July 26, 2014
Moshannon State Forest - Midstate Regional Airport

 

A wee hours rain and gentle breeze ushered in a 50 degree morning for runners gathered at Mid-State Regional Airport for the Allegheny Front Trail Run’s 20K Hemlock and 50K Seneca races. The courses were converted to metric distances this year.

Ed and Ruth Ann Helfrick, of Elysburg, and Janene Ferrara, of Ringtown, flew in onto the AFTR’s backyard tarmac and took advantage of the offer of free entry for the first five fly-in participants.

Sixty-four runners completed the 20K Hemlock Run. Ian Grettenberger, of State College, and Matt Lipsey, of Kersey, sped over the Hemlock course to win in 1:34:53, with Adam Russell, of Rome, PA, just half a minute behind taking third.

In the women’s race, Johanna Ohm, of State College, held off Kira Ragazzo, of Pittsburgh, and Carole Dudukovich, of Port Matilda, by just 90 seconds to claim first.

Eighteen runners completed the 50K Seneca Run. Philip Niess, of Philadelphia, racked up the win in 4:52:20, with Fairview’s Patrick Krott just 73 seconds back. Ron Rovansek, of Port Matilda, took third in the men’s race. Ron and a few others went off course and racked up extra miles, so we will further enhance the course markings next year.

Larie Hall, of Morrisdale, was third place overall and completed the women’s race in 5:09:40, followed by Allison Machnicki, of State College, and Tara Murray, of Bellefonte, in second and third.

Hall’s time eclipsed the winning time in last year’s shorter 30-mile event by a full 20 minutes and was 27 minutes faster than her own 2013 time. Carol Shirk, of Altoona, also covered more miles faster than her 2013 effort, by nearly an hour. Jan Overcashier, of Eldersburg, MD, also turned in a faster pace for the 50K than for last year’s shorter distance.

Special thanks for event and course support are due to Janet Acey and grandson Aaron Brown, Ruth Corle, Margie and Anna Costello, Matt Dixon, Bonnie and Bill Ford, Steve, Tim and Steve Gleason Jr., Dale Haagen, Liz Helms, Christian Howard, Rich Kindig, Shawn Kirk, Don Litton, Kathleen Taylor, and Mary Whitehead, with special recognition to stalwart course sweeps Marvin Hall and Todd Valesky.  

Thanks to Simon Puder from the D-Stress Station for masterful on-site massage, and to Retro Eatery of Philipsburg for an outstanding pulled pork meal.

This event also benefited from the advance efforts of numerous volunteers, who performed many hours of trail care and maintenance. This work is fun and vital.

Thanks also are due to Zachary Miller and Stacey Flick, of the Bureau of Forestry, and Jess Lavalua, of Black Moshannon State Park, for their support of this event.

Proceeds from this event support Crosswinds at Mid-State Airport, a volunteer group dedicated to promoting general aviation and encouraging recreation on area trails. A donation will also be made to support the work of the Keystone Trails Association.

pix-aftr14-flyin 

Ruth Ann and Ed Helfrick and Janene Ferrara winged it in to the race HQ tarmac to run the AFTR.

 

pix-aftr14-20kstart

It was a moist morning as runners lined up for the start of the 50K.

pix-aftr14-50kstart

The 20K runners get ready.

pix-aftr14-20kfinish

Ian Grettenberger, of State College, and Matt Lipsey, of Kersey, cross the line together in the 20K

pix-aftr14-ohm

Johanna Ohm takes the 20K women’s title

pix-aftr14-womens20k23

Kira Ragazzo and Carole Dudukovich, second and third women in the 20K, with Scott Martell

pix-aftr14-mens50kfinish

Philip Niess has wings and landing gear ready at the finish line of the 50K

pix-aftr14-50kwinners

Philip Niess and Larie Hall, of Morrisdale, won the men’s and women’s 50K titles

pix-aftr14-allison

Allison Machnicki, second woman in the 50K, demonstrates what a 50K PR feels like

pix-aftr14-massage

Larie Hall gets a post-race massage from the D-Stress Station’s Simon Puder

 

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

 

Seneca Run 50 km

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 —————   —————                  ————————                  ————
    1    1 OpM  Philip Niess, 28, Philadelphia, PA       4:52:20  
    2    2 OpM  Patrick Krott, 30, Fairview, PA          4:52:33  
    3    1 OpW  Larie Hall, 45*, Morrisdale, PA          5:09:40  
    4    3 OpM  Ron Rovansek, 46, Port Matilda, PA       5:15:55  
    5    2 OpW  Allison Machnicki, 24*, State College, PA
                                                         5:39:08  
    6    3 OpW  Tara Murray, 37*, Bellefonte, PA         5:41:01  
    7    4 OpM  J Lopez, 43, Bethesda, MD                5:41:30  
    8    5 OpM  Chris Pabian, 38, Turtle Creek, PA       5:44:25  
    9    4 OpW  Karen Murray, 37*, Philadelphia, PA      5:51:49  
   10    5 OpW  Janene Ferrara, 39*, Ringtown, PA        6:14:28  
   11    6 OpW  Ruth Ann Helfrick, 47*, Elysburg, PA     6:14:40  
   12    6 OpM  Daniel McCaslin, 41, Julian, PA          6:27:10  
   13    7 OpW  Carol Shirk, 51*, Altoona, PA            6:34:10  
   14    7 OpM  Robert Kolodziejczak, 40, North East, PA 6:48:00  
   15    8 OpM  Jim Stavely, 56, West Chester, PA        7:01:20  
   16    9 OpM  Tim Ferrell, 43, Gibsonia, PA            7:13:28  
   17    8 OpW  Neilly Buckalew, 45*, Gibsonia, PA       7:13:28  
   18   10 OpM  Jan Overcashier, 59, Eldersburg, MD      7:29:09  
* indicates females
10 finishers among Open Men
8 finishers among Open Women
10 male finishers
8 female finishers
18 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 —————   —————                  ————————                  ————
Open Men
    1    1 OpM  Philip Niess, 28, Philadelphia, PA       4:52:20  

Open Women
    3    1 OpW  Larie Hall, 45, Morrisdale, PA           5:09:40  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                 ————————                  ————
Open Men
    1    1  Philip Niess, 28, Philadelphia, PA       4:52:20  
    2    2  Patrick Krott, 30, Fairview, PA          4:52:33  
    4    3  Ron Rovansek, 46, Port Matilda, PA       5:15:55  
    7    4  J Lopez, 43, Bethesda, MD                5:41:30  
    8    5  Chris Pabian, 38, Turtle Creek, PA       5:44:25  
   12    6  Daniel McCaslin, 41, Julian, PA          6:27:10  
   14    7  Robert Kolodziejczak, 40, North East, PA 6:48:00  
   15    8  Jim Stavely, 56, West Chester, PA        7:01:20  
   16    9  Tim Ferrell, 43, Gibsonia, PA            7:13:28  
   18   10  Jan Overcashier, 59, Eldersburg, MD      7:29:09  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                 ————————                  ————
Open Women
    3    1  Larie Hall, 45, Morrisdale, PA           5:09:40  
    5    2  Allison Machnicki, 24, State College, PA 5:39:08  
    6    3  Tara Murray, 37, Bellefonte, PA          5:41:01  
    9    4  Karen Murray, 37, Philadelphia, PA       5:51:49  
   10    5  Janene Ferrara, 39, Ringtown, PA         6:14:28  
   11    6  Ruth Ann Helfrick, 47, Elysburg, PA      6:14:40  
   13    7  Carol Shirk, 51, Altoona, PA             6:34:10  
   17    8  Neilly Buckalew, 45, Gibsonia, PA        7:13:28  


Hemlock Run: 20 km

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 —————   —————                  ————————                  ————
    1    1 OpM  Matt Lipsey, 24, Kersey, PA              1:34:53  
    2    2 OpM  Ian Grettenberger, 27, State College, PA 1:34:53  
    3    3 OpM  Adam Russell, 35, Rome, PA               1:35:27  
    4    4 OpM  Jeff Smucker, 48, Woodward, PA           1:36:32  
    5    5 OpM  Craig Eaton, 37, State College, PA       1:38:07  
    6    6 OpM  Travis Kagarise, 34, Williamsburg, PA    1:38:31  
    7    7 OpM  Kevin Lingle, 27, Clearfield, PA         1:39:18  
    8    8 OpM  Joseph Heintz, 36, Pine Grove Mills, PA  1:42:14  
    9    9 OpM  Scott Pasquale, 40, Warriors Mark, PA    1:42:41  
   10    1 OpW  Johanna Ohm, 23*, State College, PA      1:42:53  
   11    2 OpW  Kira Ragazzo, 20*, Pittsburgh, PA        1:44:01  
   12   10 OpM  Scott Martell, 39, Centre Hall, PA       1:44:05  
   13    3 OpW  Carole Dudukovich, 47*, Port Matilda, PA 1:44:16  
   14   11 OpM  Steven Geyer, 47, Bellefonte, PA         1:45:44  
   15    4 OpW  Tia Dudukovich, 23*, Port Matilda, PA    1:47:09  
   16   12 OpM  Llew Williams, 56, Sinking Spring, PA    1:50:12  
   17   13 OpM  Ed Simoncek, 48, Howard, PA              1:51:20  
   18   14 OpM  Ben Tolton, 34, Boalsburg, PA            1:52:00  
   19   15 OpM  Travis Dixon, 35, West Decatur, PA       1:53:49  
   20    5 OpW  Debbie Simoncek, 46*, Howard, PA         1:54:12  
   21    6 OpW  Uta Brandstatter, 43*, Asheville, NC     1:55:39  
   22    7 OpW  Heather Tran, 21*, Nottingham, PA        1:56:12  
   23   16 OpM  Kyle Smail, 22, Lemont, PA               1:56:13  
   24   17 OpM  Brandon Miller, 24, Curwensville, PA     1:56:24  
   25   18 OpM  Jason Smith, 33, Howard, PA              1:57:28  
   26   19 OpM  Brian Bennett, 42, Bellefonte, PA        2:00:20  
   27   20 OpM  John Callahan, 39, Altoona, PA           2:08:01  
   28   21 OpM  Fredrick Ferguson, 40, Osceola Mills, PA 2:08:31  
   29   22 OpM  Zachary Yochum, 24, Wheeling, WV         2:08:41  
   30    8 OpW  Christy Etters, 39*, State College, PA   2:09:14  
   31   23 OpM  Tim Andrulonis, 56, Dubois, PA           2:09:23  
   32   24 OpM  Brian Brown, 39, Lewisburg, PA           2:09:24  
   33    9 OpW  Joleen Dignan, 38*, Gallitzin, PA        2:09:47  
   34   25 OpM  Jeffry Schiesler, 58, Port Matilda, PA   2:11:40  
   35   26 OpM  Bradley Smail, 50, Lemont, PA            2:13:54  
   36   10 OpW  Carrie Kephart, 43*, Philipsburg, PA     2:13:55  
   37   27 OpM  Stephen Shurgalla, 25, Centre Hall, PA   2:14:56  
   38   11 OpW  Kirsten Houck, 35*, Port Matilda, PA     2:17:54  
   39   28 OpM  Steven Fischbach, 50, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY
                                                         2:17:55  
   40   29 OpM  Hayden Bock, 16, Morrisdale, PA          2:20:36  
   41   12 OpW  Mary Walker, 34*, Tyrone, PA             2:20:45  
   42   13 OpW  Elizabeth Deihl, 31*, York, PA           2:20:50  
   43   14 OpW  Tiffany Beckwith, 35*, Altoona, PA       2:21:42  
   44   15 OpW  Becky Green-Dixon, 45*, Port Matilda, PA 2:22:08  
   45   30 OpM  Dane Clark, 30, Anita, PA                2:25:52  
   46   31 OpM  Craig Clark, 57, Punxsutawney, PA        2:25:54  
   47   16 OpW  Yvonne McCaslin, 41*, Julian, PA         2:27:48  
   48   17 OpW  Shelley Muth, 40*, Dubois, PA            2:27:56  
   49   32 OpM  Ed Helfrick, 50, Elysburg, PA            2:30:30  
   50   18 OpW  Lisa Reutzel, 49*, Ambridge, PA          2:31:32  
   51   19 OpW  Jennifer Farrell, 43*, Philipsburg, PA   2:32:41  
   52   33 OpM  Erik Schmalz, 24, State College, PA      2:38:36  
   53   34 OpM  Rob Shirk, 52, Altoona, PA               2:39:03  
   54   20 OpW  Ashley Miller, 28*, West Decatur, PA     2:43:51  
   55   21 OpW  Jodie Potter, 38*, Philipsburg, PA       2:43:52  
   56   22 OpW  Marrissa Tobias, 52*, Sewickley, PA      2:46:38  
   57   35 OpM  Clint McCaslin, 17, Julian, PA           2:46:38  
   58   36 OpM  Joseph Jividen, 25, Wheeling, WV         3:01:25  
   59   37 OpM  Michael Haffley, 46, Lock Haven, PA      3:02:30  
   60   23 OpW  Yvonne Swartz, 52*, Tijeras, NM          3:10:22  
   61   24 OpW  Linda Kelnock, 47*, West Chester, PA     3:29:52  
   62   38 OpM  Phil Hesser, 63, Crocheron, MD           3:36:54  
   63   25 OpW  Lisa Volpe, 44*, Dubois, PA              3:51:25  
   64   26 OpW  Kate Simbeck, 41*, Dubois, PA            3:51:25  
* indicates females
38 finishers among Open Men
26 finishers among Open Women
38 male finishers
26 female finishers
64 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS  
 PLACE   PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME
 —————   —————                  ————————                  ————
Open Men
    1    1 OpM  Matt Lipsey, 24, Kersey, PA              1:34:53  

Open Women
   10    1 OpW  Johanna Ohm, 23, State College, PA       1:42:53  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                 ————————                  ————
Open Men
    1    1  Matt Lipsey, 24, Kersey, PA              1:34:53  
    2    2  Ian Grettenberger, 27, State College, PA 1:34:53  
    3    3  Adam Russell, 35, Rome, PA               1:35:27  
    4    4  Jeff Smucker, 48, Woodward, PA           1:36:32  
    5    5  Craig Eaton, 37, State College, PA       1:38:07  
    6    6  Travis Kagarise, 34, Williamsburg, PA    1:38:31  
    7    7  Kevin Lingle, 27, Clearfield, PA         1:39:18  
    8    8  Joseph Heintz, 36, Pine Grove Mills, PA  1:42:14  
    9    9  Scott Pasquale, 40, Warriors Mark, PA    1:42:41  
   12   10  Scott Martell, 39, Centre Hall, PA       1:44:05  
   14   11  Steven Geyer, 47, Bellefonte, PA         1:45:44  
   16   12  Llew Williams, 56, Sinking Spring, PA    1:50:12  
   17   13  Ed Simoncek, 48, Howard, PA              1:51:20  
   18   14  Ben Tolton, 34, Boalsburg, PA            1:52:00  
   19   15  Travis Dixon, 35, West Decatur, PA       1:53:49  
   23   16  Kyle Smail, 22, Lemont, PA               1:56:13  
   24   17  Brandon Miller, 24, Curwensville, PA     1:56:24  
   25   18  Jason Smith, 33, Howard, PA              1:57:28  
   26   19  Brian Bennett, 42, Bellefonte, PA        2:00:20  
   27   20  John Callahan, 39, Altoona, PA           2:08:01  
   28   21  Fredrick Ferguson, 40, Osceola Mills, PA 2:08:31  
   29   22  Zachary Yochum, 24, Wheeling, WV         2:08:41  
   31   23  Tim Andrulonis, 56, Dubois, PA           2:09:23  
   32   24  Brian Brown, 39, Lewisburg, PA           2:09:24  
   34   25  Jeffry Schiesler, 58, Port Matilda, PA   2:11:40  
   35   26  Bradley Smail, 50, Lemont, PA            2:13:54  
   37   27  Stephen Shurgalla, 25, Centre Hall, PA   2:14:56  
   39   28  Steven Fischbach, 50, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY
                                                     2:17:55  
   40   29  Hayden Bock, 16, Morrisdale, PA          2:20:36  
   45   30  Dane Clark, 30, Anita, PA                2:25:52  
   46   31  Craig Clark, 57, Punxsutawney, PA        2:25:54  
   49   32  Ed Helfrick, 50, Elysburg, PA            2:30:30  
   52   33  Erik Schmalz, 24, State College, PA      2:38:36  
   53   34  Rob Shirk, 52, Altoona, PA               2:39:03  
   57   35  Clint McCaslin, 17, Julian, PA           2:46:38  
   58   36  Joseph Jividen, 25, Wheeling, WV         3:01:25  
   59   37  Michael Haffley, 46, Lock Haven, PA      3:02:30  
   62   38  Phil Hesser, 63, Crocheron, MD           3:36:54  


      CLASS  
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
————— —————                 ————————                  ————
Open Women
   10    1  Johanna Ohm, 23, State College, PA       1:42:53  
   11    2  Kira Ragazzo, 20, Pittsburgh, PA         1:44:01  
   13    3  Carole Dudukovich, 47, Port Matilda, PA  1:44:16  
   15    4  Tia Dudukovich, 23, Port Matilda, PA     1:47:09  
   20    5  Debbie Simoncek, 46, Howard, PA          1:54:12  
   21    6  Uta Brandstatter, 43, Asheville, NC      1:55:39  
   22    7  Heather Tran, 21, Nottingham, PA         1:56:12  
   30    8  Christy Etters, 39, State College, PA    2:09:14  
   33    9  Joleen Dignan, 38, Gallitzin, PA         2:09:47  
   36   10  Carrie Kephart, 43, Philipsburg, PA      2:13:55  
   38   11  Kirsten Houck, 35, Port Matilda, PA      2:17:54  
   41   12  Mary Walker, 34, Tyrone, PA              2:20:45  
   42   13  Elizabeth Deihl, 31, York, PA            2:20:50  
   43   14  Tiffany Beckwith, 35, Altoona, PA        2:21:42  
   44   15  Becky Green-Dixon, 45, Port Matilda, PA  2:22:08  
   47   16  Yvonne McCaslin, 41, Julian, PA          2:27:48  
   48   17  Shelley Muth, 40, Dubois, PA             2:27:56  
   50   18  Lisa Reutzel, 49, Ambridge, PA           2:31:32  
   51   19  Jennifer Farrell, 43, Philipsburg, PA    2:32:41  
   54   20  Ashley Miller, 28, West Decatur, PA      2:43:51  
   55   21  Jodie Potter, 38, Philipsburg, PA        2:43:52  
   56   22  Marrissa Tobias, 52, Sewickley, PA       2:46:38  
   60   23  Yvonne Swartz, 52, Tijeras, NM           3:10:22  
   61   24  Linda Kelnock, 47, West Chester, PA      3:29:52  
   63   25  Lisa Volpe, 44, Dubois, PA               3:51:25  
   64   26  Kate Simbeck, 41, Dubois, PA             3:51:25