Print

November 6, 2011

For the second year in a row, a veteran won the Give 'em 5! Run for Veterans. Andy Cunningham (Army) was first in 28:27, beating Elijah Shekinah's (Navy) winning time of 28:33 from 2010. In addition to the $50 cash prize for first place, Andy received a special Ka-Bar for being the first veteran. Meira Minard was the first woman in 31:31, also a new course record.

Participation in the 5-mile run and 5K walk was double that of the inaugural event. The weather was warm and sunny, encouraging runners and their families to hang out and enjoy food served up by Boy Scout troops 34 and 370.

Thank you to the race committee, race day volunteers, and sponsors.

Gold Sponsors
Northland Bowl
NutriSource Feed
Panko Wealth Management
Colonial Printing
CrossFit Lionheart
Voiture 14 Centre County 40-8
CaliKline RE/MAX Centre Realty
Stanley Steemer
Midstate Access and Mobility
Nicole Carnicella, DMD PC
Room Doctor
Smith-Sweetwood Post 9575
Keystone Armory
S.A.L. Squadron Post 245
Home Association 893 Milesburg
M&M Copy
Confer’s Ford
State College Veterans Club
Silver Sponsors
Bierlein Auto
Patton Township Police Department
Long Construction Co.
Sons of the American Legion, Post 536
Rapid Transit
American Legion Bellefonte Post 33
John & Connie Pascavage
PSEA State College Office
Sleep Inn
Country Inn & Suites
Comfort Suites
Centre Hall Farm Store
Walter Mayes
David & Laura Dorman

Andy Cunningham finishes in first in a new Veterans course record.

 

Meira Minard set the women's course record.

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM

    1      OpM  Andy Cunningham, 33, Port Matilda, PA      28:27    veteran  
    2      OpM  Patrick Singletary, 46, State College, PA  29:05             
    3      OpM  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA         29:32             
    4    1 M50  Terry Reid, 52, Bellefonte, PA             31:27             
    5      OpW  Meira Minard, 38*, State College, PA       31:31             
    6    1 M30  Michael Renz, 35, Port Matilda, PA         31:51             
    7    1 M20  Daryl B Brown, 20, State College, PA       32:09             
    8    2 M50  Jim Moore, 51, State College, PA           32:58             
    9    3 M50  Bob Cornwall, 50, State College, PA        33:38             
   10    4 M50  Rich Harter, 55, State College, PA         33:48             
   11    1 M14  Sean Hough, 18, Pleasant Gap, PA           34:17             
   12    1 M60  Robert Crowe, 64, Boalsburg, PA            35:04    veteran  
   13    2 M14  Matt Olphin, 18, University Park, PA       35:10             
   14    3 M14  Alexander Peter Bedrin, 19, University Park, PA
                                                           35:10             
   15    2 M20  David Reddington, 20, State College, PA    35:40             
   16    1 M40  Gregory Luna, 46, State College, PA        35:45             
   17    2 M40  Todd Baney, 42, Port Matilda, PA           36:15    veteran  
   18    3 M40  Robert Fleck, 44, Bellefonte, PA           36:32    veteran  
   19    3 M20  Jonathan King, 21, Waynesburg, PA          36:35             
   20    4 M14  Jacob Bender, 19, University Park, PA      36:42             
   21    5 M14  Dale Anderson, 19, University Park, PA     36:46             
   22    5 M50  David DeGroote, 53, State College, PA      37:02             
   23    6 M14  Ben Gibboney, 16, Pleasant Gap, PA         37:23             
   24    7 M14  Alexander Kabusk, 19, University Park, PA  37:27             
   25    4 M20  Jim Nye, 28, Linden, PA                    37:30             
   26    5 M20  Chris Rjepaj, 20, State College, PA        37:34             
   27    6 M20  Brendan Killian, 21, State College, PA     37:34             
   28    4 M40  Gi Dukes, 45, Bellefonte, PA               37:36    veteran  
   29    6 M50  Steve Maczuga, 51, Spring Mills, PA        37:45             
   30    8 M14  Joshua Cooper, 19, State College, PA       37:53             
   31      OpW  Maggie Ellis, 39*, State College, PA       38:04             
   32      OpW  Kate Lynn Bassett, 18*, University Park, PA
                                                           38:09             
   33    7 M20  Christopher Madden, 29, Mountain Top, PA   38:17    veteran  
   34    7 M50  Martin Mazur, 54, State College, PA        38:26             
   35    1 W30  Francesca Mahalak, 35*, Jersey Shore, PA   38:30             
   36    1 W14  Valerie Nstrant, 19*, Virginia Beach, VA   38:34             
   37    1 W20  Karle Yanocha, 22*, Ocean City, NJ         38:36             
   38    1 W40  Christine Rodgers, 42*, Bellefonte, PA     38:43             
   39    8 M20  Jon Smyrl, 20, State College, PA           38:52             
   40    2 W14  jodie villegas, 19*, dover, FL             38:52             
   41    2 M30  Mike Row, 33, Boalsburg, PA                38:53             
   42    2 W20  Danielle Lombardi, 26*, State College, PA  38:55             
   43    9 M20  Grigory Yaroslavtsev, 24, State College, PA
                                                           39:59             
   44           Victor DeDenota, State College, PA         40:13             
   45    2 W40  Caroline Banton, 44*, Bellefonte, PA       40:21             
   46    3 M30  Michael Martin, 30, State College, PA      41:16             
   47    3 W20  Lynda Nguyen, 23*, State College, PA       41:17             
   48   10 M20  Jacob Kerr, 23, State College, PA          41:22             
   49    5 M40  Greg Small, 40, veteran                    41:30    veteran  
   50   11 M20  Ryan Taylor, 26, Tyrone, PA                41:32    veteran  
   51    2 W30  Heather Shadow, 34*, Bellefonte, PA        41:35             
   52   12 M20  Richard Kripplebauer II, 26, Bellefonte, PA
                                                           41:36    veteran  
   53   13 M20  Eric Layo, 26, Portage, PA                 41:53    veteran  
   54    1 W50  Teresa Timmerman, 56*, State College, PA   41:56             
   55    4 W20  Sarah Carbohn, 22*, State College, PA      42:12             
   56    6 M40  Bill Hessert, 47, Port Matilda, PA         42:15             
   57    7 M40  Larry Cusick, 41, Houtzdale, PA            42:18             
   58    8 M40  Kevin Dietz, 48, Port Matilda, PA          42:20             
   59    3 W14  Nancy Hartman, 19*, new wilmington, PA     42:33             
   60   14 M20  Brian Thomas Mathews, 21, State College, PA
                                                           42:38             
   61   15 M20  Ted Pease, 22, State College, PA           42:48    veteran  
   62    5 W20  Shea McMullin, 26*, State College, PA      42:48             
   63   16 M20  Sergio Santiago, 25, State College, PA     42:49             
   64    6 W20  Ginny Santiago, 25*, State College, PA     42:50             
   65    3 W30  Mandy Lynn Slegle, 30*, Philipsburg, PA    42:52             
   66    4 W14  Jordan Kapel, 18*, Plymouth Meeting, PA    43:04             
   67    7 W20  Andrea Nicole Gerard, 20*, University Park, PA
                                                           43:45             
   68    9 M14  Matthew Solseth, 19, State College, PA     43:47             
   69   10 M14  Daniel Bopp, 19, State College, PA         43:49             
   70    9 M40  Rich Olsen, 41, State College, PA          43:58             
   71   17 M20  jay r vogtsberger, 20, State College, PA   43:59             
   72   11 M14  Andrew Cooper, 18, University Park, NJ     44:57             
   73    3 W40  Karen Mansfield, 48*, Loganton, PA         45:00             
   74    8 W20  Jessica P McNutt, 25*, State College, PA   45:05             
   75    9 W20  Alyssa Giedroc, 24*, Howard, PA            45:18             
   76   18 M20  Andy Lowy, 21, State College, PA           45:22             
   77   10 W20  Lindsay King, 28*, Bellefonte, PA          45:58             
   78    8 M50  Steve Gasper, 50, Bellefonte, PA           47:32             
   79   11 W20  Susan Bolgi, 23*, Lititz, PA               47:46             
   80   19 M20  Joshua Endy, 21, Pottstown, PA             47:47             
   81    4 W30  Heather Dunlap, 37*, State College, PA     48:06             
   82    4 W40  Lori Fisher, 40*, Bellefonte, PA           48:19             
   83    1 JrM  Dion Furfaro, 13, Bellefonte, PA           48:26             
   84    2 W50  Kim Nelson, 51*, State College, PA         48:28             
   85    5 W40  Jennifer Stover, 45*, Centre Hall, PA      48:29             
   86    3 W50  Patricia Schoffstall, 55*, Pleasant Gap, PA
                                                           48:32             
   87    5 W30  Diane Ray, 39*, State College, PA          48:33             
   88    2 M60  Dennis McDowell, 62, Mingoville, PA        48:34             
   89    9 M50  John Pringle, 50, State College, PA        48:51             
   90    6 W30  Leanne Zuech, 39*, State College, PA       49:10             
   91    5 W14  Haley Giedroc, 15*, Howard, PA             49:21             
   92    7 W30  Brooke Ricker, 30*, Bellefonte, PA         49:23             
   93   12 W20  Kayla Kahn, 23*, State College, PA         49:36             
   94   10 M50  Ron Williams, 51, Bellefonte, PA           50:06             
   95    6 W14  Elizabeth Pringle, 15*, State College, PA  50:29             
   96   13 W20  Phyllis Ko, 23*, Boalsburg, PA             50:31             
   97   14 W20  Lori Taylor, 25*, Tyrone, PA               50:43             
   98    4 M30  Michael Shadow, 37, Bellefonte, PA         50:49             
   99   11 M50  Thomas Varner, 57, Snow Shoe, PA           51:32    veteran  
  100    6 W40  Laura Hinish, 45*, Port Matilda, PA        51:42             
  101   20 M20  Andrew Carson, 26, State College, PA       51:45    veteran  
  102    3 M60  Douglas Bradley, 67, Duncansville, PA      52:36    veteran  
  103   15 W20  Ashley Nicole Hill, 24*, Spring Mills, PA  53:40             
  104   21 M20  Joshua Bower, 24, University Park, PA      54:12             
  105   16 W20  Carrie Saylor, 27*, Bellefonte, PA         55:16             
  106   10 M40  Stephen Mahalak, 41, Jersey Shore, PA      55:19             
  107   17 W20  Helen E Higgins, 26*, State College, PA    55:29             
  108   12 M50  Mike Casper, 52, State College, PA         58:32             
  109   18 W20  Roberta Baker, 29*, State College, PA      59:34             
  110    7 W40  Melanie Hawn, 41*, Petersburg, PA          59:53             
  111   11 M40  Ronald Port, 41, Alexandria, PA            59:53    veteran  
  112    8 W30  Bobbi Jo Hill, 37*, Bellefonte, PA       1:03:52             
  113    9 W30  Tracy Lee Lavetan, 34*, Clarence, PA     1:03:52             
  114   12 M40  John Harris, 45, Hollywood, FL           1:04:57             
  115   19 W20  Shelby Palmer, 27*, State College, PA    1:04:58             
  116   22 M20  Jim Palmer, 27, State College, PA        1:04:58    veteran  
  117    4 M60  Carl Miller, 75, Bellefonte, PA          1:06:38             
  118    4 W50  Darlene Harris, 52*, Hollywood, FL       1:08:48             
  119   20 W20  Jessica Zingley, 22*, Woodbridge, VA     1:10:13             
  120    2 JrM  Joe Sheckler, 13, Bellefonte, PA         1:11:08             
  121   12 M14  Daniel Zimmerman, 14, Bellefonte, PA     1:13:09             
* indicates females
7 finishers among Males (no age given)
2 finishers among Men Under 14
12 finishers among Men 14 - 19
22 finishers among Men 20 - 29
4 finishers among Men 30 - 39
12 finishers among Men 40 - 49
12 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 & Up
6 finishers among Women 14 - 19
20 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
7 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
75 male finishers
46 female finishers
121 total finishers
 

         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                    FINISHER                  TIME      TEAM   

Open Men
    1    1 M30  Andy Cunningham, 33, Port Matilda, PA      28:27    veteran  
    2    2 M40  Patrick Singletary, 46, State College, PA  29:05             
    3    3 M30  Alan Effrig, 32, State College, PA         29:32             

Open Women
    5    1 W30  Meira Minard, 38, State College, PA        31:31             
   31    2 W30  Maggie Ellis, 39, State College, PA        38:04             
   32    3 W14  Kate Lynn Bassett, 18, University Park, PA 38:09             





         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE                FINISHER                  TIME     TEAM        

Men Under 14
   83    1  Dion Furfaro, 13, Bellefonte, PA           48:26                 
  120    2  Joe Sheckler, 13, Bellefonte, PA         1:11:08                 

Men 14 - 19
   11    1  Sean Hough, 18, Pleasant Gap, PA           34:17                 
   13    2  Matt Olphin, 18, University Park, PA       35:10                 
   14    3  Alexander Peter Bedrin, 19, University Park, PA
                                                       35:10                 
   20    4  Jacob Bender, 19, University Park, PA      36:42                 
   21    5  Dale Anderson, 19, University Park, PA     36:46                 
   23    6  Ben Gibboney, 16, Pleasant Gap, PA         37:23                 
   24    7  Alexander Kabusk, 19, University Park, PA  37:27                 
   30    8  Joshua Cooper, 19, State College, PA       37:53                 
   68    9  Matthew Solseth, 19, State College, PA     43:47                 
   69   10  Daniel Bopp, 19, State College, PA         43:49                 
   72   11  Andrew Cooper, 18, University Park, NJ     44:57                 
  121   12  Daniel Zimmerman, 14, Bellefonte, PA     1:13:09                 

Men 20 - 29
    7    1  Daryl B Brown, 20, State College, PA       32:09                 
   15    2  David Reddington, 20, State College, PA    35:40                 
   19    3  Jonathan King, 21, Waynesburg, PA          36:35                 
   25    4  Jim Nye, 28, Linden, PA                    37:30                 
   26    5  Chris Rjepaj, 20, State College, PA        37:34                 
   27    6  Brendan Killian, 21, State College, PA     37:34                 
   33    7  Christopher Madden, 29, Mountain Top, PA   38:17    veteran      
   39    8  Jon Smyrl, 20, State College, PA           38:52                 
   43    9  Grigory Yaroslavtsev, 24, State College, PA
                                                       39:59                 
   48   10  Jacob Kerr, 23, State College, PA          41:22                 
   50   11  Ryan Taylor, 26, Tyrone, PA                41:32    veteran      
   52   12  Richard Kripplebauer II, 26, Bellefonte, PA
                                                       41:36    veteran      
   53   13  Eric Layo, 26, Portage, PA                 41:53    veteran      
   60   14  Brian Thomas Mathews, 21, State College, PA
                                                       42:38                 
   61   15  Ted Pease, 22, State College, PA           42:48    veteran      
   63   16  Sergio Santiago, 25, State College, PA     42:49                 
   71   17  jay r vogtsberger, 20, State College, PA   43:59                 
   76   18  Andy Lowy, 21, State College, PA           45:22                 
   80   19  Joshua Endy, 21, Pottstown, PA             47:47                 
  101   20  Andrew Carson, 26, State College, PA       51:45    veteran      
  104   21  Joshua Bower, 24, University Park, PA      54:12                 
  116   22  Jim Palmer, 27, State College, PA        1:04:58    veteran      

Men 30 - 39
    6    1  Michael Renz, 35, Port Matilda, PA         31:51                 
   41    2  Mike Row, 33, Boalsburg, PA                38:53                 
   46    3  Michael Martin, 30, State College, PA      41:16                 
   98    4  Michael Shadow, 37, Bellefonte, PA         50:49                 

Men 40 - 49
   16    1  Gregory Luna, 46, State College, PA        35:45                 
   17    2  Todd Baney, 42, Port Matilda, PA           36:15    veteran      
   18    3  Robert Fleck, 44, Bellefonte, PA           36:32    veteran      
   28    4  Gi Dukes, 45, Bellefonte, PA               37:36    veteran      
   49    5  Greg Small, 40, veteran                    41:30    veteran      
   56    6  Bill Hessert, 47, Port Matilda, PA         42:15                 
   57    7  Larry Cusick, 41, Houtzdale, PA            42:18                 
   58    8  Kevin Dietz, 48, Port Matilda, PA          42:20                 
   70    9  Rich Olsen, 41, State College, PA          43:58                 
  106   10  Stephen Mahalak, 41, Jersey Shore, PA      55:19                 
  111   11  Ronald Port, 41, Alexandria, PA            59:53    veteran      
  114   12  John Harris, 45, Hollywood, FL           1:04:57                 

Men 50 - 59
    4    1  Terry Reid, 52, Bellefonte, PA             31:27                 
    8    2  Jim Moore, 51, State College, PA           32:58                 
    9    3  Bob Cornwall, 50, State College, PA        33:38                 
   10    4  Rich Harter, 55, State College, PA         33:48                 
   22    5  David DeGroote, 53, State College, PA      37:02                 
   29    6  Steve Maczuga, 51, Spring Mills, PA        37:45                 
   34    7  Martin Mazur, 54, State College, PA        38:26                 
   78    8  Steve Gasper, 50, Bellefonte, PA           47:32                 
   89    9  John Pringle, 50, State College, PA        48:51                 
   94   10  Ron Williams, 51, Bellefonte, PA           50:06                 
   99   11  Thomas Varner, 57, Snow Shoe, PA           51:32    veteran      
  108   12  Mike Casper, 52, State College, PA         58:32                 

Men 60 & Up
   12    1  Robert Crowe, 64, Boalsburg, PA            35:04    veteran      
   88    2  Dennis McDowell, 62, Mingoville, PA        48:34                 
  102    3  Douglas Bradley, 67, Duncansville, PA      52:36    veteran      
  117    4  Carl Miller, 75, Bellefonte, PA          1:06:38                 


         CLASS
 PLACE   PLACE               FINISHER                  TIME     TEAM        


Women 14 - 19
   36    1  Valerie Nstrant, 19, Virginia Beach, VA    38:34                 
   40    2  jodie villegas, 19, dover, FL              38:52                 
   59    3  Nancy Hartman, 19, new wilmington, PA      42:33                 
   66    4  Jordan Kapel, 18, Plymouth Meeting, PA     43:04                 
   91    5  Haley Giedroc, 15, Howard, PA              49:21                 
   95    6  Elizabeth Pringle, 15, State College, PA   50:29                 

Women 20 - 29
   37    1  Karle Yanocha, 22, Ocean City, NJ          38:36                 
   42    2  Danielle Lombardi, 26, State College, PA   38:55                 
   47    3  Lynda Nguyen, 23, State College, PA        41:17                 
   55    4  Sarah Carbohn, 22, State College, PA       42:12                 
   62    5  Shea McMullin, 26, State College, PA       42:48                 
   64    6  Ginny Santiago, 25, State College, PA      42:50                 
   67    7  Andrea Nicole Gerard, 20, University Park, PA
                                                       43:45                 
   74    8  Jessica P McNutt, 25, State College, PA    45:05                 
   75    9  Alyssa Giedroc, 24, Howard, PA             45:18                 
   77   10  Lindsay King, 28, Bellefonte, PA           45:58                 
   79   11  Susan Bolgi, 23, Lititz, PA                47:46                 
   93   12  Kayla Kahn, 23, State College, PA          49:36                 
   96   13  Phyllis Ko, 23, Boalsburg, PA              50:31                 
   97   14  Lori Taylor, 25, Tyrone, PA                50:43                 
  103   15  Ashley Nicole Hill, 24, Spring Mills, PA   53:40                 
  105   16  Carrie Saylor, 27, Bellefonte, PA          55:16                 
  107   17  Helen E Higgins, 26, State College, PA     55:29                 
  109   18  Roberta Baker, 29, State College, PA       59:34                 
  115   19  Shelby Palmer, 27, State College, PA     1:04:58                 
  119   20  Jessica Zingley, 22, Woodbridge, VA      1:10:13                 

Women 30 - 39
   35    1  Francesca Mahalak, 35, Jersey Shore, PA    38:30                 
   51    2  Heather Shadow, 34, Bellefonte, PA         41:35                 
   65    3  Mandy Lynn Slegle, 30, Philipsburg, PA     42:52                 
   81    4  Heather Dunlap, 37, State College, PA      48:06                 
   87    5  Diane Ray, 39, State College, PA           48:33                 
   90    6  Leanne Zuech, 39, State College, PA        49:10                 
   92    7  Brooke Ricker, 30, Bellefonte, PA          49:23                 
  112    8  Bobbi Jo Hill, 37, Bellefonte, PA        1:03:52                 
  113    9  Tracy Lee Lavetan, 34, Clarence, PA      1:03:52                 

Women 40 - 49
   38    1  Christine Rodgers, 42, Bellefonte, PA      38:43                 
   45    2  Caroline Banton, 44, Bellefonte, PA        40:21                 
   73    3  Karen Mansfield, 48, Loganton, PA          45:00                 
   82    4  Lori Fisher, 40, Bellefonte, PA            48:19                 
   85    5  Jennifer Stover, 45, Centre Hall, PA       48:29                 
  100    6  Laura Hinish, 45, Port Matilda, PA         51:42                 
  110    7  Melanie Hawn, 41, Petersburg, PA           59:53                 

Women 50 - 59
   54    1  Teresa Timmerman, 56, State College, PA    41:56                 
   84    2  Kim Nelson, 51, State College, PA          48:28                 
   86    3  Patricia Schoffstall, 55, Pleasant Gap, PA 48:32                 
  118    4  Darlene Harris, 52, Hollywood, FL        1:08:48