara Linneen, 31, State College, PA        27:27  

Women 35 - 39
   12    1  Tara Murray, 38, State College, PA         22:25  
   19    2  Kateryna Yakushina, 37, State College, PA  23:05  
   42    3  Monica Mahoney, 35, State College, PA      33:15  
   48    4  Amie Skatteboo, 38, State College, PA      39:57  

Women 40 - 44
   37    1  Tara Wyckoff, 41, State College, PA        29:58  
   38    2  Jean D'Amico, 43, State College, PA        30:08  
   53    3  Amy Blake, 40, Port Matilda, PA            45:04  

Women 55 - 59
   47    1  Jean Balogh, 55, State College, PA         34:38

 

Kids Races

1/4 MILE RACE

Place   First Name   Last Name     Age     Sex     Time
-----   ----------   ---------     ---     ---     ----
 1      Natalya      Yakushina      8       F      1:46
 2      Joshua       Henry          7       M      1:48
 3      Lee          Wright         4       M      2:08
 4      Maxim        Yakushin       4       M      2:19
 5      Luca         Wright                 M      2:22

1/2 MILE RACE

Place   First Name   Last Name     Age     Sex     Time
-----   ----------   ---------     ---     ---     ----
 1      Mia          Iceland        10      F      3:39
 2      Michael      Henry          10      M      3:40