Print

State College, PA
October 7, 2012

It was a crisp, cool fall day as 68 runners competed in the 22nd Annual Knights of Columbus Adventure 5K on Sunday. This race benefits the Schlow Centre Region Library Children's Department.

The Knights race is the Nittany Valley Running Club's official Beginners Race. This year we had several runners complete their first 5K race. This year’s beginners were Mia Iceland, Ethan Rowland, Matthew Maguire, Keith Inklovich, Alison Weiss, Julia Krawczyk, Stephen Krawczyk, Andrew Krawczyk, and Jane McGarity. All beginners received a ribbon of recognition to help commemorate their first 5K. Congratulations on your accomplishment!

One of the area’s regular runners and last year’s second place finisher, Alan Effrig, 32, took first place in 19:04, followed by Judd Michael, 50, in 19:24, and third place finisher, Jonathan Stube, 29, in 19:53. In the women’s race, Colleen Danz, 33,  took first place in 20:05, followed by second place finisher, Catherine Curtin,13, in 20:52, and third place finisher, Tara Murray, 36, in 21:55.

A large number of families, including the Shireys, Leidys, Icelands, Krawczyks, Maguires, McGaritys, McLaughlins, Simons participated in either the 5K and/or the Kids’ races.

Race director Christine Rodgers wants to thank all the volunteers for helping make race day a success. Past race director, Marty  Mazur, provided invaluable assistance with many pre-race and race day duties.  Marty Klancher provided assistance with the applications that were mailed in. As usual, Dave Eggler and Cheryl Capone did an excellent job in tracking the runners’ times and compiling the results. Dean Capone provided finish line support. Thanks to Fran Zola, Greg Fredericks, Marv Hall for efficiently handling the difficult task of managing last minute, race day registrations and to Adam Bugaj who, on his bike, guided the runners through the course. Finally, many thanks to course marshals Cassandra Rosas, Andrew, Jami Rodgers, Scott Morgan, Davis Michael, Greg Fredericks, Marv Hall, Fran Zola, Anita Johnson, and Haley Johnson.

Finally, a big Thank You goes out to the race sponsors. The Knights of Columbus generously allowed the NVRC to host the race in their hall, and donated a thoughtful cash gift to help defray race expenses. Wal-Mart provided a store gift card which was used to purchase pos- race food and water for the runners. Other local businesses, including Rapid Transit Sports, Dicks Sporting Goods, and The Bicycle Shop provided prizes for the runners. As in previous years, Rosewood Silkscreening did a great job with the race T-shirts.

Over $600 was raised for the race beneficiary, the Schlow Regional Library Children's Department. Thanks again and I hope everyone had a great time and will consider running the race again next year.

Christine Rodgers
Race Director

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
    1      OpM  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA         19:04
    2      OpM  Judd Michael, 50, Lemont, PA               19:24
    3      OpM  Jonathan Stube, 29, Boalsburg, PA          19:53
    4      OpW  Colleen Danz, 33*, State College, PA       20:05
    5    1 M40  Andrew Haines, 41, Pa Furnace, PA          20:18
    6    1 M45  Gregory Luna, 47, State College, PA        20:27
    7      OpW  Catherine Curtin, 13*, State College, PA   20:52
    8    2 M45  Andy Arndt, 45, State College, PA          21:10
    9    3 M45  Bill Hessert, 48, Port Matilda, PA         21:14
   10    1 M25  Micajah McGarity, 25, Langhorne, PA        21:54
   11      OpW  Tara Murray, 36*, Bellefonte, PA           21:55
   12    2 M40  John Iceland, 41, State College, PA        22:57
   13    4 M45  Scott Gest, 46, State College, PA          23:02
   14    1 JrW  Isabella Dinallo, 12*, State College, PA   23:07
   15    1 JrM  Ethan Rowland, 11, State College, PA       23:17
   16    3 M40  Mark Fedkin, 42, State College, PA         23:25
   17    1 W25  Sara McGarity, 27*, Langhorne, PA          23:35
   18    2 JrM  Jacob Iceland, 10, State College, PA       23:48
   19    1 M50  Steve Maczuga, 52, Spring Mills, PA        24:23
   20    4 M40  Brian Grenoble, 43, Pleasant Gap, PA       24:30
   21    1 M60  Bill Dornan, 60, Galloway, NJ              24:41
   22    2 M50  Jim Sellmer, 51, Port Matilda, PA          24:46
   23    3 M50  James Maras, 51, State College, PA         24:48
   24    1 M20  Benjamin Hess, 24, Hughesville, PA         25:01
   25    1 W13  Gretchen Weyandt, 13*, State College, PA   25:04
   26    2 JrW  Emma Simon, 11*, Boalsburg, PA             25:11
   27    3 JrM  Matthew Maguire, 9, State College, PA      25:13
   28    1 M30  Keith Inklovich, 34, Mill Hall, PA         25:28
   29    2 W13  Grace Peiffer, 13*, State College, PA      25:42
   30    4 JrM  Stan Hamilton, 11, Lemont, PA              25:48
   31    3 JrW  Katharine Maguire, 11*, State College, PA  25:58
   32    5 JrM  Spenser McLaughlin, 9, State College, PA   26:05
   33    6 JrM  Andrew Krawczyk, 10, State College, PA     26:11
   34    3 W13  Julia Krawczyk, 14*, State College, PA     26:16
   35    1 W35  Jill Detwiler, 38*, Pine Grove Mills, PA   26:17
   36    4 JrW  Amber Shirey, 10*, Pleasant Gap, PA        26:51
   37    1 W30  Melissa Maurer, 30*, State College, PA     27:07
   38    5 JrW  Emma Maras, 11*, State College, PA         27:09
   39    4 W13  Summer Shirey, 13*, Pleasant Gap, PA       27:17
   40    5 M40  Scott A. Dainty, 41, Pleasant Gap, PA      27:28
   41    4 M50  John Hook, 52, State College, PA           27:42
   42    6 M40  Roger Leidy, 42, Huntingdon, PA            27:47
   43    6 JrW  Merritt Leidy, 9*, Huntingdon, PA          27:48
   44    1 M35  Doug Parson, 35, Milroy, PA                28:46
   45    2 M60  Dennis Wolfe, 60, Williamsport, PA         28:54
   46    7 JrW  Alison Weiss, 11*, State College, PA       29:02
   47    1 M65  John Graham, 66, State College, PA         29:13
   48    1 W40  Chris Schaffer, 40*, Ambler, PA            29:59
   49    2 M30  Andy Myers, 31, State College, PA          30:34
   50    7 JrM  Stephen Krawczyk, 12, State College, PA    30:52
   51    2 M25  Bob Anderson, 29, Winchester, VA           31:17
   52    2 W35  Pamela McCratic, 36*, Centre Hall, PA      31:21
   53    1 M70  Don Waltman, 72, State College, PA         31:36
   54    3 M30  Matthew Woodruff, 33, State College, PA    31:41
   55    1 W45  Amy Moore, 48*, State College, PA          32:38
   56    5 M50  Randall Moore, 54, State College, PA       32:38
   57    2 W30  Lydia Myers, 30*, State College, PA        32:58
   58    1 W55  Molly Buchanan, 59*, Woodward, PA          33:02
   59    2 W55  Linda M. Collins, 57*, State College, PA   33:30
   60    8 JrW  Mia Iceland, 8*, State College, PA         33:34
   61    2 W40  Jean D'Amico, 41*, State College, PA       33:35
   62    3 W30  Rachel Yoder, 30*, Howard, PA              34:02
   63    1 W20  Brittany Lawrence, 22*, State College, PA  34:02
   64    1 M80  Arnold Gasche, 82, State College, PA       35:35
   65    4 W30  Wendy Bargstadt, 32*, State College, PA    36:01
   66    3 W35  Candace Good, 39*, Lemont, PA              38:31
   67    3 M60  Arthur McGarity, 62, Swarthmore, PA        49:16
   68    3 W55  Jane McGarity, 56*, Swarthmore, PA         55:25
* indicates females

Age Groups

         CLASS 
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                    --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA         19:04 
    2    2 M50  Judd Michael, 50, Lemont, PA               19:24 
    3    3 M25  Jonathan Stube, 29, Boalsburg, PA          19:53 

Open Women
    4    1 W30  Colleen Danz, 33, State College, PA        20:05 
    7    2 W13  Catherine Curtin, 13, State College, PA    20:52 
   11    3 W35  Tara Murray, 36, Bellefonte, PA            21:55 


       CLASS 
PLACE  PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
-----  -----                 --------                  ----
Men Under 13
   15    1  Ethan Rowland, 11, State College, PA       23:17 
   18    2  Jacob Iceland, 10, State College, PA       23:48 
   27    3  Matthew Maguire, 9, State College, PA      25:13 
   30    4  Stan Hamilton, 11, Lemont, PA              25:48 
   32    5  Spenser McLaughlin, 9, State College, PA   26:05 
   33    6  Andrew Krawczyk, 10, State College, PA     26:11 
   50    7  Stephen Krawczyk, 12, State College, PA    30:52 


Men 20 - 24
   24    1  Benjamin Hess, 24, Hughesville, PA         25:01 

Men 25 - 29
   10    1  Micajah McGarity, 25, Langhorne, PA        21:54 
   51    2  Bob Anderson, 29, Winchester, VA           31:17 

Men 30 - 34
   28    1  Keith Inklovich, 34, Mill Hall, PA         25:28 
   49    2  Andy Myers, 31, State College, PA          30:34 
   54    3  Matthew Woodruff, 33, State College, PA    31:41 

Men 35 - 39
   44    1  Doug Parson, 35, Milroy, PA                28:46 

Men 40 - 44
    5    1  Andrew Haines, 41, Pa Furnace, PA          20:18 
   12    2  John Iceland, 41, State College, PA        22:57 
   16    3  Mark Fedkin, 42, State College, PA         23:25 
   20    4  Brian Grenoble, 43, Pleasant Gap, PA       24:30 
   40    5  Scott A. Dainty, 41, Pleasant Gap, PA      27:28 
   42    6  Roger Leidy, 42, Huntingdon, PA            27:47 

Men 45 - 49
    6    1  Gregory Luna, 47, State College, PA        20:27 
    8    2  Andy Arndt, 45, State College, PA          21:10 
    9    3  Bill Hessert, 48, Port Matilda, PA         21:14 
   13    4  Scott Gest, 46, State College, PA          23:02 

Men 50 - 54
   19    1  Steve Maczuga, 52, Spring Mills, PA        24:23 
   22    2  Jim Sellmer, 51, Port Matilda, PA          24:46 
   23    3  James Maras, 51, State College, PA         24:48 
   41    4  John Hook, 52, State College, PA           27:42 
   56    5  Randall Moore, 54, State College, PA       32:38 


Men 60 - 64
   21    1  Bill Dornan, 60, Galloway, NJ              24:41 
   45    2  Dennis Wolfe, 60, Williamsport, PA         28:54 
   67    3  Arthur McGarity, 62, Swarthmore, PA        49:16 

Men 65 - 69
   47    1  John Graham, 66, State College, PA         29:13 

Men 70 - 74
   53    1  Don Waltman, 72, State College, PA         31:36 


Men 80 & Up
   64    1  Arnold Gasche, 82, State College, PA       35:35 


       CLASS 
PLACE  PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
-----  -----                 --------                  ----
Women Under 13
   14    1  Isabella Dinallo, 12, State College, PA    23:07 
   26    2  Emma Simon, 11, Boalsburg, PA              25:11 
   31    3  Katharine Maguire, 11, State College, PA   25:58 
   36    4  Amber Shirey, 10, Pleasant Gap, PA         26:51 
   38    5  Emma Maras, 11, State College, PA          27:09 
   43    6  Merritt Leidy, 9, Huntingdon, PA           27:48 
   46    7  Alison Weiss, 11, State College, PA        29:02 
   60    8  Mia Iceland, 8, State College, PA          33:34 

Women 13 - 16
   25    1  Gretchen Weyandt, 13, State College, PA    25:04 
   29    2  Grace Peiffer, 13, State College, PA       25:42 
   34    3  Julia Krawczyk, 14, State College, PA      26:16 
   39    4  Summer Shirey, 13, Pleasant Gap, PA        27:17 


Women 20 - 24
   63    1  Brittany Lawrence, 22, State College, PA   34:02 

Women 25 - 29
   17    1  Sara McGarity, 27, Langhorne, PA           23:35 

Women 30 - 34
   37    1  Melissa Maurer, 30, State College, PA      27:07 
   57    2  Lydia Myers, 30, State College, PA         32:58 
   62    3  Rachel Yoder, 30, Howard, PA               34:02 
   65    4  Wendy Bargstadt, 32, State College, PA     36:01 

Women 35 - 39
   35    1  Jill Detwiler, 38, Pine Grove Mills, PA    26:17 
   52    2  Pamela McCratic, 36, Centre Hall, PA       31:21 
   66    3  Candace Good, 39, Lemont, PA               38:31 

Women 40 - 44
   48    1  Chris Schaffer, 40, Ambler, PA             29:59 
   61    2  Jean D'Amico, 41, State College, PA        33:35 

Women 45 - 49
   55    1  Amy Moore, 48, State College, PA           32:38 


Women 55 - 59
   58    1  Molly Buchanan, 59, Woodward, PA           33:02 
   59    2  Linda M. Collins, 57, State College, PA    33:30 
   68    3  Jane McGarity, 56, Swarthmore, PA          55:25 

Beginners: First Time 5K Runners

         CLASS 
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----
    1    1 JrM  Ethan Rowland, 11, State College, PA       23:17 
    2    2 JrM  Matthew Maguire, 9, State College, PA      25:13 
    3    1 M30  Keith Inklovich, 34, Mill Hall, PA         25:28 
    4    3 JrM  Andrew Krawczyk, 10, State College, PA     26:11 
    5    1 W13  Julia Krawczyk, 14*, State College, PA     26:16 
    6    1 JrW  Alison Weiss, 11*, State College, PA       29:02 
    7    4 JrM  Stephen Krawczyk, 12, State College, PA    30:52 
    8    2 JrW  Mia Iceland, 8*, State College, PA         33:34 
    9    1 W55  Jane McGarity, 56*, Swarthmore, PA         55:25 
* indicates females
4 finishers among Men Under 13
1 finishers among Men 30 - 34
2 finishers among Women Under 13
1 finishers among Women 13 - 16
1 finishers among Women 55 - 59
5 male finishers
4 female finishers
9 total finishers

Kids Races

Quarter Mile


Name                 Age    Time
----                 ---    ----
Addie   Parson         6    1:49
Neil    Maguire        6    1:49
Brian   Capone         7    2:00
Reznor  Leidy          6    2:12
Vivian  Roth           2    5:25

Half Mile

Name                 Age    Time
----                 ---    ----
Stan    Hamilton      11    3:34
Emma    Simon         11    3:56
Neil    Maguire        6    4:04
Allison Weiss         11    4:12
Addie   Parson         6    4:17
CarolinaSimon          9    4:21
Lance   Hamilton      11    4:37
Brian   Capone         7    5:09