2018 Red Raider Rally Run

May 19, 2018
Bellefonte, PA

Kindergarten & under (1/4 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Alysia Mishock         1:49.22
 2.     Adalynn Giffin         2:02.69
 3.     Kaitlyn Fritzsche      2:12.03
 4.     Elsa Raish             3:52.45

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Olsen Elias            2:11.09
 2.     Asher Benson           2:32.11

Grades 1 & 2 (1/2 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Jordynn Giffin         3:47.66
 2.     Alaina Mishock         4:25.11

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Zachariah Cadman       4:32.48
 2.     Eric Burns             4:34.86

Grades 3 & 4 (1/2 mile)

Girls

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Emma Raish             4:28.21
 2.     Keyondra Richner       4:45.94

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Bradley Mishock        2:58.29
 2.     Wyatt Long             3:07.99
 3.     Kyle Fritzsche         3:17.23
 4.     Braylon Litzinger      3:40.53

Mile (6th grade & under)

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Bradley Michock        6:55.13
 2.     Jonathan Gasper        7:47.87
 3.     Brandon Mischock       7:52.12
 4.     Calvin Forsberg        7:52.79

Mile (8th grade & under)

Girls   
                                                                  
Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Madison Melius         7:42.51

Boys

Place   Name                    Time
-----   ----                    ----
 1.     Danny Mussett          6:56.18

Tussey Teaser #3: 15th Annual Beidleheimer Sidwinder 10K/20K

May 5, 2018
Rothrock State Forest
by Mike Casper

It was sunny and mild, finally, as runners gathered at Whipple Dam State Park for the 15th Sidewinder but the first with an out-and-back route for the 10K and first ever 20K distance this year. The results given are ranked according to the WMA (World Masters Athletics) age and gender adjustment. Raw finish time is given as well

Jason Spicher took first place in the 10K, with Terry Reid and Kevin Briggs not far behind. Emma Maras finished strong to claim the women’s contest, with her sister, Victoria, in close pursuit taking second and Kylee Ammerman finishing third.

In the 20K, Shundhai Li ran away with the title, with Steve Templin edging out Michael Zimmerman for second. The women’s race saw Becky Wittrig claim top honors, with Amanda Pighetti-Marshall in second and Amy Hobson taking third.

Special thanks to Bob Crowe and Kathleen Taylor for Subway sub pickup, and Steve Templin for assistance at the finish line. Proceeds from this series and the Tussey Mountainback 50 Mile Relay and Ultramarathon race on Oct. 7 support the Team Ream Foundation.

Thanks to Tom Cali, of CaliWagnerMillward – RE/MAX Centre Realty, Subway Restaurants, and Appalachian Outdoors for series support. Drawing prizes came from Café Verve, Meyer Dairy, Rita’s, and Webster’s Bookstore Café.

The World Masters Athletics (WMA) percentage is an age- and gender-graded scoring system based on data. The WMA percentage tells how your age- and gender-graded time compares to the gender world record for a given distance. If your WMA score is 100%, you would have run a gender world record time in your prime. If it's 50%, then the world record holder would have come in in half your time. By the way, 80% is considered National Class level. Today's top 5 age and gender graded finishers were all pretty close to that! See below for how the results of this race are calculated, and how you can use the system to score yourself for other events. Here’s an explanation of the formula:

WORLD MASTERS ATHLETICS (WMA) Percentage Calculation:
AGST = age-gender standard time
OGST = open-gender standard time
AGT = age-graded time
WMA factor = OGST / AGST
WMA factor * actual time = AGT
WMA% (age-performance %) = OGST / AGT (or = AGST / time)

Simplified, your World Masters Athletics percentage is the ratio of the approximate world-record time for your age and gender divided by your actual time.

pix teaser3 18 pre start 

Before the start, runners are eager to get going

pix teaser3 18 firstmale10k

Jason Spicher takes top honors in the 10K distance

pix teaser3 18 briggs

Kevin Briggs strides in for third in the 10K

pix teaser3 18 firstfemale10k

Emma Maras wins the women’s 10K race

pix teaser3 18 pringles

Elizabeth Pringle edges out her father, John, at the 10K finish

pix teaser3 18 brindley

Clarisa Brindley completes her longest run ever in the 10K 

pix teaser3 18 weldon

Rebecca Weldon revels in a race well done

pix teaser3 18 firstmale20k

Shundhai Li posts the Sidewinder’s first 20K race time

Sidewinder 10K

Place First Name Last Name City Sex Age Time
----- ---------- --------- ---- --- --- ----
1 Jason Spicher State College Male 25 44:57
2 Terry Reid Bellefonte Male 59 46:37
3 Kevin Briggs Port Matilda Male 41 47:02
4 Rich Harter State College Male 61 47:38
5 Keith Henderson State College Male 53 48:51
6 Jim Maras State College Male 56 51:06
7 Emma Maras State College Female 16 52:56
8 Victoria Maras State College Female 19 53:25
9 David Lloyd State College Male 47 1:01:29
10 Kylee Ammerman Bellefonte Female 37 1:02:26
11 Rebecca Weldon Huntingdon Female 36 1:04:16
12 Jill Fleming Allensville Female 49 1:07:50
13 John Pringle State College Male 56 1:12:41
14 Elizabeth Pringle State College Female 22 1:12:43
15 Ali Weyant Huntingdon Female 21 1:13:07
16 Linda Wible Altoona Female 60 1:14:49
17 Brian Brown Lewisburg Male 43 1:17:16
18 Clarisa Brindley Philipsburg Female 44 1:28:07

Sidewinder 20K

Place First Name Last Name City Sex Age Time
----- ---------- --------- ---- --- --- ----
1 Shundai Li State College Male 45 1:20:46
2 Steve Templin Muncy Male 45 1:29:14
3 Michael Zimmerman State College Male 37 1:29:35
4 Bob Shafer Bellefonte Male 37 1:28:50
5 Chuck Beyer Kersey Male 43 1:46:24
6 Llew Williams Sinking Spring Male 60 1:46:30
7 Becky Wittrig Port Matilda Female 50 1:47:15
8 Michael Goldfine Lemont Male 62 1:50:36
9 Evan Bresler PA Furnace Male 33 1:56:51
10 Amanda Pighetti-Marshall Warriors Mark Female 35 1:57:47
11 Jacob Gordon Huntingdon Male 30 2:01:03
12 Alan Effrig State College Male 39 2:02:36
13 Joel Pheasant Alexandria Male 40 2:03:39
14 Amy Hobson Bellefonte Female 22 2:20:58
15 Zach Hobson Bellefonte Male 22 2:20:58
16 Rob Singer Kersey Male 55 2:47:20

Run With The Law 5K

April 7, 2018
University Park, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Overall Order of Finish

PLACE                 FINISHER                    TIME
-----                 --------                    ----
    1  Carter Houseknecht, 20                     20:43  
    2  marc warren, 62                            24:50  
    3  Natalie Wolfe*                             29:21  
    4  George Wolfe                               30:10  
    5  Lui Lemon, 11*                             32:20  
    6  Carolina Pulideo, 45*                      32:21  
    7  Aaron Jones, 38                            32:27  
    8  Haley Dibert, 22*                          32:33  
    9  Olicia Weaver, 14*                         34:06  
   10  Mark Weaver, 54, state college, pA         34:11  
   11  Jenna Franks, 31*                          34:17  
   12  Heidi Weeder, 26*                          34:33  
   13  Veronica Villena, 38*                      35:53  
   14  Charmane Nyman, 22*                        44:04  
   15  Elizabeth Garwood, 33*                     46:54  
   16  Jennifer Mastrofski, 70*                   53:06  
   17  Stephen Mastrofski, 71                     53:07  
* indicates females
1 finishers among Males (no age given)
5 finishers among Open Men
10 finishers among Open Women
1 finishers among Females (no age given)
6 male finishers
11 female finishers
17 total finishers

15th Annual NVRC Rodney Myers Memorial Run Around Egg Hill 10 Miler and Relay

April 15, 2018
Spring Mills, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club


Solo Runners                         

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
    1      OpM  Garrett Milner, 26, Bellefonte, PA         57:28    5:45
    2    1 M40  Shundai Li, 44, State College, PA          59:45    5:58
    3    1 JrM  Mark Bierly, 18, Rebersburg, PA          1:00:29    6:03
    4      OpW  Harriet Smith, 25*, Boalsburg, PA        1:04:19    6:26
    5    1 W30  Nicole Yokum, 34*, State College, PA     1:07:26    6:45
    6    1 M20  Kyle Houser, 23, Woodward, PA            1:07:28    6:45
    7    1 M50  Patrick Singletary, 52, State College, PA
                                                         1:09:03    6:54
    8    1 M30  Alan Effrig, 39, State College, PA       1:09:57    7:00
    9    1 W40  Cheryl Keller Capone, 46*, State College, PA
                                                         1:11:00    7:06
   10    2 M50  Judd Michael, 55, Lemont, PA             1:11:42    7:10
   11    2 M30  Brock Rider, 39, State College, PA       1:12:53    7:17
   12    1 M60  Tom Cali, 63, State College, PA          1:13:01    7:18
   13    3 M50  Jim Sellmer, 57, Port Matilda, PA        1:16:26    7:39
   14    4 M50  Tim Spigelmyer, 53, McClure, PA          1:17:00    7:42
   15    2 W30  Tara  Bisbee, 39*, Boalsburg, PA         1:17:08    7:43
   16    3 W30  Ashley McDonald, 33*, State College, PA  1:17:09    7:43
   17    1 W20  Shannon Nicosia, 28*, Bellefonte, PA     1:25:34    8:33
   18    3 M30  Vincent Nicosia, 30, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:35    8:33
   19    4 W30  Lisa Roberts, 38*, Bellefonte, PA        1:25:48    8:35
   20    5 W30  Lindsay Williamson, 33*, State College, PA
                                                         1:25:58    8:36
   21    6 W30  Erin Baker, 34*, State College, PA       1:25:58    8:36
   22    5 M50  Forrest Wenrick, 52, Woodward, PA        1:27:03    8:42
   23    2 M60  Jeff Schiesler, 62, Port Matilda, PA     1:27:42    8:46
   24    2 W40  Sara LaJeunesse, 40*, State College, PA  1:27:57    8:48
   25    2 M40  Stefan Cherinka, 40, Bellefonte, PA      1:28:20    8:50
   26    1 W50  Lynda Federinko, 54*, Spring Mills, PA   1:29:03    8:54
   27    6 M50  Gregory Luna, 52, Shonto, AZ             1:29:40    8:58
   28    1 JrW  Catherine Bierlein, 17*, Spring Mills, PA
                                                         1:30:22    9:02
   29    3 M60  Martin Mazur, 61, State College, PA      1:32:13    9:13
   30    7 M50  Jimmy Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:32:19    9:14
   31    2 W50  Jody Whipple, 50*, State College, PA     1:32:36    9:16
   32    4 M60  David DeGroote, 60, State College, PA    1:34:38    9:28
   33    3 W50  Deborah Battaglia, 50*, Centre Hall, PA  1:34:39    9:28
   34    3 M40  Larry Cusick, 47, Houtzdale, PA          1:38:05    9:48
   35    2 W20  Rebecca Bertuccio, 24*, State College, PA
                                                         1:38:46    9:53
   36    7 W30  Alexandria Housel, 37*, Port Matilda, PA 1:39:08    9:55
   37    5 M60  Barry Kernfeld, 67, State College, PA    1:42:11   10:13
   38    4 M40  David Lloyd, 47, State College, PA       1:42:32   10:15
   39    3 W20  Mackenzie Wenrick, 21*, Erie, PA         1:43:05   10:18
   40    6 M60  Marvin Hall, 63, State College, PA       1:43:41   10:22
   41    7 M60  Michael Miller, 62, Calvin, PA           1:44:21   10:26
   42    4 W50  Terri Lukens-Gable, 56*, State College, PA
                                                         1:47:18   10:44
   43    3 W40  Rebecca Rumbel, 41*, Centre Hall, PA     1:48:29   10:51
   44    8 W30  Kyla Smith, 38*, Howard, PA              1:53:30   11:21
   45    4 W40  Crystal Wenrick, 47*, Woodward, PA       2:16:05   13:37
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 20
1 finishers among Men 20 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 39
4 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
7 finishers among Men 60 & Up
1 finishers among Women Under 20
3 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 49
4 finishers among Women 50 - 59
25 male finishers
20 female finishers
45 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Garrett Milner, 26, Bellefonte, PA         57:28    5:45
Open Women
    1    1 W20  Harriet Smith, 25, Boalsburg, PA         1:04:19    6:26


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Men Under 20
    3    1      Mark Bierly, 18, Rebersburg, PA          1:00:29    6:03

Men 20 - 29
    4    1      Kyle Houser, 23, Woodward, PA            1:07:28    6:45

Men 30 - 39
    6    1      Alan Effrig, 39, State College, PA       1:09:57    7:00
    8    2      Brock Rider, 39, State College, PA       1:12:53    7:17
   12    3      Vincent Nicosia, 30, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:35    8:33

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Shundai Li, 44, State College, PA          59:45    5:58
   15    2      Stefan Cherinka, 40, Bellefonte, PA      1:28:20    8:50
   20    3      Larry Cusick, 47, Houtzdale, PA          1:38:05    9:48
   22    4      David Lloyd, 47, State College, PA       1:42:32   10:15

Men 50 - 59
    5    1      Patrick Singletary, 52, State College, PA
                                                         1:09:03    6:54
    7    2      Judd Michael, 55, Lemont, PA             1:11:42    7:10
   10    3      Jim Sellmer, 57, Port Matilda, PA        1:16:26    7:39
   11    4      Tim Spigelmyer, 53, McClure, PA          1:17:00    7:42
   13    5      Forrest Wenrick, 52, Woodward, PA        1:27:03    8:42
   16    6      Gregory Luna, 52, Shonto, AZ             1:29:40    8:58
   18    7      Jimmy Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:32:19    9:14

Men 60 & Up
    9    1      Tom Cali, 63, State College, PA          1:13:01    7:18
   14    2      Jeff Schiesler, 62, Port Matilda, PA     1:27:42    8:46
   17    3      Martin Mazur, 61, State College, PA      1:32:13    9:13
   19    4      David DeGroote, 60, State College, PA    1:34:38    9:28
   21    5      Barry Kernfeld, 67, State College, PA    1:42:11   10:13
   23    6      Marvin Hall, 63, State College, PA       1:43:41   10:22
   24    7      Michael Miller, 62, Calvin, PA           1:44:21   10:26

               
         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----     ----
Women Under 20
   12    1      Catherine Bierlein, 17, Spring Mills, PA 1:30:22    9:02

Women 20 - 29
    6    1      Shannon Nicosia, 28, Bellefonte, PA      1:25:34    8:33
   15    2      Rebecca Bertuccio, 24, State College, PA 1:38:46    9:53
   17    3      Mackenzie Wenrick, 21, Erie, PA          1:43:05   10:18

Women 30 - 39
    2    1      Nicole Yokum, 34, State College, PA      1:07:26    6:45
    4    2      Tara Bisbee, 39, Boalsburg, PA           1:17:08    7:43
    5    3      Ashley McDonald, 33, State College, PA   1:17:09    7:43
    7    4      Lisa Roberts, 38, Bellefonte, PA         1:25:48    8:35
    8    5      Lindsay Williamson, 33, State College, PA
                                                         1:25:58    8:36
    9    6      Erin Baker, 34, State College, PA        1:25:58    8:36
   16    7      Alexandria Housel, 37, Port Matilda, PA  1:39:08    9:55
   20    8      Kyla Smith, 38, Howard, PA               1:53:30   11:21

Women 40 - 49
    3    1      Cheryl Keller Capone, 46, State College, PA
                                                         1:11:00    7:06
   10    2      Sara LaJeunesse, 40, State College, PA   1:27:57    8:48
   19    3      Rebecca Rumbel, 41, Centre Hall, PA      1:48:29   10:51
   21    4      Crystal Wenrick, 47, Woodward, PA        2:16:05   13:37

Women 50 - 59
   11    1      Lynda Federinko, 54, Spring Mills, PA    1:29:03    8:54
   13    2      Jody Whipple, 50, State College, PA      1:32:36    9:16
   14    3      Deborah Battaglia, 50, Centre Hall, PA   1:34:39    9:28
   18    4      Terri Lukens-Gable, 56, State College, PA
                                                         1:47:18   10:44


Teams
                                                    
         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                   FINISHER                  TIME     
 -----   -----                   --------                  ----    
TEAMS: FAMILY
1. T and M
    1      OpW  Michelle Shawvers*, Spring Mills, PA     1:26:55  
    1      OpW  Tammy Glasgow*, Spring Mills, PA                  

TEAMS: WOMEN
1. The Ladies
    1      OpW  Kelly Bradley*, Mill Hall, PA            1:31:21  
    1      OpW  Rachel Harkey*, Lock Haven, PA                    
    1      OpW  Mary Gorham*, Lock Haven, PA                      

2108 Bunny Blitz 5K

March 31, 2018
Baileyville, PA

Runners

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE           FINISHER          TIME
 -----   -----           --------          ----
    1      OpM  Joshua Cone, 35            20:25  
    2    1 M15  Matthew Rodgers, 18        20:35  
    3    1 M36  Travis Kagarise, 37        21:08  
    4    1 M26  Matthew Radle, 28          21:29  
    5    2 M26  Daniel Bourne, 33          22:41  
    6    2 M36  G Christopher Lake, 41     23:02  
    7    2 M15  Eli Bokunewicz, 18         23:10  
    8    3 M36  Matthew Endres, 44         23:16  
    9    4 M36  Matt Lake, 43              23:32  
   10    3 M15  Izaiah Bokunewicz, 20      23:39  
   11    5 M36  Vincent Corso, 38          23:44  
   12    3 M26  John Nichols, 35           23:49  
   13    6 M36  Alan Effrig, 39            23:50  
   14      OpW  Logan Kletter, 12*         23:52  
   15    1 M46  Todd Kletter, 46           24:05  
   16    2 M46  Kevin Ferner, 49           24:09  
   17    4 M26  Evan Bresler, 34           24:13  
   18    1 W26  Laura Cone, 30*            24:34  
   19    3 M46  Chuck Kreger, 48           24:49  
   20    1 M56  Jim Sellmer, 57            24:54  
   21    2 M56  Scott Wing, 58             25:13  
   22    4 M15  Stephen Bourne, 25         25:29  
   23    1 W46  Debrah Battaglia, 50*      25:34  
   24    5 M26  David Munoz, 28            25:36  
   25    7 M36  Andrew Harpster, 41        25:38  
   26    1 W15  Maya Bokunewicz, 16*       25:40  
   27    2 W26  Elise Noyes, 26*           25:51  
   28    8 M36  Ekaterina Kletter, 36      25:58  
   29    2 W46  Alison Bell, 53*           26:11  
   30    9 M36  brad kletter, 45           26:41  
   31   10 M36  Ryan Noss, 40              26:42  
   32    3 W46  Hully Hoover, 48*          26:53  
   33    4 M46  Rich Rickley, 47           26:55  
   34   11 M36  Matthew Brown, 40          27:19  
   35    3 W26  Maria Malizia, 28*         27:23  
   36    2 W15  Anna Wing, 23*             27:26  
   37    6 M26  Robert Newton, 28          27:41  
   38    4 W26  Sarah Cox, 27*             27:57  
   39    7 M26  Anthony Iraca, 26          28:19  
   40    5 M15  Joshua Bourne, 17          28:20  
   41    3 M56  Earl Lake, 63              28:24  
   42    5 W26  Hannah Lysczek, 31*        28:38  
   43    5 M46  Tim Caldana, 49            29:55  
   44    6 M46  Dave Allgeier, 54          30:29  
   45           Erin Connolly*             30:43  
   46    8 M26  William Gibb, 31           30:44  
   47    3 W15  Rebecca Wiepz, 25*         30:45  
   48    6 M15  Matthew Caldana, 17        30:57  
   49    7 M15  Jacob Reed, 25             31:01  
   50    6 W26  Rachel Bourne, 30*         31:44  
   51   12 M36  Josh Long, 37              32:38  
   52    1 JrW  Paige Webster, 14*         32:40  
   53    1 W36  Lori Hildebrand, 43*       32:46  
   54    7 W26  Ashley Altero, 33*         33:32  
   55    2 JrW  Makayla Moskel, 13*        33:38  
   56    3 JrW  Addison Harpster, 11*      33:57  
   57    4 M56  Marvin Hall, 63            34:09  
   58    4 W15  Lily Evans, 15*            34:11  
   59    5 W15  Aggie Hoover, 15*          34:12  
   60    4 JrW  Ashley Helmer, 14*         34:12  
   61    2 W36  Melissa Macneely, 42*      34:34  
   62    5 JrW  Emma Hayer, 11*           36:28  
   63    7 M46  Rick Schreiber, 48         36:40  
   64    6 JrW  Jenna Schreiber, 14*       36:41  
   65    4 W46  Tracy Velasquez, 55*       37:25  
   66    8 M46  Steve Jury, 52             37:26  
   67    8 M15  Andrew Bourne, 21          37:41  
   68    8 W26  Lori Wilson, 34*           38:13  
   69    9 M26  Connor Lewis, 29           38:54  
   70    5 W46  Kate Staley, 53*           39:09  
   71    1 W56  Karen Wing, 56*            39:11  
   72    2 W56  Tina Hyduke, 59*           40:29  
   73    9 M15  William Bollinger, 22      41:24  
   74    3 W56  Bobbi Bollinger, 59*       42:49  
   75   10 M15  Zack Rickley, 18           45:14  
   76    7 JrW  riley Harpster, 9*         45:15  
   77    8 JrW  Sofia Kletter, 7*          47:53  
   78    9 W26  Milena Dimitrova, 35*      49:42  
   79    9 JrW  teagan Harpster, 8*        49:43  
   80    6 W46  Trish Harpster, 49*        49:44  
   81   10 JrW  Lillee Maines, 6*          49:50  
   82   10 W26  Lacee Stoner, 27*          50:16  
   83   11 M15  Nikolas dudukovich, 25     50:17  
   84    7 W46  carole dudukovich, 50*     50:28  
   85       Tia Dudukovich*            50:29  
   86   11 W26  Maggie Harding, 26*        50:29  
   87   11 JrW  Emma Noss, 7*             50:30  
   88    3 W36  Sara Noss, 39*             53:43  
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
11 finishers among Men 15 - 25
9 finishers among Men 26 - 35
12 finishers among Men 36 - 45
8 finishers among Men 46 - 55
4 finishers among Men 56 & Up
11 finishers among Women Under 15
5 finishers among Women 15 - 25
11 finishers among Women 26 - 35
3 finishers among Women 36 - 45
7 finishers among Women 46 - 55
3 finishers among Women 56 & Up
2 finishers among Females (no age given)
46 male finishers
42 female finishers
88 total finishers


Age Groups


         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE           FINISHER          TIME
 -----   -----           --------          ----
Open Men
    1    1 M26  Joshua Cone, 35            20:25  

Open Women
    1    1 JrW  Logan Kletter, 12          23:52  



         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE           FINISHER          TIME
 -----   -----           --------          ----
Men 15 - 25
    2    1      Matthew Rodgers, 18        20:35  
    7    2      Eli Bokunewicz, 18         23:10  
   10    3      Izaiah Bokunewicz, 20      23:39  
   20    4      Stephen Bourne, 25         25:29  
   30    5      Joshua Bourne, 17          28:20  
   35    6      Matthew Caldana, 17        30:57  
   36    7      Jacob Reed, 25             31:01  
   41    8      Andrew Bourne, 21          37:41  
   43    9      William Bollinger, 22      41:24  
   44   10      Zack Rickley, 18           45:14  
   45   11      Nikolas dudukovich, 25     50:17  

Men 26 - 35
    4    1      Matthew Radle, 28          21:29  
    5    2      Daniel Bourne, 33          22:41  
   12    3      John Nichols, 35           23:49  
   16    4      Evan Bresler, 34           24:13  
   21    5      David Munoz, 28            25:36  
   28    6      Robert Newton, 28          27:41  
   29    7      Anthony Iraca, 26          28:19  
   34    8      William Gibb, 31           30:44  
   42    9      Connor Lewis, 29           38:54  

Men 36 - 45
    3    1      Travis Kagarise, 37        21:08  
    6    2      G christopher Lake, 41     23:02  
    8    3      Matthew Endres, 44         23:16  
    9    4      Matt Lake, 43              23:32  
   11    5      Vincent Corso, 38          23:44  
   13    6      Alan Effrig, 39            23:50  
   22    7      Andrew Harpster, 41        25:38  
   23    8      Ekaterina Kletter, 36      25:58  
   24    9      brad kletter, 45           26:41  
   25   10      Ryan Noss, 40              26:42  
   27   11      Matthew Brown, 40          27:19  
   37   12      Josh Long, 37              32:38  

Men 46 - 55
   14    1      Todd Kletter, 46           24:05  
   15    2      Kevin Ferner, 49           24:09  
   17    3      Chuck Kreger, 48           24:49  
   26    4      Rich Rickley, 47           26:55  
   32    5      Tim Caldana, 49            29:55  
   33    6      Dave Allgeier, 54          30:29  
   39    7      Rick Schreiber, 48         36:40  
   40    8      Steve Jury, 52             37:26  

Men 56 & Up
   18    1      Jim Sellmer, 57            24:54  
   19    2      Scott Wing, 58             25:13  
   31    3      Earl Lake, 63              28:24  
   38    4      Marvin Hall, 63            34:09  

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE           FINISHER          TIME
 -----   -----           --------          ----
Women Under 15
   15    1      Paige Webster, 14          32:40  
   18    2      Makayla Moskel, 13         33:38  
   19    3      Addison Harpster, 11       33:57  
   22    4      Ashley Helmer, 14          34:12  
   24    5      Emma Hayer, 11             36:28  
   25    6      Jenna Schreiber, 14        36:41  
   32    7      riley Harpster, 9          45:15  
   33    8      Sofia Kletter, 7           47:53  
   35    9      teagan Harpster, 8         49:43  
   37   10      Lillee Maines, 6           49:50  
   42   11      Emma Noss, 7               50:30  

Women 15 - 25
    4    1      Maya Bokunewicz, 16        25:40  
    9    2      Anna Wing, 23              27:26  
   13    3      Rebecca Wiepz, 25          30:45  
   20    4      Lily Evans, 15             34:11  
   21    5      Aggie Hoover, 15           34:12  

Women 26 - 35
    2    1      Laura Cone, 30             24:34  
    5    2      Elise Noyes, 26            25:51  
    8    3      Maria Malizia, 28          27:23  
   10    4      Sarah Cox, 27              27:57  
   11    5      Hannah Lysczek, 31         28:38  
   14    6      Rachel Bourne, 30          31:44  
   17    7      Ashley Altero, 33          33:32  
   27    8      Lori Wilson, 34            38:13  
   34    9      Milena Dimitrova, 35       49:42  
   38   10      Lacee Stoner, 27           50:16  
   41   11      Maggie Harding, 26         50:29  

Women 36 - 45
   16    1      Lori Hildebrand, 43        32:46  
   23    2      Melissa Macneely, 42       34:34  
   43    3      Sara Noss, 39              53:43  

Women 46 - 55
    3    1      Debrah Battaglia, 50       25:34  
    6    2      Alison Bell, 53            26:11  
    7    3      Hully Hoover, 48           26:53  
   26    4      Tracy Velasquez, 55        37:25  
   28    5      Kate Staley, 53            39:09  
   36    6      Trish Harpster, 49         49:44  
   39    7      carole dudukovich, 50      50:28  

Women 56 & Up
   29    1      Karen Wing, 56             39:11  
   30    2      Tina Hyduke, 59            40:29  
   31    3      Bobbi Bollinger, 59        42:49

Walkers

      CLASS      
PLACE PLACE           FINISHER                         TIME
----- -----           --------                         ----
    1    1  Norah Harpster, 5*                         46:10  
    2    1  Rob Bokunewicz, 53                         46:11  
    3    1  Christina Bilby, 40*                       48:21  
    4    2  Brenda Bilby, 38*                          48:23  
    5    2  Gabriella Harpster, 7*                     50:38  
    6    1  Jody Friling, 54*                          50:39  
    7    2  Retha Sellmer, 53*                         50:40  
    8    1  Beth Selfridge, 34*                      1:03:03  
    9    1  Jason Selfridge, 42                      1:03:05  
   10    3  Tonia Burley, 51*                        1:03:07  
   11    2  Rich Burley, 54                          1:03:12  
   12    3  Meg Harpster, 41*                        1:05:45  
   13       Drew Garban, Boalsburg, PA               1:05:46  
   14    4  Christina Bokunewicz, 50*                1:06:20  
   15    4  Hope Sasway, 42*                         1:06:21  
   16    3  Charlie Biddle, 50                       1:06:23  
   17    3  Makenna Hartman, 13*                     1:06:27  
   18    2  Crystal Moskel, 32*                      1:06:28  
* indicates females
1 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men 36 - 45
3 finishers among Men 46 - 55
3 finishers among Women Under 15
2 finishers among Women 26 - 35
4 finishers among Women 36 - 45
4 finishers among Women 46 - 55
5 male finishers
13 female finishers
18 total finishers

Tussey Teaser #2: 15th Annual Tussey-Whipple 11 Miler

April 8, 2018
Rothrock State Forest
by Mike Casper


Whipple Lake was half covered with ice as runners parked cars and carpooled to the start at Tussey Mountain, where it was breezy and not quite Spring-like.

A lead pack surged forward onto the switchbacks of Laurel Run Road, led by Steve Templin. Dan Barker eventually put a little distance on the field, taking over 3 minutes off his 2017 time and finishing 1:20 ahead of masters stalwart Patrick Singletary. Templin, completing his third race of the weekend, was just 25 seconds behind Singletary.

Harriet Smith led the women’s field, finishing within 1:23 of the 8-year-old course record. Erica Pitcavage and Alexandria Housel finished second and third, respectively.

Several runners were tapering for the Boston Marathon next weekend.

Honorable mention goes to Ali Weyant, who completed her longest run ever today. The consistency award goes to David Lloyd, who finished the 11 mile distance 2 seconds faster than last year.

A big thank you to Van Swauger for picking up the post-race party sub provided by series sponsor Subway Restaurants.

Those who run Tussey Teasers #1 through #5 (February’s Teaser #0 was a bonus) will be eligible for a special prize drawing that will take place after Teaser #5, the June 17 Eager Seeger Half Marathon.

Changes are coming May 5 to Central PA’s only race with age and gender adjusted results and awards, the Beidleheimer Sidewinder. This race now features a new start time, 9 a.m., an out-and-back route, and you can choose a 10K or 20K option. Online registration for this Cinco de Mayo race is available at https://legacy.imathlete.com/events/sidewinder2018. Proceeds support Team Ream. The race also features tech shirts and trophies to the first five finishers.

                                                        Runners prepared to start under sunny skies and chilly temps

pix teaser2 18 early                       Led by Steve Templin, the front pack heads up the first switchback on Laurel Run Road

pix teaser2 18 danb                                                     Dan Barker leads the field into the finish at Whipple Dam

pix teaser2 18 third                                           Steve Templin, running his third race in the last 30 hours, snags third place

pix teaser2 18 renz Mike Renz in classic minimal garb also sports a shirt for the 2018 Tussey mOUnTaiNBACK beneficiary, Team Ream

pix teaser2 18 winners                                      Winners Dan Barker and Harriet Smith pose in front of an icy Whipple Lake

pix teaser2 18 88nep                                               Andy Bryus and Erica Pitcavage complete the 11-mile journey

pix teaser2 18 duo                       Spencer Weaver and Amanda Pighetti-Marshall are all smiles as they stride to the finish

pix teaser2 18 alifinish                                                     Ali Weyant celebrates completing her longest run ever

Overall Order of Finish


Place  First     Last              City           Sex Age   Time
-----  ----     ----              ----           --- ---   ----
 1     Dan       Barker            State College   M  24  1:14:43
 2     Patrick   Singletary        State College   M  52  1:16:03
 3     Steve     Templin           Muncy           M  45  1:16:28
 4     Josh      Litofsky          State College   M  25  1:20:40
 5     Dan       Coughlin          State College   M  41  1:20:49
 6     Bob       Shafer            Bellefonte      M  37  1:20:56
 7     Mike      Zimmerman         State College   M  37  1:20:56
 8     Harriet   Smith             State College   F  24  1:21:17
 9     Mike      Renz              Port Matilda    M  39  1:21:49
10     Jason     Spicher           State College   M  25  1:25:14
11     Evan      Bressler          State College   M  34  1:29:17
12     Erica     Pitcavage         State College   F  28  1:33:57
13     Andy      Bryus             State College   M  28  1:33:57
14     Keith     Henderson         State College   M  53  1:34:32
15     Steve     Baird             State College   M  40  1:34:58
16     Jim       Maras             State College   M  56  1:36:39
17     Jacob     Gordon            Huntingdon      M  30  1:37:04
18     AlexandriaHousel            Port Matilda    F  37  1:38:07
19     Jeff      Schiesler         Port Matilda    M  62  1:38:07
20     Diane     Swauger           Port Matilda    F  41  1:38:47
21     Regina    Lozinski          Port Matilda    F  38  1:38:57
22     Amanda    Pighetti-Marshall Warriors Mark   F  35  1:41:53
23     Spencer   Weaver            Millheim        M  23  1:41:53
24     David     Lloyd             State College   M  47  1:59:06
25     Ali       Weyant            Huntingdon      F  21  2:18:43

4th Annual Thaw 5K

February 24, 2018
University Park, PA

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Overall Order of Finish

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE           FINISHER          TIME     PACE
 -----   -----           --------          ----     ----
    1    1 OpM  Ray Friend, 21             15:54    5:07
    2           Matthew Pennock            15:59    5:08
    3    2 OpM  Matthew Beyerle, 21        16:15    5:13
    4    3 OpM  Ben Hietsch, 20            16:15    5:13
    5    4 OpM  Mark Puleo, 21             16:17    5:14
    6    5 OpM  Bryan Moon, 20             16:24    5:16
    7    6 OpM  Matthew Balogh, 19         16:45    5:23
    8    7 OpM  Ryan Clark, 19             16:46    5:23
    9    8 OpM  Shawn Murdzek, 20          17:04    5:29
   10    9 OpM  Jace Kreamer, 19           17:14    5:32
   11   10 OpM  Sean Theoclitus, 19        17:56    5:46
   12   11 OpM  Matthew Rodgers, 18        18:15    5:52
   13   12 OpM  Aaron Seip, 21             18:22    5:54
   14   13 OpM  Seamus McFadden, 20        18:37    5:59
   15    1 OpW  Baylee Robey, 19*          18:50    6:03
   16   14 OpM  Josh Forrest, 19           19:01    6:07
   17   15 OpM  John Lacy, 22              19:11    6:10
   18   16 OpM  Dan Wilcko, 21             19:12    6:10
   19   17 OpM  Thomas Ward, 19            19:16    6:12
   20   18 OpM  Stephen Day, 19            19:41    6:20
   21   19 OpM  Jason Verna, 21            19:47    6:22
   22   20 OpM  Austin Sperl, 20           19:48    6:22
   23   21 OpM  Avery Seip, 18             19:48    6:22
   24   22 OpM  Anish Sathe, 18            20:07    6:28
   25   23 OpM  Kiet Vo, 23                20:13    6:30
   26    2 OpW  Grace McStravock, 19*      20:15    6:31
   27   24 OpM  Spencer Starr, 20          20:20    6:32
   28   25 OpM  Dean Capone, 54            20:30    6:35
   29    3 OpW  Megan Ellery, 19*          20:54    6:43
   30   26 OpM  Nathaniel Albert, 19       21:02    6:46
   31    4 OpW  Rachael Wittmer, 19*       21:16    6:50
   32   27 OpM  Isaac Messner, 19          21:18    6:51
   33    5 OpW  Kelly Dworak, 55*          21:29    6:54
   34   28 OpM  Thomas Marino, 22          21:34    6:56
   35    6 OpW  Lizzy St. Clair, 20*       21:41    6:58
   36    7 OpW  Madeline Verbeke, 21*      21:58    7:03
   37    8 OpW  Hannah Carney, 18*         22:18    7:10
   38   29 OpM  James Sellmer, 56          22:21    7:11
   39   30 OpM  Keith Henderson, 53        22:55    7:22
   40   31 OpM  William Peck, 22           23:23    7:31
   41    9 OpW  Lauren Karenbauer, 20*     23:38    7:36
   42   10 OpW  Tara Murray, 41*           23:40    7:37
   43   32 OpM  Marc Burns, 40             23:43    7:37
   44   11 OpW  Joanna Scott, 22*          23:46    7:39
   45   12 OpW  Clare Gervino, 20*         24:09    7:46
   46   33 OpM  Brian Deehr, 27            24:39    7:56
   47   13 OpW  Lauren Brauckmann, 22*     24:53    8:00
   48   34 OpM  Jose Espinola Lopez, 25    25:44    8:16
   49   35 OpM  Matthew Chao, 27           25:45    8:17
   50   36 OpM  Anthony Meck, 22           26:08    8:24
   51   37 OpM  Kyle Peel, 22              26:24    8:29
   52   38 OpM  David Lloyd, 47            26:26    8:30
   53   14 OpW  Kaitlin Cole, 19*          28:00    9:00
   54   15 OpW  Carolee Hajnosz, 39*       28:01    9:00
   55   16 OpW  Zoe Kehs, 19*              28:01    9:00
   56   39 OpM  Aaron Hunt, 39             28:11    9:04
   57   17 OpW  Heather Atkinson, 32*      28:35    9:11
   58   18 OpW  Emily Strohm, 22*          28:44    9:14
   59   40 OpM  Marvin Hall, 63            28:48    9:16
   60   19 OpW  Jackie Berrier, 26*        29:45    9:34
   61           Ryan Lehman                30:11    9:42
   62   20 OpW  Ann Marie Daniel, 54*      31:08   10:01
   63   41 OpM  Dennis McDowell, 68        31:34   10:09
   64   42 OpM  Mitchell Schmidt, 58       31:47   10:13
   65   21 OpW  Hilleary Himes, 36*        32:48   10:33
   66   22 OpW  Liz Agler, 37*             34:25   11:04
   67   43 OpM  Anil Erol, 25              37:32   12:04
   68   23 OpW  Deniz Siso, 21*            37:32   12:04
   69   44 OpM  Carl Miller, 81            41:25   13:19
   70   24 OpW  Tammy Bowersox, 50*        52:08   16:46
   71   25 OpW  Patricia Hunt, 39*         53:23   17:10
   72   26 OpW  Tanja St. Piere, 47*       53:23   17:10
   73   27 OpW  Joan Miller, 62*           53:55   17:20
   74   45 OpM  Kwon Do Kyuung, 26         56:50   18:16
   75   28 OpW  Suyeon Jung, 22*           56:51   18:17
   76   29 OpW  Star Sharp, 40*          1:12:31   23:19
   77   30 OpW  Carolyn Jensen, 57*      1:12:31   23:19
* indicates females
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
45 finishers among Open Men
30 finishers among Open Women
47 male finishers
30 female finishers
77 total finishers