Tussey Teaser #5: 6th Annual Eager Seeger Half-Marathon

June 17, 2018
Rothrock State Forest

by Mike Casper

Ma Nature took a break between rainstorms and scorching heat to allow cooler than usual temperatures as runners headed up the long climb on Seeger Road in Rothrock State Forest that starts the scenic Eager Seeger Half Marathon. Overcast skies gave way to summer sun an hour in, and the numerous shaded sections along the course became mini-sanctuaries from the heat.

Loc O, Shundai Li, Steve Templin and course record holder Patrick Singletary led early on, with O finishing with just a 24-second lead. Li took second and Templin third.

Harriet Smith was the first woman to finish, with Nicole Yokum just 1:19 behind in second and Sierra Downs third. Downs led through the long initial hill, after which Smith and Yokum caught up. Downs then ran about 7 miles with Alan Effrig. “I had a great time at the race! I loved the course,” said Downs.

Yokum had run the Rothrock Trail Challenge the weekend before, and had been hoping to do a group run around Tussey over the weekend, but saw on Friday that the race was happening and decided at the last minute to do it.

“Harriet was running a bit ahead of me after that,” recalled Yokum, “I caught up to her at water stop 2 (about 7.2 miles) but then she got away from me again.” Yokum said she was missing her standard last-third-of-the-race kick on this day.

“I felt pretty good,” said Smith, “it is a great run and I really enjoyed the hills: challenging, but at least what goes up has to come down!”

Five runners completed all 5 “official” Tussey Teasers, earning a complimentary treat from Coldstone Creamery: Evan Bresler, Jacob Gordon, David Lloyd, Jim Maras and Steve Templin (Evan also ran the optional February 3 race, a snowy Tussey Teaser #0). David won the draw (again!) for the grand prize, an ice cream cake, but gave it to Jim in recognition of Father’s Day. Jim and daughter Victoria ran today.

Race Director Mike Casper and runner Patrick Applegate ran this race to raise funds for Centre Volunteers in Medicine. Donations supporting Mike or Patrick’s run can still be made through June 30 at http://www.cvim.net/the-marathon-runners/. For more details on CVIM’s work, visit http://www.cvim.net/.

A huge thank you is due to several volunteers for their time and enthusiasm: Maureen Kelliher for picking up and delivering the Subway subs to Alan Seeger; Susan and David Beyerle Crowe for enthusiastically staffing aid station 1, and Steve Baird for station 2; and Brent, Barb, Natalie and Aiden Kelsey for valiant finish line duty, with photos by Natalie and inspiring signs and decorations by Aiden.

Special thanks to CaliKline - Re/MAX Centre Realty and Subway Restaurants for their enthusiastic support of this series.

Runners should also note that the 2017 Discovery Training Series, beginning in August, will cover the entire 50 miles of the Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK course via an 8-week series of low-key group runs. Check this schedule later in the summer for potential changes. It will provide run distances, locations and driving directions: http://tusseymountainback.com/events/mountainback-discovery-series

pix teaser5 18 loco

Loc O held of Shundai Li to win by 24 seconds!

pix teaser5 18 sli

Shundai Li

pix teaser5 18 harriet

Harriet Smith was the top woman finisher

pix teaser5 18 yokum

Nicole Yokum was second among women

pix teaser5 18 downs

Sierra Downs came in third among women

pix teaser5 18 casper

Race Director Mike Casper (here seemingly spurred on by a passing car) shaved time off his last two years’ efforts on this course.

pix teaser5 18 boyleandhisdog

Austin Boyle and his pup Vera complete the route. Vera was ready for more.

pix teaser5 18 triozzi

Carolyn Triozzi was still fresh after the course’s rolling terrain.

pix teaser5 18 maras

Victoria Maras finishes strong

Overall Order of Finish


Place   First          Last         Age  Sex Town           State   Time
-----   -----          ----         ---  --- ----           -----   ----
1       Loc            O             41   M  Williamsburg    PA    1:27:58
2       Shundai        Li            45   M  State College   PA    1:28:22
3       Steve          Templin       45   M  Muncy           PA    1:33:25
4       Patrick        Singletary    52   M  State College   PA    1:36:22
5       Harriet        Smith         25   F  Boalsburg       PA    1:37:17
6       Nicole         Yokum         34   F  State College   PA    1:38:36
7       Sierra         Downs         21   F  State College   PA    1:41:39
8       Alan           Effrig        39   M  State College   PA    1:41:56
9       Matt           Balogh        19   M  State College   PA    1:42:50
10      Anthony        Degleris      20   M  State College   PA    1:42:50
11      Matthew        Beyerle       21   M  State College   PA    1:42:50
12      Robert         Wymond        55   M  Camberwell      Aus   1:54:18
13      Matt           Smith         51   M  State College   PA    1:58:38
14      Christopher    Updegrove     41   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:02:26
15      Jim            Maras         56   M  State College   PA    2:02:28
16      Evan           Bresler       35   M  PA Furnace      PA    2:02:58
17      Mike           Casper        59   M  State College   PA    2:06:18
18      Christian      Kurpiel-Waka  39   M  State College   PA    2:08:09
19      Austin         Boyle         34   M  Lemont          PA    2:09:02
20      Victoria        Maras        20   F  State College   PA    2:09:41
21      Jeff           Schiesler     62   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:10:24
22      Ron            Burket        58   M  Philipsburg     PA    2:14:04
23      Jacob          Gordon        30   M  Huntingdon      PA    2:15:09
24      Regina         Lozinski      39   F  Port Matilda    PA    2:17:00
25      George         Conrad        41   M  Huntingdon      PA    2:17:00
26      Jim            Hahn          41   M  Millerstown     PA    2:18:24
27      Lindsay        Hahn          41   F  Millerstown     PA    2:18:24
28      Carolyn        Triozzi       42   F  State College   PA    2:23:01
29      Barry          Kernfeld      67   M  State College   PA    2:31:48
30      Patrick        Applegate     37   M  State College   PA    2:32:33
31      David          Lloyd         47   M  State College   PA    2:32:55

14th Annual Treaster Kettle Test-Your-Mettle 10.6 Mile Run

June 10, 2018
Rothrock State Forest
by Mike Casper

mettle – vigor and strength of spirit or temperament; staying quality

It was a misty April day in mid-June as runners gathered at Colyer Lake, prepared to climb the spiny Treaster Kettle Road to Bear Meadows and then return. Not long after the start, the rains came and stuck around, if eventually lightening up a bit. The road surface was a little muddy but the cool conditions kept the runners comfortable.

Loc O and Matt Balogh came within a minute of the course record set last year by Andrew Sell, with Steve Templin placing third. Balogh and Alan Effrig each took more than 2 minutes off their 2017 time.

Diane Swauger paced the women’s field, with Amy Hobson and Haley Heath tying for second.

Five runners have run all of the “official” Tussey Teasers #1 through #4 (March 3 through June 10) so far, and one of these also ran the “bonus” (Feb. 3) Teaser #0. All five are in the running for a “grand prize” to be awarded on June 17 after the final Teaser, the Eager Seeger Half Marathon. Those five are: Evan Bresler, Jacob Gordon, David Lloyd, Jim Maras and Steve Templin.

A big thanks to CaliKline – RE/MAX Centre Realty, Appalachian Outdoors and Subway Restaurants for their support of the 2018 Tussey Teasers Series.

The final Tussey Teaser of the season, the Eager Seeger Half Marathon, will take place on June 17. For details, visit http://tusseymountainback.com/events/tussey-teasers

pix teaser4 18 start
             Runners at Colyer Lake stand ready for the climb up Treaster Kettle Road to Bear Meadows and back
pix teaser4 18 swauger
                             Diane Swauger led the women’s field in style and earned a Mr. Goodbar trophy

pix teaser4 18 maras
                                                Victoria Maras and her dad, Jim, completed the run together

pix teaser4 18 lloyd
                                                   David Lloyd didn’t mind the day’s soupy conditions



Overall Order of Finish

Place First     Last          Age  Sex  Town           State  Time
----- -----     ----          ---  ---  ----           -----  ----
  1   Loc       O             41    M   Williamsburg     PA  1:04:27
  2   Matthew   Balogh        18    M   State College    PA  1:04:30
  3   Steve     Templin       45    M   Muncy            PA  1:11:52
  4   Patrick   Singletary    52    M   State College    PA  1:15:52
  5   Alan      Effrig        38    M   State College    PA  1:19:25
  6   Doug      Shunk         36    M   State College    PA  1:19:37
  7   Evan      Bressler      34    M   PA Furnace       PA  1:30:05
  8   Llew      Williams      60    M   Sinking Spring   PA  1:31:58
  9   Diane     Swauger       42    F   Port Matilda     PA  1:36:51
  10  Jacob     Gordon        30    M   Huntingdon       PA  1:38:01
  11  Ron       Burket        58    M   Philipsburg      PA  1:38:54
  12  Amy       Hobson        22    F   Bellefonte       PA  1:40:52
  13  Haley     Heath         22    F   LaFontaine       IN  1:40:52
  14  Zach      Hobson        22    M   Bellefonte       PA  1:41:08
  15  Regina    Lozinski      39    F   Port Matilda     PA  1:41:17
  16  Victoria  Maras         20    F   State College    PA  1:42:27
  17  James     Maras         56    M   State College    PA  1:42:27
  18  David     Lloyd         48    M   State College    PA  1:58:06

2018 Red Raider Rally Run

May 19, 2018
Bellefonte, PA

Kindergarten & under (1/4 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Alysia Mishock         1:49.22
 2.     Adalynn Giffin         2:02.69
 3.     Kaitlyn Fritzsche      2:12.03
 4.     Elsa Raish             3:52.45

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Olsen Elias            2:11.09
 2.     Asher Benson           2:32.11

Grades 1 & 2 (1/2 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Jordynn Giffin         3:47.66
 2.     Alaina Mishock         4:25.11

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Zachariah Cadman       4:32.48
 2.     Eric Burns             4:34.86

Grades 3 & 4 (1/2 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Emma Raish             4:28.21
 2.     Keyondra Richner       4:45.94

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Bradley Mishock        2:58.29
 2.     Wyatt Long             3:07.99
 3.     Kyle Fritzsche         3:17.23
 4.     Braylon Litzinger      3:40.53

Mile (6th grade & under)

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Bradley Michock        6:55.13
 2.     Jonathan Gasper        7:47.87
 3.     Brandon Mischock       7:52.12
 4.     Calvin Forsberg        7:52.79

Mile (8th grade & under)

Girls   
                                                                  
Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Madison Melius         7:42.51

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Danny Mussett          6:56.18

2nd Annual Fibonacci Runs

June 9, 2017
Boalsburg, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Solo Runners                                          

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----        ----
    1      OpM  Charles Simpson, 26, Revere, MA            18:19                         
    2    1 M20  Matt Kisenwether, 29                       18:33                         
    3    1 M50  Matt Smith, 51, State College, PA          21:17                         
    4    1 M60  Tom Cali, 64, State College, PA            22:20                         
    5    2 M60  Rich Harter, 61                            22:51                         
    6      OpW  Julie Patrick, 35*                         24:52                         
    7    2 M50  Mike Casper, 59, State College, PA         25:00                         
    8    1 M40  Dave Hunter, 48, State College, PA         26:06                         
    9    1 M10  Evan Casper, 12, State College, PA         26:23                         
   10    1 JrM  Elliott Mathews, 9                         26:46                         
   11    1 M30  Josh Wede, 38                              26:50                         
   12    2 M40  David Lloyd, 48, State College, PA         27:10                         
   13    1 W30  Clio Andris, 33*, Boalsburg, PA            27:30                         
   14    2 M30  Roderick Cross, 39, Fordcross Family       27:41    Fordcross Family     
   15    1 W20  Lindsey Schwartz, 24*, State College, PA   27:47                         
   16    3 M60  Richard Berish, 66                         30:31                         
   17    1 W15  Julia Lindau, 16*, State College, PA       31:11                         
   18    3 M30  Ed O'Brien, 38, State College, PA          31:16                         
   19    2 W30  Diane Berish, 39*                          31:22                         
   20    2 W15  Betsy Hunter, 15*, State College, PA       31:23                         
   21    1 JrW  Teagan Case, 9*, Boalsburg, PA             31:24    Case Family          
   22    1 W40  Elizabeth Case, 42*, Boalsburg, PA         31:49    Case Family          
   23    2 JrW  Addie Denner, 7*                           32:20                         
   24    3 M50  Steve Maruszewski, 59                      32:22                         
   25    2 W40  Kim Mowery, 41*                            34:21                         
   26    3 W30  Ann Denner, 34*                            34:56                         
   27    4 W30  Kristin Maruszewski, 32*                   34:57                         
   28    1 M70  Jack Matson, 75                            37:23                         
   29    5 W30  Katie Hoffman, 39*                         37:29                         
   30    1 W50  Latha Bhushan, 59*                         37:30                         
   31    3 W40  Tammy Wood, 40*                            37:31                         
   32    3 M40  Bryan Matson, 40                           37:34                         
   33    2 M20  Ryan Burke, 28                             37:36                         
   34    6 W30  Kortney Sherbine, 36*, State College, PA   38:25                         
   35    2 W50  Marcia Perdew, 59*, State College, PA      39:31                         
   36    4 M60  Gary Perdew, 61, State College, PA         39:32                         
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 10
1 finishers among Men 10 - 14
2 finishers among Men 20 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 39
3 finishers among Men 40 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women Under 10
2 finishers among Women 15 - 19
1 finishers among Women 20 - 29
6 finishers among Women 30 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 59
20 male finishers
16 female finishers
36 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----        ----
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Charles Simpson, 26, Revere, MA            18:19                         
Open Women
    1    1 W30  Julie Patrick, 35                          24:52                         


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----        ----
Men Under 10
    9    1      Elliott Mathews, 9                         26:46                         

Men 10 - 14
    8    1      Evan Casper, 12, State College, PA         26:23                         


Men 20 - 29
    2    1      Matt Kisenwether, 29                       18:33                         
   18    2      Ryan Burke, 28                             37:36                         

Men 30 - 39
   10    1      Josh Wede, 38                              26:50                         
   12    2      Roderick Cross, 39, Fordcross Family       27:41    Fordcross Family     
   14    3      Ed O'Brien, 38, State College, PA          31:16                         

Men 40 - 49
    7    1      Dave Hunter, 48, State College, PA         26:06                         
   11    2      David Lloyd, 48, State College, PA         27:10                         
   17    3      Bryan Matson, 40                           37:34                         

Men 50 - 59
    3    1      Matt Smith, 51, State College, PA          21:17                         
    6    2      Mike Casper, 59, State College, PA         25:00                         
   15    3      Steve Maruszewski, 59                      32:22                         

Men 60 - 69
    4    1      Tom Cali, 64, State College, PA            22:20                         
    5    2      Rich Harter, 61                            22:51                         
   13    3      Richard Berish, 66                         30:31                         
   19    4      Gary Perdew, 61, State College, PA         39:32                         

Men 70 & Up
   16    1      Jack Matson, 75                            37:23                         


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME        TEAM         
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----        ----
Women Under 10
    7    1      Teagan Case, 9, Boalsburg, PA              31:24    Case Family          
    9    2      Addie Denner, 7                            32:20                         


Women 15 - 19
    4    1      Julia Lindau, 16, State College, PA        31:11                         
    6    2      Betsy Hunter, 15, State College, PA        31:23                         

Women 20 - 29
    3    1      Lindsey Schwartz, 24, State College, PA    27:47                         

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Clio Andris, 33, Boalsburg, PA             27:30                         
    5    2      Diane Berish, 39                           31:22                         
   11    3      Ann Denner, 34                             34:56                         
   12    4      Kristin Maruszewski, 32                    34:57                         
   13    5      Katie Hoffman, 39                          37:29                         
   16    6      Kortney Sherbine, 36, State College, PA    38:25                         

Women 40 - 49
    8    1      Elizabeth Case, 42, Boalsburg, PA          31:49    Case Family          
   10    2      Kim Mowery, 41                             34:21                         
   15    3      Tammy Wood, 40                             37:31                         

Women 50 - 59
   14    1      Latha Bhushan, 59                          37:30                         
   17    2      Marcia Perdew, 59, State College, PA       39:31

Teams                                                 


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME                 
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----        
1. Andromeda
    1    1 W30  Andrea Murray, 30*, State College, PA      23:34  
    1    1 M30  Ryan Murray, 30, State College, PA                

2. Grace Claire
    2    1 JrW  Grace Wede, 8*, Grace Claire               26:45  
    2    1 JrW  Claire Hay, 7*, Grace Claire

Tussey Teaser #3: 15th Annual Beidleheimer Sidwinder 10K/20K

May 5, 2018
Rothrock State Forest
by Mike Casper

It was sunny and mild, finally, as runners gathered at Whipple Dam State Park for the 15th Sidewinder but the first with an out-and-back route for the 10K and first ever 20K distance this year. The results given are ranked according to the WMA (World Masters Athletics) age and gender adjustment. Raw finish time is given as well

Jason Spicher took first place in the 10K, with Terry Reid and Kevin Briggs not far behind. Emma Maras finished strong to claim the women’s contest, with her sister, Victoria, in close pursuit taking second and Kylee Ammerman finishing third.

In the 20K, Shundhai Li ran away with the title, with Steve Templin edging out Michael Zimmerman for second. The women’s race saw Becky Wittrig claim top honors, with Amanda Pighetti-Marshall in second and Amy Hobson taking third.

Special thanks to Bob Crowe and Kathleen Taylor for Subway sub pickup, and Steve Templin for assistance at the finish line. Proceeds from this series and the Tussey Mountainback 50 Mile Relay and Ultramarathon race on Oct. 7 support the Team Ream Foundation.

Thanks to Tom Cali, of CaliWagnerMillward – RE/MAX Centre Realty, Subway Restaurants, and Appalachian Outdoors for series support. Drawing prizes came from Café Verve, Meyer Dairy, Rita’s, and Webster’s Bookstore Café.

The World Masters Athletics (WMA) percentage is an age- and gender-graded scoring system based on data. The WMA percentage tells how your age- and gender-graded time compares to the gender world record for a given distance. If your WMA score is 100%, you would have run a gender world record time in your prime. If it's 50%, then the world record holder would have come in in half your time. By the way, 80% is considered National Class level. Today's top 5 age and gender graded finishers were all pretty close to that! See below for how the results of this race are calculated, and how you can use the system to score yourself for other events. Here’s an explanation of the formula:

WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS (WMA) Percentage Calculation:
AGST = age-gender standard time
OGST = open-gender standard time
AGT = age-graded time
WMA factor = OGST / AGST
WMA factor * actual time = AGT
WMA% (age-performance %) = OGST / AGT (or = AGST / time)

Simplified, your World Masters Athletics percentage is the ratio of the approximate world-record time for your age and gender divided by your actual time.

pix teaser3 18 pre start 

Before the start, runners are eager to get going

pix teaser3 18 firstmale10k

Jason Spicher takes top honors in the 10K distance

pix teaser3 18 briggs

Kevin Briggs strides in for third in the 10K

pix teaser3 18 firstfemale10k

Emma Maras wins the women’s 10K race

pix teaser3 18 pringles

Elizabeth Pringle edges out her father, John, at the 10K finish

pix teaser3 18 brindley

Clarisa Brindley completes her longest run ever in the 10K 

pix teaser3 18 weldon

Rebecca Weldon revels in a race well done

pix teaser3 18 firstmale20k

Shundhai Li posts the Sidewinder’s first 20K race time

Sidewinder 10K

Place First Name Last Name City Sex Age Time
----- ---------- --------- ---- --- --- ----
1 Jason Spicher State College Male 25 44:57
2 Terry Reid Bellefonte Male 59 46:37
3 Kevin Briggs Port Matilda Male 41 47:02
4 Rich Harter State College Male 61 47:38
5 Keith Henderson State College Male 53 48:51
6 Jim Maras State College Male 56 51:06
7 Emma Maras State College Female 16 52:56
8 Victoria Maras State College Female 19 53:25
9 David Lloyd State College Male 47 1:01:29
10 Kylee Ammerman Bellefonte Female 37 1:02:26
11 Rebecca Weldon Huntingdon Female 36 1:04:16
12 Jill Fleming Allensville Female 49 1:07:50
13 John Pringle State College Male 56 1:12:41
14 Elizabeth Pringle State College Female 22 1:12:43
15 Ali Weyant Huntingdon Female 21 1:13:07
16 Linda Wible Altoona Female 60 1:14:49
17 Brian Brown Lewisburg Male 43 1:17:16
18 Clarisa Brindley Philipsburg Female 44 1:28:07

Sidewinder 20K

Place First Name Last Name City Sex Age Time
----- ---------- --------- ---- --- --- ----
1 Shundai Li State College Male 45 1:20:46
2 Steve Templin Muncy Male 45 1:29:14
3 Michael Zimmerman State College Male 37 1:29:35
4 Bob Shafer Bellefonte Male 37 1:28:50
5 Chuck Beyer Kersey Male 43 1:46:24
6 Llew Williams Sinking Spring Male 60 1:46:30
7 Becky Wittrig Port Matilda Female 50 1:47:15
8 Michael Goldfine Lemont Male 62 1:50:36
9 Evan Bresler PA Furnace Male 33 1:56:51
10 Amanda Pighetti-Marshall Warriors Mark Female 35 1:57:47
11 Jacob Gordon Huntingdon Male 30 2:01:03
12 Alan Effrig State College Male 39 2:02:36
13 Joel Pheasant Alexandria Male 40 2:03:39
14 Amy Hobson Bellefonte Female 22 2:20:58
15 Zach Hobson Bellefonte Male 22 2:20:58
16 Rob Singer Kersey Male 55 2:47:20

7th Annual Allegheny Front Trail Runs

June 2, 2018
Black Moshannon State Park, PA
by Mike Casper

Temperatures were pleasant with overcast and a gentle breeze for most of the day. While the day was dry, recent rains provided plenty of wetness on the course.

Jacob Taylor ran away with top honors in the Seneca 50K, with Nathan Piekielek and Razvan Lazareanu taking second and third for the men. Heidi Pernia led the women, with Lindsay Hahn earning second place honors.

This was Kevin Hummel’s first 50K. “First and last,” he quipped afterward. “Of all the bad ideas I’ve ever had. There’s no reason for anyone to run that kind of mileage.”

Joshua Cone edged out Nolan Pernia by less than 3 minutes in the Hemlock Half Marathon, with Bob Shafer taking third. Meira Minard won the women’s race, with Kendra Claypool and Laura Cone taking second and third.

This was Laura Cone’s first trail race. “Most of the trail was great. I’m not a huge fan of the mud pit but everything else was cool. I really liked those trails.” Michael Zimmerman, also looking back on his first trail race, was more concise: “I don’t do mud.”

A huge thanks goes out to the many enthusiastic volunteers who prepped the trails in the days and weeks before the race and provided invaluable support on race day.

Special thanks to all the devoted sponsors who were instrumental in making this event possible. And thank you to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and Black Moshannon State Park for generously enabling the use of these scenic trails and venue.

pix aftr 18 pernia

Heidi Pernia won the women's title in the Seneca 50K.

pix aftr 18 Hahn

Lindsay Hahn was second woman in the Seneca 50K

 

pix aftr 18 coneminard

Joshua Cone and Meira Minard took the men's and women's titles in the Hemlock Half Marathon.

pix aftr 18 longest

This was the longest race yet for Megan Mignot and Jennifer Swody.


Seneca 50K

Place  First     Last         Age  Sex Town            St     Time
-----  -----     ----         ---  --- ----            --     ----
1      Jacob     Taylor        23   M  Bellefonte      PA    5:12:40
2      Nathan    Piekielek     41   M  State College   PA    5:24:52
3      Razvan    Lazareanu     48   M  Toronto         ON    5:55:43
4      Michael   Renz          42   M  State College   PA    6:11:06
5      Matt      Monsman       41   M  Mantua          OH    6:35:14
6      Troy      Miller        48   M  Julian          PA    6:51:51
7      Nicholas  Jaffa         31   M  State College   PA    7:43:53
8      Heidi     Pernia        49   F  Quakertown      PA    7:58:10
9      Kevin     Hummel        42   M  Dubois          PA    8:27:35
10     Lindsay   Hahn          41   F  Millerstown     PA    8:47:33
11     Jim       Hahn          40   M  Millerstown     PA    8:47:33

Hemlock Half-Marathon

Place  First     Last         Age  Sex Town            St     Time
-----  -----     ----         ---  --- ----            --     ----
1      Joshua    Cone          35   M  Boalsburg       PA    1:49:18
2      Nolan     Pernia        18   M  Quakertown      PA    1:52:04
3      Bob       Shafer        37   M  State College   PA    1:56:20
4      Meira     Minard        44   F  State College   PA    1:56:26
5      Mike      Zimmerman     38   M  State College   PA    1:58:47
6      Marc      Lintal        40   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:11:16
7      Tim       Spigelmyer    53   M  McClure         PA    2:12:48
8      Brock     Rider         40   M  State College   PA    2:14:17
9      Chuck     Beyer              M  Kersey          PA    2:14:37
10     Richard   Taylor        41   M  Bellefonte      PA    2:17:29
11     Jody      DeWald        49   M  Millville       PA    2:19:27
12     Craig     Fleming       46   M  State College   PA    2:19:30
13     Llew      Williams      60   M  Sinking Springs PA    2:23:45
14     Scott     Matson        44   M  Philipsburg     PA    2:24:58
15     Dan       McGonigal     19   M  Morrisdale      PA    2:27:14
16     Vincent   Corso         38   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:28:21
17     Ray       Kristofik     61   M  Julian          PA    2:28:49
18     Stephen   Wilcox Jr.    53   M  Mt Pleasant     PA    2:30:20
19     Mike      Fisher        42   M  Sewickley       PA    2:32:14
20     Fredrick  Ferguson      44   M  Osceola Mills   PA    2:35:29
21     Barry     Jacobs        60   M  Altoona         PA    2:36:10
22     Kendra    Claypool      30   F  Philipsburg     PA    2:37:55
23     Hayden    Bock          20   M  Morrisdale      PA    2:37:58
24     Laura     Cone          31   F  Boalsburg       PA    2:38:15
25     David     Surovec       39   M  Howard          PA    2:39:31
26     Deborah   Battaglia     50   F  Centre Hall     PA    2:47:00
27     Chuck     Kreger        48   M  Centre Hall     PA    2:47:00
28     Dennis    Kennedy       63   M  Hampstead       MD    2:47:59
29     Robert    Farrell       48   M  Philipsburg     PA    2:48:23
30     Daniel    Helmbrech     52   M  W. Springfield  PA    2:49:37
31     Bill      Serafin       68   M  Clymer          PA    2:50:38
32     Jacob     Presley       36   M  Sunbury         PA    2:52:14
33     Lauren    Spigelmyer    27   F  Boalsburg       PA    2:53:12
34     Hully     Hoover        48   F  Hollidaysburg   PA    2:53:34
35     Rebecca   Jacobs        52   F  Altoona         PA    2:54:05
36     Stephen   Spinda        58   M  Kersey          PA    2:55:51
37     Becky     Green-Dixon   49   F  Port Matilda    PA    2:58:43
38     Kelly     Hibler        50   F  Lock Haven      PA    3:00:00
39     Kenneth   Huey          60   M  Kersey          PA    3:00:21
40     William   Granche       68   M  Ridgeway        PA    3:00:22
41     Jenn      McConnell          F  Waterville      PA    3:03:48
42     Bill      McConnell          M  Waterville      PA    3:05:19
43     Tom       Weir          56   M  Greensburg      PA    3:07:59
44     Todd      Grady         42   M  Clearfield      PA    3:12:56
45     Megan     Mignot        33   F  State College   PA    3:15:20
46     Jennifer  Swody         31   F  Mainesburg      PA    3:15:20
47     Jane      Grassadoni    57   F  Hollidaysburg   PA    3:16:47
48     Paul      Noll          45   M  Lock Haven      PA    3:20:09
49     Yvonne    McCaslin      44   F  Julian          PA    3:27:26
50     Susan     Eberhardt          F  Altoona         PA    3:28:47
51     Maureen   Stathes       56   F  Bellefonte      PA    3:31:06
52     Joan      Welfling      60   F  Lock Haven      PA    3:31:13
53     Jodie     Potter        42   F  Philipsburg     PA    3:33:31
54     Rob       Singer        56   M  Kersey          PA    3:36:26
55     Gregg     Harding       66   M  Cumberland      MD    3:40:01
56     Jane      Kone               F  Howard          PA    3:41:33
57     Carl      Undercofler   80   M  Woodland        PA    3:41:33
58     Linda     Wible         60   F  Altoona         PA    3:47:20
59     Wendy     Miller        52   F  Bellefonte      PA    3:57:47
60     Kimberlyn Nelson        58   F  State College   PA    4:20:19
61     Mary      Dauberman     54   F  Bellefonte      PA    4:20:26
62     Casey     Day           23   F  Sabinsville     PA    4:21:17
63     Jason     Winters       43   M  Wallaceton      PA    4:43:42
64     William   Hagaman       46   M  Lock Haven      PA    4:43:43
65     Christer  Ask           35   M  Milton          PA    4:43:44
66     Sandra    Davis         24   F  Elizabethtown   PA    4:48:34
67     Olivia    Duncan        23   F  Peach Bottom    PA    4:48:5

15th Annual NVRC Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill 10 Miler and Relay

April 15, 2018
Spring Mills, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club


Solo Runners                         

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
    1      OpM  Garrett Milner, 26, Bellefonte, PA         57:28    5:45
    2    1 M40  Shundai Li, 44, State College, PA          59:45    5:58
    3    1 JrM  Mark Bierly, 18, Rebersburg, PA          1:00:29    6:03
    4      OpW  Harriet Smith, 25*, Boalsburg, PA        1:04:19    6:26
    5    1 W30  Nicole Yokum, 34*, State College, PA     1:07:26    6:45
    6    1 M20  Kyle Houser, 23, Woodward, PA            1:07:28    6:45
    7    1 M50  Patrick Singletary, 52, State College, PA
                                                         1:09:03    6:54
    8    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 39, State College, PA       1:09:57    7:00
    9    1 W40  Cheryl Keller Capone, 46*, State College, PA
                                                         1:11:00    7:06
   10    2 M50  Judd Michael, 55, Lemont, PA             1:11:42    7:10
   11    2 M30  Brock Rider, 39, State College, PA       1:12:53    7:17
   12    1 M60  Tom Cali, 63, State College, PA          1:13:01    7:18
   13    3 M50  Jim Sellmer, 57, Port Matilda, PA        1:16:26    7:39
   14    4 M50  Tim Spigelmyer, 53, McClure, PA          1:17:00    7:42
   15    2 W30  Tara  Bisbee, 39*, Boalsburg, PA         1:17:08    7:43
   16    3 W30  Ashley McDonald, 33*, State College, PA  1:17:09    7:43
   17    1 W20  Shannon Nicosia, 28*, Bellefonte, PA     1:25:34    8:33
   18    3 M30  Vincent Nicosia, 30, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:35    8:33
   19    4 W30  Lisa Roberts, 38*, Bellefonte, PA        1:25:48    8:35
   20    5 W30  Lindsay Williamson, 33*, State College, PA
                                                         1:25:58    8:36
   21    6 W30  Erin Baker, 34*, State College, PA       1:25:58    8:36
   22    5 M50  Forrest Wenrick, 52, Woodward, PA        1:27:03    8:42
   23    2 M60  Jeff Schiesler, 62, Port Matilda, PA     1:27:42    8:46
   24    2 W40  Sara LaJeunesse, 40*, State College, PA  1:27:57    8:48
   25    2 M40  Stefan Cherinka, 40, Bellefonte, PA      1:28:20    8:50
   26    1 W50  Lynda Federinko, 54*, Spring Mills, PA   1:29:03    8:54
   27    6 M50  Gregory Luna, 52, Shonto, AZ             1:29:40    8:58
   28    1 JrW  Catherine Bierlein, 17*, Spring Mills, PA
                                                         1:30:22    9:02
   29    3 M60  Martin Mazur, 61, State College, PA      1:32:13    9:13
   30    7 M50  Jimmy Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:32:19    9:14
   31    2 W50  Jody Whipple, 50*, State College, PA     1:32:36    9:16
   32    4 M60  David DeGroote, 60, State College, PA    1:34:38    9:28
   33    3 W50  Deborah Battaglia, 50*, Centre Hall, PA  1:34:39    9:28
   34    3 M40  Larry Cusick, 47, Houtzdale, PA          1:38:05    9:48
   35    2 W20  Rebecca Bertuccio, 24*, State College, PA
                                                         1:38:46    9:53
   36    7 W30  Alexandria Housel, 37*, Port Matilda, PA 1:39:08    9:55
   37    5 M60  Barry Kernfeld, 67, State College, PA    1:42:11   10:13
   38    4 M40  David Lloyd, 47, State College, PA       1:42:32   10:15
   39    3 W20  Mackenzie Wenrick, 21*, Erie, PA         1:43:05   10:18
   40    6 M60  Marvin Hall, 63, State College, PA       1:43:41   10:22
   41    7 M60  Michael Miller, 62, Calvin, PA           1:44:21   10:26
   42    4 W50  Terri Lukens-Gable, 56*, State College, PA
                                                         1:47:18   10:44
   43    3 W40  Rebecca Rumbel, 41*, Centre Hall, PA     1:48:29   10:51
   44    8 W30  Kyla Smith, 38*, Howard, PA              1:53:30   11:21
   45    4 W40  Crystal Wenrick, 47*, Woodward, PA       2:16:05   13:37
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 20
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 39
4 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women Under 20
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
25 male finishers
20 female finishers
45 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Garrett Milner, 26, Bellefonte, PA         57:28    5:45
Open Women
    1    1 W20  Harriet Smith, 25, Boalsburg, PA         1:04:19    6:26


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Men Under 20
    3    1      Mark Bierly, 18, Rebersburg, PA          1:00:29    6:03

Men 20 - 29
    4    1      Kyle Houser, 23, Woodward, PA            1:07:28    6:45

Men 30 - 39
    6    1      Alan Effrig, 39, State College, PA       1:09:57    7:00
    8    2      Brock Rider, 39, State College, PA       1:12:53    7:17
   12    3      Vincent Nicosia, 30, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:35    8:33

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Shundai Li, 44, State College, PA          59:45    5:58
   15    2      Stefan Cherinka, 40, Bellefonte, PA      1:28:20    8:50
   20    3      Larry Cusick, 47, Houtzdale, PA          1:38:05    9:48
   22    4      David Lloyd, 47, State College, PA       1:42:32   10:15

Men 50 - 59
    5    1      Patrick Singletary, 52, State College, PA
                                                         1:09:03    6:54
    7    2      Judd Michael, 55, Lemont, PA             1:11:42    7:10
   10    3      Jim Sellmer, 57, Port Matilda, PA        1:16:26    7:39
   11    4      Tim Spigelmyer, 53, McClure, PA          1:17:00    7:42
   13    5      Forrest Wenrick, 52, Woodward, PA        1:27:03    8:42
   16    6      Gregory Luna, 52, Shonto, AZ             1:29:40    8:58
   18    7      Jimmy Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:32:19    9:14

Men 60 & Up
    9    1      Tom Cali, 63, State College, PA          1:13:01    7:18
   14    2      Jeff Schiesler, 62, Port Matilda, PA     1:27:42    8:46
   17    3      Martin Mazur, 61, State College, PA      1:32:13    9:13
   19    4      David DeGroote, 60, State College, PA    1:34:38    9:28
   21    5      Barry Kernfeld, 67, State College, PA    1:42:11   10:13
   23    6      Marvin Hall, 63, State College, PA       1:43:41   10:22
   24    7      Michael Miller, 62, Calvin, PA           1:44:21   10:26

               
         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Women Under 20
   12    1      Catherine Bierlein, 17, Spring Mills, PA 1:30:22    9:02

Women 20 - 29
    6    1      Shannon Nicosia, 28, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:34    8:33
   15    2      Rebecca Bertuccio, 24, State College, PA 1:38:46    9:53
   17    3      Mackenzie Wenrick, 21, Erie, PA          1:43:05   10:18

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Nicole Yokum, 34, State College, PA      1:07:26    6:45
    4    2      Tara Bisbee, 39, Boalsburg, PA           1:17:08    7:43
    5    3      Ashley McDonald, 33, State College, PA   1:17:09    7:43
    7    4      Lisa Roberts, 38, Bellefonte, PA         1:25:48    8:35
    8    5      Lindsay Williamson, 33, State College, PA
                                                         1:25:58    8:36
    9    6      Erin Baker, 34, State College, PA        1:25:58    8:36
   16    7      Alexandria Housel, 37, Port Matilda, PA  1:39:08    9:55
   20    8      Kyla Smith, 38, Howard, PA               1:53:30   11:21

Women 40 - 49
    3    1      Cheryl Keller Capone, 46, State College, PA
                                                         1:11:00    7:06
   10    2      Sara LaJeunesse, 40, State College, PA   1:27:57    8:48
   19    3      Rebecca Rumbel, 41, Centre Hall, PA      1:48:29   10:51
   21    4      Crystal Wenrick, 47, Woodward, PA        2:16:05   13:37

Women 50 - 59
   11    1      Lynda Federinko, 54, Spring Mills, PA    1:29:03    8:54
   13    2      Jody Whipple, 50, State College, PA      1:32:36    9:16
   14    3      Deborah Battaglia, 50, Centre Hall, PA   1:34:39    9:28
   18    4      Terri Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:47:18   10:44


Teams
                                                    
         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----    
TEAMS: FAMILY
1. T and M
    1      OpW  Michelle Shawvers*, Spring Mills, PA     1:26:55  
    1      OpW  Tammy Glasgow*, Spring Mills, PA                  

TEAMS: WOMEN
1. The Ladies
    1      OpW  Kelly Bradley*, Mill Hall, PA            1:31:21  
    1      OpW  Rachel Harkey*, Lock Haven, PA                    
    1      OpW  Mary Gorham*, Lock Haven, PA