Print

Bellefonte, PA
November 3, 2013

A sunny, crisp autumn day greeted runners for the 4th annual Give 'Em 5! Run for Veterans. Brian Querry, Director of Veterans Affairs for Centre County, started the runners off, and stuck around to hand out awards after the race.

Dan Craighead repeated as the overall winner, though shy of the course record he set in 2012. Dave Moore was just behind Dan the whole race. Meira Minard easily took the women's title.

Debbie Simoncek was the second woman and first female veteran. Robert Shafer was the first male veteran.

The top overall runners and veterans received plates hand painted by local artist Ziggy Croyle. The top veterans also received Nittany Lion statues. Age group winners received caps with the race logo.

Bo Hagaman was once again on hand to take photos of the race, and you can browse them at http://seeparun.com/GiveEm52013/GiveEm5.html

A big thank you to everyone who helped out, including Deloris Brobeck, Gerry Lyons, Bill Fleeger, Walter Mayes, Nevin Long, Tammy Romine, Scott Burkett, Boy Scout Troop 370, Brian Querry, Derek Hoover, Michele Henry, Mike Boonie, Jeff Poorman, Carl Miller, Kim Gasper, Josh Cone, Jeff Coll, Nittany Valley Running Club, Dave Eggler, American Philatelic Society, Bellefonte Area Middle School, and Bellefonte EMS.

Thanks to our generous sponsors, we raised $10,000 which will go directly to providing assistance to local veterans in need through the Veterans Assistance Fund.

Platinum Sponsors: American Legion Milesburg; American Legion Post 245 State College; Colonial Press; First National Bank; M&M Copy; Northland Bowl; Tom Cali & Ellen Kline RE/MAX Centre Realty; Veterans Club of State College, Inc.; VFW Post 1600 Bellefonte; VFW Post 5644 Snow Shoe; VFW Post 9575 Potters Mills

Gold Sponsors: Countryside Dental; Miller Trucking; Northwest Savings Bank; NutriSource; Provan Enterprises; Sheesley Concrete; Stanley Steemer; Weis Markets; Ziggy Croyle

Silver Sponsors: 40+8 Voiture 14; Bald Eagle Area Education Association; Barry & Linda Serbo; Belinda's Port Matilda Hotel; Bellefonte American Legion Post 33; Clarence American Legion Post 813; John & Connie Pascavage; State College S.A.L. Squadron 245; Tim Wilson; Undine Fire Company; VFW Auxiliary #5825 Pine Grove Mills; Walker & Walker Equipment II, LLC

Photos by Bo Hagaman, PARun.com.

pix-give5-13-craighead

Dan Craighead cruises to victory!

pix-give5-13-minard

Give her 5? Meira Minard won the women's race by 5 minutes!

pix-give5-13-simoncek

Deb Simoncek easily beat a kilted person in fashion, and took 2nd in the women's standings.

 

 

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Overall Order of Finish


         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
    1      OpM  Dan Craighead, 23, State College, PA       26:57  
    2      OpM  David Moore, 28, State College, PA         27:31  
    3      OpM  Patrick Singletary, 48, State College, PA  28:59  
    4    1 M40  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA      30:39  
    5    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 34, State College, PA         30:54  
    6    1 M50  Terry Reid, 54, Bellefonte, PA             31:51  
    7    2 M30  Robert Shafer, 32, Bellefonte, PA          31:52  
    8    2 M50  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA            32:16  
    9      OpW  Meira Minard, 40*, State College, PA       33:25  
   10    3 M30  John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA     33:52  
   11    2 M40  John Affleck, 49, State College, PA        34:01  
   12    4 M30  Michael Martin, 32, State College, PA      34:09  
   13    3 M50  Robert Cornwall, 52, State College, PA     34:31  
   14    3 M40  Dean Capone, 49, State College, PA         34:36  
   15    4 M40  Jeffery Hart, 45, State College, PA        35:19  
   16    5 M40  Bill Hessert, 49, Port Matilda, PA         36:07  
   17    4 M50  Bill Burd, 58, Williamsport, PA            37:39  
   18    5 M30  Marc Pensyl, 31, Port Matilda, PA          38:02  
   19    6 M40  Sean MacMillen, 40, Mill Hall, PA          38:07  
   20      OpW  Debbie Simoncek, 45*, Howard, PA           38:27  
   21    1 JrM  Gabe Bayle, 10, Edinboro, PA               39:24  
   22    1 M20  Victor DeDonato, 29, State College, PA     39:44  
   23    6 M30  john michael robley, 38, hastings, PA      40:44  
   24      OpW  Lauren Quevillon, 25*, State College, PA   40:46  
   25    1 M14  Jared Stake, 19, Bellefonte, PA            40:52  
   26    7 M40  Rich Rickley, 43, Lemont, PA               41:18  
   27    1 JrW  Devyn Gayle, 12*, Edinboro, PA             41:38  
   28    1 W20  Susan Bedsworth, 27*, State College, PA    41:59  
   29    1 W40  Dora Harris, 45*, Lanse, PA                42:17  
   30    5 M50  Steve Maczuga, 53, Spring Mills, PA        42:18  
   31    8 M40  David Hunter, 43, State College, PA        42:21  
   32    6 M50  Kevin Dietz, 50, Port Matilda, PA          43:03  
   33    7 M30  Jamie Owens, 36, Coatesville, PA           43:29  
   34    2 M14  Noah Gaus, 15, Bellefonte, PA              43:48  
   35    1 W30  Staci Lyn Chambers, 30*, Lewistown, PA     43:58  
   36    2 W30  Brooke Ricker, 32*, Bellefonte, PA         44:15  
   37    9 M40  Scott Timko, 44, Bellefonte, PA            44:18  
   38    2 W20  Megan Farrington, 26*, Pleasant Gap, PA    44:53  
   39    3 W20  Sarah Yoder, 26*, Bellefonte, PA           45:14  
   40    7 M50  Steve Gasper, 52, Bellefonte, PA           45:38  
   41    1 M70  Dennis McDowell, 64, Mingoville, PA        46:02  
   42    3 M14  Dion Furfaro, 15, Bellefonte, PA           46:05  
   43    4 W20  Tricia Marie Kazinetz, 21*, State College, PA
                                                           46:11  
   44    3 W30  joyce robley, 38*, hastings, PA            46:14  
   45    4 W30  Sara Pensyl, 30*, Port Matilda, PA         46:20  
   46    2 M20  Randy Kochik, 27, Snow Shoe, PA            46:27  
   47    5 W30  Traci Beck, 36*, Howard, PA                47:35  
   48    8 M30  Josh Cone, 30, State College, PA           48:20  
   49    3 M20  Jeffery Coll, 26, Port Matilda, PA         48:20  
   50    9 M30  Eric Shaw, 37, West Decatur, PA            48:58  
   51    8 M50  Jeff Stringer, 56, Bellefonte, PA          49:08  
   52    2 W40  barbie moore, 43*, hastings, PA            49:21  
   53   10 M30  Daniel Janicki, 31, Lock Haven, PA         49:40  
   54    1 W50  Marjorie Costello, 50*, State College, PA  50:26  
   55    6 W30  Jodi Fetterolf, 30*, Baltimore, MD         50:45  
   56    7 W30  Jody Ebeling, 36*, Bellefonte, PA          51:22  
   57    8 W30  Jennifer Forshey, 39*, Lock Haven, PA      51:27  
   58    4 M20  Kyle Rennell, 29, Bellefonte, PA           52:11  
   59    2 W50  Valerie D Rennell, 52*, Huntingdon, PA     53:16  
   60    5 W20  Phyllis Ko, 25*, State College, PA         54:33  
   61    2 JrM  Bradley Crestoni, 13, Milesburg, PA        54:55  
   62    9 W30  LeAnn Showers, 36*, Bellefonte, PA         54:56  
   63    9 M50  Mitchell Schmidt, 54, State College, PA    55:10  
   64    6 W20  Stacy Suhadolc, 26*, Boalsburg, PA         55:58  
   65   10 W30  Pamela McCratic, 37*, Centre Hall, PA      56:37  
   66    3 W40  Peggy Snyder, 42*, Tyrone, PA              57:28  
   67    7 W20  Megan Kelley, 28*, Bellefonte, PA        1:02:47  
* indicates females
6 finishers among Males (no age given)
2 finishers among Men Under 14
3 finishers among Men 14 - 19
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
10 finishers among Men 30 - 39
9 finishers among Men 40 - 49
9 finishers among Men 50 - 59
1 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women Under 14
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
10 finishers among Women 30 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
44 male finishers
23 female finishers
67 total finishers

Age Groups

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                  --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Dan Craighead, 23, State College, PA       26:57  
    2    2 M20  David Moore, 28, State College, PA         27:31  
    3    3 M40  Patrick Singletary, 48, State College, PA  28:59  

Open Women
    9    1 W40  Meira Minard, 40, State College, PA        33:25  
   20    2 W40  Debbie Simoncek, 45, Howard, PA            38:27  
   24    3 W20  Lauren Quevillon, 25, State College, PA    40:46  

      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                  --------                  ----
Men Under 14
   21    1  Gabe Bayle, 10, Edinboro, PA               39:24  
   61    2  Bradley Crestoni, 13, Milesburg, PA        54:55  

Men 14 - 19
   25    1  Jared Stake, 19, Bellefonte, PA            40:52  
   34    2  Noah Gaus, 15, Bellefonte, PA              43:48  
   42    3  Dion Furfaro, 15, Bellefonte, PA           46:05  

Men 20 - 29
   22    1  Victor DeDonato, 29, State College, PA     39:44  
   46    2  Randy Kochik, 27, Snow Shoe, PA            46:27  
   49    3  Jeffery Coll, 26, Port Matilda, PA         48:20  
   58    4  Kyle Rennell, 29, Bellefonte, PA           52:11  

Men 30 - 39
    5    1  Alan Effrig, 34, State College, PA         30:54  
    7    2  Robert Shafer, 32, Bellefonte, PA          31:52  
   10    3  John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA     33:52  
   12    4  Michael Martin, 32, State College, PA      34:09  
   18    5  Marc Pensyl, 31, Port Matilda, PA          38:02  
   23    6  john michael robley, 38, hastings, PA      40:44  
   33    7  Jamie Owens, 36, Coatesville, PA           43:29  
   48    8  Josh Cone, 30, State College, PA           48:20  
   50    9  Eric Shaw, 37, West Decatur, PA            48:58  
   53   10  Daniel Janicki, 31, Lock Haven, PA         49:40  

Men 40 - 49
    4    1  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA      30:39  
   11    2  John Affleck, 49, State College, PA        34:01  
   14    3  Dean Capone, 49, State College, PA         34:36  
   15    4  Jeffery Hart, 45, State College, PA        35:19  
   16    5  Bill Hessert, 49, Port Matilda, PA         36:07  
   19    6  Sean MacMillen, 40, Mill Hall, PA          38:07  
   26    7  Rich Rickley, 43, Lemont, PA               41:18  
   31    8  David Hunter, 43, State College, PA        42:21  
   37    9  Scott Timko, 44, Bellefonte, PA            44:18  

Men 50 - 59
    6    1  Terry Reid, 54, Bellefonte, PA             31:51  
    8    2  Tom Cali, 59, State College, PA            32:16  
   13    3  Robert Cornwall, 52, State College, PA     34:31  
   17    4  Bill Burd, 58, Williamsport, PA            37:39  
   30    5  Steve Maczuga, 53, Spring Mills, PA        42:18  
   32    6  Kevin Dietz, 50, Port Matilda, PA          43:03  
   40    7  Steve Gasper, 52, Bellefonte, PA           45:38  
   51    8  Jeff Stringer, 56, Bellefonte, PA          49:08  
   63    9  Mitchell Schmidt, 54, State College, PA    55:10  

Men 60 & Up
   41    1  Dennis McDowell, 64, Mingoville, PA        46:02  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                  --------                  ----
Women Under 14
   27    1  Devyn Gayle, 12, Edinboro, PA              41:38  


Women 20 - 29
   28    1  Susan Bedsworth, 27, State College, PA     41:59  
   38    2  Megan Farrington, 26, Pleasant Gap, PA     44:53  
   39    3  Sarah Yoder, 26, Bellefonte, PA            45:14  
   43    4  Tricia Marie Kazinetz, 21, State College, PA
                                                       46:11  
   60    5  Phyllis Ko, 25, State College, PA          54:33  
   64    6  Stacy Suhadolc, 26, Boalsburg, PA          55:58  
   67    7  Megan Kelley, 28, Bellefonte, PA         1:02:47  

Women 30 - 39
   35    1  Staci Lyn Chambers, 30, Lewistown, PA      43:58  
   36    2  Brooke Ricker, 32, Bellefonte, PA          44:15  
   44    3  joyce robley, 38, hastings, PA             46:14  
   45    4  Sara Pensyl, 30, Port Matilda, PA          46:20  
   47    5  Traci Beck, 36, Howard, PA                 47:35  
   55    6  Jodi Fetterolf, 30, Baltimore, MD          50:45  
   56    7  Jody Ebeling, 36, Bellefonte, PA           51:22  
   57    8  Jennifer Forshey, 39, Lock Haven, PA       51:27  
   62    9  LeAnn Showers, 36, Bellefonte, PA          54:56  
   65   10  Pamela McCratic, 37, Centre Hall, PA       56:37  

Women 40 - 49
   29    1  Dora Harris, 45, Lanse, PA                 42:17  
   52    2  barbie moore, 43, hastings, PA             49:21  
   66    3  Peggy Snyder, 42, Tyrone, PA               57:28  

Women 50 - 59
   54    1  Marjorie Costello, 50, State College, PA   50:26  
   59    2  Valerie D Rennell, 52, Huntingdon, PA      53:16  

Veterans

 PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 -----                  --------                  ----
    1  Robert Shafer, 32, Bellefonte, PA          31:52  
    2  Marc Pensyl, 31, Port Matilda, PA          38:02  
    3  Sean MacMillen, 40, Mill Hall, PA          38:07  
    4  Debbie Simoncek, 45*, Howard, PA           38:27  
    5  Jared Stake, 19, Bellefonte, PA            40:52  
    6  Rich Rickley, 43, Lemont, PA               41:18  
    7  Scott Timko, 44, Bellefonte, PA            44:18  
    8  joyce robley, 38*, hastings, PA            46:14  
    9  barbie moore, 43*, hastings, PA            49:21  
   10  Daniel Janicki, 31, Lock Haven, PA         49:40  
   11  Jennifer Forshey, 39*, Lock Haven, PA      51:27  
   12  Kyle Rennell, 29, Bellefonte, PA           52:11  
   13  Pamela McCratic, 37*, Centre Hall, PA      56:37  
   14  Peggy Snyder, 42*, Tyrone, PA              57:28  
* indicates females
1 finishers among Men 14 - 19
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 39
3 finishers among Men 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 30 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 49
8 male finishers
6 female finishers
14 total finisher